Skip to content

Colleges › Arizona › Ottawa University-Surprise

Ottawa University-Surprise

Ottawa University-Surprise reports 836 undergraduates in Surprise, AZ. Its federal reporting group is labeled Ottawa University. The school reports a American Baptist affiliation in its federal filings.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Ottawa University-Surprise · Surprise, Arizona · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 464226.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ottawa University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Surprise, AZ with Ottawa, KS. Other profile: Ottawa University-Ottawa · Ottawa, KS (UNITID: 155627).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$30,933
family income
under $30k
$33,393
$30–48k
$34,695
$48–75k
$36,196
$75–110k
$36,647
over $110k

Average net price

$33,3932023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$26k$28k$30k$32k$34k201720232017: $26,9212018: $31,1272019: $31,0292020: $32,3482021: $35,2172022: $35,0812023: $33,393$33,393
$28k$30k$33k$35k201720232017: $26,9212018: $31,1272019: $31,0292020: $32,3482021: $35,2172022: $35,0812023: $33,393$33,393

Average net price at Ottawa University-Surprise rose from $26,921 (2017) to $33,393 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2017$26,921
2018$31,127
2019$31,029
2020$32,348
2021$35,217
2022$35,081
2023$33,393
IPEDS 7 federal reports, 2017–2023

Total cost of attendance

$52,1702024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$43k$45k$48k$50k$53k201820242018: $41,8302019: $44,9962020: $45,1392021: $47,3572022: $50,8612023: $51,4002024: $52,170$52,170
$45k$50k201820242018: $41,8302019: $44,9962020: $45,1392021: $47,3572022: $50,8612023: $51,4002024: $52,170$52,170

Total cost at Ottawa University-Surprise rose from $41,830 (2018) to $52,170 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2018$41,830
2019$44,996
2020$45,139
2021$47,357
2022$50,861
2023$51,400
2024$52,170
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2018–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$28k$30k$32k$34k201820232018: $27,6302019: $29,9752020: $31,0002021: $33,0002022: $33,0002023: $35,300$35,300
$28k$30k$33k$35k201820232018: $27,6302019: $29,9752020: $31,0002021: $33,0002022: $33,0002023: $35,300$35,300

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2018$27,630
2019$29,975
2020$31,000
2021$33,000
2022$33,000
2023$35,300
IPEDS Published price 2018–19 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Ottawa University-Surprise reports published tuition of $35,880 in this record. Ottawa University-Surprise's $35,880 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Ottawa University-Surprise reports 836 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

18.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Ottawa University-Surprise within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,371Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,813Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,119Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,371Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,813Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,119Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ottawa University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,371$8,119
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,813$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,500$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$49,139
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$53,089
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$55,552
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ottawa University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Ottawa University-Surprise admitted 1,059 of 1,355 applicants in Fall 2024. The 78.2% rate describes that application pool.

78.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 840–11601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Ottawa University-Surprise reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Ottawa University-Surprise’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 440–590 and Math was 400–570 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 840–1160 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing440450590
SAT Math400500570
ACT Composite161821

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Ottawa University-Surprise received 1,355 applications and admitted 1,059 (78.2%), with 279 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

78.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%201820242018: 46.6%2019: 43.2%2020: 28.3%2021: 30.5%2022: 28.7%2023: 39.9%2024: 78.1%78.1%
40%60%80%201820242018: 46.6%2019: 43.2%2020: 28.3%2021: 30.5%2022: 28.7%2023: 39.9%2024: 78.1%78.1%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201846.6%
Fall 201943.2%
Fall 202028.3%
Fall 202130.5%
Fall 202228.7%
Fall 202339.9%
Fall 202478.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2018–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

840–1160Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800900100011001200201820242018: 9402019: 9502020: 9702021: 8602022: 9802023: 9102024: 8408402018: 10402019: 11702020: 9912021: 10902022: 12302023: 10502024: 11601160
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80010001200201820242018: 9402019: 9502020: 9702021: 8602022: 9802023: 9102024: 8408402018: 10402019: 11702020: 9912021: 10902022: 12302023: 10502024: 11601160

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20189401040
Fall 20199501170
Fall 2020970991
Fall 20218601090
Fall 20229801230
Fall 20239101050
Fall 20248401160
IPEDS Fall 2018–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–21Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530201820242018: 152019: 172020: 182021: 162022: 162023: 152024: 16162018: 212019: 192020: 292021: 212022: 232023: 212024: 2121
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530201820242018: 152019: 172020: 182021: 162022: 162023: 152024: 16162018: 212019: 192020: 292021: 212022: 232023: 212024: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20181521
Fall 20191719
Fall 20201829
Fall 20211621
Fall 20221623
Fall 20231521
Fall 20241621
IPEDS Fall 2018–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

836Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

600700800201820242018: 5982019: 7202020: 7242021: 8302022: 7982023: 7682024: 836836
600700800201820242018: 5982019: 7202020: 7242021: 8302022: 7982023: 7682024: 836836

Undergraduate enrollment at Ottawa University-Surprise rose from 598 (Fall 2018) to 836 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2018598
Fall 2019720
Fall 2020724
Fall 2021830
Fall 2022798
Fall 2023768
Fall 2024836
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2018–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

50%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

35%40%45%50%55%201720232017: 43%2018: 36%2019: 47%2020: 54%2021: 47%2022: 44%2023: 50%50%
40%50%201720232017: 43%2018: 36%2019: 47%2020: 54%2021: 47%2022: 44%2023: 50%50%

First-year retention at Ottawa University-Surprise rose from 43% (Fall 2017) to 50% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2017 cohort43%
Fall 2018 cohort36%
Fall 2019 cohort47%
Fall 2020 cohort54%
Fall 2021 cohort47%
Fall 2022 cohort44%
Fall 2023 cohort50%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2017–2023
More about Ottawa University-Surprise

Faculty pay at Ottawa University-Surprise averages $80,280 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Ottawa University-Surprise as a primarily residential campus of 836 undergraduates — and 50% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Ottawa University-Surprise's SAT section-percentile sums are 840–1160 — their midpoint is below the AZ four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Ottawa University-Surprise's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Ottawa University-Surprise compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Ottawa University-Surprise78.2%
Arizona median87.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Ottawa University-Surprise$35,880
Arizona median$15,667
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Ottawa University-Surprise's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ottawa University).

Ottawa University reporting group (shared)$55,552
Arizona median$42,359
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Ottawa University-Surprise, Arizona and national reference values
Metric & basisOttawa University-SurpriseArizona medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS78.2%87.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$35,880$15,667$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$55,552Shared group value$42,359$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Ottawa University-Surprise, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Ottawa University-Surprise federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 8 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Health and Medical Administrative Services$82,317
Accounting and Related Services$72,368
Human Resources Management and Services$66,759
Business Administration, Management and Operations$64,798
Communication and Media Studies$59,445
Human Services, General$52,309
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$50,010
Psychology, General$43,959

These 8 fields listed for Ottawa University-Surprise measure earnings after completion. The $55,552 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 10 additional Ottawa University-Surprise fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ottawa University).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Ottawa University-Surprise report?

Ottawa University-Surprise's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 840–1160 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Ottawa University-Surprise's acceptance rate?

78.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,059 admitted from 1,355 applicants.

How much does Ottawa University-Surprise cost?

At Ottawa University-Surprise, tuition is $35,880. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Ottawa University-Surprise report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,552. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Arizona

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →