Colleges › New York › Roberts Wesleyan University
Roberts Wesleyan University
Most applicants get into Roberts Wesleyan University — 70.6% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Roberts Wesleyan University occupies suburban Rochester, NY — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Free Methodist affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $90,146 four years out. Faculty pay averages $86,100 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,149 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 83.6% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 965 and 1250 — below the NY middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Roberts Wesleyan University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Roberts Wesleyan University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 965–1250 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Roberts Wesleyan University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 495 | 625 | 640 |
| SAT Math | 470 | 580 | 610 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Roberts Wesleyan University received 1,314 applications and admitted 1,022 (77.8%), with 211 enrolling.
How Roberts Wesleyan University compares
| Roberts Wesleyan University | New York median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 70.6% | 70.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $38,826 | $17,408 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $55,031 | $60,236 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Roberts Wesleyan University's median earnings are $55,031 — below the New York benchmark of $60,236. Weigh that against the $38,826 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Roberts Wesleyan University lists tuition at $38,826 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Roberts Wesleyan University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $38,826 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 1,149 undergraduates, Roberts Wesleyan University is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
66.7% graduate within six years. Roughly 33% don't — ask a Roberts Wesleyan University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Roberts Wesleyan University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $90,146 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | $75,523 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $62,455 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $49,788 |
| Education, Other | $48,623 |
| Special Education and Teaching | $47,243 |
| Social Work | $44,863 |
| Psychology, General | $43,566 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $40,527 |
Median earnings for these 9 Roberts Wesleyan University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $55,031 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 32 additional Roberts Wesleyan University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Roberts Wesleyan University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 965–1250 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 70.6% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Roberts Wesleyan University's acceptance rate?
77.8% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,022 admitted from 1,314 applicants.
How much does Roberts Wesleyan University cost?
At Roberts Wesleyan University, published tuition is $38,826 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Roberts Wesleyan University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Roberts Wesleyan University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $55,031 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in New York
- Rochester Institute of Technology — 66.9% admitted
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute — 63.5% admitted
- St Bonaventure University — 81.7% admitted
- Sarah Lawrence College — 61.7% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.