Skip to content

Colleges › Montana › The University of Montana

The University of Montana

The University of Montana is a public campus in Missoula proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,521
family income
under $30k
$15,563
$30–48k
$17,795
$48–75k
$18,911
$75–110k
$20,648
over $110k

Average net price

$16,7842023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$16k200820232008: $13,0812009: $13,5842010: $15,0222011: $13,7052012: $12,7762013: $12,8632014: $12,6792015: $13,9782016: $15,0062017: $15,3532018: $15,2462019: $14,7552020: $13,7992021: $14,8562022: $17,1182023: $16,784$16,784
$14k$16k200820232008: $13,0812009: $13,5842010: $15,0222011: $13,7052012: $12,7762013: $12,8632014: $12,6792015: $13,9782016: $15,0062017: $15,3532018: $15,2462019: $14,7552020: $13,7992021: $14,8562022: $17,1182023: $16,784$16,784

Average net price at The University of Montana rose from $13,081 (2008) to $16,784 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,081
2009$13,584
2010$15,022
2011$13,705
2012$12,776
2013$12,863
2014$12,679
2015$13,978
2016$15,006
2017$15,353
2018$15,246
2019$14,755
2020$13,799
2021$14,856
2022$17,118
2023$16,784
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$23,5702024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$16k$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $15,9882010: $17,4552011: $18,6002012: $18,1722013: $17,4402014: $18,0592015: $16,8072016: $17,8832017: $18,4902018: $19,1102019: $19,6162020: $19,9582021: $20,6802022: $21,8142023: $23,7442024: $23,570$23,570
$18k$20k$23k200920242009: $15,9882010: $17,4552011: $18,6002012: $18,1722013: $17,4402014: $18,0592015: $16,8072016: $17,8832017: $18,4902018: $19,1102019: $19,6162020: $19,9582021: $20,6802022: $21,8142023: $23,7442024: $23,570$23,570

Total cost at The University of Montana rose from $15,988 (2009) to $23,570 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$15,988
2010$17,455
2011$18,600
2012$18,172
2013$17,440
2014$18,059
2015$16,807
2016$17,883
2017$18,490
2018$19,110
2019$19,616
2020$19,958
2021$20,680
2022$21,814
2023$23,744
2024$23,570
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$0$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $3,0662001: $3,5212002: $3,9592003: $4,1042004: $4,3772005: $4,7122006: $4,9782007: $5,1412008: $5,1802013: $6,0452014: $6,0992015: $6,1582016: $6,2382017: $7,0632018: $7,2442019: $7,3542020: $7,4302021: $7,4322022: $7,7192023: $8,152$8,152 in2000: $8,3952001: $9,5332002: $10,7432003: $11,4752004: $12,3682005: $13,4272006: $14,4842007: $15,5042008: $16,4552013: $21,7192014: $22,3722015: $23,0482016: $23,7642017: $24,9432018: $24,9592019: $26,2182020: $27,2562021: $28,4162022: $29,6342023: $31,622$31,622 out
$0$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $3,0662001: $3,5212002: $3,9592003: $4,1042004: $4,3772005: $4,7122006: $4,9782007: $5,1412008: $5,1802013: $6,0452014: $6,0992015: $6,1582016: $6,2382017: $7,0632018: $7,2442019: $7,3542020: $7,4302021: $7,4322022: $7,7192023: $8,152$8,152 in2000: $8,3952001: $9,5332002: $10,7432003: $11,4752004: $12,3682005: $13,4272006: $14,4842007: $15,5042008: $16,4552013: $21,7192014: $22,3722015: $23,0482016: $23,7642017: $24,9432018: $24,9592019: $26,2182020: $27,2562021: $28,4162022: $29,6342023: $31,622$31,622 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,066$8,395
2001$3,521$9,533
2002$3,959$10,743
2003$4,104$11,475
2004$4,377$12,368
2005$4,712$13,427
2006$4,978$14,484
2007$5,141$15,504
2008$5,180$16,455
2013$6,045$21,719
2014$6,099$22,372
2015$6,158$23,048
2016$6,238$23,764
2017$7,063$24,943
2018$7,244$24,959
2019$7,354$26,218
2020$7,430$27,256
2021$7,432$28,416
2022$7,719$29,634
2023$8,152$31,622
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

The University of Montana reports tuition of $8,552 for in-state students and $33,671 for out-of-state students. Check The University of Montana’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 7,488 undergrads, The University of Montana is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

48% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at The University of Montana within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
48%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

38%40%43%45%48%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 39.5%entered 1992: 39.8%entered 1993: 37.9%entered 1994: 43.2%entered 1995: 43.5%entered 1996: 45.2%entered 1997: 45.7%entered 1998: 45.8%entered 1999: 44.8%entered 2000: 43.4%entered 2001: 42.2%entered 2002: 41%entered 2003: 43.7%entered 2004: 44.2%entered 2005: 47.3%entered 2006: 47%entered 2007: 47.1%entered 2008: 48.2%entered 2009: 44.1%entered 2010: 45%entered 2011: 45.8%entered 2012: 45.6%entered 2013: 44.5%entered 2014: 44.2%entered 2015: 47.7%entered 2016: 46.4%entered 2017: 45.4%entered 2018: 48%48%
40%45%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 39.5%entered 1992: 39.8%entered 1993: 37.9%entered 1994: 43.2%entered 1995: 43.5%entered 1996: 45.2%entered 1997: 45.7%entered 1998: 45.8%entered 1999: 44.8%entered 2000: 43.4%entered 2001: 42.2%entered 2002: 41%entered 2003: 43.7%entered 2004: 44.2%entered 2005: 47.3%entered 2006: 47%entered 2007: 47.1%entered 2008: 48.2%entered 2009: 44.1%entered 2010: 45%entered 2011: 45.8%entered 2012: 45.6%entered 2013: 44.5%entered 2014: 44.2%entered 2015: 47.7%entered 2016: 46.4%entered 2017: 45.4%entered 2018: 48%48%

The six-year graduation rate at The University of Montana rose from 39.5% (entered 1991) to 48% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort39.5%
1992 cohort39.8%
1993 cohort37.9%
1994 cohort43.2%
1995 cohort43.5%
1996 cohort45.2%
1997 cohort45.7%
1998 cohort45.8%
1999 cohort44.8%
2000 cohort43.4%
2001 cohort42.2%
2002 cohort41%
2003 cohort43.7%
2004 cohort44.2%
2005 cohort47.3%
2006 cohort47%
2007 cohort47.1%
2008 cohort48.2%
2009 cohort44.1%
2010 cohort45%
2011 cohort45.8%
2012 cohort45.6%
2013 cohort44.5%
2014 cohort44.2%
2015 cohort47.7%
2016 cohort46.4%
2017 cohort45.4%
2018 cohort48%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $12,452Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $13,503Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,692Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,655Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,436Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,977Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,400$22,400 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,377Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,572Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,792Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,177Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,470Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,152Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,651Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,400Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $12,452Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $13,503Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,692Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,655Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,436Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,977Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,400$22,400 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,377Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,572Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,792Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,177Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,470Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,152Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,651Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,400Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$12,452$4,377
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$13,503$3,572
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,000$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,125$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,250$3,792
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,692$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$15,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$17,750$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$19,655$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$21,436$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$22,500$8,177
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$23,000$8,470
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,000$9,152
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,977$9,651
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,500$10,400
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,500$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$22,400$11,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$35,729
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,221
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$44,511
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

The University of Montana admitted 9,180 of 9,576 applicants in Fall 2024. The 95.9% rate describes that application pool.

95.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, The University of Montana received 9,576 applications and admitted 9,180 (95.9%), with 1,771 enrolling.

The University of Montana: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
ACT Composite232428

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

95.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

85%90%95%200120242001: 88.3%2002: 96.2%2003: 93.8%2004: 92.8%2005: 84.4%2006: 95.1%2007: 95.4%2008: 95.8%2009: 94.9%2010: 94.3%2011: 94%2012: 94%2013: 94.2%2014: 92.7%2015: 91%2016: 92.4%2017: 92.6%2018: 88.2%2019: 94%2020: 95.8%2021: 82.1%2022: 95.4%2023: 95.6%2024: 95.9%95.9%
85%90%95%200120242001: 88.3%2002: 96.2%2003: 93.8%2004: 92.8%2005: 84.4%2006: 95.1%2007: 95.4%2008: 95.8%2009: 94.9%2010: 94.3%2011: 94%2012: 94%2013: 94.2%2014: 92.7%2015: 91%2016: 92.4%2017: 92.6%2018: 88.2%2019: 94%2020: 95.8%2021: 82.1%2022: 95.4%2023: 95.6%2024: 95.9%95.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200188.3%
Fall 200296.2%
Fall 200393.8%
Fall 200492.8%
Fall 200584.4%
Fall 200695.1%
Fall 200795.4%
Fall 200895.8%
Fall 200994.9%
Fall 201094.3%
Fall 201194%
Fall 201294%
Fall 201394.2%
Fall 201492.7%
Fall 201591%
Fall 201692.4%
Fall 201792.6%
Fall 201888.2%
Fall 201994%
Fall 202095.8%
Fall 202182.1%
Fall 202295.4%
Fall 202395.6%
Fall 202495.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1070–1280Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100120013002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 9202003: 10262004: 10062005: 9942006: 9602007: 9302008: 9602009: 9702010: 9702011: 9802012: 9502013: 9702014: 9702015: 9802016: 9502017: 10602018: 10402019: 10552020: 10502021: 107010702001: 11902003: 11502004: 11242005: 11632006: 12002007: 12002008: 11702009: 12002010: 12102011: 11902012: 12002013: 12102014: 12002015: 12202016: 12002017: 12702018: 12602019: 12452020: 12402021: 12801280
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 9202003: 10262004: 10062005: 9942006: 9602007: 9302008: 9602009: 9702010: 9702011: 9802012: 9502013: 9702014: 9702015: 9802016: 9502017: 10602018: 10402019: 10552020: 10502021: 107010702001: 11902003: 11502004: 11242005: 11632006: 12002007: 12002008: 11702009: 12002010: 12102011: 11902012: 12002013: 12102014: 12002015: 12202016: 12002017: 12702018: 12602019: 12452020: 12402021: 12801280

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20019201190
Fall 200310261150
Fall 200410061124
Fall 20059941163
Fall 20069601200
Fall 20079301200
Fall 20089601170
Fall 20099701200
Fall 20109701210
Fall 20119801190
Fall 20129501200
Fall 20139701210
Fall 20149701200
Fall 20159801220
Fall 20169501200
Fall 201710601270
Fall 201810401260
Fall 201910551245
Fall 202010501240
Fall 202110701280
IPEDS Fall 2001–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

23–28Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200120242001: 202002: 202003: 192004: 202005: 202006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 212018: 202019: 202020: 202021: 182023: 232024: 23232001: 252002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 272016: 262017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 272021: 262023: 282024: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200120242001: 202002: 202003: 192004: 202005: 202006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 212018: 202019: 202020: 202021: 182023: 232024: 23232001: 252002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 272016: 262017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 272021: 262023: 282024: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012025
Fall 20022025
Fall 20031925
Fall 20042025
Fall 20052025
Fall 20062025
Fall 20072025
Fall 20082026
Fall 20092026
Fall 20102126
Fall 20112126
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132126
Fall 20142026
Fall 20152027
Fall 20162026
Fall 20172126
Fall 20182026
Fall 20192026
Fall 20202027
Fall 20211826
Fall 20232328
Fall 20242328
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

7,488Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

8k10k12k200220242002: 10,9432003: 11,2122004: 11,1522005: 11,1392006: 11,2372007: 11,0972008: 11,7472009: 12,4672010: 13,0292011: 12,8782012: 12,1372013: 11,6302014: 10,9692015: 10,1752016: 9,3562017: 8,9582018: 8,1732019: 7,5152020: 6,8972021: 7,0262022: 6,9372023: 7,0792024: 7,4887,488
8k10k12k200220242002: 10,9432003: 11,2122004: 11,1522005: 11,1392006: 11,2372007: 11,0972008: 11,7472009: 12,4672010: 13,0292011: 12,8782012: 12,1372013: 11,6302014: 10,9692015: 10,1752016: 9,3562017: 8,9582018: 8,1732019: 7,5152020: 6,8972021: 7,0262022: 6,9372023: 7,0792024: 7,4887,488

Undergraduate enrollment at The University of Montana fell from 10,943 (Fall 2002) to 7,488 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200210,943
Fall 200311,212
Fall 200411,152
Fall 200511,139
Fall 200611,237
Fall 200711,097
Fall 200811,747
Fall 200912,467
Fall 201013,029
Fall 201112,878
Fall 201212,137
Fall 201311,630
Fall 201410,969
Fall 201510,175
Fall 20169,356
Fall 20178,958
Fall 20188,173
Fall 20197,515
Fall 20206,897
Fall 20217,026
Fall 20226,937
Fall 20237,079
Fall 20247,488
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

68%70%72%74%76%200220232002: 71%2003: 70%2004: 70%2005: 72%2006: 72%2007: 72%2008: 73%2009: 74%2010: 72%2011: 74%2012: 73%2013: 73%2014: 73%2015: 69%2016: 69%2017: 68%2018: 71%2019: 74%2020: 75%2021: 74%2022: 76%2023: 75%75%
68%70%73%75%200220232002: 71%2003: 70%2004: 70%2005: 72%2006: 72%2007: 72%2008: 73%2009: 74%2010: 72%2011: 74%2012: 73%2013: 73%2014: 73%2015: 69%2016: 69%2017: 68%2018: 71%2019: 74%2020: 75%2021: 74%2022: 76%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at The University of Montana has held near 75% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort71%
Fall 2003 cohort70%
Fall 2004 cohort70%
Fall 2005 cohort72%
Fall 2006 cohort72%
Fall 2007 cohort72%
Fall 2008 cohort73%
Fall 2009 cohort74%
Fall 2010 cohort72%
Fall 2011 cohort74%
Fall 2012 cohort73%
Fall 2013 cohort73%
Fall 2014 cohort73%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort69%
Fall 2017 cohort68%
Fall 2018 cohort71%
Fall 2019 cohort74%
Fall 2020 cohort75%
Fall 2021 cohort74%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about The University of Montana

28% of The University of Montana's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes The University of Montana as a primarily residential campus of 7,488 undergraduates — and 74.8% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Incoming students who submitted scores typically landed between 23 and 28 on the ACT composite. Put your own practice estimate on The University of Montana's range with the ACT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How The University of Montana compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

The University of Montana95.9%
Montana median82.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

The University of Montana$8,552
Montana median$8,506
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

The University of Montana's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

The University of Montana$44,511
Montana median$49,036
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
The University of Montana, Montana and national reference values
Metric & basisThe University of MontanaMontana medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS95.9%82.1%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$8,552$8,506$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$44,511$49,036$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For The University of Montana, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

The University of Montana federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 23 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer and Information Sciences, General$91,943
Management Information Systems and Services$73,149
Accounting and Related Services$61,408
Forestry$60,526
Business Administration, Management and Operations$57,892
Communication and Media Studies$54,300
Sociology$51,708
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$51,540
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$51,426
Political Science and Government$47,341
Social Work$46,459
History$46,408
Journalism$46,267
Psychology, General$46,192
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$43,929
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$43,813
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$43,347
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$43,286
English Language and Literature, General$41,634
Anthropology$40,550
Biology, General$37,771
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$36,169
Fine and Studio Arts$29,606

These 23 fields listed for The University of Montana measure earnings after completion. The $44,511 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 47 additional The University of Montana fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does The University of Montana report?

The middle 50% of The University of Montana's enrolled Fall 2024 submitters reported ACT composites of 23–28; this dataset does not provide a GPA requirement.

What is The University of Montana's acceptance rate?

95.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 9,180 admitted from 9,576 applicants.

How much does The University of Montana cost?

In-state tuition is $8,552; out-of-state students pay $33,671. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does The University of Montana report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,511. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Montana

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →