Colleges › Idaho › University of Idaho
University of Idaho
University of Idaho says yes to 75.5% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $54,670 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
University of Idaho anchors the college town of Moscow, ID, where the public campus and town largely share a footprint. It carries a land-grant charter — the 1862 mandate that ties it to agricultural and practical education.
Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $103,530 four years out. 23.5% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 7,747 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 75.6% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 950 and 1200 — near the ID middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on University of Idaho's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, University of Idaho received 12,222 applications and admitted 9,666 (79.1%), with 1,869 enrolling.
You can apply to University of Idaho without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 950 and 1200; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 490 | 547 | 610 |
| SAT Math | 460 | 529 | 590 |
| ACT Composite | 20 | 25 | 29 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How University of Idaho compares
| University of Idaho | Idaho median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 75.5% | 83.9% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $9,084 | $14,301 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $54,670 | $46,001 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors University of Idaho: $54,670 median at year ten, versus $46,001 across Idaho institutions.
Cost, size & completion
In-state students pay $9,084 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $28,320. For non-residents, University of Idaho's $28,320 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.
At 7,747 undergrads, University of Idaho is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
57.3% graduate within six years. Roughly 43% don't — ask a University of Idaho tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at University of Idaho
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | $103,530 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $94,484 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $86,415 |
| Civil Engineering | $86,310 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $81,967 |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $80,690 |
| Chemical Engineering | $80,558 |
| Business/Managerial Economics | $78,254 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $71,929 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $67,887 |
| Forestry | $64,392 |
| Management Information Systems and Services | $63,639 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $62,791 |
| Architecture | $62,557 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | $60,241 |
| Marketing | $59,776 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $56,032 |
| Biology, General | $55,147 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | $54,732 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | $52,438 |
| Sociology | $51,873 |
| History | $50,628 |
| Political Science and Government | $50,593 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $50,237 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $49,929 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $49,651 |
| Graphic Communications | $49,188 |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $48,662 |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | $47,825 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $47,654 |
| Plant Sciences | $47,392 |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $47,372 |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $46,758 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $45,624 |
| Journalism | $45,288 |
| Agricultural Public Services | $45,263 |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $43,171 |
| Psychology, General | $42,825 |
| Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies | $42,526 |
| Animal Sciences | $40,935 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $38,409 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $35,407 |
| Music | $29,227 |
Median earnings for these 43 University of Idaho programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $54,670 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 47 additional University of Idaho programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for University of Idaho?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 950–1200 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 75.5% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is University of Idaho's acceptance rate?
79.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 9,666 admitted from 12,222 applicants.
How much does University of Idaho cost?
In-state tuition is $9,084; out-of-state students pay $28,320. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do University of Idaho graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $54,670 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Idaho
- Northwest Nazarene University — 64.7% admitted
- The College of Idaho — 49.1% admitted
- Lewis-Clark State College — 87.7% admitted
- Boise State University — 87.2% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.