Skip to content

Colleges › New Jersey › Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University is a private campus in Jersey City proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$11,486
family income
under $30k
$10,552
$30–48k
$11,494
$48–75k
$18,211
$75–110k
$20,457
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$12,1992023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $14,0702009: $15,3502010: $15,8952011: $15,1472012: $15,2892013: $14,2952014: $12,9582015: $13,7742016: $12,3822017: $12,4122018: $11,9572019: $12,4702020: $11,3972021: $11,2932022: $12,9732023: $12,199$12,199
$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $14,0702009: $15,3502010: $15,8952011: $15,1472012: $15,2892013: $14,2952014: $12,9582015: $13,7742016: $12,3822017: $12,4122018: $11,9572019: $12,4702020: $11,3972021: $11,2932022: $12,9732023: $12,199$12,199

Average net price at Saint Peter's University fell from $14,070 (2008) to $12,199 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$14,070
2009$15,350
2010$15,895
2011$15,147
2012$15,289
2013$14,295
2014$12,958
2015$13,774
2016$12,382
2017$12,412
2018$11,957
2019$12,470
2020$11,397
2021$11,293
2022$12,973
2023$12,199
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$50,2722024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $34,2682010: $36,0632011: $38,3672012: $39,2992013: $40,9212014: $43,1112015: $42,7102016: $44,5022017: $44,7572018: $46,1962019: $47,3832020: $47,5702021: $46,7732022: $46,9802023: $50,0522024: $50,272$50,272
$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $34,2682010: $36,0632011: $38,3672012: $39,2992013: $40,9212014: $43,1112015: $42,7102016: $44,5022017: $44,7572018: $46,1962019: $47,3832020: $47,5702021: $46,7732022: $46,9802023: $50,0522024: $50,272$50,272

Total cost at Saint Peter's University rose from $34,268 (2009) to $50,272 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$34,268
2010$36,063
2011$38,367
2012$39,299
2013$40,921
2014$43,111
2015$42,710
2016$44,502
2017$44,757
2018$46,196
2019$47,383
2020$47,570
2021$46,773
2022$46,980
2023$50,052
2024$50,272
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,6062001: $16,5522002: $17,3582003: $18,5922004: $19,7502005: $21,1902006: $22,6502007: $24,0262008: $25,6662013: $32,2842014: $33,2322015: $34,1982016: $35,1922017: $36,4022018: $37,4862019: $38,7602020: $38,7602021: $38,7602022: $39,8902023: $41,054$41,054
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,6062001: $16,5522002: $17,3582003: $18,5922004: $19,7502005: $21,1902006: $22,6502007: $24,0262008: $25,6662013: $32,2842014: $33,2322015: $34,1982016: $35,1922017: $36,4022018: $37,4862019: $38,7602020: $38,7602021: $38,7602022: $39,8902023: $41,054$41,054

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$15,606
2001$16,552
2002$17,358
2003$18,592
2004$19,750
2005$21,190
2006$22,650
2007$24,026
2008$25,666
2013$32,284
2014$33,232
2015$34,198
2016$35,192
2017$36,402
2018$37,486
2019$38,760
2020$38,760
2021$38,760
2022$39,890
2023$41,054
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Saint Peter's University reports published tuition of $42,552 in this record. Saint Peter's University's $42,552 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Saint Peter's University reports 2,135 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

58.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Saint Peter's University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
58.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 45.3%entered 1992: 45.2%entered 1993: 41%entered 1994: 39.8%entered 1995: 42.1%entered 1996: 43.1%entered 1997: 43.9%entered 1998: 44%entered 1999: 48.7%entered 2000: 43.8%entered 2001: 45.3%entered 2002: 47.2%entered 2003: 51.8%entered 2004: 52.1%entered 2005: 50.5%entered 2006: 52.5%entered 2007: 53.3%entered 2008: 53%entered 2009: 54.7%entered 2010: 54.1%entered 2011: 53.7%entered 2012: 50%entered 2013: 59.5%entered 2014: 55.1%entered 2015: 58.5%entered 2016: 60.2%entered 2017: 63.1%entered 2018: 58.3%58.3%
40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 45.3%entered 1992: 45.2%entered 1993: 41%entered 1994: 39.8%entered 1995: 42.1%entered 1996: 43.1%entered 1997: 43.9%entered 1998: 44%entered 1999: 48.7%entered 2000: 43.8%entered 2001: 45.3%entered 2002: 47.2%entered 2003: 51.8%entered 2004: 52.1%entered 2005: 50.5%entered 2006: 52.5%entered 2007: 53.3%entered 2008: 53%entered 2009: 54.7%entered 2010: 54.1%entered 2011: 53.7%entered 2012: 50%entered 2013: 59.5%entered 2014: 55.1%entered 2015: 58.5%entered 2016: 60.2%entered 2017: 63.1%entered 2018: 58.3%58.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Saint Peter's University rose from 45.3% (entered 1991) to 58.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort45.3%
1992 cohort45.2%
1993 cohort41%
1994 cohort39.8%
1995 cohort42.1%
1996 cohort43.1%
1997 cohort43.9%
1998 cohort44%
1999 cohort48.7%
2000 cohort43.8%
2001 cohort45.3%
2002 cohort47.2%
2003 cohort51.8%
2004 cohort52.1%
2005 cohort50.5%
2006 cohort52.5%
2007 cohort53.3%
2008 cohort53%
2009 cohort54.7%
2010 cohort54.1%
2011 cohort53.7%
2012 cohort50%
2013 cohort59.5%
2014 cohort55.1%
2015 cohort58.5%
2016 cohort60.2%
2017 cohort63.1%
2018 cohort58.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,200Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,483Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,834Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,026Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,320Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,699Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,800Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,600Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,433Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,417Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,500$20,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,813Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,712Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,950Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,200Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,483Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,834Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,026Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,320Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,699Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,800Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,600Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,433Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,417Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,500$20,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,813Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,712Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,950Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,200$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,375$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,500$4,813
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$15,483$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,834$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,026$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$21,320$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$22,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$23,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,699$10,712
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$25,000$11,950
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$23,800$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,600$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,433$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,417$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,500$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,470
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$51,554
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$57,815
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Saint Peter's University admitted 4,711 of 5,217 applicants in Fall 2024. The 90.3% rate describes that application pool.

90.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Saint Peter's University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Saint Peter's University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Saint Peter's University received 5,217 applications and admitted 4,711 (90.3%), with 535 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

90.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%200120242001: 72.9%2002: 66.7%2003: 63.5%2004: 63.2%2005: 68.7%2006: 68.7%2007: 53.6%2008: 60.8%2009: 48.4%2010: 44.5%2011: 67%2012: 60.6%2013: 54.1%2014: 56.9%2015: 67.3%2016: 74.3%2017: 71.2%2018: 74.2%2019: 81%2020: 84.6%2021: 92.8%2022: 88.8%2023: 90.5%2024: 90.3%90.3%
40%60%80%200120242001: 72.9%2002: 66.7%2003: 63.5%2004: 63.2%2005: 68.7%2006: 68.7%2007: 53.6%2008: 60.8%2009: 48.4%2010: 44.5%2011: 67%2012: 60.6%2013: 54.1%2014: 56.9%2015: 67.3%2016: 74.3%2017: 71.2%2018: 74.2%2019: 81%2020: 84.6%2021: 92.8%2022: 88.8%2023: 90.5%2024: 90.3%90.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200172.9%
Fall 200266.7%
Fall 200363.5%
Fall 200463.2%
Fall 200568.7%
Fall 200668.7%
Fall 200753.6%
Fall 200860.8%
Fall 200948.4%
Fall 201044.5%
Fall 201167%
Fall 201260.6%
Fall 201354.1%
Fall 201456.9%
Fall 201567.3%
Fall 201674.3%
Fall 201771.2%
Fall 201874.2%
Fall 201981%
Fall 202084.6%
Fall 202192.8%
Fall 202288.8%
Fall 202390.5%
Fall 202490.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

970–1150Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800900100011002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8202002: 8502003: 8302004: 8602005: 8502006: 8502007: 8402008: 8402009: 8402010: 8602011: 8332012: 8202013: 8302014: 8102015: 8302016: 8302017: 9302018: 9402019: 9302021: 9709702001: 10302002: 10302003: 10402004: 10502005: 10402006: 10402007: 10402008: 10402009: 10402010: 10602011: 10502012: 10302013: 10002014: 9902015: 10152016: 10302017: 11102018: 11202019: 11002021: 11501150
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800900100011002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8202002: 8502003: 8302004: 8602005: 8502006: 8502007: 8402008: 8402009: 8402010: 8602011: 8332012: 8202013: 8302014: 8102015: 8302016: 8302017: 9302018: 9402019: 9302021: 9709702001: 10302002: 10302003: 10402004: 10502005: 10402006: 10402007: 10402008: 10402009: 10402010: 10602011: 10502012: 10302013: 10002014: 9902015: 10152016: 10302017: 11102018: 11202019: 11002021: 11501150

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018201030
Fall 20028501030
Fall 20038301040
Fall 20048601050
Fall 20058501040
Fall 20068501040
Fall 20078401040
Fall 20088401040
Fall 20098401040
Fall 20108601060
Fall 20118331050
Fall 20128201030
Fall 20138301000
Fall 2014810990
Fall 20158301015
Fall 20168301030
Fall 20179301110
Fall 20189401120
Fall 20199301100
Fall 20219701150
IPEDS Fall 2001–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

17–28Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200520212005: 152006: 152007: 172008: 162009: 172010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 162014: 162015: 162016: 162017: 172018: 172019: 172021: 17172005: 242006: 242007: 252008: 212009: 242010: 242011: 212012: 222013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 232017: 232018: 232019: 232021: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200520212005: 152006: 152007: 172008: 162009: 172010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 162014: 162015: 162016: 162017: 172018: 172019: 172021: 17172005: 242006: 242007: 252008: 212009: 242010: 242011: 212012: 222013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 232017: 232018: 232019: 232021: 2828

2 filed values fell outside the usable range for this scale and aren't drawn here.

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20051524
Fall 20061524
Fall 20071725
Fall 20081621
Fall 20091724
Fall 20101824
Fall 20111721
Fall 20121722
Fall 20131621
Fall 20141621
Fall 20151621
Fall 20161623
Fall 20171723
Fall 20181723
Fall 20191723
Fall 20211728
IPEDS Fall 2005–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,135Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k2k2k3k200220242002: 2,2822003: 2,1832004: 2,1482005: 2,0952006: 2,2702007: 2,2602008: 2,3142009: 2,3222010: 2,3072011: 2,2542012: 2,1992013: 2,3692014: 2,4092015: 2,4242016: 2,5892017: 2,5472018: 2,5122019: 2,3162020: 2,1242021: 2,0172022: 1,9182023: 1,9392024: 2,1352,135
2k2k2k3k200220242002: 2,2822003: 2,1832004: 2,1482005: 2,0952006: 2,2702007: 2,2602008: 2,3142009: 2,3222010: 2,3072011: 2,2542012: 2,1992013: 2,3692014: 2,4092015: 2,4242016: 2,5892017: 2,5472018: 2,5122019: 2,3162020: 2,1242021: 2,0172022: 1,9182023: 1,9392024: 2,1352,135

Undergraduate enrollment at Saint Peter's University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 2,589 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 2,135.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,282
Fall 20032,183
Fall 20042,148
Fall 20052,095
Fall 20062,270
Fall 20072,260
Fall 20082,314
Fall 20092,322
Fall 20102,307
Fall 20112,254
Fall 20122,199
Fall 20132,369
Fall 20142,409
Fall 20152,424
Fall 20162,589
Fall 20172,547
Fall 20182,512
Fall 20192,316
Fall 20202,124
Fall 20212,017
Fall 20221,918
Fall 20231,939
Fall 20242,135
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

72%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%200220232002: 72%2003: 73%2004: 71%2005: 73%2006: 70%2007: 74%2008: 76%2009: 72%2010: 73%2011: 75%2012: 74%2013: 81%2014: 81%2015: 81%2016: 82%2017: 82%2018: 81%2019: 75%2020: 77%2021: 78%2022: 72%2023: 72%72%
70%75%80%200220232002: 72%2003: 73%2004: 71%2005: 73%2006: 70%2007: 74%2008: 76%2009: 72%2010: 73%2011: 75%2012: 74%2013: 81%2014: 81%2015: 81%2016: 82%2017: 82%2018: 81%2019: 75%2020: 77%2021: 78%2022: 72%2023: 72%72%

First-year retention at Saint Peter's University has held near 72% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort72%
Fall 2003 cohort73%
Fall 2004 cohort71%
Fall 2005 cohort73%
Fall 2006 cohort70%
Fall 2007 cohort74%
Fall 2008 cohort76%
Fall 2009 cohort72%
Fall 2010 cohort73%
Fall 2011 cohort75%
Fall 2012 cohort74%
Fall 2013 cohort81%
Fall 2014 cohort81%
Fall 2015 cohort81%
Fall 2016 cohort82%
Fall 2017 cohort82%
Fall 2018 cohort81%
Fall 2019 cohort75%
Fall 2020 cohort77%
Fall 2021 cohort78%
Fall 2022 cohort72%
Fall 2023 cohort72%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Saint Peter's University

Faculty pay at Saint Peter's University averages $113,712 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Saint Peter's University as a primarily residential campus of 2,135 undergraduates — and 71.8% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Saint Peter's University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 90.3%. Review Saint Peter's University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Saint Peter's University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Saint Peter's University90.3%
New Jersey median73.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Saint Peter's University$42,552
New Jersey median$17,014
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Saint Peter's University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Saint Peter's University$57,815
New Jersey median$58,902
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Saint Peter's University, New Jersey and national reference values
Metric & basisSaint Peter's UniversityNew Jersey medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS90.3%73.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$42,552$17,014$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$57,815$58,902$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Saint Peter's University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Saint Peter's University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 11 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$100,199
Accounting and Related Services$72,212
Marketing$63,460
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$62,040
Biology, General$61,502
Computer and Information Sciences, General$61,013
Business Administration, Management and Operations$58,634
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,438
Psychology, General$45,623
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$42,362
Communication and Media Studies$42,264

These 11 fields listed for Saint Peter's University measure earnings after completion. The $57,815 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 39 additional Saint Peter's University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Saint Peter's University report?

Saint Peter's University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 90.3% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Saint Peter's University's acceptance rate?

90.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 4,711 admitted from 5,217 applicants.

How much does Saint Peter's University cost?

At Saint Peter's University, tuition is $42,552. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Saint Peter's University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,815. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New Jersey

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →