Skip to content

Colleges › Wisconsin › Mount Mary University

Mount Mary University

Mount Mary University is a private campus in Milwaukee proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The federal record classifies Mount Mary University as a women-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$17,470
family income
under $30k
$17,079
$30–48k
$18,312
$48–75k
$20,665
$75–110k
$20,654
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$20,1442023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $14,4842009: $14,8722010: $11,4442011: $13,4552012: $13,7032013: $13,3332014: $16,1042015: $16,3822016: $19,1562017: $17,7062018: $19,7752019: $20,9852020: $23,9912021: $22,3292022: $18,2952023: $20,144$20,144
$10k$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $14,4842009: $14,8722010: $11,4442011: $13,4552012: $13,7032013: $13,3332014: $16,1042015: $16,3822016: $19,1562017: $17,7062018: $19,7752019: $20,9852020: $23,9912021: $22,3292022: $18,2952023: $20,144$20,144

Average net price at Mount Mary University rose from $14,484 (2008) to $20,144 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$14,484
2009$14,872
2010$11,444
2011$13,455
2012$13,703
2013$13,333
2014$16,104
2015$16,382
2016$19,156
2017$17,706
2018$19,775
2019$20,985
2020$23,991
2021$22,329
2022$18,295
2023$20,144
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$49,2702024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $29,0512010: $30,3282011: $29,3962012: $31,3142013: $33,1662014: $34,9312015: $36,9912016: $38,8482017: $41,4122018: $41,4992019: $43,1482020: $44,2842021: $43,4412022: $46,6222023: $47,3282024: $49,270$49,270
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $29,0512010: $30,3282011: $29,3962012: $31,3142013: $33,1662014: $34,9312015: $36,9912016: $38,8482017: $41,4122018: $41,4992019: $43,1482020: $44,2842021: $43,4412022: $46,6222023: $47,3282024: $49,270$49,270

Total cost at Mount Mary University rose from $29,051 (2009) to $49,270 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$29,051
2010$30,328
2011$29,396
2012$31,314
2013$33,166
2014$34,931
2015$36,991
2016$38,848
2017$41,412
2018$41,499
2019$43,148
2020$44,284
2021$43,441
2022$46,622
2023$47,328
2024$49,270
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k200020232000: $12,6462001: $13,3942002: $14,1652003: $15,2702004: $16,1552005: $17,1052006: $18,1282007: $19,2052008: $20,3502013: $25,0982014: $25,8522015: $26,7602016: $28,3802017: $29,5102018: $30,1002019: $31,1602020: $32,7902021: $32,7602022: $33,3902023: $34,390$34,390
$20k$30k200020232000: $12,6462001: $13,3942002: $14,1652003: $15,2702004: $16,1552005: $17,1052006: $18,1282007: $19,2052008: $20,3502013: $25,0982014: $25,8522015: $26,7602016: $28,3802017: $29,5102018: $30,1002019: $31,1602020: $32,7902021: $32,7602022: $33,3902023: $34,390$34,390

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$12,646
2001$13,394
2002$14,165
2003$15,270
2004$16,155
2005$17,105
2006$18,128
2007$19,205
2008$20,350
2013$25,098
2014$25,852
2015$26,760
2016$28,380
2017$29,510
2018$30,100
2019$31,160
2020$32,790
2021$32,760
2022$33,390
2023$34,390
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Mount Mary University reports published tuition of $35,420 in this record. Mount Mary University's $35,420 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Mount Mary University reports 631 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

43% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Mount Mary University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
43%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 49.5%entered 1992: 61.7%entered 1993: 63.3%entered 1994: 49.1%entered 1995: 44.7%entered 1996: 59.7%entered 1997: 57.1%entered 1998: 50.6%entered 1999: 49.5%entered 2000: 43.9%entered 2001: 40%entered 2002: 37.4%entered 2003: 40%entered 2004: 36.8%entered 2005: 46.3%entered 2006: 35.1%entered 2007: 41.2%entered 2008: 49.4%entered 2009: 43.3%entered 2010: 43.4%entered 2011: 38.6%entered 2012: 50.5%entered 2013: 64.6%entered 2014: 51.3%entered 2015: 50.7%entered 2016: 60.2%entered 2017: 58.9%entered 2018: 43%43%
40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 49.5%entered 1992: 61.7%entered 1993: 63.3%entered 1994: 49.1%entered 1995: 44.7%entered 1996: 59.7%entered 1997: 57.1%entered 1998: 50.6%entered 1999: 49.5%entered 2000: 43.9%entered 2001: 40%entered 2002: 37.4%entered 2003: 40%entered 2004: 36.8%entered 2005: 46.3%entered 2006: 35.1%entered 2007: 41.2%entered 2008: 49.4%entered 2009: 43.3%entered 2010: 43.4%entered 2011: 38.6%entered 2012: 50.5%entered 2013: 64.6%entered 2014: 51.3%entered 2015: 50.7%entered 2016: 60.2%entered 2017: 58.9%entered 2018: 43%43%

The six-year graduation rate at Mount Mary University fell from 49.5% (entered 1991) to 43% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort49.5%
1992 cohort61.7%
1993 cohort63.3%
1994 cohort49.1%
1995 cohort44.7%
1996 cohort59.7%
1997 cohort57.1%
1998 cohort50.6%
1999 cohort49.5%
2000 cohort43.9%
2001 cohort40%
2002 cohort37.4%
2003 cohort40%
2004 cohort36.8%
2005 cohort46.3%
2006 cohort35.1%
2007 cohort41.2%
2008 cohort49.4%
2009 cohort43.3%
2010 cohort43.4%
2011 cohort38.6%
2012 cohort50.5%
2013 cohort64.6%
2014 cohort51.3%
2015 cohort50.7%
2016 cohort60.2%
2017 cohort58.9%
2018 cohort43%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,799Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $18,792Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $21,702Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $26,792Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,375Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,908Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,331Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,874Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,288$25,288 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,208Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $8,024Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $7,699Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,998Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,084Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,114Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,125Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,759Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,450$8,450 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,799Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $18,792Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $21,702Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $26,792Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,375Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,908Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,331Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,874Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,288$25,288 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,208Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $8,024Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $7,699Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,998Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,084Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,114Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,125Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,759Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,450$8,450 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$21,000$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$19,799$6,208
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$18,792$8,024
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$21,702$7,699
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$21,000$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$21,000$7,334
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$23,500$6,998
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$25,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$26,792$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,375$9,084
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$29,000$10,114
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,908$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,750$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,331$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,874$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,000$8,125
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$7,759
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,288$8,450
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$40,421
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$45,954
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$48,745
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Mount Mary University admitted 824 of 1,322 applicants in Fall 2024. The 62.3% rate describes that application pool.

62.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Mount Mary University: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
ACT Composite181921

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Mount Mary University received 1,322 applications and admitted 824 (62.3%), with 116 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

62.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%200120242001: 60.6%2002: 77%2003: 67.7%2004: 66.6%2005: 65.8%2006: 38.9%2007: 58.9%2008: 57.6%2009: 50%2010: 53.8%2011: 53.4%2012: 48.8%2013: 54%2014: 35.3%2015: 52.6%2016: 56.3%2017: 56%2018: 62%2019: 57.9%2020: 53%2021: 62.4%2022: 69.5%2023: 93.3%2024: 62.3%62.3%
40%60%80%200120242001: 60.6%2002: 77%2003: 67.7%2004: 66.6%2005: 65.8%2006: 38.9%2007: 58.9%2008: 57.6%2009: 50%2010: 53.8%2011: 53.4%2012: 48.8%2013: 54%2014: 35.3%2015: 52.6%2016: 56.3%2017: 56%2018: 62%2019: 57.9%2020: 53%2021: 62.4%2022: 69.5%2023: 93.3%2024: 62.3%62.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200160.6%
Fall 200277%
Fall 200367.7%
Fall 200466.6%
Fall 200565.8%
Fall 200638.9%
Fall 200758.9%
Fall 200857.6%
Fall 200950%
Fall 201053.8%
Fall 201153.4%
Fall 201248.8%
Fall 201354%
Fall 201435.3%
Fall 201552.6%
Fall 201656.3%
Fall 201756%
Fall 201862%
Fall 201957.9%
Fall 202053%
Fall 202162.4%
Fall 202269.5%
Fall 202393.3%
Fall 202462.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

866–1123Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA600800100012002016 REDESIGN2002202120162002: 10032003: 10452004: 9102005: 9102013: 9412015: 6632019: 8802020: 9252021: 8668662002: 11732003: 11152004: 10332005: 12502013: 11602015: 8782019: 9902020: 11602021: 11231123
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA600800100012002016 REDESIGN2002202120162002: 10032003: 10452004: 9102005: 9102013: 9412015: 6632019: 8802020: 9252021: 8668662002: 11732003: 11152004: 10332005: 12502013: 11602015: 8782019: 9902020: 11602021: 11231123

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200210031173
Fall 200310451115
Fall 20049101033
Fall 20059101250
Fall 20139411160
Fall 2015663878
Fall 2019880990
Fall 20209251160
Fall 20218661123
IPEDS Fall 2002–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

18–21Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120242001: 182002: 182003: 172004: 172005: 162006: 172007: 182008: 172009: 162010: 162011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 182017: 172018: 162019: 162020: 162021: 162022: 172023: 162024: 18182001: 232002: 232003: 232004: 232005: 222006: 212007: 212008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 252012: 222013: 232014: 222015: 212016: 232017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 202021: 212022: 232023: 242024: 2121
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120242001: 182002: 182003: 172004: 172005: 162006: 172007: 182008: 172009: 162010: 162011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 182017: 172018: 162019: 162020: 162021: 162022: 172023: 162024: 18182001: 232002: 232003: 232004: 232005: 222006: 212007: 212008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 252012: 222013: 232014: 222015: 212016: 232017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 202021: 212022: 232023: 242024: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011823
Fall 20021823
Fall 20031723
Fall 20041723
Fall 20051622
Fall 20061721
Fall 20071821
Fall 20081722
Fall 20091622
Fall 20101622
Fall 20111725
Fall 20121722
Fall 20131723
Fall 20141722
Fall 20151721
Fall 20161823
Fall 20171721
Fall 20181621
Fall 20191621
Fall 20201620
Fall 20211621
Fall 20221723
Fall 20231624
Fall 20241821
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

631Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

6008001k1k1k200220242002: 1,2232003: 1,1282004: 1,1932005: 1,3472006: 1,3232007: 1,2082008: 1,2262009: 1,2532010: 1,2502011: 1,0262012: 9162013: 8112014: 7162015: 7352016: 7292017: 6802018: 6812019: 6412020: 6212021: 6592022: 6402023: 7032024: 631631
7501k1k200220242002: 1,2232003: 1,1282004: 1,1932005: 1,3472006: 1,3232007: 1,2082008: 1,2262009: 1,2532010: 1,2502011: 1,0262012: 9162013: 8112014: 7162015: 7352016: 7292017: 6802018: 6812019: 6412020: 6212021: 6592022: 6402023: 7032024: 631631

Undergraduate enrollment at Mount Mary University fell from 1,223 (Fall 2002) to 631 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,223
Fall 20031,128
Fall 20041,193
Fall 20051,347
Fall 20061,323
Fall 20071,208
Fall 20081,226
Fall 20091,253
Fall 20101,250
Fall 20111,026
Fall 2012916
Fall 2013811
Fall 2014716
Fall 2015735
Fall 2016729
Fall 2017680
Fall 2018681
Fall 2019641
Fall 2020621
Fall 2021659
Fall 2022640
Fall 2023703
Fall 2024631
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

67%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

65%70%75%80%200320232003: 65%2004: 65%2005: 72%2006: 64%2007: 69%2008: 67%2009: 64%2010: 66%2011: 67%2012: 72%2013: 78%2014: 68%2015: 77%2016: 79%2017: 72%2018: 65%2019: 72%2020: 68%2021: 65%2022: 66%2023: 67%67%
65%70%75%80%200320232003: 65%2004: 65%2005: 72%2006: 64%2007: 69%2008: 67%2009: 64%2010: 66%2011: 67%2012: 72%2013: 78%2014: 68%2015: 77%2016: 79%2017: 72%2018: 65%2019: 72%2020: 68%2021: 65%2022: 66%2023: 67%67%

First-year retention at Mount Mary University has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 79% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 67%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort65%
Fall 2004 cohort65%
Fall 2005 cohort72%
Fall 2006 cohort64%
Fall 2007 cohort69%
Fall 2008 cohort67%
Fall 2009 cohort64%
Fall 2010 cohort66%
Fall 2011 cohort67%
Fall 2012 cohort72%
Fall 2013 cohort78%
Fall 2014 cohort68%
Fall 2015 cohort77%
Fall 2016 cohort79%
Fall 2017 cohort72%
Fall 2018 cohort65%
Fall 2019 cohort72%
Fall 2020 cohort68%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort66%
Fall 2023 cohort67%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Mount Mary University

Faculty pay at Mount Mary University averages $81,312 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Mount Mary University as a primarily residential campus of 631 undergraduates — and 67.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Incoming students who submitted scores typically landed between 18 and 21 on the ACT composite. Put your own practice estimate on Mount Mary University's range with the ACT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Mount Mary University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Mount Mary University62.3%
Wisconsin median81.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Mount Mary University$35,420
Wisconsin median$33,396
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Mount Mary University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Mount Mary University$48,745
Wisconsin median$55,452
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Mount Mary University, Wisconsin and national reference values
Metric & basisMount Mary UniversityWisconsin medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS62.3%81.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$35,420$33,396$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$48,745$55,452$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Mount Mary University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Mount Mary University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 5 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Communication and Media Studies$56,763
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$55,207
Design and Applied Arts$49,881
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$47,827
Psychology, General$45,377

These 5 fields listed for Mount Mary University measure earnings after completion. The $48,745 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 27 additional Mount Mary University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Mount Mary University report?

The middle 50% of Mount Mary University's enrolled Fall 2024 submitters reported ACT composites of 18–21; this dataset does not provide a GPA requirement.

What is Mount Mary University's acceptance rate?

62.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 824 admitted from 1,322 applicants.

How much does Mount Mary University cost?

At Mount Mary University, tuition is $35,420. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Mount Mary University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,745. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Wisconsin

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →