Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Rosedale Technical College

Rosedale Technical College

Rosedale Technical College is a private campus in suburban Pittsburgh, PA.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$9,014
family income
under $30k
$10,310
$30–48k
$16,738
$48–75k
$20,785
$75–110k
$26,635
over $110k

Average net price

$19,7602023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$30k200820232008: $15,6812009: $21,9602010: $27,9622011: $35,2152012: $22,4852013: $23,3722014: $21,7772015: $15,2702016: $13,8702017: $16,6192018: $18,3412019: $19,3702020: $15,6082021: $15,2632022: $15,3722023: $19,760$19,760
$20k$30k200820232008: $15,6812009: $21,9602010: $27,9622011: $35,2152012: $22,4852013: $23,3722014: $21,7772015: $15,2702016: $13,8702017: $16,6192018: $18,3412019: $19,3702020: $15,6082021: $15,2632022: $15,3722023: $19,760$19,760

Average net price at Rosedale Technical College rose from $15,681 (2008) to $19,760 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$15,681
2009$21,960
2010$27,962
2011$35,215
2012$22,485
2013$23,372
2014$21,777
2015$15,270
2016$13,870
2017$16,619
2018$18,341
2019$19,370
2020$15,608
2021$15,263
2022$15,372
2023$19,760
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$29,4682024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $21,0282010: $30,8822011: $33,6132012: $39,4302013: $26,4812014: $29,1122015: $29,8452016: $21,6822017: $21,5282018: $23,0192019: $25,1392020: $27,0252021: $24,8542022: $25,7632023: $28,4852024: $29,468$29,468
$20k$30k$40k200920242009: $21,0282010: $30,8822011: $33,6132012: $39,4302013: $26,4812014: $29,1122015: $29,8452016: $21,6822017: $21,5282018: $23,0192019: $25,1392020: $27,0252021: $24,8542022: $25,7632023: $28,4852024: $29,468$29,468

Total cost at Rosedale Technical College rose from $21,028 (2009) to $29,468 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$21,028
2010$30,882
2011$33,613
2012$39,430
2013$26,481
2014$29,112
2015$29,845
2016$21,682
2017$21,528
2018$23,019
2019$25,139
2020$27,025
2021$24,854
2022$25,763
2023$28,485
2024$29,468
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$12k$14k$16k200020232000: $9,1502001: $9,1502002: $10,0502003: $8,9502004: $9,0702005: $9,4102006: $9,7822007: $11,6302008: $11,6302013: $13,3102014: $14,1102015: $12,7702016: $12,9802017: $13,3802018: $14,5302019: $15,1252020: $15,1252021: $15,6632022: $15,6632023: $16,700$16,700
$10k$13k$15k200020232000: $9,1502001: $9,1502002: $10,0502003: $8,9502004: $9,0702005: $9,4102006: $9,7822007: $11,6302008: $11,6302013: $13,3102014: $14,1102015: $12,7702016: $12,9802017: $13,3802018: $14,5302019: $15,1252020: $15,1252021: $15,6632022: $15,6632023: $16,700$16,700

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$9,150
2001$9,150
2002$10,050
2003$8,950
2004$9,070
2005$9,410
2006$9,782
2007$11,630
2008$11,630
2013$13,310
2014$14,110
2015$12,770
2016$12,980
2017$13,380
2018$14,530
2019$15,125
2020$15,125
2021$15,663
2022$15,663
2023$16,700
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Rosedale Technical College reports published tuition of $17,402 in this record. Rosedale Technical College's $17,402 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Rosedale Technical College reports 475 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,719Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,175Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,984Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,484Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,533Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,397Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,126Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,888Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,844Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,263Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,073Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,853Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,773Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,891Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,304Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,719Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,175Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,984Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,484Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,533Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,397Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,126Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,888Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,844Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,263Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,073Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,853Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,773Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,891Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,304Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,125$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,375$4,397
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,375$6,126
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,719$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,125$5,888
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$9,175$5,844
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$9,984$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$19,484$8,263
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$16,000$7,073
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$16,000$6,853
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$16,000$7,125
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,533$7,773
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$12,000$6,891
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$12,000$6,304
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$12,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$12,000$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$45,219
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$49,358
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$47,880
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Rosedale Technical College admitted 222 of 296 applicants in Fall 2024. The 75% rate describes that application pool.

75%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Rosedale Technical College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Rosedale Technical College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Rosedale Technical College received 296 applications and admitted 222 (75%), with 156 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

75%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200120242001: 100%2002: 70.4%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 75.4%2018: 81.1%2019: 60.2%2020: 54.8%2021: 72.8%2022: 74.6%2023: 77%2024: 75%75%
60%80%100%200120242001: 100%2002: 70.4%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 75.4%2018: 81.1%2019: 60.2%2020: 54.8%2021: 72.8%2022: 74.6%2023: 77%2024: 75%75%

Rosedale Technical College's admission rate fell from 100% to 75.4%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2009.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2001100%
Fall 200270.4%
Fall 2003100%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005100%
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007100%
Fall 2008100%
Fall 200975.4%
Fall 201881.1%
Fall 201960.2%
Fall 202054.8%
Fall 202172.8%
Fall 202274.6%
Fall 202377%
Fall 202475%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

475Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400600200220242002: 1902003: 1752004: 2202005: 2022006: 1932007: 1842008: 2162009: 2992010: 5082011: 3282012: 3882013: 6842014: 4402015: 4192016: 4042017: 3722018: 4172019: 3622020: 3852021: 4842022: 4172023: 4052024: 475475
200400600200220242002: 1902003: 1752004: 2202005: 2022006: 1932007: 1842008: 2162009: 2992010: 5082011: 3282012: 3882013: 6842014: 4402015: 4192016: 4042017: 3722018: 4172019: 3622020: 3852021: 4842022: 4172023: 4052024: 475475

Undergraduate enrollment at Rosedale Technical College rose from 190 (Fall 2002) to 475 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002190
Fall 2003175
Fall 2004220
Fall 2005202
Fall 2006193
Fall 2007184
Fall 2008216
Fall 2009299
Fall 2010508
Fall 2011328
Fall 2012388
Fall 2013684
Fall 2014440
Fall 2015419
Fall 2016404
Fall 2017372
Fall 2018417
Fall 2019362
Fall 2020385
Fall 2021484
Fall 2022417
Fall 2023405
Fall 2024475
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%80%200320232003: 64%2004: 53%2005: 52%2006: 65%2007: 95%2008: 84%2009: 76%2010: 76%2011: 82%2012: 81%2013: 68%2014: 75%2015: 71%2016: 70%2017: 60%2018: 70%2019: 89%2020: 93%2021: 78%2022: 88%2023: 82%82%
60%80%200320232003: 64%2004: 53%2005: 52%2006: 65%2007: 95%2008: 84%2009: 76%2010: 76%2011: 82%2012: 81%2013: 68%2014: 75%2015: 71%2016: 70%2017: 60%2018: 70%2019: 89%2020: 93%2021: 78%2022: 88%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Rosedale Technical College rose from 64% (Fall 2003) to 82% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort64%
Fall 2004 cohort53%
Fall 2005 cohort52%
Fall 2006 cohort65%
Fall 2007 cohort95%
Fall 2008 cohort84%
Fall 2009 cohort76%
Fall 2010 cohort76%
Fall 2011 cohort82%
Fall 2012 cohort81%
Fall 2013 cohort68%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2015 cohort71%
Fall 2016 cohort70%
Fall 2017 cohort60%
Fall 2018 cohort70%
Fall 2019 cohort89%
Fall 2020 cohort93%
Fall 2021 cohort78%
Fall 2022 cohort88%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Rosedale Technical College

Faculty pay at Rosedale Technical College averages $64,776 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

Rosedale Technical College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 75%. Review Rosedale Technical College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Rosedale Technical College is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Rosedale Technical College's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Rosedale Technical College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Rosedale Technical College75%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Rosedale Technical College$17,402
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Rosedale Technical College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Rosedale Technical College$47,880
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Rosedale Technical College, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisRosedale Technical CollegePennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS75%81.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$17,402$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$47,880$62,101$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Rosedale Technical College report?

Rosedale Technical College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 75% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Rosedale Technical College's acceptance rate?

75% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 222 admitted from 296 applicants.

How much does Rosedale Technical College cost?

At Rosedale Technical College, tuition is $17,402. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Rosedale Technical College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,880. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →