Skip to content

Colleges › New York › St Bonaventure University

St Bonaventure University

St Bonaventure University is based in the town of Saint Bonaventure, NY — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,813
family income
under $30k
$18,041
$30–48k
$22,224
$48–75k
$29,913
$75–110k
$31,769
over $110k

Average net price

$27,0742023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$23k$25k$28k200820232008: $18,7332009: $18,2192010: $19,2662011: $22,1332012: $22,6342013: $22,6172014: $22,7842015: $23,0472016: $26,0712017: $23,0992018: $22,6632019: $23,6062020: $25,1872021: $25,7032022: $27,1512023: $27,074$27,074
$20k$25k200820232008: $18,7332009: $18,2192010: $19,2662011: $22,1332012: $22,6342013: $22,6172014: $22,7842015: $23,0472016: $26,0712017: $23,0992018: $22,6632019: $23,6062020: $25,1872021: $25,7032022: $27,1512023: $27,074$27,074

Average net price at St Bonaventure University rose from $18,733 (2008) to $27,074 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$18,733
2009$18,219
2010$19,266
2011$22,133
2012$22,634
2013$22,617
2014$22,784
2015$23,047
2016$26,071
2017$23,099
2018$22,663
2019$23,606
2020$25,187
2021$25,703
2022$27,151
2023$27,074
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$57,2712024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$40k$50k200920242009: $35,6862010: $37,0272011: $38,5652012: $40,2872013: $41,2652014: $42,2342015: $43,3872016: $44,5352017: $45,8242018: $47,1372019: $48,9562020: $50,6462021: $52,6972022: $53,7202023: $55,2652024: $57,271$57,271
$40k$50k200920242009: $35,6862010: $37,0272011: $38,5652012: $40,2872013: $41,2652014: $42,2342015: $43,3872016: $44,5352017: $45,8242018: $47,1372019: $48,9562020: $50,6462021: $52,6972022: $53,7202023: $55,2652024: $57,271$57,271

Total cost at St Bonaventure University rose from $35,686 (2009) to $57,271 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$35,686
2010$37,027
2011$38,565
2012$40,287
2013$41,265
2014$42,234
2015$43,387
2016$44,535
2017$45,824
2018$47,137
2019$48,956
2020$50,646
2021$52,697
2022$53,720
2023$55,265
2024$57,271
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,1402001: $16,1562002: $16,2102003: $17,1902004: $19,4852005: $21,4502006: $22,5152007: $23,6052008: $24,7852013: $29,5892014: $30,4662015: $31,3892016: $32,3312017: $33,3312018: $34,3312019: $35,4312020: $36,5152021: $37,6402022: $38,7702023: $40,150$40,150
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,1402001: $16,1562002: $16,2102003: $17,1902004: $19,4852005: $21,4502006: $22,5152007: $23,6052008: $24,7852013: $29,5892014: $30,4662015: $31,3892016: $32,3312017: $33,3312018: $34,3312019: $35,4312020: $36,5152021: $37,6402022: $38,7702023: $40,150$40,150

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$15,140
2001$16,156
2002$16,210
2003$17,190
2004$19,485
2005$21,450
2006$22,515
2007$23,605
2008$24,785
2013$29,589
2014$30,466
2015$31,389
2016$32,331
2017$33,331
2018$34,331
2019$35,431
2020$36,515
2021$37,640
2022$38,770
2023$40,150
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

St Bonaventure University reports published tuition of $41,735 in this record. St Bonaventure University's $41,735 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

St Bonaventure University reports 2,012 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

66.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at St Bonaventure University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
66.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 66.8%entered 1992: 64.4%entered 1993: 68.9%entered 1994: 70.3%entered 1995: 65.8%entered 1996: 69%entered 1997: 69.2%entered 1998: 67.1%entered 1999: 68.1%entered 2000: 68.8%entered 2001: 70.9%entered 2002: 70.2%entered 2003: 67.1%entered 2004: 67.8%entered 2005: 62.9%entered 2006: 63.8%entered 2007: 66.6%entered 2008: 68%entered 2009: 64.3%entered 2010: 63.8%entered 2011: 68.7%entered 2012: 68.5%entered 2013: 74.2%entered 2014: 73.8%entered 2015: 71%entered 2016: 73%entered 2017: 70.4%entered 2018: 66.7%66.7%
65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 66.8%entered 1992: 64.4%entered 1993: 68.9%entered 1994: 70.3%entered 1995: 65.8%entered 1996: 69%entered 1997: 69.2%entered 1998: 67.1%entered 1999: 68.1%entered 2000: 68.8%entered 2001: 70.9%entered 2002: 70.2%entered 2003: 67.1%entered 2004: 67.8%entered 2005: 62.9%entered 2006: 63.8%entered 2007: 66.6%entered 2008: 68%entered 2009: 64.3%entered 2010: 63.8%entered 2011: 68.7%entered 2012: 68.5%entered 2013: 74.2%entered 2014: 73.8%entered 2015: 71%entered 2016: 73%entered 2017: 70.4%entered 2018: 66.7%66.7%

The six-year graduation rate at St Bonaventure University has held near 66.7% from Fall 1991 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort66.8%
1992 cohort64.4%
1993 cohort68.9%
1994 cohort70.3%
1995 cohort65.8%
1996 cohort69%
1997 cohort69.2%
1998 cohort67.1%
1999 cohort68.1%
2000 cohort68.8%
2001 cohort70.9%
2002 cohort70.2%
2003 cohort67.1%
2004 cohort67.8%
2005 cohort62.9%
2006 cohort63.8%
2007 cohort66.6%
2008 cohort68%
2009 cohort64.3%
2010 cohort63.8%
2011 cohort68.7%
2012 cohort68.5%
2013 cohort74.2%
2014 cohort73.8%
2015 cohort71%
2016 cohort73%
2017 cohort70.4%
2018 cohort66.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $16,764Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $17,025Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $17,099Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,376Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,990Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,718Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,904Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,000$26,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,334Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,801Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,875Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,428Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $16,764Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $17,025Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $17,099Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,376Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,990Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,718Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,904Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,000$26,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,334Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,801Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,875Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,428Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$16,764$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$17,025$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$17,099$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$17,125$5,375
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$17,125$10,125
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$17,125$9,334
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$17,125$9,875
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$16,376$14,375
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$27,000$16,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,000$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$26,990$10,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,000$11,125
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$8,801
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,000$10,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,718$9,875
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,904$9,428
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$26,000$8,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$48,559
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$54,580
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$57,214
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

St Bonaventure University admitted 3,435 of 4,207 applicants in Fall 2024. The 81.6% rate describes that application pool.

81.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1065–12901600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

St Bonaventure University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For St Bonaventure University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 535–650 and Math was 530–640 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1065–1290 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing535600650
SAT Math530590640
ACT Composite242630

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, St Bonaventure University received 4,207 applications and admitted 3,435 (81.6%), with 590 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

81.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%200220242002: 87.7%2003: 86.8%2004: 85.4%2005: 86.1%2006: 87.7%2007: 84%2008: 91.3%2009: 83.9%2010: 77.9%2011: 80.3%2012: 79.1%2013: 80%2014: 70.4%2015: 66%2016: 65.9%2017: 70.5%2018: 72.8%2019: 75%2020: 76.3%2021: 78.1%2022: 81.1%2023: 81.5%2024: 81.7%81.7%
70%80%90%200220242002: 87.7%2003: 86.8%2004: 85.4%2005: 86.1%2006: 87.7%2007: 84%2008: 91.3%2009: 83.9%2010: 77.9%2011: 80.3%2012: 79.1%2013: 80%2014: 70.4%2015: 66%2016: 65.9%2017: 70.5%2018: 72.8%2019: 75%2020: 76.3%2021: 78.1%2022: 81.1%2023: 81.5%2024: 81.7%81.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200287.7%
Fall 200386.8%
Fall 200485.4%
Fall 200586.1%
Fall 200687.7%
Fall 200784%
Fall 200891.3%
Fall 200983.9%
Fall 201077.9%
Fall 201180.3%
Fall 201279.1%
Fall 201380%
Fall 201470.4%
Fall 201566%
Fall 201665.9%
Fall 201770.5%
Fall 201872.8%
Fall 201975%
Fall 202076.3%
Fall 202178.1%
Fall 202281.1%
Fall 202381.5%
Fall 202481.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1065–1290Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100120013002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 9602003: 9602004: 9702005: 9502006: 9502007: 9102008: 9252009: 9202010: 9302011: 9482012: 9202013: 9302014: 9402015: 9302016: 9302017: 10202018: 10402019: 10302020: 10302021: 10702022: 10502023: 10502024: 106510652002: 11502003: 11602004: 11602005: 11402006: 11402007: 11502008: 11702009: 11302010: 11502011: 11752012: 11702013: 11802014: 11602015: 11702016: 11632017: 12202018: 12402019: 12402020: 12282021: 12702022: 12202023: 12602024: 12901290
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 9602003: 9602004: 9702005: 9502006: 9502007: 9102008: 9252009: 9202010: 9302011: 9482012: 9202013: 9302014: 9402015: 9302016: 9302017: 10202018: 10402019: 10302020: 10302021: 10702022: 10502023: 10502024: 106510652002: 11502003: 11602004: 11602005: 11402006: 11402007: 11502008: 11702009: 11302010: 11502011: 11752012: 11702013: 11802014: 11602015: 11702016: 11632017: 12202018: 12402019: 12402020: 12282021: 12702022: 12202023: 12602024: 12901290

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20029601150
Fall 20039601160
Fall 20049701160
Fall 20059501140
Fall 20069501140
Fall 20079101150
Fall 20089251170
Fall 20099201130
Fall 20109301150
Fall 20119481175
Fall 20129201170
Fall 20139301180
Fall 20149401160
Fall 20159301170
Fall 20169301163
Fall 201710201220
Fall 201810401240
Fall 201910301240
Fall 202010301228
Fall 202110701270
Fall 202210501220
Fall 202310501260
Fall 202410651290
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

24–30Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200220242002: 202004: 192005: 192006: 202007: 192008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 202012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 212018: 222019: 192020: 212021: 212022: 252023: 232024: 24242002: 252004: 252005: 242006: 242007: 262008: 262009: 252010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 272017: 272018: 272019: 262020: 292021: 272022: 322023: 302024: 3030
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200220242002: 202004: 192005: 192006: 202007: 192008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 202012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 212018: 222019: 192020: 212021: 212022: 252023: 232024: 24242002: 252004: 252005: 242006: 242007: 262008: 262009: 252010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 272017: 272018: 272019: 262020: 292021: 272022: 322023: 302024: 3030

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20022025
Fall 20041925
Fall 20051924
Fall 20062024
Fall 20071926
Fall 20082026
Fall 20092025
Fall 20102026
Fall 20112026
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132127
Fall 20142127
Fall 20152127
Fall 20162027
Fall 20172127
Fall 20182227
Fall 20191926
Fall 20202129
Fall 20212127
Fall 20222532
Fall 20232330
Fall 20242430
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,012Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k2k2k2k200220242002: 2,1262003: 2,2052004: 2,1742005: 2,0582006: 1,9292007: 1,9052008: 1,8902009: 1,8782010: 1,9362011: 1,8942012: 1,8582013: 1,7872014: 1,7352015: 1,6372016: 1,6102017: 1,5922018: 1,7302019: 1,7872020: 1,8032021: 1,7422022: 1,7912023: 1,8922024: 2,0122,012
2k2k2k2k200220242002: 2,1262003: 2,2052004: 2,1742005: 2,0582006: 1,9292007: 1,9052008: 1,8902009: 1,8782010: 1,9362011: 1,8942012: 1,8582013: 1,7872014: 1,7352015: 1,6372016: 1,6102017: 1,5922018: 1,7302019: 1,7872020: 1,8032021: 1,7422022: 1,7912023: 1,8922024: 2,0122,012

Undergraduate enrollment at St Bonaventure University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 2,205 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 2,012.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,126
Fall 20032,205
Fall 20042,174
Fall 20052,058
Fall 20061,929
Fall 20071,905
Fall 20081,890
Fall 20091,878
Fall 20101,936
Fall 20111,894
Fall 20121,858
Fall 20131,787
Fall 20141,735
Fall 20151,637
Fall 20161,610
Fall 20171,592
Fall 20181,730
Fall 20191,787
Fall 20201,803
Fall 20211,742
Fall 20221,791
Fall 20231,892
Fall 20242,012
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

86%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

65%70%75%80%85%200220232002: 84%2003: 67%2004: 77%2005: 79%2006: 77%2007: 79%2008: 82%2009: 80%2010: 80%2011: 81%2012: 81%2013: 84%2014: 86%2015: 82%2016: 84%2017: 86%2018: 84%2019: 86%2020: 73%2021: 80%2022: 81%2023: 86%86%
70%80%200220232002: 84%2003: 67%2004: 77%2005: 79%2006: 77%2007: 79%2008: 82%2009: 80%2010: 80%2011: 81%2012: 81%2013: 84%2014: 86%2015: 82%2016: 84%2017: 86%2018: 84%2019: 86%2020: 73%2021: 80%2022: 81%2023: 86%86%

First-year retention at St Bonaventure University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 86% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 86%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort84%
Fall 2003 cohort67%
Fall 2004 cohort77%
Fall 2005 cohort79%
Fall 2006 cohort77%
Fall 2007 cohort79%
Fall 2008 cohort82%
Fall 2009 cohort80%
Fall 2010 cohort80%
Fall 2011 cohort81%
Fall 2012 cohort81%
Fall 2013 cohort84%
Fall 2014 cohort86%
Fall 2015 cohort82%
Fall 2016 cohort84%
Fall 2017 cohort86%
Fall 2018 cohort84%
Fall 2019 cohort86%
Fall 2020 cohort73%
Fall 2021 cohort80%
Fall 2022 cohort81%
Fall 2023 cohort86%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about St Bonaventure University

Faculty pay at St Bonaventure University averages $93,336 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes St Bonaventure University as a primarily residential campus of 2,012 undergraduates — and 85.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

St Bonaventure University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1065–1290 — their midpoint is below the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on St Bonaventure University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How St Bonaventure University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

St Bonaventure University81.6%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

St Bonaventure University$41,735
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

St Bonaventure University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

St Bonaventure University$57,214
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
St Bonaventure University, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisSt Bonaventure UniversityNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS81.6%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$41,735$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$57,214$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For St Bonaventure University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

St Bonaventure University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 10 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Finance and Financial Management Services$92,426
Accounting and Related Services$79,690
Business Administration, Management and Operations$71,066
Marketing$67,383
Journalism$58,816
Psychology, General$57,215
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,838
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$55,796
Sociology$53,783
Special Education and Teaching$51,664

These 10 fields listed for St Bonaventure University measure earnings after completion. The $57,214 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 38 additional St Bonaventure University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does St Bonaventure University report?

St Bonaventure University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1065–1290 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is St Bonaventure University's acceptance rate?

81.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 3,435 admitted from 4,207 applicants.

How much does St Bonaventure University cost?

At St Bonaventure University, tuition is $41,735. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does St Bonaventure University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,214. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →