Colleges › Idaho › Northwest Nazarene University
Northwest Nazarene University
Northwest Nazarene University says yes to 64.7% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $51,719 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Northwest Nazarene University occupies suburban Nampa, ID — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Church of the Nazarene affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program. The university runs its own medical system, which colors both its budget and its biggest programs.
Its highest-earning path is Engineering, General, where graduates median $85,643 four years out. 29.8% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,024 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 77.4% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 940 and 1210 — near the ID middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Northwest Nazarene University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Northwest Nazarene University received 3,571 applications and admitted 2,248 (63%), with 246 enrolling.
Northwest Nazarene University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 940–1210 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Northwest Nazarene University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 470 | 540 | 620 |
| SAT Math | 470 | 540 | 590 |
| ACT Composite | 25 | 28 | 31 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Northwest Nazarene University compares
| Northwest Nazarene University | Idaho median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 64.7% | 83.9% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $40,794 | $14,301 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $51,719 | $46,001 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Northwest Nazarene University: $51,719 median at year ten, versus $46,001 across Idaho institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $40,794 regardless of where you're from. At Northwest Nazarene University, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,024 — Northwest Nazarene University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
70.8% of Northwest Nazarene University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 15.9 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $40,794 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Northwest Nazarene University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Engineering, General | $85,643 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $76,250 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $70,953 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $70,899 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $49,132 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,307 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $45,537 |
| Social Work | $44,782 |
| Design and Applied Arts | $41,719 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $33,265 |
Median earnings for these 10 Northwest Nazarene University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $51,719 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 40 additional Northwest Nazarene University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Northwest Nazarene University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 940–1210 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 64.7% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Northwest Nazarene University's acceptance rate?
63% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,248 admitted from 3,571 applicants.
How much does Northwest Nazarene University cost?
At Northwest Nazarene University, published tuition is $40,794 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Northwest Nazarene University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Northwest Nazarene University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $51,719 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Idaho
- University of Idaho — 75.5% admitted
- Brigham Young University-Idaho — 95.8% admitted
- Lewis-Clark State College — 87.7% admitted
- The College of Idaho — 49.1% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.