CollegesArizona › Grand Canyon University

Grand Canyon University

Grand Canyon University says yes to 78.9% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $42,186 median earnings.

78.9%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1058–11751600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Grand Canyon University sits in Phoenix proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $103,884 four years out. 45.9% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. Most of its 73,371 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 72% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1058 and 1175 — below the AZ middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Grand Canyon University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Grand Canyon University received 47,978 applications and admitted 28,960 (60.4%), with 8,420 enrolling.

Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1058–1175 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Grand Canyon University's own policy says you can leave it out.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing540570620
SAT Math518535555
ACT Composite192124

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Grand Canyon University compares

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona medianNational median
Acceptance rate78.9%89.6%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$17,850$15,667$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$42,186$42,359$53,781

At $42,186, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($42,359). Look at Grand Canyon University's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $17,850 regardless of where you're from. At Grand Canyon University, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Grand Canyon University is a big school: 73,371 undergraduates at last count.

43.5% graduate within six years. Roughly 57% don't — ask a Grand Canyon University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Grand Canyon University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$103,884
Computer Science$88,308
Mechanical Engineering$86,834
Computer and Information Sciences, General$85,864
Homeland Security$84,553
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$81,661
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions$79,175
Finance and Financial Management Services$72,124
Accounting and Related Services$67,067
Business Administration, Management and Operations$65,828
Health and Medical Administrative Services$60,328
Marketing$60,303
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$59,281
Security Science and Technology$57,384
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$56,597
Political Science and Government$56,495
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,600
Communication and Media Studies$54,622
Biology, General$54,433
History$54,209
Social Work$53,716
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations$52,783
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$51,490
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$51,082
Special Education and Teaching$50,892
Hospitality Administration/Management$49,703
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$49,531
Human Services, General$48,766
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$47,821
Community Organization and Advocacy$46,973
Religious Education$45,165
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$44,335
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$43,469
Visual and Performing Arts, General$42,219
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$37,142
Literature$36,986

Median earnings for these 36 Grand Canyon University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $42,186 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 27 additional Grand Canyon University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Grand Canyon University?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1058–1175 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 78.9% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Grand Canyon University's acceptance rate?

60.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 28,960 admitted from 47,978 applicants.

How much does Grand Canyon University cost?

At Grand Canyon University, published tuition is $17,850 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Grand Canyon University's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Grand Canyon University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $42,186 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Arizona

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.