Colleges › Pennsylvania › Saint Vincent College
Saint Vincent College
Most applicants get into Saint Vincent College — 61.7% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Saint Vincent College occupies suburban Latrobe, PA — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Finance and Financial Management Services, where graduates median $84,478 four years out. Faculty pay averages $99,624 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,259 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 82.3% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 993 and 1231 — below the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Saint Vincent College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 993–1231 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Saint Vincent College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 500 | 560 | 613 |
| SAT Math | 493 | 550 | 618 |
| ACT Composite | 21 | 24 | 25 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Saint Vincent College received 2,374 applications and admitted 1,403 (59.1%), with 293 enrolling.
How Saint Vincent College compares
| Saint Vincent College | Pennsylvania median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 61.7% | 82% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $42,396 | $33,730 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $59,982 | $62,101 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Saint Vincent College's median earnings are $59,982 — below the Pennsylvania benchmark of $62,101. Weigh that against the $42,396 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Saint Vincent College lists tuition at $42,396 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Saint Vincent College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $42,396 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 1,259 undergraduates, Saint Vincent College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
68.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 31% don't — ask a Saint Vincent College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Saint Vincent College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $84,478 |
| Engineering, General | $84,180 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $81,132 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $73,584 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $71,363 |
| Biology, General | $62,726 |
| Marketing | $62,330 |
| Mathematics | $57,335 |
| Criminology | $52,788 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $51,241 |
| Psychology, General | $50,904 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $50,411 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,341 |
| History | $42,494 |
Median earnings for these 14 Saint Vincent College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $59,982 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 33 additional Saint Vincent College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Saint Vincent College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 993–1231 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 61.7% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Saint Vincent College's acceptance rate?
59.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,403 admitted from 2,374 applicants.
How much does Saint Vincent College cost?
At Saint Vincent College, published tuition is $42,396 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Saint Vincent College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Saint Vincent College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $59,982 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Pennsylvania
- Saint Francis University — 76.8% admitted
- Rosemont College — 76.3% admitted
- Rosedale Technical College — 75% admitted
- University of Scranton — 81.2% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.