Skip to content

Colleges › New York › United States Military Academy

United States Military Academy

United States Military Academy is based in the town of West Point, NY — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

United States Military Academy reports 4,408 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

87.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at United States Military Academy within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
87.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

80%85%90%95%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 86%entered 1992: 83.1%entered 1993: 82.3%entered 1994: 87.2%entered 1995: 85.5%entered 1996: 100%entered 1997: 81.6%entered 1998: 84.1%entered 1999: 84.1%entered 2000: 84.1%entered 2001: 81.3%entered 2002: 79.3%entered 2003: 82%entered 2004: 85.7%entered 2005: 82.9%entered 2006: 83.2%entered 2007: 83.9%entered 2008: 80.4%entered 2009: 83.4%entered 2010: 85.9%entered 2011: 85.7%entered 2012: 85.2%entered 2013: 84.8%entered 2014: 85%entered 2015: 83.6%entered 2016: 87.7%entered 2017: 85.4%entered 2018: 87.1%87.1%
80%90%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 86%entered 1992: 83.1%entered 1993: 82.3%entered 1994: 87.2%entered 1995: 85.5%entered 1996: 100%entered 1997: 81.6%entered 1998: 84.1%entered 1999: 84.1%entered 2000: 84.1%entered 2001: 81.3%entered 2002: 79.3%entered 2003: 82%entered 2004: 85.7%entered 2005: 82.9%entered 2006: 83.2%entered 2007: 83.9%entered 2008: 80.4%entered 2009: 83.4%entered 2010: 85.9%entered 2011: 85.7%entered 2012: 85.2%entered 2013: 84.8%entered 2014: 85%entered 2015: 83.6%entered 2016: 87.7%entered 2017: 85.4%entered 2018: 87.1%87.1%

The six-year graduation rate at United States Military Academy has wandered from Fall 1991 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 100% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 87.1%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort86%
1992 cohort83.1%
1993 cohort82.3%
1994 cohort87.2%
1995 cohort85.5%
1996 cohort100%
1997 cohort81.6%
1998 cohort84.1%
1999 cohort84.1%
2000 cohort84.1%
2001 cohort81.3%
2002 cohort79.3%
2003 cohort82%
2004 cohort85.7%
2005 cohort82.9%
2006 cohort83.2%
2007 cohort83.9%
2008 cohort80.4%
2009 cohort83.4%
2010 cohort85.9%
2011 cohort85.7%
2012 cohort85.2%
2013 cohort84.8%
2014 cohort85%
2015 cohort83.6%
2016 cohort87.7%
2017 cohort85.4%
2018 cohort87.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

United States Military Academy admitted 1,534 of 12,320 applicants in Fall 2024. The 12.5% rate describes that application pool.

12.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests required · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1200–14301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

United States Military Academy reported required test scores for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. United States Military Academy's ranges describe enrolled submitters, not all applicants or admitted students.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing600660710
SAT Math600670720
ACT Composite273133

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, United States Military Academy received 12,320 applications and admitted 1,534 (12.5%), with 1,195 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

12.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

10%12%14%16%200220242002: 15.1%2003: 12.3%2004: 12.6%2005: 14.4%2006: 15.5%2007: 15%2008: 15.6%2009: 14.1%2010: 13.1%2011: 10.6%2012: 8.9%2013: 9%2014: 9.5%2015: 10.2%2016: 9.7%2017: 9.6%2018: 11.5%2019: 12%2020: 9.3%2021: 10.7%2022: 11.9%2023: 14%2024: 12.4%12.4%
10%12%14%16%200220242002: 15.1%2003: 12.3%2004: 12.6%2005: 14.4%2006: 15.5%2007: 15%2008: 15.6%2009: 14.1%2010: 13.1%2011: 10.6%2012: 8.9%2013: 9%2014: 9.5%2015: 10.2%2016: 9.7%2017: 9.6%2018: 11.5%2019: 12%2020: 9.3%2021: 10.7%2022: 11.9%2023: 14%2024: 12.4%12.4%

Read United States Military Academy's change from 15.1% to 12.4% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200215.1%
Fall 200312.3%
Fall 200412.6%
Fall 200514.4%
Fall 200615.5%
Fall 200715%
Fall 200815.6%
Fall 200914.1%
Fall 201013.1%
Fall 201110.6%
Fall 20128.9%
Fall 20139%
Fall 20149.5%
Fall 201510.2%
Fall 20169.7%
Fall 20179.6%
Fall 201811.5%
Fall 201912%
Fall 20209.3%
Fall 202110.7%
Fall 202211.9%
Fall 202314%
Fall 202412.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1200–1430Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA11001200130014002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 11602003: 12002004: 11602005: 11702006: 11602007: 11002008: 11502009: 11402010: 11402011: 11502012: 11502013: 11802014: 11602015: 11902016: 11802017: 11852018: 11402019: 11602020: 12102021: 12002022: 12202023: 12002024: 120012002002: 13502003: 13802004: 13702005: 13602006: 13602007: 13602008: 13502009: 13302010: 13502011: 13702012: 13702013: 13852014: 13902015: 13902016: 13902017: 14002018: 13502019: 13802020: 14402021: 14402022: 14502023: 14302024: 14301430
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA120014002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 11602003: 12002004: 11602005: 11702006: 11602007: 11002008: 11502009: 11402010: 11402011: 11502012: 11502013: 11802014: 11602015: 11902016: 11802017: 11852018: 11402019: 11602020: 12102021: 12002022: 12202023: 12002024: 120012002002: 13502003: 13802004: 13702005: 13602006: 13602007: 13602008: 13502009: 13302010: 13502011: 13702012: 13702013: 13852014: 13902015: 13902016: 13902017: 14002018: 13502019: 13802020: 14402021: 14402022: 14502023: 14302024: 14301430

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200211601350
Fall 200312001380
Fall 200411601370
Fall 200511701360
Fall 200611601360
Fall 200711001360
Fall 200811501350
Fall 200911401330
Fall 201011401350
Fall 201111501370
Fall 201211501370
Fall 201311801385
Fall 201411601390
Fall 201511901390
Fall 201611801390
Fall 201711851400
Fall 201811401350
Fall 201911601380
Fall 202012101440
Fall 202112001440
Fall 202212201450
Fall 202312001430
Fall 202412001430
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

27–33Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200220242002: 262003: 272004: 272005: 262006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 252010: 252011: 252012: 252013: 272014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 232018: 272019: 252020: 282021: 282022: 272023: 282024: 27272002: 302003: 312004: 312005: 312006: 292007: 302008: 302009: 292010: 302011: 312012: 302013: 302014: 312015: 312016: 312017: 282018: 332019: 302020: 332021: 332022: 332023: 332024: 3333
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200220242002: 262003: 272004: 272005: 262006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 252010: 252011: 252012: 252013: 272014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 232018: 272019: 252020: 282021: 282022: 272023: 282024: 27272002: 302003: 312004: 312005: 312006: 292007: 302008: 302009: 292010: 302011: 312012: 302013: 302014: 312015: 312016: 312017: 282018: 332019: 302020: 332021: 332022: 332023: 332024: 3333

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20022630
Fall 20032731
Fall 20042731
Fall 20052631
Fall 20062529
Fall 20072530
Fall 20082630
Fall 20092529
Fall 20102530
Fall 20112531
Fall 20122530
Fall 20132730
Fall 20142631
Fall 20152631
Fall 20162631
Fall 20172328
Fall 20182733
Fall 20192530
Fall 20202833
Fall 20212833
Fall 20222733
Fall 20232833
Fall 20242733
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

4,408Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k4k4k5k200220242002: 2,9282003: 4,2092004: 4,1832005: 4,4482007: 4,4872008: 4,5532009: 4,6212010: 4,6862011: 4,6242012: 4,5922013: 4,5912014: 4,4142015: 4,3482016: 4,3892017: 4,4912018: 4,5892019: 4,4572020: 4,5302021: 4,3482022: 4,3282023: 4,4392024: 4,4084,4082006: Fall 2006: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
3k4k200220242002: 2,9282003: 4,2092004: 4,1832005: 4,4482007: 4,4872008: 4,5532009: 4,6212010: 4,6862011: 4,6242012: 4,5922013: 4,5912014: 4,4142015: 4,3482016: 4,3892017: 4,4912018: 4,5892019: 4,4572020: 4,5302021: 4,3482022: 4,3282023: 4,4392024: 4,4084,4082006: Fall 2006: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at United States Military Academy has held near 4,408 from Fall 2007 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,928
Fall 20034,209
Fall 20044,183
Fall 20054,448
Fall 2006—
Fall 20074,487
Fall 20084,553
Fall 20094,621
Fall 20104,686
Fall 20114,624
Fall 20124,592
Fall 20134,591
Fall 20144,414
Fall 20154,348
Fall 20164,389
Fall 20174,491
Fall 20184,589
Fall 20194,457
Fall 20204,530
Fall 20214,348
Fall 20224,328
Fall 20234,439
Fall 20244,408
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

95%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

92%94%96%98%200320232003: 99%2004: 99%2005: 99%2006: 92%2007: 93%2008: 92%2009: 95%2010: 92%2011: 95%2012: 96%2013: 94%2014: 93%2015: 95%2016: 96%2017: 97%2018: 95%2019: 99%2020: 96%2021: 94%2022: 96%2023: 95%95%
93%95%98%200320232003: 99%2004: 99%2005: 99%2006: 92%2007: 93%2008: 92%2009: 95%2010: 92%2011: 95%2012: 96%2013: 94%2014: 93%2015: 95%2016: 96%2017: 97%2018: 95%2019: 99%2020: 96%2021: 94%2022: 96%2023: 95%95%

First-year retention at United States Military Academy has held near 95% from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort99%
Fall 2004 cohort99%
Fall 2005 cohort99%
Fall 2006 cohort92%
Fall 2007 cohort93%
Fall 2008 cohort92%
Fall 2009 cohort95%
Fall 2010 cohort92%
Fall 2011 cohort95%
Fall 2012 cohort96%
Fall 2013 cohort94%
Fall 2014 cohort93%
Fall 2015 cohort95%
Fall 2016 cohort96%
Fall 2017 cohort97%
Fall 2018 cohort95%
Fall 2019 cohort99%
Fall 2020 cohort96%
Fall 2021 cohort94%
Fall 2022 cohort96%
Fall 2023 cohort95%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about United States Military Academy

Faculty pay at United States Military Academy averages $145,224 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes United States Military Academy as a primarily residential campus of 4,408 undergraduates — and 94.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

United States Military Academy's SAT section-percentile sums are 1200–1430 — their midpoint is above the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on United States Military Academy's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How United States Military Academy compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

United States Military Academy12.5%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%
View comparison data & dates
United States Military Academy, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisUnited States Military AcademyNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS12.5%70.1%76.8%

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does United States Military Academy report?

United States Military Academy's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1200–1430 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is United States Military Academy's acceptance rate?

12.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,534 admitted from 12,320 applicants.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →