Skip to content

Colleges › California › Simpson University

Simpson University

Simpson University is a private campus in Redding proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Christ and Missionary Alliance Church affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$22,880
family income
under $30k
$29,551
$30–48k
$25,439
$48–75k
$29,660
$75–110k
$30,193
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$27,8172023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $15,6972009: $15,6692010: $17,0042011: $17,9432012: $17,7602013: $18,0922014: $19,7392015: $20,5742016: $27,5512017: $24,2982018: $22,7032019: $24,4822020: $25,0932021: $24,4372022: $27,9232023: $27,817$27,817
$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $15,6972009: $15,6692010: $17,0042011: $17,9432012: $17,7602013: $18,0922014: $19,7392015: $20,5742016: $27,5512017: $24,2982018: $22,7032019: $24,4822020: $25,0932021: $24,4372022: $27,9232023: $27,817$27,817

Average net price at Simpson University rose from $15,697 (2008) to $27,817 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$15,697
2009$15,669
2010$17,004
2011$17,943
2012$17,760
2013$18,092
2014$19,739
2015$20,574
2016$27,551
2017$24,298
2018$22,703
2019$24,482
2020$25,093
2021$24,437
2022$27,923
2023$27,817
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$54,6882024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $30,2322010: $31,4602011: $32,0452012: $32,9962013: $33,8892014: $35,0702015: $36,4802016: $37,4372017: $38,3802018: $39,9462019: $43,6932020: $46,3942021: $49,2492022: $52,0412023: $52,3662024: $54,688$54,688
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $30,2322010: $31,4602011: $32,0452012: $32,9962013: $33,8892014: $35,0702015: $36,4802016: $37,4372017: $38,3802018: $39,9462019: $43,6932020: $46,3942021: $49,2492022: $52,0412023: $52,3662024: $54,688$54,688

Total cost at Simpson University rose from $30,232 (2009) to $54,688 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$30,232
2010$31,460
2011$32,045
2012$32,996
2013$33,889
2014$35,070
2015$36,480
2016$37,437
2017$38,380
2018$39,946
2019$43,693
2020$46,394
2021$49,249
2022$52,041
2023$52,366
2024$54,688
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $11,6302001: $11,8402002: $13,6802003: $14,7602004: $15,5002005: $17,0002006: $17,8002007: $18,6002008: $19,5002013: $23,3002014: $24,3002015: $25,2002016: $25,9502017: $27,7002018: $30,2002019: $31,9102020: $33,6302021: $35,9002022: $37,4802023: $38,522$38,522
$10k$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $11,6302001: $11,8402002: $13,6802003: $14,7602004: $15,5002005: $17,0002006: $17,8002007: $18,6002008: $19,5002013: $23,3002014: $24,3002015: $25,2002016: $25,9502017: $27,7002018: $30,2002019: $31,9102020: $33,6302021: $35,9002022: $37,4802023: $38,522$38,522

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$11,630
2001$11,840
2002$13,680
2003$14,760
2004$15,500
2005$17,000
2006$17,800
2007$18,600
2008$19,500
2013$23,300
2014$24,300
2015$25,200
2016$25,950
2017$27,700
2018$30,200
2019$31,910
2020$33,630
2021$35,900
2022$37,480
2023$38,522
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $39,708 before grants and other attendance costs. At Simpson University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 809 — Simpson University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

48.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Simpson University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
48.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%45%50%55%60%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 50%entered 1997: 46.7%entered 1998: 40.4%entered 1999: 47.3%entered 2000: 50.6%entered 2001: 50%entered 2002: 44.4%entered 2003: 42.9%entered 2004: 43.1%entered 2005: 42.9%entered 2006: 40.7%entered 2007: 47.2%entered 2008: 52.4%entered 2009: 49.3%entered 2010: 47.1%entered 2011: 56.7%entered 2012: 59.9%entered 2013: 45%entered 2014: 42.5%entered 2015: 51.7%entered 2016: 46.6%entered 2017: 41.7%entered 2018: 48.8%48.8%
40%50%60%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 50%entered 1997: 46.7%entered 1998: 40.4%entered 1999: 47.3%entered 2000: 50.6%entered 2001: 50%entered 2002: 44.4%entered 2003: 42.9%entered 2004: 43.1%entered 2005: 42.9%entered 2006: 40.7%entered 2007: 47.2%entered 2008: 52.4%entered 2009: 49.3%entered 2010: 47.1%entered 2011: 56.7%entered 2012: 59.9%entered 2013: 45%entered 2014: 42.5%entered 2015: 51.7%entered 2016: 46.6%entered 2017: 41.7%entered 2018: 48.8%48.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Simpson University has wandered from Fall 1996 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 59.9% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 48.8%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1996 cohort50%
1997 cohort46.7%
1998 cohort40.4%
1999 cohort47.3%
2000 cohort50.6%
2001 cohort50%
2002 cohort44.4%
2003 cohort42.9%
2004 cohort43.1%
2005 cohort42.9%
2006 cohort40.7%
2007 cohort47.2%
2008 cohort52.4%
2009 cohort49.3%
2010 cohort47.1%
2011 cohort56.7%
2012 cohort59.9%
2013 cohort45%
2014 cohort42.5%
2015 cohort51.7%
2016 cohort46.6%
2017 cohort41.7%
2018 cohort48.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1996–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $13,869Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,007Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,046Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,668Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,805Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,817Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,775Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,742Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,750$18,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,808Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,299Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,788Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,780Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,338Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,400Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,334Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $13,869Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,007Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,046Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,663Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,666Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,668Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,805Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,817Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,775Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,742Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,750$18,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,808Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,299Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,788Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,780Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,338Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,400Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,334Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$13,869$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)—$10,808
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,007$8,299
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,046$6,788
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,663$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,663$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$16,663$8,780
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$16,663$8,338
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$16,666$7,400
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$16,666$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$16,666$8,334
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,668$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$17,805$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$18,817$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$19,775$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$19,742$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,750$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$51,256
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,259
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$54,340
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Simpson University admitted 708 of 823 applicants in Fall 2024. The 86% rate describes that application pool.

86%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Simpson University received 823 applications and admitted 708 (86%), with 171 enrolling.

Simpson University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Simpson University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

86%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200120242001: 61.4%2002: 65.8%2003: 94.8%2004: 59.2%2005: 54%2006: 55.3%2007: 61.3%2008: 57.6%2009: 59.2%2010: 65.1%2011: 52%2012: 60.5%2013: 55.5%2014: 57.4%2015: 51.5%2016: 52.1%2017: 55.6%2018: 50%2019: 52.3%2020: 59.7%2021: 67%2023: 99%2024: 86%86%
60%80%100%200120242001: 61.4%2002: 65.8%2003: 94.8%2004: 59.2%2005: 54%2006: 55.3%2007: 61.3%2008: 57.6%2009: 59.2%2010: 65.1%2011: 52%2012: 60.5%2013: 55.5%2014: 57.4%2015: 51.5%2016: 52.1%2017: 55.6%2018: 50%2019: 52.3%2020: 59.7%2021: 67%2023: 99%2024: 86%86%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200161.4%
Fall 200265.8%
Fall 200394.8%
Fall 200459.2%
Fall 200554%
Fall 200655.3%
Fall 200761.3%
Fall 200857.6%
Fall 200959.2%
Fall 201065.1%
Fall 201152%
Fall 201260.5%
Fall 201355.5%
Fall 201457.4%
Fall 201551.5%
Fall 201652.1%
Fall 201755.6%
Fall 201850%
Fall 201952.3%
Fall 202059.7%
Fall 202167%
Fall 202399%
Fall 202486%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

960–1185Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 8902002: 8902003: 8802004: 8802005: 8802006: 8702007: 8902008: 8702009: 8602010: 8802011: 9302012: 9002013: 9102014: 9402015: 8932016: 8602017: 9982018: 9662019: 9302020: 9609602001: 11302002: 11202003: 11202004: 11502005: 11102006: 11302007: 11302008: 11402009: 10802010: 11002011: 11602012: 11102013: 11502014: 11202015: 11202016: 11052017: 11832018: 11602019: 11402020: 11851185
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 8902002: 8902003: 8802004: 8802005: 8802006: 8702007: 8902008: 8702009: 8602010: 8802011: 9302012: 9002013: 9102014: 9402015: 8932016: 8602017: 9982018: 9662019: 9302020: 9609602001: 11302002: 11202003: 11202004: 11502005: 11102006: 11302007: 11302008: 11402009: 10802010: 11002011: 11602012: 11102013: 11502014: 11202015: 11202016: 11052017: 11832018: 11602019: 11402020: 11851185

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018901130
Fall 20028901120
Fall 20038801120
Fall 20048801150
Fall 20058801110
Fall 20068701130
Fall 20078901130
Fall 20088701140
Fall 20098601080
Fall 20108801100
Fall 20119301160
Fall 20129001110
Fall 20139101150
Fall 20149401120
Fall 20158931120
Fall 20168601105
Fall 20179981183
Fall 20189661160
Fall 20199301140
Fall 20209601185
IPEDS Fall 2001–2020, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

21–28Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200320202003: 172004: 182005: 172006: 182007: 202008: 192009: 182010: 182011: 202012: 192013: 212014: 192015: 182016: 182017: 182018: 192019: 172020: 21212003: 242004: 232005: 242006: 242007: 252008: 262009: 242010: 252011: 262012: 242013: 232014: 242015: 242016: 242017: 232018: 262019: 232020: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200320202003: 172004: 182005: 172006: 182007: 202008: 192009: 182010: 182011: 202012: 192013: 212014: 192015: 182016: 182017: 182018: 192019: 172020: 21212003: 242004: 232005: 242006: 242007: 252008: 262009: 242010: 252011: 262012: 242013: 232014: 242015: 242016: 242017: 232018: 262019: 232020: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20031724
Fall 20041823
Fall 20051724
Fall 20061824
Fall 20072025
Fall 20081926
Fall 20091824
Fall 20101825
Fall 20112026
Fall 20121924
Fall 20132123
Fall 20141924
Fall 20151824
Fall 20161824
Fall 20171823
Fall 20181926
Fall 20191723
Fall 20202128
IPEDS Fall 2003–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

809Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

7008009001k1k200220242002: 1,0282003: 9612004: 9492005: 9222006: 8692007: 8922008: 9362009: 9532010: 9712011: 1,0152012: 1,0332013: 1,0242014: 1,0652015: 9592016: 7882017: 7082018: 6672019: 7012020: 6962021: 7302022: 7042023: 7512024: 809809
8001k200220242002: 1,0282003: 9612004: 9492005: 9222006: 8692007: 8922008: 9362009: 9532010: 9712011: 1,0152012: 1,0332013: 1,0242014: 1,0652015: 9592016: 7882017: 7082018: 6672019: 7012020: 6962021: 7302022: 7042023: 7512024: 809809

Undergraduate enrollment at Simpson University fell from 1,028 (Fall 2002) to 809 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,028
Fall 2003961
Fall 2004949
Fall 2005922
Fall 2006869
Fall 2007892
Fall 2008936
Fall 2009953
Fall 2010971
Fall 20111,015
Fall 20121,033
Fall 20131,024
Fall 20141,065
Fall 2015959
Fall 2016788
Fall 2017708
Fall 2018667
Fall 2019701
Fall 2020696
Fall 2021730
Fall 2022704
Fall 2023751
Fall 2024809
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

60%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%200220232002: 59%2003: 61%2004: 58%2005: 66%2006: 63%2007: 69%2008: 73%2009: 65%2010: 63%2011: 74%2012: 81%2013: 73%2014: 74%2015: 82%2016: 68%2017: 64%2018: 66%2019: 72%2020: 64%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 60%60%
60%70%80%200220232002: 59%2003: 61%2004: 58%2005: 66%2006: 63%2007: 69%2008: 73%2009: 65%2010: 63%2011: 74%2012: 81%2013: 73%2014: 74%2015: 82%2016: 68%2017: 64%2018: 66%2019: 72%2020: 64%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 60%60%

First-year retention at Simpson University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 82% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 60%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort59%
Fall 2003 cohort61%
Fall 2004 cohort58%
Fall 2005 cohort66%
Fall 2006 cohort63%
Fall 2007 cohort69%
Fall 2008 cohort73%
Fall 2009 cohort65%
Fall 2010 cohort63%
Fall 2011 cohort74%
Fall 2012 cohort81%
Fall 2013 cohort73%
Fall 2014 cohort74%
Fall 2015 cohort82%
Fall 2016 cohort68%
Fall 2017 cohort64%
Fall 2018 cohort66%
Fall 2019 cohort72%
Fall 2020 cohort64%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort62%
Fall 2023 cohort60%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Simpson University

44.1% of Simpson University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Simpson University as a primarily residential campus of 809 undergraduates — and 60.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Simpson University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 86%. Review Simpson University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Simpson University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Simpson University86%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Simpson University$39,708
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Simpson University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Simpson University$54,340
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Simpson University, California and national reference values
Metric & basisSimpson UniversityCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS86%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$39,708$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$54,340$64,778$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Simpson University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Simpson University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 5 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$113,623
Human Resources Management and Services$65,797
Business Administration, Management and Operations$58,478
Psychology, General$56,902
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$52,311

These 5 fields listed for Simpson University measure earnings after completion. The $54,340 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 25 additional Simpson University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Simpson University report?

Simpson University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 86% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Simpson University's acceptance rate?

86% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 708 admitted from 823 applicants.

How much does Simpson University cost?

At Simpson University, tuition is $39,708. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Simpson University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,340. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →