Colleges › Rhode Island › Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Most applicants get into Salve Regina University — 68.2% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Salve Regina University occupies suburban Newport, RI — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Finance and Financial Management Services, where graduates median $89,657 four years out. Faculty pay averages $109,620 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,121 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 82.8% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1160 and 1295 — near the RI middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Salve Regina University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Salve Regina University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1160–1295 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Salve Regina University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 600 | 630 | 660 |
| SAT Math | 560 | 590 | 635 |
| ACT Composite | 26 | 30 | 30 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Salve Regina University received 5,697 applications and admitted 3,983 (69.9%), with 552 enrolling.
How Salve Regina University compares
| Salve Regina University | Rhode Island median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 68.2% | 70.2% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $50,100 | $44,418 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $72,975 | $70,005 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median Salve Regina University student earns $72,975 — 4% above the Rhode Island median of $70,005 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
Salve Regina University lists tuition at $50,100 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Salve Regina University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $50,100 as the ceiling, not the bill.
Salve Regina University enrolls 2,121 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Salve Regina University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
76.9% of Salve Regina University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 22 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $50,100 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Salve Regina University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $89,657 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $89,102 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $76,599 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $70,694 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $70,320 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $67,622 |
| Economics | $66,226 |
| Biology, General | $65,346 |
| Marketing | $65,220 |
| Psychology, General | $61,121 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $59,178 |
| Special Education and Teaching | $57,837 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $48,067 |
Median earnings for these 13 Salve Regina University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $72,975 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 24 additional Salve Regina University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Salve Regina University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1160–1295 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 68.2% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Salve Regina University's acceptance rate?
69.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 3,983 admitted from 5,697 applicants.
How much does Salve Regina University cost?
At Salve Regina University, published tuition is $50,100 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Salve Regina University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Salve Regina University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $72,975 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Rhode Island
- University of Rhode Island — 72.2% admitted
- New England Institute of Technology — 66.7% admitted
- Bryant University — 65.5% admitted
- Roger Williams University — 87.7% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.