Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › University of Houston-Clear Lake

University of Houston-Clear Lake

University of Houston-Clear Lake is a public campus in Houston proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$7,818
family income
under $30k
$6,760
$30–48k
$9,994
$48–75k
$19,555
$75–110k
$22,367
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$15,5632023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k$16k$18k201420232014: $13,1852015: $14,4112016: $13,0552017: $12,4662018: $10,6122019: $15,0012020: $15,5022021: $17,7742022: $11,0562023: $15,563$15,563
$10k$13k$15k$18k201420232014: $13,1852015: $14,4112016: $13,0552017: $12,4662018: $10,6122019: $15,0012020: $15,5022021: $17,7742022: $11,0562023: $15,563$15,563

Average net price at University of Houston-Clear Lake rose from $13,185 (2014) to $15,563 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$13,185
2015$14,411
2016$13,055
2017$12,466
2018$10,612
2019$15,001
2020$15,502
2021$17,774
2022$11,056
2023$15,563
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,6222024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$22k$24k$26k$28k201520242015: $21,7542016: $22,0512017: $22,6162018: $22,3262019: $22,1272020: $25,5672021: $27,1882022: $28,8562023: $23,7882024: $24,622$24,622
$23k$25k$28k201520242015: $21,7542016: $22,0512017: $22,6162018: $22,3262019: $22,1272020: $25,5672021: $27,1882022: $28,8562023: $23,7882024: $24,622$24,622

Total cost at University of Houston-Clear Lake rose from $21,754 (2015) to $24,622 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$21,754
2016$22,051
2017$22,616
2018$22,326
2019$22,127
2020$25,567
2021$27,188
2022$28,856
2023$23,788
2024$24,622
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $5,8022015: $5,8022016: $6,5022017: $6,7182018: $7,0022019: $7,3102020: $7,5042021: $7,6982022: $7,6982023: $7,746$7,746 in2014: $16,1702015: $16,1702016: $18,5502017: $19,2702018: $19,9542019: $20,7462020: $20,7522021: $20,9942022: $20,9942023: $21,330$21,330 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $5,8022015: $5,8022016: $6,5022017: $6,7182018: $7,0022019: $7,3102020: $7,5042021: $7,6982022: $7,6982023: $7,746$7,746 in2014: $16,1702015: $16,1702016: $18,5502017: $19,2702018: $19,9542019: $20,7462020: $20,7522021: $20,9942022: $20,9942023: $21,330$21,330 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2014$5,802$16,170
2015$5,802$16,170
2016$6,502$18,550
2017$6,718$19,270
2018$7,002$19,954
2019$7,310$20,746
2020$7,504$20,752
2021$7,698$20,994
2022$7,698$20,994
2023$7,746$21,330
IPEDS Published price 2014–15 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

University of Houston-Clear Lake reports published tuition by residency: $7,770 in-state versus $21,114 out-of-state — a $13,344 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

University of Houston-Clear Lake reports 6,078 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

51.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at University of Houston-Clear Lake within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
51.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

51%52%53%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 52%entered 2015: 53.1%entered 2016: 53.7%entered 2017: 50.8%entered 2018: 51.6%51.6%
51%52%53%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 52%entered 2015: 53.1%entered 2016: 53.7%entered 2017: 50.8%entered 2018: 51.6%51.6%

The six-year graduation rate at University of Houston-Clear Lake has held near 51.6% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2014 cohort52%
2015 cohort53.1%
2016 cohort53.7%
2017 cohort50.8%
2018 cohort51.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2014–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,973Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,320Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,099Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,952Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,550Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,809Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,983Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,381Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,871Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $17,831$17,831 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,850Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,520Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,423Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,976Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,126Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,516Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,582$9,582 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,973Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,320Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,099Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,952Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,550Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,809Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,983Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,381Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,871Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $17,831$17,831 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,850Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,520Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,423Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,976Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,126Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,516Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,582$9,582 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$11,000$6,375
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$11,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$11,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$13,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$13,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$13,500$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$13,973$6,850
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$15,320$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$15,099$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$15,952$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$16,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$16,550$7,520
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,809$8,423
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$16,500$9,976
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$17,983$10,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,381$10,126
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$17,871$9,516
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$17,831$9,582
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$52,098
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$56,582
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$59,004
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

University of Houston-Clear Lake admitted 2,129 of 2,352 applicants in Fall 2024. The 90.5% rate describes that application pool.

90.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 970–11501600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

University of Houston-Clear Lake reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For University of Houston-Clear Lake’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 490–580 and Math was 480–570 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 970–1150 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing490530580
SAT Math480525570
ACT Composite202225

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, University of Houston-Clear Lake received 2,352 applications and admitted 2,129 (90.5%), with 473 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

90.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%201420242014: 57.4%2015: 65.4%2016: 64.7%2017: 72.3%2018: 69.4%2019: 73.6%2020: 80.7%2021: 91.2%2022: 69.4%2023: 75.3%2024: 90.5%90.5%
60%70%80%90%201420242014: 57.4%2015: 65.4%2016: 64.7%2017: 72.3%2018: 69.4%2019: 73.6%2020: 80.7%2021: 91.2%2022: 69.4%2023: 75.3%2024: 90.5%90.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201457.4%
Fall 201565.4%
Fall 201664.7%
Fall 201772.3%
Fall 201869.4%
Fall 201973.6%
Fall 202080.7%
Fall 202191.2%
Fall 202269.4%
Fall 202375.3%
Fall 202490.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2014–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

