Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › Texas A&M University-Victoria

Texas A&M University-Victoria

Texas A&M University-Victoria is a public campus in Victoria proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$6,329
family income
under $30k
$6,764
$30–48k
$6,767
$48–75k
$15,553
$75–110k
$20,307
over $110k

Average net price

$8,1092023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$9k$10k$11k201020232010: $8,1522011: $9,9822012: $9,7662013: $9,3832014: $10,5752015: $10,1992016: $10,6152017: $9,7092018: $8,9672019: $9,2622020: $10,8722021: $10,9912022: $8,6242023: $8,109$8,109
$8k$9k$10k$11k201020232010: $8,1522011: $9,9822012: $9,7662013: $9,3832014: $10,5752015: $10,1992016: $10,6152017: $9,7092018: $8,9672019: $9,2622020: $10,8722021: $10,9912022: $8,6242023: $8,109$8,109

Average net price at Texas A&M University-Victoria has wandered from 2010 to 2023 — up to $10,991 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $8,109.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$8,152
2011$9,982
2012$9,766
2013$9,383
2014$10,575
2015$10,199
2016$10,615
2017$9,709
2018$8,967
2019$9,262
2020$10,872
2021$10,991
2022$8,624
2023$8,109
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$21,4012024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$16k$18k$20k201120242011: $16,2202012: $17,4062013: $17,5082014: $17,9812015: $18,4622016: $19,2582017: $19,2532018: $19,0752019: $19,0312020: $19,4412021: $21,0132022: $21,2182023: $21,1792024: $21,401$21,401
$16k$18k$20k201120242011: $16,2202012: $17,4062013: $17,5082014: $17,9812015: $18,4622016: $19,2582017: $19,2532018: $19,0752019: $19,0312020: $19,4412021: $21,0132022: $21,2182023: $21,1792024: $21,401$21,401

Total cost at Texas A&M University-Victoria rose from $16,220 (2011) to $21,401 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2011$16,220
2012$17,406
2013$17,508
2014$17,981
2015$18,462
2016$19,258
2017$19,253
2018$19,075
2019$19,031
2020$19,441
2021$21,013
2022$21,218
2023$21,179
2024$21,401
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2011–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k201320232013: $6,2482014: $6,7482015: $7,0862016: $7,3692017: $6,8052018: $6,4912019: $6,7812020: $7,3132021: $7,4992022: $7,1492023: $7,499$7,499 in2013: $16,8682014: $17,6082015: $18,8042016: $19,6092017: $17,7502018: $16,4512019: $16,9092020: $17,1292021: $17,2912022: $16,9412023: $17,291$17,291 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k201320232013: $6,2482014: $6,7482015: $7,0862016: $7,3692017: $6,8052018: $6,4912019: $6,7812020: $7,3132021: $7,4992022: $7,1492023: $7,499$7,499 in2013: $16,8682014: $17,6082015: $18,8042016: $19,6092017: $17,7502018: $16,4512019: $16,9092020: $17,1292021: $17,2912022: $16,9412023: $17,291$17,291 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2013$6,248$16,868
2014$6,748$17,608
2015$7,086$18,804
2016$7,369$19,609
2017$6,805$17,750
2018$6,491$16,451
2019$6,781$16,909
2020$7,313$17,129
2021$7,499$17,291
2022$7,149$16,941
2023$7,499$17,291
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Texas A&M University-Victoria reports published tuition by residency: $7,149 in-state versus $16,989 out-of-state — a $9,840 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Texas A&M University-Victoria reports 2,513 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

26.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Texas A&M University-Victoria within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
26.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

18%20%23%25%entered 2010entered 2018entered 2010: 17.8%entered 2011: 18.4%entered 2012: 19.5%entered 2013: 19.3%entered 2014: 19%entered 2015: 21.8%entered 2016: 23.3%entered 2017: 26.5%entered 2018: 26.4%26.4%
20%25%entered 2010entered 2018entered 2010: 17.8%entered 2011: 18.4%entered 2012: 19.5%entered 2013: 19.3%entered 2014: 19%entered 2015: 21.8%entered 2016: 23.3%entered 2017: 26.5%entered 2018: 26.4%26.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Texas A&M University-Victoria rose from 17.8% (entered 2010) to 26.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2010 cohort17.8%
2011 cohort18.4%
2012 cohort19.5%
2013 cohort19.3%
2014 cohort19%
2015 cohort21.8%
2016 cohort23.3%
2017 cohort26.5%
2018 cohort26.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2010–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,911Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,303Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,397Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,544Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,144Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,770Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $12,432Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $12,616Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,405Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,483Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,952Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,829Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,182Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,201Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,973$18,973 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,144Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,946Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,317Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,961Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,911Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,303Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,397Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,544Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,144Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,770Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $12,432Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $12,616Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,405Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,483Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,952Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,829Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,182Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,201Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,973$18,973 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,144Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,946Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,317Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,961Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,911$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$9,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$10,303$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$9,397$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$9,544$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$10,144$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$11,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$11,770$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$12,432$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$12,616$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$11,405$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,483$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,000$7,144
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,952$7,946
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,829$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$21,500$9,317
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$21,182$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$19,201$9,961
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,973$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$44,888
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$49,673
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$54,467
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Texas A&M University-Victoria admitted 1,803 of 1,880 applicants in Fall 2024. The 95.9% rate describes that application pool.

95.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Texas A&M University-Victoria did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Texas A&M University-Victoria under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Texas A&M University-Victoria received 1,880 applications and admitted 1,803 (95.9%), with 221 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

95.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%201020242010: 40.8%2011: 40.6%2012: 50.6%2013: 51%2014: 55.8%2015: 53.2%2016: 48.1%2017: 48.8%2018: 53.9%2019: 55.5%2020: 67.1%2021: 53.3%2022: 82.1%2023: 76.7%2024: 95.9%95.9%
40%60%80%100%201020242010: 40.8%2011: 40.6%2012: 50.6%2013: 51%2014: 55.8%2015: 53.2%2016: 48.1%2017: 48.8%2018: 53.9%2019: 55.5%2020: 67.1%2021: 53.3%2022: 82.1%2023: 76.7%2024: 95.9%95.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201040.8%
Fall 201140.6%
Fall 201250.6%
Fall 201351%
Fall 201455.8%
Fall 201553.2%
Fall 201648.1%
Fall 201748.8%
Fall 201853.9%
Fall 201955.5%
Fall 202067.1%
Fall 202153.3%
Fall 202282.1%
Fall 202376.7%
Fall 202495.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2010–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

993–1180Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2010202320162010: 8302011: 8202012: 8102013: 8102019: 9302023: 9939932010: 10172011: 10002012: 9852013: 10082019: 10882023: 11801180
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2010202320162010: 8302011: 8202012: 8102013: 8102019: 9302023: 9939932010: 10172011: 10002012: 9852013: 10082019: 10882023: 11801180

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20108301017
Fall 20118201000
Fall 2012810985
Fall 20138101008
Fall 20199301088
Fall 20239931180
IPEDS Fall 2010–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–25Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025201020232010: 162011: 182012: 172013: 162019: 162023: 19192010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 212019: 202023: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025201020232010: 162011: 182012: 172013: 162019: 162023: 19192010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 212019: 202023: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20101620
Fall 20111821
Fall 20121721
Fall 20131621
Fall 20191620
Fall 20231925
IPEDS Fall 2010–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,513Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k200220242002: 9382003: 1,0522004: 1,1502005: 1,1902006: 1,2812007: 1,3952008: 1,5692009: 1,8182010: 2,2682011: 2,5482012: 2,6512013: 2,8792014: 2,9912015: 2,9542016: 3,2312017: 3,2612018: 3,2402019: 3,3062020: 3,3882021: 2,9562022: 2,6992023: 2,6302024: 2,5132,513
1k2k3k200220242002: 9382003: 1,0522004: 1,1502005: 1,1902006: 1,2812007: 1,3952008: 1,5692009: 1,8182010: 2,2682011: 2,5482012: 2,6512013: 2,8792014: 2,9912015: 2,9542016: 3,2312017: 3,2612018: 3,2402019: 3,3062020: 3,3882021: 2,9562022: 2,6992023: 2,6302024: 2,5132,513

Undergraduate enrollment at Texas A&M University-Victoria rose from 938 (Fall 2002) to 2,513 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002938
Fall 20031,052
Fall 20041,150
Fall 20051,190
Fall 20061,281
Fall 20071,395
Fall 20081,569
Fall 20091,818
Fall 20102,268
Fall 20112,548
Fall 20122,651
Fall 20132,879
Fall 20142,991
Fall 20152,954
Fall 20163,231
Fall 20173,261
Fall 20183,240
Fall 20193,306
Fall 20203,388
Fall 20212,956
Fall 20222,699
Fall 20232,630
Fall 20242,513
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

65%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%55%60%65%201020232010: 54%2011: 55%2012: 48%2013: 55%2014: 61%2015: 62%2016: 56%2017: 56%2018: 61%2019: 66%2020: 59%2021: 60%2022: 61%2023: 65%65%
50%60%201020232010: 54%2011: 55%2012: 48%2013: 55%2014: 61%2015: 62%2016: 56%2017: 56%2018: 61%2019: 66%2020: 59%2021: 60%2022: 61%2023: 65%65%

First-year retention at Texas A&M University-Victoria rose from 54% (Fall 2010) to 65% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2010 cohort54%
Fall 2011 cohort55%
Fall 2012 cohort48%
Fall 2013 cohort55%
Fall 2014 cohort61%
Fall 2015 cohort62%
Fall 2016 cohort56%
Fall 2017 cohort56%
Fall 2018 cohort61%
Fall 2019 cohort66%
Fall 2020 cohort59%
Fall 2021 cohort60%
Fall 2022 cohort61%
Fall 2023 cohort65%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2010–2023
More about Texas A&M University-Victoria

Faculty pay at Texas A&M University-Victoria averages $112,296 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Texas A&M University-Victoria as a primarily residential campus of 2,513 undergraduates — and 65.1% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Texas A&M University-Victoria reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 95.9%. Review Texas A&M University-Victoria's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Texas A&M University-Victoria compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Texas A&M University-Victoria95.9%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Texas A&M University-Victoria$7,149
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Texas A&M University-Victoria's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Texas A&M University-Victoria$54,467
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Texas A&M University-Victoria, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisTexas A&M University-VictoriaTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS95.9%84.5%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$7,149$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$54,467$54,132$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Texas A&M University-Victoria, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Texas A&M University-Victoria federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Finance and Financial Management Services$80,774
Computer and Information Sciences, General$79,123
Human Resources Management and Services$72,678
Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,054
Marketing$61,341
Business/Commerce, General$56,397
Accounting and Related Services$55,175
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,837
Communication and Media Studies$52,435
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,809
Psychology, General$42,359
History$40,936

These 12 fields listed for Texas A&M University-Victoria measure earnings after completion. The $54,467 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 12 additional Texas A&M University-Victoria fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Texas A&M University-Victoria report?

Texas A&M University-Victoria did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 95.9% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Texas A&M University-Victoria's acceptance rate?

95.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,803 admitted from 1,880 applicants.

How much does Texas A&M University-Victoria cost?

In-state tuition is $7,149; out-of-state students pay $16,989. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Texas A&M University-Victoria report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,467. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →