Skip to content

Colleges › Colorado › United States Air Force Academy

United States Air Force Academy

United States Air Force Academy is based in the town of USAF Academy, CO — a public campus in a small-town setting. The institution reports a hospital in its federal directory record.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

United States Air Force Academy reports 4,114 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

87.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at United States Air Force Academy within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
87.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

70%80%90%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 79.1%entered 1992: 80.5%entered 1993: 72.7%entered 1994: 77.6%entered 1995: 77.7%entered 1996: 79.5%entered 1997: 81.5%entered 1998: 81.3%entered 1999: 77.6%entered 2000: 77.2%entered 2001: 77.5%entered 2002: 81.8%entered 2003: 78%entered 2004: 81.5%entered 2005: 82.8%entered 2006: 79.6%entered 2007: 86.3%entered 2008: 83.9%entered 2009: 79.3%entered 2010: 83.3%entered 2011: 77.6%entered 2012: 85%entered 2013: 85.3%entered 2014: 87.3%entered 2015: 86.1%entered 2016: 99.9%entered 2017: 88.1%entered 2018: 87.5%87.5%
70%80%90%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 79.1%entered 1992: 80.5%entered 1993: 72.7%entered 1994: 77.6%entered 1995: 77.7%entered 1996: 79.5%entered 1997: 81.5%entered 1998: 81.3%entered 1999: 77.6%entered 2000: 77.2%entered 2001: 77.5%entered 2002: 81.8%entered 2003: 78%entered 2004: 81.5%entered 2005: 82.8%entered 2006: 79.6%entered 2007: 86.3%entered 2008: 83.9%entered 2009: 79.3%entered 2010: 83.3%entered 2011: 77.6%entered 2012: 85%entered 2013: 85.3%entered 2014: 87.3%entered 2015: 86.1%entered 2016: 99.9%entered 2017: 88.1%entered 2018: 87.5%87.5%

The six-year graduation rate at United States Air Force Academy rose from 79.1% (entered 1991) to 87.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort79.1%
1992 cohort80.5%
1993 cohort72.7%
1994 cohort77.6%
1995 cohort77.7%
1996 cohort79.5%
1997 cohort81.5%
1998 cohort81.3%
1999 cohort77.6%
2000 cohort77.2%
2001 cohort77.5%
2002 cohort81.8%
2003 cohort78%
2004 cohort81.5%
2005 cohort82.8%
2006 cohort79.6%
2007 cohort86.3%
2008 cohort83.9%
2009 cohort79.3%
2010 cohort83.3%
2011 cohort77.6%
2012 cohort85%
2013 cohort85.3%
2014 cohort87.3%
2015 cohort86.1%
2016 cohort99.9%
2017 cohort88.1%
2018 cohort87.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

United States Air Force Academy admitted 1,435 of 10,187 applicants in Fall 2024. The 14.1% rate describes that application pool.

14.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests required · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1230–14401600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

United States Air Force Academy reported required test scores for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. United States Air Force Academy's ranges describe enrolled submitters, not all applicants or admitted students.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing620660710
SAT Math610670730
ACT Composite263033

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, United States Air Force Academy received 10,187 applications and admitted 1,435 (14.1%), with 1,126 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

14.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

10%12.5%15%17.5%200120242001: 17%2002: 16.9%2003: 14.9%2004: 12.6%2005: 18.2%2006: 18.5%2007: 14.1%2008: 18.2%2009: 16.8%2010: 11.1%2011: 10.8%2012: 9.9%2013: 15.4%2014: 16.6%2015: 17.1%2016: 15.1%2017: 11.9%2018: 11.4%2019: 11.1%2020: 13.4%2021: 12.4%2022: 16.2%2023: 13.9%2024: 14.1%14.1%
10%12.5%15%17.5%200120242001: 17%2002: 16.9%2003: 14.9%2004: 12.6%2005: 18.2%2006: 18.5%2007: 14.1%2008: 18.2%2009: 16.8%2010: 11.1%2011: 10.8%2012: 9.9%2013: 15.4%2014: 16.6%2015: 17.1%2016: 15.1%2017: 11.9%2018: 11.4%2019: 11.1%2020: 13.4%2021: 12.4%2022: 16.2%2023: 13.9%2024: 14.1%14.1%

United States Air Force Academy's admission rate fell from 17% to 14.1%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200117%
Fall 200216.9%
Fall 200314.9%
Fall 200412.6%
Fall 200518.2%
Fall 200618.5%
Fall 200714.1%
Fall 200818.2%
Fall 200916.8%
Fall 201011.1%
Fall 201110.8%
Fall 20129.9%
Fall 201315.4%
Fall 201416.6%
Fall 201517.1%
Fall 201615.1%
Fall 201711.9%
Fall 201811.4%
Fall 201911.1%
Fall 202013.4%
Fall 202112.4%
Fall 202216.2%
Fall 202313.9%
Fall 202414.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1230–1440Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA12001300140015002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11902002: 12072003: 12102004: 12002005: 12402006: 11902007: 12202008: 12152009: 11802010: 12302011: 12202012: 12302013: 12102014: 12102015: 12302016: 12202017: 12102018: 12302019: 12302020: 12202021: 12082022: 13102023: 12502024: 123012302001: 13602002: 13802003: 13802004: 13802005: 14002006: 13582007: 13192008: 13802009: 13552010: 13802011: 13902012: 14102013: 14002014: 13902015: 14002016: 14102017: 13902018: 14102019: 14402020: 14302021: 14902022: 14802023: 14502024: 14401440
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA12001300140015002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11902002: 12072003: 12102004: 12002005: 12402006: 11902007: 12202008: 12152009: 11802010: 12302011: 12202012: 12302013: 12102014: 12102015: 12302016: 12202017: 12102018: 12302019: 12302020: 12202021: 12082022: 13102023: 12502024: 123012302001: 13602002: 13802003: 13802004: 13802005: 14002006: 13582007: 13192008: 13802009: 13552010: 13802011: 13902012: 14102013: 14002014: 13902015: 14002016: 14102017: 13902018: 14102019: 14402020: 14302021: 14902022: 14802023: 14502024: 14401440

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200111901360
Fall 200212071380
Fall 200312101380
Fall 200412001380
Fall 200512401400
Fall 200611901358
Fall 200712201319
Fall 200812151380
Fall 200911801355
Fall 201012301380
Fall 201112201390
Fall 201212301410
Fall 201312101400
Fall 201412101390
Fall 201512301400
Fall 201612201410
Fall 201712101390
Fall 201812301410
Fall 201912301440
Fall 202012201430
Fall 202112081490
Fall 202213101480
Fall 202312501450
Fall 202412301440
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

26–33Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2628303234200420242004: 262005: 282006: 272007: 282008: 282009: 262010: 292011: 282012: 292013: 292014: 282015: 292016: 272017: 282018: 282019: 282020: 292021: 292022: 282023: 262024: 26262004: 322005: 312006: 312007: 322008: 312009: 322010: 322011: 322012: 322013: 322014: 322015: 322016: 332017: 322018: 332019: 332020: 332021: 342022: 332023: 332024: 3333
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA30200420242004: 262005: 282006: 272007: 282008: 282009: 262010: 292011: 282012: 292013: 292014: 282015: 292016: 272017: 282018: 282019: 282020: 292021: 292022: 282023: 262024: 26262004: 322005: 312006: 312007: 322008: 312009: 322010: 322011: 322012: 322013: 322014: 322015: 322016: 332017: 322018: 332019: 332020: 332021: 342022: 332023: 332024: 3333

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20042632
Fall 20052831
Fall 20062731
Fall 20072832
Fall 20082831
Fall 20092632
Fall 20102932
Fall 20112832
Fall 20122932
Fall 20132932
Fall 20142832
Fall 20152932
Fall 20162733
Fall 20172832
Fall 20182833
Fall 20192833
Fall 20202933
Fall 20212934
Fall 20222833
Fall 20232633
Fall 20242633
IPEDS Fall 2004–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

4,114Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k4k200220242002: 1,0992003: 4,1492004: 4,2662005: 4,4632006: 4,5242007: 4,4612008: 4,5372009: 4,6202010: 4,6192011: 4,4132012: 4,1202013: 3,9932014: 3,9522015: 4,1112016: 4,2372017: 4,2762018: 4,3362019: 4,3042020: 4,3072021: 4,1812022: 4,0852023: 4,1242024: 4,1144,114
2k4k200220242002: 1,0992003: 4,1492004: 4,2662005: 4,4632006: 4,5242007: 4,4612008: 4,5372009: 4,6202010: 4,6192011: 4,4132012: 4,1202013: 3,9932014: 3,9522015: 4,1112016: 4,2372017: 4,2762018: 4,3362019: 4,3042020: 4,3072021: 4,1812022: 4,0852023: 4,1242024: 4,1144,114

Undergraduate enrollment at United States Air Force Academy rose from 1,099 (Fall 2002) to 4,114 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,099
Fall 20034,149
Fall 20044,266
Fall 20054,463
Fall 20064,524
Fall 20074,461
Fall 20084,537
Fall 20094,620
Fall 20104,619
Fall 20114,413
Fall 20124,120
Fall 20133,993
Fall 20143,952
Fall 20154,111
Fall 20164,237
Fall 20174,276
Fall 20184,336
Fall 20194,304
Fall 20204,307
Fall 20214,181
Fall 20224,085
Fall 20234,124
Fall 20244,114
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

97%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

85%90%95%200220232002: 82%2003: 86%2004: 92%2005: 93%2006: 90%2007: 93%2008: 91%2009: 90%2010: 93%2011: 95%2012: 89%2013: 94%2014: 94%2015: 94%2016: 94%2017: 95%2018: 94%2019: 93%2020: 93%2021: 94%2022: 96%2023: 97%97%
85%90%95%200220232002: 82%2003: 86%2004: 92%2005: 93%2006: 90%2007: 93%2008: 91%2009: 90%2010: 93%2011: 95%2012: 89%2013: 94%2014: 94%2015: 94%2016: 94%2017: 95%2018: 94%2019: 93%2020: 93%2021: 94%2022: 96%2023: 97%97%

First-year retention at United States Air Force Academy rose from 82% (Fall 2002) to 97% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort82%
Fall 2003 cohort86%
Fall 2004 cohort92%
Fall 2005 cohort93%
Fall 2006 cohort90%
Fall 2007 cohort93%
Fall 2008 cohort91%
Fall 2009 cohort90%
Fall 2010 cohort93%
Fall 2011 cohort95%
Fall 2012 cohort89%
Fall 2013 cohort94%
Fall 2014 cohort94%
Fall 2015 cohort94%
Fall 2016 cohort94%
Fall 2017 cohort95%
Fall 2018 cohort94%
Fall 2019 cohort93%
Fall 2020 cohort93%
Fall 2021 cohort94%
Fall 2022 cohort96%
Fall 2023 cohort97%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about United States Air Force Academy

Faculty pay at United States Air Force Academy averages $139,320 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes United States Air Force Academy as a primarily residential campus of 4,114 undergraduates — and 96.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

United States Air Force Academy's SAT section-percentile sums are 1230–1440 — their midpoint is above the CO four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on United States Air Force Academy's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How United States Air Force Academy compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

United States Air Force Academy14.1%
Colorado median86.5%
National median76.8%
View comparison data & dates
United States Air Force Academy, Colorado and national reference values
Metric & basisUnited States Air Force AcademyColorado medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS14.1%86.5%76.8%

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does United States Air Force Academy report?

United States Air Force Academy's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1230–1440 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is United States Air Force Academy's acceptance rate?

14.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,435 admitted from 10,187 applicants.

Similar colleges in Colorado

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →