Skip to content

Colleges › New Jersey › Rabbinical College of America

Rabbinical College of America

Rabbinical College of America is a private campus in suburban Morristown, NJ. The federal record classifies Rabbinical College of America as a men-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,835
family income
under $30k
$10,376
$30–48k
$14,858
$48–75k
$15,785
$75–110k
$17,500
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$15,6282023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $8,9212009: $9,8442010: $12,2152011: $12,4702012: $12,6142013: $11,2962014: $11,8342015: $13,2322016: $11,9492017: $13,4952018: $14,7252019: $13,6392020: $15,7402021: $13,0592022: $13,4522023: $15,628$15,628
$10k$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $8,9212009: $9,8442010: $12,2152011: $12,4702012: $12,6142013: $11,2962014: $11,8342015: $13,2322016: $11,9492017: $13,4952018: $14,7252019: $13,6392020: $15,7402021: $13,0592022: $13,4522023: $15,628$15,628

Average net price at Rabbinical College of America rose from $8,921 (2008) to $15,628 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$8,921
2009$9,844
2010$12,215
2011$12,470
2012$12,614
2013$11,296
2014$11,834
2015$13,232
2016$11,949
2017$13,495
2018$14,725
2019$13,639
2020$15,740
2021$13,059
2022$13,452
2023$15,628
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$27,3002024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$22k$24k$26k200920242009: $19,5002010: $20,0002011: $21,0002012: $21,0002013: $22,0002014: $22,0002015: $23,6432016: $22,9182017: $22,9982018: $23,2342019: $23,2102020: $23,0002021: $23,5002022: $23,5002023: $25,0002024: $27,300$27,300
$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $19,5002010: $20,0002011: $21,0002012: $21,0002013: $22,0002014: $22,0002015: $23,6432016: $22,9182017: $22,9982018: $23,2342019: $23,2102020: $23,0002021: $23,5002022: $23,5002023: $25,0002024: $27,300$27,300

Total cost at Rabbinical College of America rose from $19,500 (2009) to $27,300 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$19,500
2010$20,000
2011$21,000
2012$21,000
2013$22,000
2014$22,000
2015$23,643
2016$22,918
2017$22,998
2018$23,234
2019$23,210
2020$23,000
2021$23,500
2022$23,500
2023$25,000
2024$27,300
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k200120232001: $7,0002002: $7,5002003: $7,5002004: $8,0002005: $8,7002006: $8,7002007: $9,7002008: $9,7002013: $10,7002014: $10,7002015: $11,0002016: $11,1002017: $11,1002018: $11,5002019: $11,5002020: $12,0002021: $12,0002022: $13,0002023: $13,000$13,000
$8k$10k$12k200120232001: $7,0002002: $7,5002003: $7,5002004: $8,0002005: $8,7002006: $8,7002007: $9,7002008: $9,7002013: $10,7002014: $10,7002015: $11,0002016: $11,1002017: $11,1002018: $11,5002019: $11,5002020: $12,0002021: $12,0002022: $13,0002023: $13,000$13,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$7,000
2002$7,500
2003$7,500
2004$8,000
2005$8,700
2006$8,700
2007$9,700
2008$9,700
2013$10,700
2014$10,700
2015$11,000
2016$11,100
2017$11,100
2018$11,500
2019$11,500
2020$12,000
2021$12,000
2022$13,000
2023$13,000
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Rabbinical College of America reports published tuition of $10,650 in this record. Rabbinical College of America's $10,650 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Rabbinical College of America reports 181 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

22.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Rabbinical College of America within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
22.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 33.3%entered 1996: 12.3%entered 1997: 12.5%entered 2000: 17.5%entered 2001: 21.9%entered 2002: 20%entered 2003: 8.3%entered 2004: 15.8%entered 2005: 12.1%entered 2006: 16.7%entered 2007: 16%entered 2008: 11.5%entered 2009: 20.8%entered 2010: 27.5%entered 2011: 3.7%entered 2012: 7.7%entered 2013: 11.8%entered 2014: 21.6%entered 2015: 12.2%entered 2016: 27.5%entered 2017: 18.3%entered 2018: 22.2%22.2%
10%20%30%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 33.3%entered 1996: 12.3%entered 1997: 12.5%entered 2000: 17.5%entered 2001: 21.9%entered 2002: 20%entered 2003: 8.3%entered 2004: 15.8%entered 2005: 12.1%entered 2006: 16.7%entered 2007: 16%entered 2008: 11.5%entered 2009: 20.8%entered 2010: 27.5%entered 2011: 3.7%entered 2012: 7.7%entered 2013: 11.8%entered 2014: 21.6%entered 2015: 12.2%entered 2016: 27.5%entered 2017: 18.3%entered 2018: 22.2%22.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Rabbinical College of America rose from 17.5% (entered 2000) to 22.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1993 cohort33.3%
1996 cohort12.3%
1997 cohort12.5%
2000 cohort17.5%
2001 cohort21.9%
2002 cohort20%
2003 cohort8.3%
2004 cohort15.8%
2005 cohort12.1%
2006 cohort16.7%
2007 cohort16%
2008 cohort11.5%
2009 cohort20.8%
2010 cohort27.5%
2011 cohort3.7%
2012 cohort7.7%
2013 cohort11.8%
2014 cohort21.6%
2015 cohort12.2%
2016 cohort27.5%
2017 cohort18.3%
2018 cohort22.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1993–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$27,418
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$29,514
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$34,990
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Rabbinical College of America admitted 98 of 103 applicants in Fall 2024. The 95.1% rate describes that application pool.

95.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Rabbinical College of America did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Rabbinical College of America under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Rabbinical College of America received 103 applications and admitted 98 (95.1%), with 95 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

95.2%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%90%100%2002202420032004200520072010201220132002: 100%2006: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2011: 100%2014: 85.4%2015: 73.7%2016: 95.8%2017: 92.9%2018: 87.3%2019: 86.2%2020: 83.5%2021: 86.8%2022: 94.7%2023: 87.1%2024: 95.2%95.2%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2004: Fall 2004: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
80%90%100%200220242002: 100%2006: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2011: 100%2014: 85.4%2015: 73.7%2016: 95.8%2017: 92.9%2018: 87.3%2019: 86.2%2020: 83.5%2021: 86.8%2022: 94.7%2023: 87.1%2024: 95.2%95.2%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2004: Fall 2004: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2002100%
Fall 2003—
Fall 2004—
Fall 2005—
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007—
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010—
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012—
Fall 2013—
Fall 201485.4%
Fall 201573.7%
Fall 201695.8%
Fall 201792.9%
Fall 201887.3%
Fall 201986.2%
Fall 202083.5%
Fall 202186.8%
Fall 202294.7%
Fall 202387.1%
Fall 202495.2%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

181Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200250300200220242002: 2502003: 2342004: 2572005: 2942006: 2242007: 2102008: 2242009: 2472010: 2632011: 2092012: 2132013: 2392014: 2062015: 2582016: 1912017: 2272018: 2242019: 2162020: 2482021: 2162022: 1922023: 1972024: 181181
200250300200220242002: 2502003: 2342004: 2572005: 2942006: 2242007: 2102008: 2242009: 2472010: 2632011: 2092012: 2132013: 2392014: 2062015: 2582016: 1912017: 2272018: 2242019: 2162020: 2482021: 2162022: 1922023: 1972024: 181181

Undergraduate enrollment at Rabbinical College of America fell from 250 (Fall 2002) to 181 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002250
Fall 2003234
Fall 2004257
Fall 2005294
Fall 2006224
Fall 2007210
Fall 2008224
Fall 2009247
Fall 2010263
Fall 2011209
Fall 2012213
Fall 2013239
Fall 2014206
Fall 2015258
Fall 2016191
Fall 2017227
Fall 2018224
Fall 2019216
Fall 2020248
Fall 2021216
Fall 2022192
Fall 2023197
Fall 2024181
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%90%200320232003: 54%2004: 68%2006: 53%2007: 64%2008: 46%2009: 50%2010: 57%2011: 48%2012: 56%2013: 63%2014: 49%2015: 48%2016: 65%2017: 59%2018: 80%2019: 72%2020: 82%2021: 72%2022: 88%2023: 75%75%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
60%80%200320232003: 54%2004: 68%2006: 53%2007: 64%2008: 46%2009: 50%2010: 57%2011: 48%2012: 56%2013: 63%2014: 49%2015: 48%2016: 65%2017: 59%2018: 80%2019: 72%2020: 82%2021: 72%2022: 88%2023: 75%75%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Rabbinical College of America rose from 53% (Fall 2006) to 75% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort54%
Fall 2004 cohort68%
Fall 2005 cohort—
Fall 2006 cohort53%
Fall 2007 cohort64%
Fall 2008 cohort46%
Fall 2009 cohort50%
Fall 2010 cohort57%
Fall 2011 cohort48%
Fall 2012 cohort56%
Fall 2013 cohort63%
Fall 2014 cohort49%
Fall 2015 cohort48%
Fall 2016 cohort65%
Fall 2017 cohort59%
Fall 2018 cohort80%
Fall 2019 cohort72%
Fall 2020 cohort82%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort88%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Rabbinical College of America

Faculty pay at Rabbinical College of America averages $81,900 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Rabbinical College of America as a primarily residential campus of 181 undergraduates — and 75.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Rabbinical College of America reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 95.1%. Review Rabbinical College of America's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Rabbinical College of America compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Rabbinical College of America95.1%
New Jersey median73.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Rabbinical College of America$10,650
New Jersey median$17,014
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Rabbinical College of America's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Rabbinical College of America$34,990
New Jersey median$58,902
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Rabbinical College of America, New Jersey and national reference values
Metric & basisRabbinical College of AmericaNew Jersey medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS95.1%73.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$10,650$17,014$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$34,990$58,902$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Rabbinical College of America report?

Rabbinical College of America did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 95.1% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Rabbinical College of America's acceptance rate?

95.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 98 admitted from 103 applicants.

How much does Rabbinical College of America cost?

At Rabbinical College of America, tuition is $10,650. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Rabbinical College of America report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,990. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New Jersey

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →