Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin is a private campus in Brooklyn proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The federal record classifies Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin as a men-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$4,170
family income
under $30k
$4,017
$30–48k
$3,850
$48–75k
$3,850
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$6,4152023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$4k$5k$6k200820232008: $3,8072009: $6,1492010: $5,9982011: $5,7362012: $5,6752013: $6,2772014: $5,9432015: $5,4502016: $5,8622017: $4,3232018: $4,2252019: $6,1002020: $4,8752021: $4,5092022: $3,9642023: $6,415$6,415
$4k$5k$6k200820232008: $3,8072009: $6,1492010: $5,9982011: $5,7362012: $5,6752013: $6,2772014: $5,9432015: $5,4502016: $5,8622017: $4,3232018: $4,2252019: $6,1002020: $4,8752021: $4,5092022: $3,9642023: $6,415$6,415

Average net price at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin rose from $3,807 (2008) to $6,415 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$3,807
2009$6,149
2010$5,998
2011$5,736
2012$5,675
2013$6,277
2014$5,943
2015$5,450
2016$5,862
2017$4,323
2018$4,225
2019$6,100
2020$4,875
2021$4,509
2022$3,964
2023$6,415
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$20,4002024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$16k$18k$20k200920242009: $14,8902010: $15,7172011: $17,7412012: $17,5832013: $18,4002014: $18,7112015: $18,9072016: $19,1502017: $19,2652018: $19,4502019: $19,4502020: $19,4502021: $19,4502022: $19,4502023: $17,9502024: $20,400$20,400
$16k$18k$20k200920242009: $14,8902010: $15,7172011: $17,7412012: $17,5832013: $18,4002014: $18,7112015: $18,9072016: $19,1502017: $19,2652018: $19,4502019: $19,4502020: $19,4502021: $19,4502022: $19,4502023: $17,9502024: $20,400$20,400

Total cost at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin rose from $14,890 (2009) to $20,400 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$14,890
2010$15,717
2011$17,741
2012$17,583
2013$18,400
2014$18,711
2015$18,907
2016$19,150
2017$19,265
2018$19,450
2019$19,450
2020$19,450
2021$19,450
2022$19,450
2023$17,950
2024$20,400
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$6k$8k$10k$12k200020232000: $5,3502001: $5,7002002: $6,2502003: $6,4502004: $6,6252005: $7,3002006: $7,3002007: $8,0002008: $9,2502013: $11,9002014: $12,2502015: $12,2502016: $12,4502017: $12,4502018: $12,4502019: $12,4502020: $12,4502021: $12,4502022: $10,8002023: $10,800$10,800
$5k$8k$10k$13k200020232000: $5,3502001: $5,7002002: $6,2502003: $6,4502004: $6,6252005: $7,3002006: $7,3002007: $8,0002008: $9,2502013: $11,9002014: $12,2502015: $12,2502016: $12,4502017: $12,4502018: $12,4502019: $12,4502020: $12,4502021: $12,4502022: $10,8002023: $10,800$10,800

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$5,350
2001$5,700
2002$6,250
2003$6,450
2004$6,625
2005$7,300
2006$7,300
2007$8,000
2008$9,250
2013$11,900
2014$12,250
2015$12,250
2016$12,450
2017$12,450
2018$12,450
2019$12,450
2020$12,450
2021$12,450
2022$10,800
2023$10,800
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $10,800 before grants and other attendance costs. At Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 141 — Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

46.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
46.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 37.5%entered 1994: 64%entered 1996: 45%entered 1997: 30.9%entered 1998: 41.9%entered 1999: 51.7%entered 2000: 41%entered 2001: 43.8%entered 2002: 50%entered 2003: 45.5%entered 2004: 73.9%entered 2005: 66.7%entered 2006: 57.1%entered 2007: 38.9%entered 2008: 47.6%entered 2009: 44.4%entered 2010: 50%entered 2011: 35.7%entered 2012: 37.8%entered 2013: 31.8%entered 2014: 32.1%entered 2015: 9.7%entered 2016: 23.7%entered 2017: 19.2%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%
20%40%60%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 37.5%entered 1994: 64%entered 1996: 45%entered 1997: 30.9%entered 1998: 41.9%entered 1999: 51.7%entered 2000: 41%entered 2001: 43.8%entered 2002: 50%entered 2003: 45.5%entered 2004: 73.9%entered 2005: 66.7%entered 2006: 57.1%entered 2007: 38.9%entered 2008: 47.6%entered 2009: 44.4%entered 2010: 50%entered 2011: 35.7%entered 2012: 37.8%entered 2013: 31.8%entered 2014: 32.1%entered 2015: 9.7%entered 2016: 23.7%entered 2017: 19.2%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin has wandered from Fall 1996 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 73.9% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 46.2%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1993 cohort37.5%
1994 cohort64%
1996 cohort45%
1997 cohort30.9%
1998 cohort41.9%
1999 cohort51.7%
2000 cohort41%
2001 cohort43.8%
2002 cohort50%
2003 cohort45.5%
2004 cohort73.9%
2005 cohort66.7%
2006 cohort57.1%
2007 cohort38.9%
2008 cohort47.6%
2009 cohort44.4%
2010 cohort50%
2011 cohort35.7%
2012 cohort37.8%
2013 cohort31.8%
2014 cohort32.1%
2015 cohort9.7%
2016 cohort23.7%
2017 cohort19.2%
2018 cohort46.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1993–2018

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin admitted 44 of 47 applicants in Fall 2024. The 93.6% rate describes that application pool.

93.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin received 47 applications and admitted 44 (93.6%), with 44 enrolling.

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

93.6%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

92.5%95%97.5%100%20022024200320052006200720142002: 100%2004: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2015: 100%2016: 95.1%2017: 96.7%2018: 100%2019: 94%2020: 98%2021: 91.4%2022: 95.6%2023: 100%2024: 93.6%93.6%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
92.5%95%97.5%100%200220242002: 100%2004: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2015: 100%2016: 95.1%2017: 96.7%2018: 100%2019: 94%2020: 98%2021: 91.4%2022: 95.6%2023: 100%2024: 93.6%93.6%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2002100%
Fall 2003—
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005—
Fall 2006—
Fall 2007—
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010100%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2013100%
Fall 2014—
Fall 2015100%
Fall 201695.1%
Fall 201796.7%
Fall 2018100%
Fall 201994%
Fall 202098%
Fall 202191.4%
Fall 202295.6%
Fall 2023100%
Fall 202493.6%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

141Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

125150175200225200220242002: 2292003: 2292004: 2162005: 1862006: 1592007: 1462008: 1512009: 1582010: 1472011: 1352012: 1432013: 1642014: 1552015: 1582016: 1442017: 1512018: 1742019: 1572020: 1382021: 1672022: 1352023: 1602024: 141141
150200200220242002: 2292003: 2292004: 2162005: 1862006: 1592007: 1462008: 1512009: 1582010: 1472011: 1352012: 1432013: 1642014: 1552015: 1582016: 1442017: 1512018: 1742019: 1572020: 1382021: 1672022: 1352023: 1602024: 141141

Undergraduate enrollment at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin fell from 229 (Fall 2002) to 141 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002229
Fall 2003229
Fall 2004216
Fall 2005186
Fall 2006159
Fall 2007146
Fall 2008151
Fall 2009158
Fall 2010147
Fall 2011135
Fall 2012143
Fall 2013164
Fall 2014155
Fall 2015158
Fall 2016144
Fall 2017151
Fall 2018174
Fall 2019157
Fall 2020138
Fall 2021167
Fall 2022135
Fall 2023160
Fall 2024141
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

93%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

80%85%90%95%100%200320232003: 86%2004: 87%2005: 93%2006: 90%2007: 89%2008: 86%2009: 88%2010: 85%2011: 83%2012: 94%2013: 80%2014: 90%2015: 94%2016: 92%2017: 100%2018: 90%2019: 83%2020: 83%2021: 93%2022: 84%2023: 93%93%
80%90%100%200320232003: 86%2004: 87%2005: 93%2006: 90%2007: 89%2008: 86%2009: 88%2010: 85%2011: 83%2012: 94%2013: 80%2014: 90%2015: 94%2016: 92%2017: 100%2018: 90%2019: 83%2020: 83%2021: 93%2022: 84%2023: 93%93%

First-year retention at Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 100% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 93%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort86%
Fall 2004 cohort87%
Fall 2005 cohort93%
Fall 2006 cohort90%
Fall 2007 cohort89%
Fall 2008 cohort86%
Fall 2009 cohort88%
Fall 2010 cohort85%
Fall 2011 cohort83%
Fall 2012 cohort94%
Fall 2013 cohort80%
Fall 2014 cohort90%
Fall 2015 cohort94%
Fall 2016 cohort92%
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort90%
Fall 2019 cohort83%
Fall 2020 cohort83%
Fall 2021 cohort93%
Fall 2022 cohort84%
Fall 2023 cohort93%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin

18.1% of Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin as a primarily residential campus of 141 undergraduates — and 92.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 93.6%. Review Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin93.6%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin$10,800
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591
View comparison data & dates
Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisRabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim BerlinNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS93.6%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$10,800$17,408$19,591

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin report?

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 93.6% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin's acceptance rate?

93.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 44 admitted from 47 applicants.

How much does Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin cost?

At Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin, tuition is $10,800. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →