Skip to content

Colleges › Rhode Island › New England Institute of Technology

New England Institute of Technology

New England Institute of Technology is a private campus in suburban East Greenwich, RI.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$32,517
family income
under $30k
$32,193
$30–48k
$34,465
$48–75k
$39,536
$75–110k
$44,582
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$36,4832023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k200820232008: $25,7552009: $26,2962010: $26,7632011: $28,4942012: $26,8942013: $24,7372014: $26,4352015: $29,2302016: $31,4222017: $30,8052018: $31,6902019: $35,6542020: $34,7902021: $35,0882022: $36,9062023: $36,483$36,483
$25k$30k$35k200820232008: $25,7552009: $26,2962010: $26,7632011: $28,4942012: $26,8942013: $24,7372014: $26,4352015: $29,2302016: $31,4222017: $30,8052018: $31,6902019: $35,6542020: $34,7902021: $35,0882022: $36,9062023: $36,483$36,483

Average net price at New England Institute of Technology rose from $25,755 (2008) to $36,483 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$25,755
2009$26,296
2010$26,763
2011$28,494
2012$26,894
2013$24,737
2014$26,435
2015$29,230
2016$31,422
2017$30,805
2018$31,690
2019$35,654
2020$34,790
2021$35,088
2022$36,906
2023$36,483
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$48,5432024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $28,6882010: $30,1062011: $30,7402012: $32,1692013: $30,6562014: $31,3172015: $32,2592016: $32,8982017: $35,9322018: $40,6062019: $42,9272020: $45,6012021: $45,3612022: $46,8542023: $48,4452024: $48,543$48,543
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,6882010: $30,1062011: $30,7402012: $32,1692013: $30,6562014: $31,3172015: $32,2592016: $32,8982017: $35,9322018: $40,6062019: $42,9272020: $45,6012021: $45,3612022: $46,8542023: $48,4452024: $48,543$48,543

Total cost at New England Institute of Technology rose from $28,688 (2009) to $48,543 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,688
2010$30,106
2011$30,740
2012$32,169
2013$30,656
2014$31,317
2015$32,259
2016$32,898
2017$35,932
2018$40,606
2019$42,927
2020$45,601
2021$45,361
2022$46,854
2023$48,445
2024$48,543
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $11,7452001: $12,6452002: $13,5452003: $13,9952004: $14,3252005: $15,0002006: $16,2452007: $16,5652008: $17,5652013: $21,2852014: $22,3712015: $23,0312016: $26,1512017: $28,6562018: $29,8562019: $30,8402020: $31,8272021: $32,8072022: $33,9002023: $35,625$35,625
$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $11,7452001: $12,6452002: $13,5452003: $13,9952004: $14,3252005: $15,0002006: $16,2452007: $16,5652008: $17,5652013: $21,2852014: $22,3712015: $23,0312016: $26,1512017: $28,6562018: $29,8562019: $30,8402020: $31,8272021: $32,8072022: $33,9002023: $35,625$35,625

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$11,745
2001$12,645
2002$13,545
2003$13,995
2004$14,325
2005$15,000
2006$16,245
2007$16,565
2008$17,565
2013$21,285
2014$22,371
2015$23,031
2016$26,151
2017$28,656
2018$29,856
2019$30,840
2020$31,827
2021$32,807
2022$33,900
2023$35,625
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $37,275 before grants and other attendance costs. At New England Institute of Technology, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,718 — New England Institute of Technology is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

59.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at New England Institute of Technology within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
59.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 63.8%entered 1997: 44.7%entered 1998: 47.6%entered 1999: 44.8%entered 2000: 41%entered 2001: 39%entered 2002: 43.3%entered 2003: 45.4%entered 2004: 46%entered 2005: 49.1%entered 2006: 47.7%entered 2007: 51.1%entered 2008: 48.1%entered 2009: 46.1%entered 2010: 53.7%entered 2011: 52.4%entered 2012: 56.3%entered 2013: 51%entered 2014: 47.5%entered 2015: 49.3%entered 2016: 50.2%entered 2017: 57.5%entered 2018: 59.5%59.5%
40%50%60%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 63.8%entered 1997: 44.7%entered 1998: 47.6%entered 1999: 44.8%entered 2000: 41%entered 2001: 39%entered 2002: 43.3%entered 2003: 45.4%entered 2004: 46%entered 2005: 49.1%entered 2006: 47.7%entered 2007: 51.1%entered 2008: 48.1%entered 2009: 46.1%entered 2010: 53.7%entered 2011: 52.4%entered 2012: 56.3%entered 2013: 51%entered 2014: 47.5%entered 2015: 49.3%entered 2016: 50.2%entered 2017: 57.5%entered 2018: 59.5%59.5%

The six-year graduation rate at New England Institute of Technology has wandered from Fall 1996 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 63.8% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 59.5%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1996 cohort63.8%
1997 cohort44.7%
1998 cohort47.6%
1999 cohort44.8%
2000 cohort41%
2001 cohort39%
2002 cohort43.3%
2003 cohort45.4%
2004 cohort46%
2005 cohort49.1%
2006 cohort47.7%
2007 cohort51.1%
2008 cohort48.1%
2009 cohort46.1%
2010 cohort53.7%
2011 cohort52.4%
2012 cohort56.3%
2013 cohort51%
2014 cohort47.5%
2015 cohort49.3%
2016 cohort50.2%
2017 cohort57.5%
2018 cohort59.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1996–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,110Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,533Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,457Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $12,240Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,587Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,668$16,668 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,176Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,532Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,744Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,792Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,668Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,993Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,835Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,501Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,666Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,334$6,334 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,110Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,533Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,457Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $12,240Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,587Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,668$16,668 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,176Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,532Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,744Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,792Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,668Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,993Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,835Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,501Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,666Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,334$6,334 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$9,110$5,176
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$7,533$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,125$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,125$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$10,457$5,532
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$11,000$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,125$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,125$3,744
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$12,240$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,587$3,792
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,500$3,668
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,000$4,993
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,000$5,835
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$20,000$5,501
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$20,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$20,000$7,334
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$20,000$7,666
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,000$7,334
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$16,668$6,334
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$44,363
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$54,535
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$48,684
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

New England Institute of Technology admitted 1,833 of 2,747 applicants in Fall 2024. The 66.7% rate describes that application pool.

66.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, New England Institute of Technology received 2,747 applications and admitted 1,833 (66.7%), with 418 enrolling.

New England Institute of Technology did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for New England Institute of Technology under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

66.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

65%70%75%201920242019: 63.2%2020: 69.1%2021: 68.5%2022: 74.5%2023: 72.7%2024: 66.7%66.7%
65%70%75%201920242019: 63.2%2020: 69.1%2021: 68.5%2022: 74.5%2023: 72.7%2024: 66.7%66.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201963.2%
Fall 202069.1%
Fall 202168.5%
Fall 202274.5%
Fall 202372.7%
Fall 202466.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2019–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

920–1140Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA900100011001200201920222019: 9602021: 8732022: 9209202019: 11602021: 12322022: 11401140
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA10001200201920222019: 9602021: 8732022: 9209202019: 11602021: 12322022: 11401140

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20199601160
Fall 20218731232
Fall 20229201140
IPEDS Fall 2019–2022, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,718Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k3k3k200220242002: 2,7212003: 2,8432004: 2,9792005: 3,0662006: 3,0092007: 2,9932008: 3,1622009: 3,3412010: 3,2582011: 2,8942012: 2,7132013: 2,8602014: 2,8412015: 2,8132016: 2,8532017: 2,6582018: 2,5962019: 2,3262020: 1,8432021: 1,7392022: 1,7202023: 1,7122024: 1,7181,718
2k3k3k200220242002: 2,7212003: 2,8432004: 2,9792005: 3,0662006: 3,0092007: 2,9932008: 3,1622009: 3,3412010: 3,2582011: 2,8942012: 2,7132013: 2,8602014: 2,8412015: 2,8132016: 2,8532017: 2,6582018: 2,5962019: 2,3262020: 1,8432021: 1,7392022: 1,7202023: 1,7122024: 1,7181,718

Undergraduate enrollment at New England Institute of Technology fell from 2,721 (Fall 2002) to 1,718 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,721
Fall 20032,843
Fall 20042,979
Fall 20053,066
Fall 20063,009
Fall 20072,993
Fall 20083,162
Fall 20093,341
Fall 20103,258
Fall 20112,894
Fall 20122,713
Fall 20132,860
Fall 20142,841
Fall 20152,813
Fall 20162,853
Fall 20172,658
Fall 20182,596
Fall 20192,326
Fall 20201,843
Fall 20211,739
Fall 20221,720
Fall 20231,712
Fall 20241,718
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

74%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%20%40%60%80%200320232003: 0%2004: 0%2006: 65%2007: 66%2008: 68%2009: 65%2010: 67%2023: 74%74%2022: Fall 2022: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
0%25%50%75%200320232003: 0%2004: 0%2006: 65%2007: 66%2008: 68%2009: 65%2010: 67%2023: 74%74%2022: Fall 2022: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at New England Institute of Technology has held near 67% from Fall 2006 to Fall 2010.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort0%
Fall 2004 cohort0%
Fall 2006 cohort65%
Fall 2007 cohort66%
Fall 2008 cohort68%
Fall 2009 cohort65%
Fall 2010 cohort67%
Fall 2022 cohort—
Fall 2023 cohort74%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about New England Institute of Technology

43.3% of New England Institute of Technology's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes New England Institute of Technology as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 1,718 undergraduates live off campus, and 74% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

New England Institute of Technology reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 66.7%. Review New England Institute of Technology's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

New England Institute of Technology is primarily an associate's-degree school that also runs bachelor's programs; New England Institute of Technology's page covers the bachelor's side.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How New England Institute of Technology compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

New England Institute of Technology66.7%
Rhode Island median70.2%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

New England Institute of Technology$37,275
Rhode Island median$44,418
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

New England Institute of Technology's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

New England Institute of Technology$48,684
Rhode Island median$70,005
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
New England Institute of Technology, Rhode Island and national reference values
Metric & basisNew England Institute of TechnologyRhode Island medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS66.7%70.2%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$37,275$44,418$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$48,684$70,005$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For New England Institute of Technology, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

New England Institute of Technology federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Programming$114,963
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$93,997
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$88,991
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$86,935
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$84,595
Business Administration, Management and Operations$76,351
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians$69,544
Criminal Justice and Corrections$61,128
Computer Software and Media Applications$60,524
Fine and Studio Arts$47,098
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$46,996
Design and Applied Arts$43,886

These 12 fields listed for New England Institute of Technology measure earnings after completion. The $48,684 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 2 additional New England Institute of Technology fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does New England Institute of Technology report?

New England Institute of Technology did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 66.7% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is New England Institute of Technology's acceptance rate?

66.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,833 admitted from 2,747 applicants.

How much does New England Institute of Technology cost?

At New England Institute of Technology, tuition is $37,275. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does New England Institute of Technology report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,684. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Rhode Island

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →