Skip to content

Colleges › Wisconsin › Marian University

Marian University

Marian University is a private campus in Fond Du Lac proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$24,155
family income
under $30k
$21,978
$30–48k
$20,296
$48–75k
$21,839
$75–110k
$24,866
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$21,9372023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200820232008: $17,3382009: $17,2782010: $18,2392011: $18,2452012: $19,4002013: $18,7762014: $20,2392015: $21,2962016: $22,3462017: $20,4862018: $19,9282019: $21,7712020: $20,6822021: $24,0472022: $23,3412023: $21,937$21,937
$18k$20k$22k$24k200820232008: $17,3382009: $17,2782010: $18,2392011: $18,2452012: $19,4002013: $18,7762014: $20,2392015: $21,2962016: $22,3462017: $20,4862018: $19,9282019: $21,7712020: $20,6822021: $24,0472022: $23,3412023: $21,937$21,937

Average net price at Marian University rose from $17,338 (2008) to $21,937 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$17,338
2009$17,278
2010$18,239
2011$18,245
2012$19,400
2013$18,776
2014$20,239
2015$21,296
2016$22,346
2017$20,486
2018$19,928
2019$21,771
2020$20,682
2021$24,047
2022$23,341
2023$21,937
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$44,4502024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $28,2912010: $29,6982011: $30,3212012: $31,6962013: $33,6562014: $34,2762015: $35,5972016: $37,1702017: $38,3172018: $38,1492019: $38,0932020: $38,3722021: $38,8112022: $39,3452023: $40,7332024: $44,450$44,450
$30k$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $28,2912010: $29,6982011: $30,3212012: $31,6962013: $33,6562014: $34,2762015: $35,5972016: $37,1702017: $38,3172018: $38,1492019: $38,0932020: $38,3722021: $38,8112022: $39,3452023: $40,7332024: $44,450$44,450

Total cost at Marian University rose from $28,291 (2009) to $44,450 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,291
2010$29,698
2011$30,321
2012$31,696
2013$33,656
2014$34,276
2015$35,597
2016$37,170
2017$38,317
2018$38,149
2019$38,093
2020$38,372
2021$38,811
2022$39,345
2023$40,733
2024$44,450
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$20k$25k$30k200020232000: $12,9392001: $13,5452002: $14,1952003: $15,0252004: $15,8252005: $16,7052006: $17,6302007: $18,6502008: $19,9402013: $24,6502014: $25,9302015: $27,2102016: $28,2802017: $27,4002018: $27,4002019: $27,9502020: $28,5602021: $29,1302022: $30,0002023: $33,000$33,000
$20k$30k200020232000: $12,9392001: $13,5452002: $14,1952003: $15,0252004: $15,8252005: $16,7052006: $17,6302007: $18,6502008: $19,9402013: $24,6502014: $25,9302015: $27,2102016: $28,2802017: $27,4002018: $27,4002019: $27,9502020: $28,5602021: $29,1302022: $30,0002023: $33,000$33,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$12,939
2001$13,545
2002$14,195
2003$15,025
2004$15,825
2005$16,705
2006$17,630
2007$18,650
2008$19,940
2013$24,650
2014$25,930
2015$27,210
2016$28,280
2017$27,400
2018$27,400
2019$27,950
2020$28,560
2021$29,130
2022$30,000
2023$33,000
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Marian University reports published tuition of $35,178 in this record. Marian University's $35,178 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Marian University reports 1,010 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

44.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Marian University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
44.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%45%50%55%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 53.4%entered 1992: 48.4%entered 1993: 47.6%entered 1994: 43.5%entered 1995: 46.7%entered 1996: 47.2%entered 1997: 49.5%entered 1998: 50.5%entered 1999: 49.1%entered 2000: 50.6%entered 2001: 50.7%entered 2002: 41.3%entered 2003: 41.4%entered 2004: 51.8%entered 2005: 52.3%entered 2006: 50.6%entered 2007: 48.9%entered 2008: 56%entered 2009: 41.5%entered 2010: 45%entered 2011: 47.8%entered 2012: 53%entered 2013: 56%entered 2014: 48.4%entered 2015: 55.8%entered 2016: 51.3%entered 2017: 41.2%entered 2018: 44.2%44.2%
40%45%50%55%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 53.4%entered 1992: 48.4%entered 1993: 47.6%entered 1994: 43.5%entered 1995: 46.7%entered 1996: 47.2%entered 1997: 49.5%entered 1998: 50.5%entered 1999: 49.1%entered 2000: 50.6%entered 2001: 50.7%entered 2002: 41.3%entered 2003: 41.4%entered 2004: 51.8%entered 2005: 52.3%entered 2006: 50.6%entered 2007: 48.9%entered 2008: 56%entered 2009: 41.5%entered 2010: 45%entered 2011: 47.8%entered 2012: 53%entered 2013: 56%entered 2014: 48.4%entered 2015: 55.8%entered 2016: 51.3%entered 2017: 41.2%entered 2018: 44.2%44.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Marian University fell from 53.4% (entered 1991) to 44.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort53.4%
1992 cohort48.4%
1993 cohort47.6%
1994 cohort43.5%
1995 cohort46.7%
1996 cohort47.2%
1997 cohort49.5%
1998 cohort50.5%
1999 cohort49.1%
2000 cohort50.6%
2001 cohort50.7%
2002 cohort41.3%
2003 cohort41.4%
2004 cohort51.8%
2005 cohort52.3%
2006 cohort50.6%
2007 cohort48.9%
2008 cohort56%
2009 cohort41.5%
2010 cohort45%
2011 cohort47.8%
2012 cohort53%
2013 cohort56%
2014 cohort48.4%
2015 cohort55.8%
2016 cohort51.3%
2017 cohort41.2%
2018 cohort44.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $15,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $15,533Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $18,752Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,875Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,444Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,648Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,958Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,247Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,268Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,860Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,563Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,925Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,072Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,487Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,439$15,439 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $15,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $15,533Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $18,752Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,875Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,444Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,648Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,958Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,247Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,268Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,860Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,563Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,925Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,072Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,487Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,439$15,439 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)—$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$15,125$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$15,533$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$17,125$7,860
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$6,563
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$18,752$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$20,875$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$22,444$7,925
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,000$9,072
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$26,648$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$9,487
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,958$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,247$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,268$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,000$15,439
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$49,839
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,758
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$53,501
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Marian University admitted 1,214 of 1,619 applicants in Fall 2024. The 75% rate describes that application pool.

75%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Marian University: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Marian University received 1,619 applications and admitted 1,214 (75%), with 219 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

75%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%200120242001: 77.8%2002: 83.3%2003: 77.4%2004: 82.5%2005: 86.3%2006: 86.3%2007: 84.7%2008: 86.2%2009: 83.1%2010: 80.5%2011: 81.9%2012: 77%2013: 75.6%2014: 76.7%2015: 83.9%2016: 77.2%2017: 67.6%2018: 65%2019: 64.6%2020: 67.7%2021: 76.3%2022: 71.5%2023: 66.8%2024: 75%75%
70%80%200120242001: 77.8%2002: 83.3%2003: 77.4%2004: 82.5%2005: 86.3%2006: 86.3%2007: 84.7%2008: 86.2%2009: 83.1%2010: 80.5%2011: 81.9%2012: 77%2013: 75.6%2014: 76.7%2015: 83.9%2016: 77.2%2017: 67.6%2018: 65%2019: 64.6%2020: 67.7%2021: 76.3%2022: 71.5%2023: 66.8%2024: 75%75%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200177.8%
Fall 200283.3%
Fall 200377.4%
Fall 200482.5%
Fall 200586.3%
Fall 200686.3%
Fall 200784.7%
Fall 200886.2%
Fall 200983.1%
Fall 201080.5%
Fall 201181.9%
Fall 201277%
Fall 201375.6%
Fall 201476.7%
Fall 201583.9%
Fall 201677.2%
Fall 201767.6%
Fall 201865%
Fall 201964.6%
Fall 202067.7%
Fall 202176.3%
Fall 202271.5%
Fall 202366.8%
Fall 202475%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

800–1080Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010001100201720212017: 9802018: 9002019: 8802020: 8702021: 8008002017: 10702018: 10902019: 10802020: 11202021: 10801080
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010001100201720212017: 9802018: 9002019: 8802020: 8702021: 8008002017: 10702018: 10902019: 10802020: 11202021: 10801080

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20179801070
Fall 20189001090
Fall 20198801080
Fall 20208701120
Fall 20218001080
IPEDS Fall 2017–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

17–22Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA18202224200120222001: 172002: 172003: 182004: 182005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 172010: 172011: 182012: 172013: 182014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 172020: 172021: 182022: 17172001: 242002: 222003: 222004: 222005: 222006: 222007: 222008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 232012: 232013: 222014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 222018: 222019: 222020: 222021: 232022: 2222
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20200120222001: 172002: 172003: 182004: 182005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 172010: 172011: 182012: 172013: 182014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 172020: 172021: 182022: 17172001: 242002: 222003: 222004: 222005: 222006: 222007: 222008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 232012: 232013: 222014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 222018: 222019: 222020: 222021: 232022: 2222

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011724
Fall 20021722
Fall 20031822
Fall 20041822
Fall 20051822
Fall 20061822
Fall 20071822
Fall 20081822
Fall 20091722
Fall 20101722
Fall 20111823
Fall 20121723
Fall 20131822
Fall 20141723
Fall 20151723
Fall 20161723
Fall 20171722
Fall 20181722
Fall 20191722
Fall 20201722
Fall 20211823
Fall 20221722
IPEDS Fall 2001–2022, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,010Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k2k2k2k200220242002: 1,6632003: 1,7342004: 1,8152005: 1,8722006: 1,9692007: 1,9582008: 1,9032009: 1,9352010: 1,9662011: 1,8792012: 1,7702013: 1,6762014: 1,5882015: 1,5382016: 1,4762017: 1,4952018: 1,4172019: 1,3242020: 1,2842021: 1,1442022: 1,0582023: 1,0502024: 1,0101,010
1k2k2k200220242002: 1,6632003: 1,7342004: 1,8152005: 1,8722006: 1,9692007: 1,9582008: 1,9032009: 1,9352010: 1,9662011: 1,8792012: 1,7702013: 1,6762014: 1,5882015: 1,5382016: 1,4762017: 1,4952018: 1,4172019: 1,3242020: 1,2842021: 1,1442022: 1,0582023: 1,0502024: 1,0101,010

Undergraduate enrollment at Marian University fell from 1,663 (Fall 2002) to 1,010 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,663
Fall 20031,734
Fall 20041,815
Fall 20051,872
Fall 20061,969
Fall 20071,958
Fall 20081,903
Fall 20091,935
Fall 20101,966
Fall 20111,879
Fall 20121,770
Fall 20131,676
Fall 20141,588
Fall 20151,538
Fall 20161,476
Fall 20171,495
Fall 20181,417
Fall 20191,324
Fall 20201,284
Fall 20211,144
Fall 20221,058
Fall 20231,050
Fall 20241,010
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

67%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

65%70%75%200220232002: 68%2003: 72%2004: 71%2005: 75%2006: 76%2007: 71%2008: 76%2009: 67%2010: 66%2011: 70%2012: 68%2013: 73%2014: 66%2015: 70%2016: 69%2017: 65%2018: 68%2019: 71%2020: 65%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 67%67%
65%70%75%200220232002: 68%2003: 72%2004: 71%2005: 75%2006: 76%2007: 71%2008: 76%2009: 67%2010: 66%2011: 70%2012: 68%2013: 73%2014: 66%2015: 70%2016: 69%2017: 65%2018: 68%2019: 71%2020: 65%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 67%67%

First-year retention at Marian University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 76% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 67%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort68%
Fall 2003 cohort72%
Fall 2004 cohort71%
Fall 2005 cohort75%
Fall 2006 cohort76%
Fall 2007 cohort71%
Fall 2008 cohort76%
Fall 2009 cohort67%
Fall 2010 cohort66%
Fall 2011 cohort70%
Fall 2012 cohort68%
Fall 2013 cohort73%
Fall 2014 cohort66%
Fall 2015 cohort70%
Fall 2016 cohort69%
Fall 2017 cohort65%
Fall 2018 cohort68%
Fall 2019 cohort71%
Fall 2020 cohort65%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort62%
Fall 2023 cohort67%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Marian University

Faculty pay at Marian University averages $97,848 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Marian University as a primarily residential campus of 1,010 undergraduates — and 67.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, Marian University considered scores; no usable range is filed. Wisconsin benchmarks are not Marian University's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Marian University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Marian University75%
Wisconsin median81.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Marian University$35,178
Wisconsin median$33,396
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Marian University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Marian University$53,501
Wisconsin median$55,452
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Marian University, Wisconsin and national reference values
Metric & basisMarian UniversityWisconsin medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS75%81.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$35,178$33,396$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$53,501$55,452$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Marian University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Marian University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$79,278
Criminal Justice and Corrections$70,934
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$70,786
Business Administration, Management and Operations$64,625
Psychology, General$56,434
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$52,277
Social Work$51,997

These 7 fields listed for Marian University measure earnings after completion. The $53,501 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 37 additional Marian University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is Marian University's acceptance rate?

75% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,214 admitted from 1,619 applicants.

How much does Marian University cost?

At Marian University, tuition is $35,178. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Marian University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,501. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Wisconsin

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →