Skip to content

Colleges › California › University of California-Davis

University of California-Davis

University of California-Davis is a public campus in suburban Davis, CA. The federal record identifies it as a land-grant institution. The institution reports a hospital in its federal directory record.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$8,594
family income
under $30k
$9,472
$30–48k
$12,304
$48–75k
$17,988
$75–110k
$31,258
over $110k

Average net price

$14,7412023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$15k200820232008: $13,6962009: $13,6492010: $13,9172011: $13,9322012: $15,0542013: $15,5142014: $15,0472015: $15,3092016: $15,7692017: $14,7292018: $14,6692019: $15,7682020: $14,9202021: $15,6742022: $15,2882023: $14,741$14,741
$14k$15k200820232008: $13,6962009: $13,6492010: $13,9172011: $13,9322012: $15,0542013: $15,5142014: $15,0472015: $15,3092016: $15,7692017: $14,7292018: $14,6692019: $15,7682020: $14,9202021: $15,6742022: $15,2882023: $14,741$14,741

Average net price at University of California-Davis has held near $14,741 from 2008 to 2023.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,696
2009$13,649
2010$13,917
2011$13,932
2012$15,054
2013$15,514
2014$15,047
2015$15,309
2016$15,769
2017$14,729
2018$14,669
2019$15,768
2020$14,920
2021$15,674
2022$15,288
2023$14,741
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$41,2382024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $24,5992010: $26,5662011: $28,9502012: $30,7712013: $31,8032014: $32,6382015: $33,2652016: $33,9042017: $34,4282018: $35,2522019: $34,7522020: $35,5322021: $33,3962022: $36,9752023: $38,0672024: $41,238$41,238
$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $24,5992010: $26,5662011: $28,9502012: $30,7712013: $31,8032014: $32,6382015: $33,2652016: $33,9042017: $34,4282018: $35,2522019: $34,7522020: $35,5322021: $33,3962022: $36,9752023: $38,0672024: $41,238$41,238

Total cost at University of California-Davis rose from $24,599 (2009) to $41,238 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$24,599
2010$26,566
2011$28,950
2012$30,771
2013$31,803
2014$32,638
2015$33,265
2016$33,904
2017$34,428
2018$35,252
2019$34,752
2020$35,532
2021$33,396
2022$36,975
2023$38,067
2024$41,238
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$0$10k$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $4,0722001: $4,5952002: $4,6302003: $6,4382004: $7,5572005: $7,4572006: $7,5762007: $8,1242008: $8,6352013: $13,8952014: $13,8962015: $13,9512016: $14,0462017: $14,4192018: $14,4022019: $14,4952020: $14,5972021: $14,6452022: $14,8582023: $15,247$15,247 in2000: $14,6862001: $15,6692002: $16,9742003: $20,6482004: $24,5132005: $25,2772006: $26,2602007: $27,1442008: $29,2432013: $36,7732014: $36,7742015: $38,6592016: $40,7282017: $42,4332018: $43,3942019: $44,2492020: $44,3512021: $44,3992022: $44,9302023: $46,024$46,024 out
$0$20k$40k200020232000: $4,0722001: $4,5952002: $4,6302003: $6,4382004: $7,5572005: $7,4572006: $7,5762007: $8,1242008: $8,6352013: $13,8952014: $13,8962015: $13,9512016: $14,0462017: $14,4192018: $14,4022019: $14,4952020: $14,5972021: $14,6452022: $14,8582023: $15,247$15,247 in2000: $14,6862001: $15,6692002: $16,9742003: $20,6482004: $24,5132005: $25,2772006: $26,2602007: $27,1442008: $29,2432013: $36,7732014: $36,7742015: $38,6592016: $40,7282017: $42,4332018: $43,3942019: $44,2492020: $44,3512021: $44,3992022: $44,9302023: $46,024$46,024 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$4,072$14,686
2001$4,595$15,669
2002$4,630$16,974
2003$6,438$20,648
2004$7,557$24,513
2005$7,457$25,277
2006$7,576$26,260
2007$8,124$27,144
2008$8,635$29,243
2013$13,895$36,773
2014$13,896$36,774
2015$13,951$38,659
2016$14,046$40,728
2017$14,419$42,433
2018$14,402$43,394
2019$14,495$44,249
2020$14,597$44,351
2021$14,645$44,399
2022$14,858$44,930
2023$15,247$46,024
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

University of California-Davis reports published tuition by residency: $16,774 in-state versus $50,974 out-of-state — a $34,200 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

University of California-Davis reports 32,253 undergraduates. This total does not establish class sizes for a particular subject.

85.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at University of California-Davis within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
85.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

75%80%85%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.7%entered 1992: 73.4%entered 1993: 75.5%entered 1994: 72.3%entered 1995: 73.7%entered 1996: 78.2%entered 1997: 81.1%entered 1998: 81.5%entered 1999: 80.1%entered 2000: 80.9%entered 2001: 79.1%entered 2002: 81.4%entered 2003: 79.8%entered 2004: 82.3%entered 2005: 81.7%entered 2006: 81.3%entered 2007: 81.3%entered 2008: 83.2%entered 2009: 85.4%entered 2010: 84.7%entered 2011: 85.2%entered 2012: 86.5%entered 2013: 86.7%entered 2014: 86.3%entered 2015: 86.9%entered 2016: 86.3%entered 2017: 85.1%entered 2018: 85.7%85.7%
75%80%85%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.7%entered 1992: 73.4%entered 1993: 75.5%entered 1994: 72.3%entered 1995: 73.7%entered 1996: 78.2%entered 1997: 81.1%entered 1998: 81.5%entered 1999: 80.1%entered 2000: 80.9%entered 2001: 79.1%entered 2002: 81.4%entered 2003: 79.8%entered 2004: 82.3%entered 2005: 81.7%entered 2006: 81.3%entered 2007: 81.3%entered 2008: 83.2%entered 2009: 85.4%entered 2010: 84.7%entered 2011: 85.2%entered 2012: 86.5%entered 2013: 86.7%entered 2014: 86.3%entered 2015: 86.9%entered 2016: 86.3%entered 2017: 85.1%entered 2018: 85.7%85.7%

The six-year graduation rate at University of California-Davis rose from 73.7% (entered 1991) to 85.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort73.7%
1992 cohort73.4%
1993 cohort75.5%
1994 cohort72.3%
1995 cohort73.7%
1996 cohort78.2%
1997 cohort81.1%
1998 cohort81.5%
1999 cohort80.1%
2000 cohort80.9%
2001 cohort79.1%
2002 cohort81.4%
2003 cohort79.8%
2004 cohort82.3%
2005 cohort81.7%
2006 cohort81.3%
2007 cohort81.3%
2008 cohort83.2%
2009 cohort85.4%
2010 cohort84.7%
2011 cohort85.2%
2012 cohort86.5%
2013 cohort86.7%
2014 cohort86.3%
2015 cohort86.9%
2016 cohort86.3%
2017 cohort85.1%
2018 cohort85.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$8k$10k$13k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,854Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,741Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,349Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,199Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,000$13,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,963Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,160Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,751Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,016Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,854Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,741Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,349Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,199Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,000$13,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,963Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,160Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,751Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,016Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$12,250$7,963
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$12,854$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,741$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$14,349$6,160
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$14,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,334$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$14,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$13,000$6,751
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$13,000$7,016
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$13,199$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,000$7,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$58,461
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$71,209
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$80,838
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

University of California-Davis admitted 41,353 of 98,864 applicants in Fall 2024. The 41.8% rate describes that application pool.

41.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

University of California-Davis did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for University of California-Davis under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, University of California-Davis received 98,864 applications and admitted 41,353 (41.8%), with 6,767 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

41.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%50%60%70%200120242001: 63.2%2002: 62.8%2003: 62.9%2004: 56.8%2005: 54.9%2006: 60.8%2007: 67.8%2008: 58.6%2009: 52.6%2010: 47.4%2011: 46.3%2012: 48.3%2013: 45.2%2014: 40.4%2015: 38%2016: 42.3%2017: 43.4%2018: 41.1%2019: 38.9%2020: 46.4%2021: 48.8%2022: 37.3%2023: 41.6%2024: 41.8%41.8%
40%50%60%70%200120242001: 63.2%2002: 62.8%2003: 62.9%2004: 56.8%2005: 54.9%2006: 60.8%2007: 67.8%2008: 58.6%2009: 52.6%2010: 47.4%2011: 46.3%2012: 48.3%2013: 45.2%2014: 40.4%2015: 38%2016: 42.3%2017: 43.4%2018: 41.1%2019: 38.9%2020: 46.4%2021: 48.8%2022: 37.3%2023: 41.6%2024: 41.8%41.8%

The share admitted at University of California-Davis declined from 63.2% to 41.8%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200163.2%
Fall 200262.8%
Fall 200362.9%
Fall 200456.8%
Fall 200554.9%
Fall 200660.8%
Fall 200767.8%
Fall 200858.6%
Fall 200952.6%
Fall 201047.4%
Fall 201146.3%
Fall 201248.3%
Fall 201345.2%
Fall 201440.4%
Fall 201538%
Fall 201642.3%
Fall 201743.4%
Fall 201841.1%
Fall 201938.9%
Fall 202046.4%
Fall 202148.8%
Fall 202237.3%
Fall 202341.6%
Fall 202441.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1160–1400Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100011001200130014002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 10602002: 10602003: 10502004: 10702005: 10602006: 10602007: 10302008: 10302009: 10502010: 10702011: 10902012: 10902013: 10702014: 10702015: 10702016: 10502017: 11302018: 11602019: 11702020: 116011602001: 12902002: 12802003: 13002004: 13002005: 13002006: 13002007: 12802008: 12902009: 13002010: 13202011: 13302012: 13302013: 13202014: 13402015: 13402016: 13302017: 13602018: 14002019: 14102020: 14001400
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000120014002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 10602002: 10602003: 10502004: 10702005: 10602006: 10602007: 10302008: 10302009: 10502010: 10702011: 10902012: 10902013: 10702014: 10702015: 10702016: 10502017: 11302018: 11602019: 11702020: 116011602001: 12902002: 12802003: 13002004: 13002005: 13002006: 13002007: 12802008: 12902009: 13002010: 13202011: 13302012: 13302013: 13202014: 13402015: 13402016: 13302017: 13602018: 14002019: 14102020: 14001400

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200110601290
Fall 200210601280
Fall 200310501300
Fall 200410701300
Fall 200510601300
Fall 200610601300
Fall 200710301280
Fall 200810301290
Fall 200910501300
Fall 201010701320
Fall 201110901330
Fall 201210901330
Fall 201310701320
Fall 201410701340
Fall 201510701340
Fall 201610501330
Fall 201711301360
Fall 201811601400
Fall 201911701410
Fall 202011601400
IPEDS Fall 2001–2020, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

25–33Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120202001: 222002: 212004: 212005: 212006: 212007: 212008: 212009: 222010: 232011: 232012: 232013: 232014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 242019: 242020: 25252001: 272002: 272004: 272005: 272006: 272007: 272008: 272009: 282010: 292011: 292012: 302013: 292014: 312015: 312016: 312017: 322018: 322019: 322020: 3333
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120202001: 222002: 212004: 212005: 212006: 212007: 212008: 212009: 222010: 232011: 232012: 232013: 232014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 242019: 242020: 25252001: 272002: 272004: 272005: 272006: 272007: 272008: 272009: 282010: 292011: 292012: 302013: 292014: 312015: 312016: 312017: 322018: 322019: 322020: 3333

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012227
Fall 20022127
Fall 20042127
Fall 20052127
Fall 20062127
Fall 20072127
Fall 20082127
Fall 20092228
Fall 20102329
Fall 20112329
Fall 20122330
Fall 20132329
Fall 20142531
Fall 20152531
Fall 20162531
Fall 20172532
Fall 20182432
Fall 20192432
Fall 20202533
IPEDS Fall 2001–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

32,253Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

23k25k28k30k33k200220242002: 22,6462003: 23,3602004: 23,0182005: 22,5962006: 23,3112007: 23,3552008: 24,0582009: 24,4962010: 24,5382011: 24,9382012: 25,5882013: 26,4832014: 27,5472015: 28,2392016: 29,3582017: 30,0462018: 30,6982019: 30,9622020: 31,1422021: 31,6372022: 31,5122023: 31,7772024: 32,25332,253
25k30k200220242002: 22,6462003: 23,3602004: 23,0182005: 22,5962006: 23,3112007: 23,3552008: 24,0582009: 24,4962010: 24,5382011: 24,9382012: 25,5882013: 26,4832014: 27,5472015: 28,2392016: 29,3582017: 30,0462018: 30,6982019: 30,9622020: 31,1422021: 31,6372022: 31,5122023: 31,7772024: 32,25332,253

Undergraduate enrollment at University of California-Davis rose from 22,646 (Fall 2002) to 32,253 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200222,646
Fall 200323,360
Fall 200423,018
Fall 200522,596
Fall 200623,311
Fall 200723,355
Fall 200824,058
Fall 200924,496
Fall 201024,538
Fall 201124,938
Fall 201225,588
Fall 201326,483
Fall 201427,547
Fall 201528,239
Fall 201629,358
Fall 201730,046
Fall 201830,698
Fall 201930,962
Fall 202031,142
Fall 202131,637
Fall 202231,512
Fall 202331,777
Fall 202432,253
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

93%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

90%91%92%93%200320232003: 91%2004: 92%2005: 91%2006: 91%2007: 90%2008: 92%2009: 92%2010: 93%2011: 92%2012: 93%2013: 93%2014: 93%2015: 93%2016: 93%2017: 92%2018: 92%2019: 93%2020: 91%2021: 92%2022: 93%2023: 93%93%
90%91%92%93%200320232003: 91%2004: 92%2005: 91%2006: 91%2007: 90%2008: 92%2009: 92%2010: 93%2011: 92%2012: 93%2013: 93%2014: 93%2015: 93%2016: 93%2017: 92%2018: 92%2019: 93%2020: 91%2021: 92%2022: 93%2023: 93%93%

First-year retention at University of California-Davis has held near 93% from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort91%
Fall 2004 cohort92%
Fall 2005 cohort91%
Fall 2006 cohort91%
Fall 2007 cohort90%
Fall 2008 cohort92%
Fall 2009 cohort92%
Fall 2010 cohort93%
Fall 2011 cohort92%
Fall 2012 cohort93%
Fall 2013 cohort93%
Fall 2014 cohort93%
Fall 2015 cohort93%
Fall 2016 cohort93%
Fall 2017 cohort92%
Fall 2018 cohort92%
Fall 2019 cohort93%
Fall 2020 cohort91%
Fall 2021 cohort92%
Fall 2022 cohort93%
Fall 2023 cohort93%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about University of California-Davis

Faculty pay at University of California-Davis averages $220,284 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes University of California-Davis as a primarily residential campus of 32,253 undergraduates — and 92.8% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

University of California-Davis reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 41.8%. Review University of California-Davis's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How University of California-Davis compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

University of California-Davis41.8%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

University of California-Davis$16,774
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

University of California-Davis's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

University of California-Davis$80,838
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
University of California-Davis, California and national reference values
Metric & basisUniversity of California-DavisCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS41.8%74.4%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$16,774$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$80,838$64,778$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For University of California-Davis, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

University of California-Davis federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 57 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Engineering$145,422
Computer and Information Sciences, General$138,673
Engineering, General$114,228
Chemical Engineering$102,649
Mechanical Engineering$102,161
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$98,504
Civil Engineering$95,939
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering$93,414
Materials Engineering$89,983
Statistics$88,033
Business/Managerial Economics$87,455
Biotechnology$87,406
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$86,155
Economics$83,248
Physics$78,569
Genetics$77,411
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$74,343
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$73,595
Chemistry$73,365
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$73,337
Communication and Media Studies$72,778
Mathematics$72,640
Plant Sciences$72,335
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology$70,754
Food Science and Technology$70,571
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other$69,702
Social Sciences, Other$68,535
Cognitive Science$68,463
Biology, General$68,120
Political Science and Government$67,759
International Relations and National Security Studies$67,056
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$66,461
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$65,983
Applied Mathematics$65,508
Nutrition Sciences$64,519
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$63,720
Pharmacology and Toxicology$63,567
Design and Applied Arts$62,209
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology$62,011
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$60,939
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$60,797
Psychology, Other$60,257
Religion/Religious Studies$59,448
Sociology$59,171
English Language and Literature, General$59,012
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies$58,670
Philosophy$58,633
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services$58,443
Agricultural Production Operations$58,236
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$57,999
History$57,734
Research and Experimental Psychology$57,378
Anthropology$56,836
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$56,823
Animal Sciences$48,441
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$46,209
Fine and Studio Arts$40,453

These 57 fields listed for University of California-Davis measure earnings after completion. The $80,838 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 37 additional University of California-Davis fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does University of California-Davis report?

University of California-Davis did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 41.8% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is University of California-Davis's acceptance rate?

41.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 41,353 admitted from 98,864 applicants.

How much does University of California-Davis cost?

In-state tuition is $16,774; out-of-state students pay $50,974. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does University of California-Davis report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,838. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →