CollegesCalifornia › Sonoma State University

Sonoma State University

Sonoma State University admits nearly everyone — 93.4% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Sonoma State University is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.

93.4%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Tests not considered

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Sonoma State University occupies suburban Rohnert Park, CA — a public campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $143,886 four years out. Faculty pay averages $153,360 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 5,166 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 79.2% of first-years come back for a second year.

Sonoma State University won't look at test scores — here the GPA calculator is the tool that matters. Bring your saved semester numbers and see what they average.

Admissions

Sonoma State University does not use test scores in admissions at all: the 93.4% who got into Sonoma State University did it on GPA, coursework and application alone. No score range exists to publish.

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Sonoma State University received 10,529 applications and admitted 9,974 (94.7%), with 911 enrolling.

How Sonoma State University compares

Sonoma State UniversityCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rate93.4%75.7%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$8,624$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$65,986$64,778$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median Sonoma State University student earns $65,986 — 2% above the California median of $64,778 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

As a public university, Sonoma State University prices by residency: $8,624 in-state versus $21,224 out-of-state — a $12,600 gap that makes state lines part of the decision.

Sonoma State University enrolls 5,166 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Sonoma State University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.

57.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 42% don't — ask a Sonoma State University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Sonoma State University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$143,886
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$112,757
Computer Science$106,181
Economics$83,668
Business Administration, Management and Operations$75,887
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$69,077
Communication and Media Studies$68,833
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$67,351
Criminal Justice and Corrections$66,892
Music$65,533
Political Science and Government$65,009
Mathematics$64,913
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies$64,116
Anthropology$62,674
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$59,444
English Language and Literature, General$59,418
Psychology, General$57,335
History$56,819
Sociology$56,581
Biology, General$56,345
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$53,489
Education, Other$52,842
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$52,672
Fine and Studio Arts$46,022

Median earnings for these 24 Sonoma State University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $65,986 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 13 additional Sonoma State University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Sonoma State University?

Sonoma State University doesn't look at test scores; its 93.4% admission rate turned on transcripts, coursework rigor and the application itself.

What is Sonoma State University's acceptance rate?

94.7% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 9,974 admitted from 10,529 applicants.

How much does Sonoma State University cost?

In-state tuition is $8,624; out-of-state students pay $21,224. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What do Sonoma State University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $65,986 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.