970–1150Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 9402015: 9402016: 9302017: 10202018: 10402019: 10202020: 10002021: 9782022: 9902023: 9902024: 9709702014: 11602015: 11202016: 11102017: 12302018: 12002019: 11902020: 11702021: 11702022: 11732023: 11702024: 11501150
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 9402015: 9402016: 9302017: 10202018: 10402019: 10202020: 10002021: 9782022: 9902023: 9902024: 9709702014: 11602015: 11202016: 11102017: 12302018: 12002019: 11902020: 11702021: 11702022: 11732023: 11702024: 11501150

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20149401160
Fall 20159401120
Fall 20169301110
Fall 201710201230
Fall 201810401200
Fall 201910201190
Fall 202010001170
Fall 20219781170
Fall 20229901173
Fall 20239901170
Fall 20249701150
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–25Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA18202224201420242014: 192015: 192016: 202017: 202018: 202019: 182020: 192021: 172022: 192023: 182024: 20202014: 252015: 242016: 232017: 242018: 242019: 242020: 242021: 232022: 232023: 232024: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201420242014: 192015: 192016: 202017: 202018: 202019: 182020: 192021: 172022: 192023: 182024: 20202014: 252015: 242016: 232017: 242018: 242019: 242020: 242021: 232022: 232023: 232024: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20141925
Fall 20151924
Fall 20162023
Fall 20172024
Fall 20182024
Fall 20191824
Fall 20201924
Fall 20211723
Fall 20221923
Fall 20231823
Fall 20242025
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

6,078Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4k5k6k7k200220242002: 3,8592003: 3,9262004: 4,0172005: 3,9662006: 3,9982007: 3,9602008: 4,0302009: 4,1972010: 4,5642011: 4,6562012: 4,5312013: 4,6912014: 5,0722015: 5,4032016: 5,5572017: 5,7812018: 6,1962019: 6,4242020: 6,5592021: 6,7472022: 6,3432023: 6,0822024: 6,0786,078
4k5k6k200220242002: 3,8592003: 3,9262004: 4,0172005: 3,9662006: 3,9982007: 3,9602008: 4,0302009: 4,1972010: 4,5642011: 4,6562012: 4,5312013: 4,6912014: 5,0722015: 5,4032016: 5,5572017: 5,7812018: 6,1962019: 6,4242020: 6,5592021: 6,7472022: 6,3432023: 6,0822024: 6,0786,078

Undergraduate enrollment at University of Houston-Clear Lake rose from 3,859 (Fall 2002) to 6,078 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,859
Fall 20033,926
Fall 20044,017
Fall 20053,966
Fall 20063,998
Fall 20073,960
Fall 20084,030
Fall 20094,197
Fall 20104,564
Fall 20114,656
Fall 20124,531
Fall 20134,691
Fall 20145,072
Fall 20155,403
Fall 20165,557
Fall 20175,781
Fall 20186,196
Fall 20196,424
Fall 20206,559
Fall 20216,747
Fall 20226,343
Fall 20236,082
Fall 20246,078
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

74%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%201420232014: 71%2015: 76%2016: 74%2017: 74%2018: 80%2019: 77%2020: 74%2021: 67%2022: 75%2023: 74%74%
70%75%80%201420232014: 71%2015: 76%2016: 74%2017: 74%2018: 80%2019: 77%2020: 74%2021: 67%2022: 75%2023: 74%74%

First-year retention at University of Houston-Clear Lake has held near 74% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort71%
Fall 2015 cohort76%
Fall 2016 cohort74%
Fall 2017 cohort74%
Fall 2018 cohort80%
Fall 2019 cohort77%
Fall 2020 cohort74%
Fall 2021 cohort67%
Fall 2022 cohort75%
Fall 2023 cohort74%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about University of Houston-Clear Lake

Faculty pay at University of Houston-Clear Lake averages $121,296 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes University of Houston-Clear Lake as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 6,078 undergraduates live off campus, and 74.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

University of Houston-Clear Lake's SAT section-percentile sums are 970–1150 — their midpoint is near the TX four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on University of Houston-Clear Lake's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How University of Houston-Clear Lake compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

University of Houston-Clear Lake90.5%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

University of Houston-Clear Lake$7,770
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

University of Houston-Clear Lake's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

University of Houston-Clear Lake$59,004
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
University of Houston-Clear Lake, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisUniversity of Houston-Clear LakeTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS90.5%84.5%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$7,770$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$59,004$54,132$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For University of Houston-Clear Lake, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

University of Houston-Clear Lake federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 25 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$103,991
Computer Engineering$79,710
Computer Science$77,073
Computer and Information Sciences, General$75,617
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$75,258
Finance and Financial Management Services$74,949
Management Information Systems and Services$73,352
Business/Commerce, General$71,973
Accounting and Related Services$70,134
Biology, General$64,555
Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,046
Health and Medical Administrative Services$60,419
Mathematics$60,050
History$57,675
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$57,065
English Language and Literature, General$57,052
Marketing$55,280
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,083
Legal Support Services$52,230
Criminology$52,087
Behavioral Sciences$51,151
Communication and Media Studies$49,841
Social Work$49,513
Psychology, General$48,885
Fine and Studio Arts$38,330

These 25 fields listed for University of Houston-Clear Lake measure earnings after completion. The $59,004 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 11 additional University of Houston-Clear Lake fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does University of Houston-Clear Lake report?

University of Houston-Clear Lake's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 970–1150 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is University of Houston-Clear Lake's acceptance rate?

90.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 2,129 admitted from 2,352 applicants.

How much does University of Houston-Clear Lake cost?

In-state tuition is $7,770; out-of-state students pay $21,114. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does University of Houston-Clear Lake report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,004. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →