Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › Middle Georgia State University

Middle Georgia State University

Middle Georgia State University is a public campus in Macon proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$12,194
family income
under $30k
$13,045
$30–48k
$14,948
$48–75k
$17,887
$75–110k
$18,331
over $110k

Average net price

$12,3612023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k201220232012: $9,0492013: $9,6032014: $9,3692015: $9,9612016: $9,7432017: $9,7942018: $10,1162019: $10,3542020: $10,2952021: $13,9102022: $13,9222023: $12,361$12,361
$10k$12k$14k201220232012: $9,0492013: $9,6032014: $9,3692015: $9,9612016: $9,7432017: $9,7942018: $10,1162019: $10,3542020: $10,2952021: $13,9102022: $13,9222023: $12,361$12,361

Average net price at Middle Georgia State University rose from $9,049 (2012) to $12,361 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2012$9,049
2013$9,603
2014$9,369
2015$9,961
2016$9,743
2017$9,794
2018$10,116
2019$10,354
2020$10,295
2021$13,910
2022$13,922
2023$12,361
IPEDS 12 federal reports, 2012–2023

Total cost of attendance

$19,6172024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$14k$16k$18k$20k201320242013: $13,4722014: $14,1582015: $14,0892016: $14,8442017: $14,6182018: $14,9192019: $15,6532020: $15,8222021: $15,9862022: $19,1272023: $20,1892024: $19,617$19,617
$14k$16k$18k$20k201320242013: $13,4722014: $14,1582015: $14,0892016: $14,8442017: $14,6182018: $14,9192019: $15,6532020: $15,8222021: $15,9862022: $19,1272023: $20,1892024: $19,617$19,617

Total cost at Middle Georgia State University rose from $13,472 (2013) to $19,617 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2013$13,472
2014$14,158
2015$14,089
2016$14,844
2017$14,618
2018$14,919
2019$15,653
2020$15,822
2021$15,986
2022$19,127
2023$20,189
2024$19,617
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2013–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k201320232013: $3,3262014: $3,4742015: $3,8902016: $3,8902017: $3,9242018: $3,9242019: $4,0422020: $4,0602021: $4,0422022: $3,9582023: $4,432$4,432 in2013: $9,6132014: $9,9192015: $10,9192016: $10,9192017: $11,0922018: $11,0922019: $11,3892020: $11,4072021: $11,3892022: $12,4302023: $14,032$14,032 out
$5k$10k201320232013: $3,3262014: $3,4742015: $3,8902016: $3,8902017: $3,9242018: $3,9242019: $4,0422020: $4,0602021: $4,0422022: $3,9582023: $4,432$4,432 in2013: $9,6132014: $9,9192015: $10,9192016: $10,9192017: $11,0922018: $11,0922019: $11,3892020: $11,4072021: $11,3892022: $12,4302023: $14,032$14,032 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2013$3,326$9,613
2014$3,474$9,919
2015$3,890$10,919
2016$3,890$10,919
2017$3,924$11,092
2018$3,924$11,092
2019$4,042$11,389
2020$4,060$11,407
2021$4,042$11,389
2022$3,958$12,430
2023$4,432$14,032
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Middle Georgia State University reports published tuition by residency: $5,038 in-state versus $16,390 out-of-state — a $11,352 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Middle Georgia State University reports 6,574 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

25.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Middle Georgia State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
25.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

15%20%25%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 13.4%entered 2008: 13.8%entered 2009: 14.3%entered 2011: 16.5%entered 2012: 18.4%entered 2013: 23.2%entered 2014: 22.7%entered 2015: 21.9%entered 2016: 23.8%entered 2017: 25.6%entered 2018: 25.3%25.3%
15%20%25%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 13.4%entered 2008: 13.8%entered 2009: 14.3%entered 2011: 16.5%entered 2012: 18.4%entered 2013: 23.2%entered 2014: 22.7%entered 2015: 21.9%entered 2016: 23.8%entered 2017: 25.6%entered 2018: 25.3%25.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Middle Georgia State University rose from 16.5% (entered 2011) to 25.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2007 cohort13.4%
2008 cohort13.8%
2009 cohort14.3%
2011 cohort16.5%
2012 cohort18.4%
2013 cohort23.2%
2014 cohort22.7%
2015 cohort21.9%
2016 cohort23.8%
2017 cohort25.6%
2018 cohort25.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2007–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,770Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,420Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,745Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,564Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,000$19,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,737Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,851$7,851 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,770Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,420Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,745Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,564Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,000$19,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,737Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,851$7,851 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$10,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$11,770$5,737
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$15,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,420$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$21,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,745$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$19,564$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$19,000$7,851
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$39,624
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,816
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$40,863
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Middle Georgia State University admitted 4,332 of 4,346 applicants in Fall 2024. The 99.7% rate describes that application pool.

99.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 950–11901600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Middle Georgia State University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Middle Georgia State University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 490–610 and Math was 460–580 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 950–1190 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing490550610
SAT Math460530580
ACT Composite162124

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Middle Georgia State University received 4,346 applications and admitted 4,332 (99.7%), with 1,319 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

99.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%201320242013: 44.9%2014: 60.4%2015: 62.5%2016: 70.7%2017: 91.2%2018: 92%2019: 94.2%2020: 99.3%2021: 99.4%2022: 99.7%2023: 99.8%2024: 99.7%99.7%
40%60%80%100%201320242013: 44.9%2014: 60.4%2015: 62.5%2016: 70.7%2017: 91.2%2018: 92%2019: 94.2%2020: 99.3%2021: 99.4%2022: 99.7%2023: 99.8%2024: 99.7%99.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201344.9%
Fall 201460.4%
Fall 201562.5%
Fall 201670.7%
Fall 201791.2%
Fall 201892%
Fall 201994.2%
Fall 202099.3%
Fall 202199.4%
Fall 202299.7%
Fall 202399.8%
Fall 202499.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2013–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

950–1190Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 7902017: 8902018: 8802019: 8802021: 9432022: 9102023: 9402024: 9509502015: 9902017: 10802018: 10802019: 10902021: 11602022: 11402023: 11802024: 11901190
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 7902017: 8902018: 8802019: 8802021: 9432022: 9102023: 9402024: 9509502015: 9902017: 10802018: 10802019: 10902021: 11602022: 11402023: 11802024: 11901190

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2015790990
Fall 20178901080
Fall 20188801080
Fall 20198801090
Fall 20219431160
Fall 20229101140
Fall 20239401180
Fall 20249501190
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–24Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1520201520242015: 152017: 162018: 162019: 162021: 192022: 152023: 162024: 16162015: 192017: 212018: 202019: 212021: 242022: 232023: 222024: 2424
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1520201520242015: 152017: 162018: 162019: 162021: 192022: 152023: 162024: 16162015: 192017: 212018: 202019: 212021: 242022: 232023: 222024: 2424

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20151519
Fall 20171621
Fall 20181620
Fall 20191621
Fall 20211924
Fall 20221523
Fall 20231622
Fall 20241624
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

6,574Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

7k7k7k7k8k201320242013: 7,1642014: 7,4872015: 7,2252016: 7,0772017: 6,6092018: 6,9312019: 7,1232020: 7,3802021: 6,7452022: 6,5892023: 6,6552024: 6,5746,574
7k7k8k201320242013: 7,1642014: 7,4872015: 7,2252016: 7,0772017: 6,6092018: 6,9312019: 7,1232020: 7,3802021: 6,7452022: 6,5892023: 6,6552024: 6,5746,574

Undergraduate enrollment at Middle Georgia State University has held near 6,574 from Fall 2013 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20137,164
Fall 20147,487
Fall 20157,225
Fall 20167,077
Fall 20176,609
Fall 20186,931
Fall 20197,123
Fall 20207,380
Fall 20216,745
Fall 20226,589
Fall 20236,655
Fall 20246,574
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2013–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

65%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

55%60%65%70%201220232012: 70%2013: 67%2014: 68%2015: 68%2016: 65%2017: 64%2018: 53%2019: 59%2020: 55%2021: 61%2022: 61%2023: 65%65%
55%60%65%70%201220232012: 70%2013: 67%2014: 68%2015: 68%2016: 65%2017: 64%2018: 53%2019: 59%2020: 55%2021: 61%2022: 61%2023: 65%65%

First-year retention at Middle Georgia State University has wandered from Fall 2012 to Fall 2023 — up to 70% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 65%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2012 cohort70%
Fall 2013 cohort67%
Fall 2014 cohort68%
Fall 2015 cohort68%
Fall 2016 cohort65%
Fall 2017 cohort64%
Fall 2018 cohort53%
Fall 2019 cohort59%
Fall 2020 cohort55%
Fall 2021 cohort61%
Fall 2022 cohort61%
Fall 2023 cohort65%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2012–2023
More about Middle Georgia State University

Faculty pay at Middle Georgia State University averages $99,648 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Middle Georgia State University as a primarily residential campus of 6,574 undergraduates — and 65.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Middle Georgia State University's SAT section-percentile sums are 950–1190 — their midpoint is below the GA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Middle Georgia State University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Middle Georgia State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Middle Georgia State University99.7%
Georgia median70.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Middle Georgia State University$5,038
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Middle Georgia State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Middle Georgia State University$40,863
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Middle Georgia State University, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisMiddle Georgia State UniversityGeorgia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS99.7%70.7%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$5,038$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$40,863$47,290$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Middle Georgia State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Middle Georgia State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services$96,123
Air Transportation$93,627
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$72,255
Business Administration, Management and Operations$66,797
Computer and Information Sciences, General$62,734
Biology, General$60,578
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,719
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$51,369
Health and Medical Administrative Services$46,999
Psychology, General$46,976
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$45,671
Community Organization and Advocacy$40,971

These 12 fields listed for Middle Georgia State University measure earnings after completion. The $40,863 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 13 additional Middle Georgia State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Middle Georgia State University report?

Middle Georgia State University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 950–1190 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Middle Georgia State University's acceptance rate?

99.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 4,332 admitted from 4,346 applicants.

How much does Middle Georgia State University cost?

In-state tuition is $5,038; out-of-state students pay $16,390. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Middle Georgia State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,863. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →