Skip to content

Colleges › Arkansas › Philander Smith University

Philander Smith University

Philander Smith University is a private campus in Little Rock proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a United Methodist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$15,661
family income
under $30k
$14,460
$30–48k
$15,092
$48–75k
$20,335
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Philander Smith University — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$14,2242023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$15k200820232008: $12,1012009: $8,3932010: $11,7062011: $13,7872012: $19,0292013: $13,4892014: $15,6762015: $16,5142016: $16,1752017: $14,2492018: $14,1412019: $14,0462020: $14,8472021: $17,6372022: $15,3602023: $14,224$14,224
$10k$15k200820232008: $12,1012009: $8,3932010: $11,7062011: $13,7872012: $19,0292013: $13,4892014: $15,6762015: $16,5142016: $16,1752017: $14,2492018: $14,1412019: $14,0462020: $14,8472021: $17,6372022: $15,3602023: $14,224$14,224

Average net price at Philander Smith University rose from $12,101 (2008) to $14,224 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$12,101
2009$8,393
2010$11,706
2011$13,787
2012$19,029
2013$13,489
2014$15,676
2015$16,514
2016$16,175
2017$14,249
2018$14,141
2019$14,046
2020$14,847
2021$17,637
2022$15,360
2023$14,224
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$28,1362024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $19,4282010: $19,0832011: $20,1072012: $23,4082013: $24,8772014: $25,0612015: $26,1792016: $25,4422017: $25,3492018: $25,2902019: $26,3022020: $26,1782021: $25,9602022: $25,9512023: $26,7292024: $28,136$28,136
$20k$25k200920242009: $19,4282010: $19,0832011: $20,1072012: $23,4082013: $24,8772014: $25,0612015: $26,1792016: $25,4422017: $25,3492018: $25,2902019: $26,3022020: $26,1782021: $25,9602022: $25,9512023: $26,7292024: $28,136$28,136

Total cost at Philander Smith University rose from $19,428 (2009) to $28,136 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$19,428
2010$19,083
2011$20,107
2012$23,408
2013$24,877
2014$25,061
2015$26,179
2016$25,442
2017$25,349
2018$25,290
2019$26,302
2020$26,178
2021$25,960
2022$25,951
2023$26,729
2024$28,136
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$3k$5k$8k$10k$13k200020232000: $3,6242001: $4,3202002: $4,3922003: $5,0402004: $6,3932005: $7,8222006: $8,4022007: $8,4022008: $8,7402013: $12,5642014: $12,5642015: $12,5642016: $12,7142017: $12,7142018: $13,0142019: $13,0142020: $13,0142021: $13,0142022: $13,0142023: $13,014$13,014
$5k$10k200020232000: $3,6242001: $4,3202002: $4,3922003: $5,0402004: $6,3932005: $7,8222006: $8,4022007: $8,4022008: $8,7402013: $12,5642014: $12,5642015: $12,5642016: $12,7142017: $12,7142018: $13,0142019: $13,0142020: $13,0142021: $13,0142022: $13,0142023: $13,014$13,014

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$3,624
2001$4,320
2002$4,392
2003$5,040
2004$6,393
2005$7,822
2006$8,402
2007$8,402
2008$8,740
2013$12,564
2014$12,564
2015$12,564
2016$12,714
2017$12,714
2018$13,014
2019$13,014
2020$13,014
2021$13,014
2022$13,014
2023$13,014
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Philander Smith University reports published tuition of $13,014 in this record. Philander Smith University's $13,014 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Philander Smith University reports 751 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

30.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Philander Smith University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
30.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 15.5%entered 1992: 18.5%entered 1993: 16.1%entered 1994: 17.1%entered 1995: 17.3%entered 1996: 20.9%entered 1997: 20.5%entered 1998: 20%entered 1999: 16.9%entered 2000: 16.3%entered 2001: 27.8%entered 2002: 20.4%entered 2003: 21.2%entered 2004: 16.5%entered 2005: 31.1%entered 2006: 30.7%entered 2007: 44.6%entered 2008: 38.6%entered 2009: 40.1%entered 2010: 40.5%entered 2011: 30.3%entered 2012: 41.4%entered 2013: 43.7%entered 2014: 33.6%entered 2015: 28.2%entered 2016: 30.5%entered 2017: 32.3%entered 2018: 30.4%30.4%
20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 15.5%entered 1992: 18.5%entered 1993: 16.1%entered 1994: 17.1%entered 1995: 17.3%entered 1996: 20.9%entered 1997: 20.5%entered 1998: 20%entered 1999: 16.9%entered 2000: 16.3%entered 2001: 27.8%entered 2002: 20.4%entered 2003: 21.2%entered 2004: 16.5%entered 2005: 31.1%entered 2006: 30.7%entered 2007: 44.6%entered 2008: 38.6%entered 2009: 40.1%entered 2010: 40.5%entered 2011: 30.3%entered 2012: 41.4%entered 2013: 43.7%entered 2014: 33.6%entered 2015: 28.2%entered 2016: 30.5%entered 2017: 32.3%entered 2018: 30.4%30.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Philander Smith University rose from 15.5% (entered 1991) to 30.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort15.5%
1992 cohort18.5%
1993 cohort16.1%
1994 cohort17.1%
1995 cohort17.3%
1996 cohort20.9%
1997 cohort20.5%
1998 cohort20%
1999 cohort16.9%
2000 cohort16.3%
2001 cohort27.8%
2002 cohort20.4%
2003 cohort21.2%
2004 cohort16.5%
2005 cohort31.1%
2006 cohort30.7%
2007 cohort44.6%
2008 cohort38.6%
2009 cohort40.1%
2010 cohort40.5%
2011 cohort30.3%
2012 cohort41.4%
2013 cohort43.7%
2014 cohort33.6%
2015 cohort28.2%
2016 cohort30.5%
2017 cohort32.3%
2018 cohort30.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,279Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $12,919Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,219Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,676Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $16,183Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,379Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,448Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $29,496Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $29,344Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $27,943Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $30,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,667Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $30,741Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $30,875Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,416Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,736$24,736 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,626Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,738Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,159Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,886Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,624Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 left
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,279Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $12,919Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,219Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,676Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $16,183Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,379Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,448Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $29,496Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $29,344Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $27,943Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $30,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,667Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $30,741Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $30,875Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,416Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,736$24,736 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,626Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,738Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,159Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,886Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,624Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$11,279$2,626
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$12,919$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$14,219$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$14,250$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$14,676$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$16,183$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$18,379$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$19,448$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$29,496$9,738
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$29,344$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$27,943$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$30,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$31,667$9,159
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$31,000$8,886
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$30,741$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$30,875$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,416$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,500$10,624
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$24,736$12,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$25,254
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$31,824
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$38,427
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Philander Smith University reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Philander Smith University's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

751Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

6008001k200220242002: 8902003: 8722004: 9352005: 7852006: 5782007: 5562008: 5822009: 6652010: 6912011: 7282012: 6652013: 5542014: 5652015: 5842016: 7642017: 8872018: 1,0002019: 9962020: 7962021: 7092022: 7662023: 8422024: 751751
6008001k200220242002: 8902003: 8722004: 9352005: 7852006: 5782007: 5562008: 5822009: 6652010: 6912011: 7282012: 6652013: 5542014: 5652015: 5842016: 7642017: 8872018: 1,0002019: 9962020: 7962021: 7092022: 7662023: 8422024: 751751

Undergraduate enrollment at Philander Smith University fell from 890 (Fall 2002) to 751 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002890
Fall 2003872
Fall 2004935
Fall 2005785
Fall 2006578
Fall 2007556
Fall 2008582
Fall 2009665
Fall 2010691
Fall 2011728
Fall 2012665
Fall 2013554
Fall 2014565
Fall 2015584
Fall 2016764
Fall 2017887
Fall 20181,000
Fall 2019996
Fall 2020796
Fall 2021709
Fall 2022766
Fall 2023842
Fall 2024751
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%200320232003: 69%2004: 51%2005: 62%2006: 68%2007: 65%2008: 72%2009: 78%2010: 60%2011: 63%2012: 54%2013: 78%2014: 63%2015: 69%2016: 58%2017: 69%2018: 66%2019: 58%2020: 55%2021: 72%2022: 67%2023: 66%66%
50%60%70%80%200320232003: 69%2004: 51%2005: 62%2006: 68%2007: 65%2008: 72%2009: 78%2010: 60%2011: 63%2012: 54%2013: 78%2014: 63%2015: 69%2016: 58%2017: 69%2018: 66%2019: 58%2020: 55%2021: 72%2022: 67%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at Philander Smith University has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 78% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 66%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort69%
Fall 2004 cohort51%
Fall 2005 cohort62%
Fall 2006 cohort68%
Fall 2007 cohort65%
Fall 2008 cohort72%
Fall 2009 cohort78%
Fall 2010 cohort60%
Fall 2011 cohort63%
Fall 2012 cohort54%
Fall 2013 cohort78%
Fall 2014 cohort63%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort58%
Fall 2017 cohort69%
Fall 2018 cohort66%
Fall 2019 cohort58%
Fall 2020 cohort55%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort67%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Philander Smith University

Faculty pay at Philander Smith University averages $88,020 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Philander Smith University as a primarily residential campus of 751 undergraduates — and 65.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Philander Smith University reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Philander Smith University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Philander Smith University$13,014
Arkansas median$13,467
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Philander Smith University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Philander Smith University$38,427
Arkansas median$44,308
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Philander Smith University, Arkansas and national reference values
Metric & basisPhilander Smith UniversityArkansas medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$13,014$13,467$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$38,427$44,308$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does Philander Smith University cost?

At Philander Smith University, tuition is $13,014. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Philander Smith University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,427. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Arkansas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →