Skip to content

Colleges › Utah › Neumont College of Computer Science

Neumont College of Computer Science

Neumont College of Computer Science is a for-profit campus in Salt Lake City proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$26,380
family income
under $30k
$26,730
$30–48k
$31,022
$48–75k
$32,666
$75–110k
$30,965
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$35,2052023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k$40k200820232008: $42,0512009: $32,6442010: $31,4622011: $30,3152012: $31,5882013: $24,3422014: $23,6172015: $25,1602016: $25,3752017: $25,2702018: $28,8632019: $28,0782020: $28,1992021: $26,6092022: $28,9792023: $35,205$35,205
$30k$40k200820232008: $42,0512009: $32,6442010: $31,4622011: $30,3152012: $31,5882013: $24,3422014: $23,6172015: $25,1602016: $25,3752017: $25,2702018: $28,8632019: $28,0782020: $28,1992021: $26,6092022: $28,9792023: $35,205$35,205

Average net price at Neumont College of Computer Science fell from $42,051 (2008) to $35,205 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$42,051
2009$32,644
2010$31,462
2011$30,315
2012$31,588
2013$24,342
2014$23,617
2015$25,160
2016$25,375
2017$25,270
2018$28,863
2019$28,078
2020$28,199
2021$26,609
2022$28,979
2023$35,205
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$45,8902024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $43,3642010: $34,8442011: $36,5012012: $37,3512013: $37,3792014: $30,9632015: $31,8212016: $32,9692017: $33,3312018: $33,4522019: $37,1682020: $37,0592021: $37,9162022: $38,8222023: $39,0042024: $45,890$45,890
$30k$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $43,3642010: $34,8442011: $36,5012012: $37,3512013: $37,3792014: $30,9632015: $31,8212016: $32,9692017: $33,3312018: $33,4522019: $37,1682020: $37,0592021: $37,9162022: $38,8222023: $39,0042024: $45,890$45,890

Total cost at Neumont College of Computer Science has wandered from 2009 to 2024 — up to $45,890 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $45,890.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$43,364
2010$34,844
2011$36,501
2012$37,351
2013$37,379
2014$30,963
2015$31,821
2016$32,969
2017$33,331
2018$33,452
2019$37,168
2020$37,059
2021$37,916
2022$38,822
2023$39,004
2024$45,890
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$25k$30k$35k200420232004: $30,1992005: $28,0002006: $28,0002007: $37,8202008: $30,6202013: $23,1002014: $24,0002015: $24,0002016: $24,7502017: $24,7502018: $24,7502019: $24,7502020: $25,4402021: $25,9952022: $26,5052023: $27,375$27,375
$25k$30k$35k200420232004: $30,1992005: $28,0002006: $28,0002007: $37,8202008: $30,6202013: $23,1002014: $24,0002015: $24,0002016: $24,7502017: $24,7502018: $24,7502019: $24,7502020: $25,4402021: $25,9952022: $26,5052023: $27,375$27,375

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2004$30,199
2005$28,000
2006$28,000
2007$37,820
2008$30,620
2013$23,100
2014$24,000
2015$24,000
2016$24,750
2017$24,750
2018$24,750
2019$24,750
2020$25,440
2021$25,995
2022$26,505
2023$27,375
IPEDS Published price 2004–05 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Neumont College of Computer Science reports published tuition of $27,360 in this record. Neumont College of Computer Science's $27,360 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Neumont College of Computer Science reports 453 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

62.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Neumont College of Computer Science within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
62.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

50%60%70%80%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 80.8%entered 2005: 56.6%entered 2006: 47.9%entered 2007: 54.3%entered 2008: 62.3%entered 2009: 56.4%entered 2010: 53.8%entered 2011: 58.8%entered 2012: 61.8%entered 2013: 53.6%entered 2014: 65.5%entered 2015: 54%entered 2016: 57.5%entered 2017: 56.5%entered 2018: 62.7%62.7%
50%60%70%80%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 80.8%entered 2005: 56.6%entered 2006: 47.9%entered 2007: 54.3%entered 2008: 62.3%entered 2009: 56.4%entered 2010: 53.8%entered 2011: 58.8%entered 2012: 61.8%entered 2013: 53.6%entered 2014: 65.5%entered 2015: 54%entered 2016: 57.5%entered 2017: 56.5%entered 2018: 62.7%62.7%

The six-year graduation rate at Neumont College of Computer Science fell from 80.8% (entered 2004) to 62.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2004 cohort80.8%
2005 cohort56.6%
2006 cohort47.9%
2007 cohort54.3%
2008 cohort62.3%
2009 cohort56.4%
2010 cohort53.8%
2011 cohort58.8%
2012 cohort61.8%
2013 cohort53.6%
2014 cohort65.5%
2015 cohort54%
2016 cohort57.5%
2017 cohort56.5%
2018 cohort62.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2004–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $24,600Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $20,989Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,896Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,552Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $23,201Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,271Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,666Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,636Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $29,652Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $28,073Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,625$27,625 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,721Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,001Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,167Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,744Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,096Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,834Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,676Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000$12,000 left
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $24,600Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $20,989Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,896Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,552Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $23,201Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,271Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,666Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,636Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $29,652Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $28,073Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,625$27,625 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,721Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,001Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,167Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,744Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,096Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,834Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,676Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000$12,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)—$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$24,600$2,721
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$20,989$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,896$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,552$11,001
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$18,125$12,167
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$23,201$5,744
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,271$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$26,666$9,096
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,636$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$29,000$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$29,652$7,334
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$28,073$9,834
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$8,676
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$28,250$14,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,625$12,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$77,865
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$78,926
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$97,827
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Neumont College of Computer Science admitted 1,004 of 1,157 applicants in Fall 2024. The 86.8% rate describes that application pool.

86.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 870–10751600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Neumont College of Computer Science reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Neumont College of Computer Science’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 410–585 and Math was 460–490 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 870–1075 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing410485585
SAT Math460485490
ACT Composite212326

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Neumont College of Computer Science received 1,157 applications and admitted 1,004 (86.8%), with 143 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

86.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%85%90%95%2007202420082007: 94.4%2009: 79.9%2010: 87%2013: 80%2014: 83.7%2015: 83%2016: 82.4%2017: 83.8%2018: 84.1%2019: 90.6%2020: 90.7%2021: 90.5%2022: 87.5%2023: 89.2%2024: 86.8%86.8%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
80%85%90%95%200720242007: 94.4%2009: 79.9%2010: 87%2013: 80%2014: 83.7%2015: 83%2016: 82.4%2017: 83.8%2018: 84.1%2019: 90.6%2020: 90.7%2021: 90.5%2022: 87.5%2023: 89.2%2024: 86.8%86.8%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200794.4%
Fall 2008—
Fall 200979.9%
Fall 201087%
Fall 201380%
Fall 201483.7%
Fall 201583%
Fall 201682.4%
Fall 201783.8%
Fall 201884.1%
Fall 201990.6%
Fall 202090.7%
Fall 202190.5%
Fall 202287.5%
Fall 202389.2%
Fall 202486.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2007–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

870–1075Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2013202420162013: 9802022: 10002023: 8702024: 8708702013: 11802022: 12492023: 10752024: 10751075
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2013202420162013: 9802022: 10002023: 8702024: 8708702013: 11802022: 12492023: 10752024: 10751075

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20139801180
Fall 202210001249
Fall 20238701075
Fall 20248701075
IPEDS Fall 2013–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

21–26Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201320242013: 212022: 192023: 242024: 21212013: 282022: 252023: 282024: 2626
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201320242013: 212022: 192023: 242024: 21212013: 282022: 252023: 282024: 2626

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20132128
Fall 20221925
Fall 20232428
Fall 20242126
IPEDS Fall 2013–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

453Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400200420242004: 1032005: 672006: 2832007: 2472008: 2692009: 2372010: 2842011: 3412012: 3682013: 4202014: 4312015: 4722016: 4422017: 4842018: 4302019: 4742020: 5292021: 5172022: 5172023: 5302024: 453453
200400200420242004: 1032005: 672006: 2832007: 2472008: 2692009: 2372010: 2842011: 3412012: 3682013: 4202014: 4312015: 4722016: 4422017: 4842018: 4302019: 4742020: 5292021: 5172022: 5172023: 5302024: 453453

Undergraduate enrollment at Neumont College of Computer Science rose from 103 (Fall 2004) to 453 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2004103
Fall 200567
Fall 2006283
Fall 2007247
Fall 2008269
Fall 2009237
Fall 2010284
Fall 2011341
Fall 2012368
Fall 2013420
Fall 2014431
Fall 2015472
Fall 2016442
Fall 2017484
Fall 2018430
Fall 2019474
Fall 2020529
Fall 2021517
Fall 2022517
Fall 2023530
Fall 2024453
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2004–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

74%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%80%90%100%200320232003: 100%2004: 96%2005: 92%2006: 86%2007: 79%2008: 82%2009: 83%2010: 79%2011: 69%2012: 83%2013: 81%2014: 86%2015: 78%2016: 80%2017: 76%2018: 71%2019: 76%2020: 70%2021: 75%2022: 77%2023: 74%74%
70%80%90%100%200320232003: 100%2004: 96%2005: 92%2006: 86%2007: 79%2008: 82%2009: 83%2010: 79%2011: 69%2012: 83%2013: 81%2014: 86%2015: 78%2016: 80%2017: 76%2018: 71%2019: 76%2020: 70%2021: 75%2022: 77%2023: 74%74%

First-year retention at Neumont College of Computer Science fell from 100% (Fall 2003) to 74% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort100%
Fall 2004 cohort96%
Fall 2005 cohort92%
Fall 2006 cohort86%
Fall 2007 cohort79%
Fall 2008 cohort82%
Fall 2009 cohort83%
Fall 2010 cohort79%
Fall 2011 cohort69%
Fall 2012 cohort83%
Fall 2013 cohort81%
Fall 2014 cohort86%
Fall 2015 cohort78%
Fall 2016 cohort80%
Fall 2017 cohort76%
Fall 2018 cohort71%
Fall 2019 cohort76%
Fall 2020 cohort70%
Fall 2021 cohort75%
Fall 2022 cohort77%
Fall 2023 cohort74%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Neumont College of Computer Science

Faculty pay at Neumont College of Computer Science averages $121,428 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Neumont College of Computer Science as a primarily residential campus of 453 undergraduates — and 74% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Neumont College of Computer Science's SAT section-percentile sums are 870–1075 — their midpoint is below the UT four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Neumont College of Computer Science's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Neumont College of Computer Science compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Neumont College of Computer Science86.8%
Utah median83.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Neumont College of Computer Science$27,360
Utah median$9,424
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Neumont College of Computer Science's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Neumont College of Computer Science$97,827
Utah median$52,159
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Neumont College of Computer Science, Utah and national reference values
Metric & basisNeumont College of Computer ScienceUtah medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS86.8%83.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$27,360$9,424$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$97,827$52,159$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Neumont College of Computer Science report?

Neumont College of Computer Science's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 870–1075 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Neumont College of Computer Science's acceptance rate?

86.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,004 admitted from 1,157 applicants.

How much does Neumont College of Computer Science cost?

At Neumont College of Computer Science, tuition is $27,360. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Neumont College of Computer Science report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $97,827. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Utah

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →