Skip to content

Colleges › Montana › The University of Montana-Western

The University of Montana-Western

The University of Montana-Western is based in the town of Dillon, MT — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$15,093
family income
under $30k
$15,286
$30–48k
$16,516
$48–75k
$18,511
$75–110k
$18,898
over $110k

Average net price

$16,5582023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $11,8922009: $11,8252010: $11,8592011: $8,3442012: $9,1322013: $9,4742014: $9,4752015: $9,9632016: $12,5762017: $12,9072018: $13,9292019: $12,2402020: $12,9382021: $14,0642022: $16,6692023: $16,558$16,558
$8k$10k$13k$15k200820232008: $11,8922009: $11,8252010: $11,8592011: $8,3442012: $9,1322013: $9,4742014: $9,4752015: $9,9632016: $12,5762017: $12,9072018: $13,9292019: $12,2402020: $12,9382021: $14,0642022: $16,6692023: $16,558$16,558

Average net price at The University of Montana-Western rose from $11,892 (2008) to $16,558 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$11,892
2009$11,825
2010$11,859
2011$8,344
2012$9,132
2013$9,474
2014$9,475
2015$9,963
2016$12,576
2017$12,907
2018$13,929
2019$12,240
2020$12,938
2021$14,064
2022$16,669
2023$16,558
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$21,4032024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$14k$16k$18k$20k$22k200920242009: $13,1892010: $13,7512011: $14,2752012: $14,1922013: $14,9472014: $14,7922015: $15,2422016: $15,8612017: $16,4612018: $17,6652019: $18,6022020: $17,7902021: $18,4882022: $18,6682023: $19,4142024: $21,403$21,403
$13k$15k$18k$20k200920242009: $13,1892010: $13,7512011: $14,2752012: $14,1922013: $14,9472014: $14,7922015: $15,2422016: $15,8612017: $16,4612018: $17,6652019: $18,6022020: $17,7902021: $18,4882022: $18,6682023: $19,4142024: $21,403$21,403

Total cost at The University of Montana-Western rose from $13,189 (2009) to $21,403 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$13,189
2010$13,751
2011$14,275
2012$14,192
2013$14,947
2014$14,792
2015$15,242
2016$15,861
2017$16,461
2018$17,665
2019$18,602
2020$17,790
2021$18,488
2022$18,668
2023$19,414
2024$21,403
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $2,7952001: $3,0152002: $3,2402003: $3,4722004: $3,7302005: $4,0502006: $4,1752007: $4,2132008: $4,2282013: $4,1412014: $4,7612015: $4,8352016: $4,8932017: $5,5022018: $5,7172019: $5,7252020: $5,7472021: $5,7262022: $5,8742023: $6,430$6,430 in2000: $7,8852001: $8,8322002: $9,8832003: $10,6902004: $11,5702005: $11,9972006: $12,4482007: $12,6062008: $12,7402013: $14,8602014: $15,4902015: $15,9952016: $16,4972017: $16,7162018: $17,1792019: $17,1872020: $17,2092021: $17,1902022: $17,6982023: $19,038$19,038 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $2,7952001: $3,0152002: $3,2402003: $3,4722004: $3,7302005: $4,0502006: $4,1752007: $4,2132008: $4,2282013: $4,1412014: $4,7612015: $4,8352016: $4,8932017: $5,5022018: $5,7172019: $5,7252020: $5,7472021: $5,7262022: $5,8742023: $6,430$6,430 in2000: $7,8852001: $8,8322002: $9,8832003: $10,6902004: $11,5702005: $11,9972006: $12,4482007: $12,6062008: $12,7402013: $14,8602014: $15,4902015: $15,9952016: $16,4972017: $16,7162018: $17,1792019: $17,1872020: $17,2092021: $17,1902022: $17,6982023: $19,038$19,038 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$2,795$7,885
2001$3,015$8,832
2002$3,240$9,883
2003$3,472$10,690
2004$3,730$11,570
2005$4,050$11,997
2006$4,175$12,448
2007$4,213$12,606
2008$4,228$12,740
2013$4,141$14,860
2014$4,761$15,490
2015$4,835$15,995
2016$4,893$16,497
2017$5,502$16,716
2018$5,717$17,179
2019$5,725$17,187
2020$5,747$17,209
2021$5,726$17,190
2022$5,874$17,698
2023$6,430$19,038
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

The University of Montana-Western reports published tuition by residency: $6,670 in-state versus $20,130 out-of-state — a $13,460 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

The University of Montana-Western reports 1,198 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

51.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at The University of Montana-Western within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
51.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%50%entered 1995entered 2018entered 1995: 24.6%entered 1996: 29%entered 1997: 27%entered 1998: 30.6%entered 1999: 31.2%entered 2000: 22.6%entered 2001: 34.3%entered 2002: 36.1%entered 2003: 26.2%entered 2004: 27.6%entered 2005: 31.7%entered 2006: 36.1%entered 2007: 37%entered 2008: 45.6%entered 2009: 38%entered 2010: 46.4%entered 2011: 42.7%entered 2012: 44.8%entered 2013: 48.6%entered 2014: 47%entered 2015: 41.8%entered 2016: 45.3%entered 2017: 49.5%entered 2018: 51.2%51.2%
20%30%40%50%entered 1995entered 2018entered 1995: 24.6%entered 1996: 29%entered 1997: 27%entered 1998: 30.6%entered 1999: 31.2%entered 2000: 22.6%entered 2001: 34.3%entered 2002: 36.1%entered 2003: 26.2%entered 2004: 27.6%entered 2005: 31.7%entered 2006: 36.1%entered 2007: 37%entered 2008: 45.6%entered 2009: 38%entered 2010: 46.4%entered 2011: 42.7%entered 2012: 44.8%entered 2013: 48.6%entered 2014: 47%entered 2015: 41.8%entered 2016: 45.3%entered 2017: 49.5%entered 2018: 51.2%51.2%

The six-year graduation rate at The University of Montana-Western rose from 24.6% (entered 1995) to 51.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1995 cohort24.6%
1996 cohort29%
1997 cohort27%
1998 cohort30.6%
1999 cohort31.2%
2000 cohort22.6%
2001 cohort34.3%
2002 cohort36.1%
2003 cohort26.2%
2004 cohort27.6%
2005 cohort31.7%
2006 cohort36.1%
2007 cohort37%
2008 cohort45.6%
2009 cohort38%
2010 cohort46.4%
2011 cohort42.7%
2012 cohort44.8%
2013 cohort48.6%
2014 cohort47%
2015 cohort41.8%
2016 cohort45.3%
2017 cohort49.5%
2018 cohort51.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1995–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,728Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,771Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $15,302Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $16,350Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,633Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,874Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,372Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,575Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,912Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,000$21,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,013Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,200Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,318Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,938Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,357Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,034Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,729Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,732Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,050$9,050 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,728Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,771Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $15,302Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $16,350Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,633Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,874Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,372Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,575Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,912Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,000$21,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,013Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,200Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,318Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,938Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,357Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,034Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,729Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,732Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,050$9,050 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$14,500$5,013
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$15,728$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$15,771$5,200
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)—$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$15,302$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$16,350$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$15,633$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,500$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$20,125$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,874$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$24,625$9,318
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$22,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,372$8,938
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$20,775$9,357
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,775$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,575$8,034
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$21,912$7,729
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$21,500$7,732
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,000$9,050
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$37,252
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,640
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$43,229
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

The University of Montana-Western admitted 1,368 of 1,371 applicants in Fall 2024. The 99.8% rate describes that application pool.

99.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

The University of Montana-Western did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for The University of Montana-Western under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, The University of Montana-Western received 1,371 applications and admitted 1,368 (99.8%), with 226 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

99.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%201720242017: 60.7%2018: 60.3%2019: 56.5%2020: 51.9%2021: 33.3%2022: 36.3%2023: 99.5%2024: 99.8%99.8%
40%60%80%100%201720242017: 60.7%2018: 60.3%2019: 56.5%2020: 51.9%2021: 33.3%2022: 36.3%2023: 99.5%2024: 99.8%99.8%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201760.7%
Fall 201860.3%
Fall 201956.5%
Fall 202051.9%
Fall 202133.3%
Fall 202236.3%
Fall 202399.5%
Fall 202499.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2017–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

890–1120Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100201720202017: 9702018: 9402019: 8902020: 8908902017: 11402018: 11202019: 11202020: 11201120
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100201720202017: 9702018: 9402019: 8902020: 8908902017: 11402018: 11202019: 11202020: 11201120

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20179701140
Fall 20189401120
Fall 20198901120
Fall 20208901120
IPEDS Fall 2017–2020, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–21Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201720202017: 162018: 172019: 172020: 16162017: 222018: 222019: 222020: 2121
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201720202017: 162018: 172019: 172020: 16162017: 222018: 222019: 222020: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20171622
Fall 20181722
Fall 20191722
Fall 20201621
IPEDS Fall 2017–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,198Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k1k1k200220242002: 1,1422003: 1,1282004: 1,1462005: 1,1592006: 1,1712007: 1,1482008: 1,1902009: 1,2552010: 1,3652011: 1,3682012: 1,4672013: 1,4522014: 1,3372015: 1,3532016: 1,4612017: 1,3972018: 1,3102019: 1,2562020: 1,2812021: 1,2832022: 1,2022023: 1,2712024: 1,1981,198
1k1k1k1k200220242002: 1,1422003: 1,1282004: 1,1462005: 1,1592006: 1,1712007: 1,1482008: 1,1902009: 1,2552010: 1,3652011: 1,3682012: 1,4672013: 1,4522014: 1,3372015: 1,3532016: 1,4612017: 1,3972018: 1,3102019: 1,2562020: 1,2812021: 1,2832022: 1,2022023: 1,2712024: 1,1981,198

Undergraduate enrollment at The University of Montana-Western has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 1,467 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 1,198.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,142
Fall 20031,128
Fall 20041,146
Fall 20051,159
Fall 20061,171
Fall 20071,148
Fall 20081,190
Fall 20091,255
Fall 20101,365
Fall 20111,368
Fall 20121,467
Fall 20131,452
Fall 20141,337
Fall 20151,353
Fall 20161,461
Fall 20171,397
Fall 20181,310
Fall 20191,256
Fall 20201,281
Fall 20211,283
Fall 20221,202
Fall 20231,271
Fall 20241,198
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

79%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%200220232002: 60%2003: 51%2004: 62%2005: 62%2006: 66%2007: 70%2008: 70%2009: 68%2010: 70%2011: 77%2012: 69%2013: 67%2014: 79%2015: 69%2016: 77%2017: 75%2018: 76%2019: 73%2020: 73%2021: 71%2022: 79%2023: 79%79%
50%60%70%80%200220232002: 60%2003: 51%2004: 62%2005: 62%2006: 66%2007: 70%2008: 70%2009: 68%2010: 70%2011: 77%2012: 69%2013: 67%2014: 79%2015: 69%2016: 77%2017: 75%2018: 76%2019: 73%2020: 73%2021: 71%2022: 79%2023: 79%79%

First-year retention at The University of Montana-Western rose from 60% (Fall 2002) to 79% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort60%
Fall 2003 cohort51%
Fall 2004 cohort62%
Fall 2005 cohort62%
Fall 2006 cohort66%
Fall 2007 cohort70%
Fall 2008 cohort70%
Fall 2009 cohort68%
Fall 2010 cohort70%
Fall 2011 cohort77%
Fall 2012 cohort69%
Fall 2013 cohort67%
Fall 2014 cohort79%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort77%
Fall 2017 cohort75%
Fall 2018 cohort76%
Fall 2019 cohort73%
Fall 2020 cohort73%
Fall 2021 cohort71%
Fall 2022 cohort79%
Fall 2023 cohort79%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about The University of Montana-Western

Faculty pay at The University of Montana-Western averages $94,548 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes The University of Montana-Western as a primarily residential campus of 1,198 undergraduates — and 78.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The University of Montana-Western reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 99.8%. Review The University of Montana-Western's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How The University of Montana-Western compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

The University of Montana-Western99.8%
Montana median82.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

The University of Montana-Western$6,670
Montana median$8,506
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

The University of Montana-Western's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

The University of Montana-Western$43,229
Montana median$49,036
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
The University of Montana-Western, Montana and national reference values
Metric & basisThe University of Montana-WesternMontana medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS99.8%82.1%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$6,670$8,506$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$43,229$49,036$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For The University of Montana-Western, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

The University of Montana-Western federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 3 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$47,344
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$46,457
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$41,988

These 3 fields listed for The University of Montana-Western measure earnings after completion. The $43,229 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 16 additional The University of Montana-Western fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does The University of Montana-Western report?

The University of Montana-Western did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 99.8% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is The University of Montana-Western's acceptance rate?

99.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,368 admitted from 1,371 applicants.

How much does The University of Montana-Western cost?

In-state tuition is $6,670; out-of-state students pay $20,130. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does The University of Montana-Western report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,229. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Montana

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →