Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › Georgia Gwinnett College

Georgia Gwinnett College

Georgia Gwinnett College is a public campus in suburban Lawrenceville, GA.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,362
family income
under $30k
$10,832
$30–48k
$12,810
$48–75k
$16,049
$75–110k
$16,240
over $110k

Average net price

$15,8442023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$13k$15k200820232008: $6,9342009: $8,6242010: $9,6082011: $11,7052012: $12,2172013: $11,7622014: $13,1132015: $13,2162016: $13,0802017: $12,4752018: $12,2922019: $13,0532020: $11,4002021: $11,6482022: $11,6962023: $15,844$15,844
$10k$15k200820232008: $6,9342009: $8,6242010: $9,6082011: $11,7052012: $12,2172013: $11,7622014: $13,1132015: $13,2162016: $13,0802017: $12,4752018: $12,2922019: $13,0532020: $11,4002021: $11,6482022: $11,6962023: $15,844$15,844

Average net price at Georgia Gwinnett College rose from $6,934 (2008) to $15,844 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$6,934
2009$8,624
2010$9,608
2011$11,705
2012$12,217
2013$11,762
2014$13,113
2015$13,216
2016$13,080
2017$12,475
2018$12,292
2019$13,053
2020$11,400
2021$11,648
2022$11,696
2023$15,844
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$22,5472024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$15k$20k200920242009: $10,8242010: $12,2922011: $14,2272012: $15,6912013: $16,5012014: $16,0392015: $17,6032016: $17,8242017: $17,7622018: $17,7602019: $17,5872020: $18,3872021: $17,3822022: $17,4932023: $18,0332024: $22,547$22,547
$10k$15k$20k200920242009: $10,8242010: $12,2922011: $14,2272012: $15,6912013: $16,5012014: $16,0392015: $17,6032016: $17,8242017: $17,7622018: $17,7602019: $17,5872020: $18,3872021: $17,3822022: $17,4932023: $18,0332024: $22,547$22,547

Total cost at Georgia Gwinnett College rose from $10,824 (2009) to $22,547 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$10,824
2010$12,292
2011$14,227
2012$15,691
2013$16,501
2014$16,039
2015$17,603
2016$17,824
2017$17,762
2018$17,760
2019$17,587
2020$18,387
2021$17,382
2022$17,493
2023$18,033
2024$22,547
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200820232008: $3,5002013: $5,2462014: $5,3522015: $5,6482016: $5,5582017: $5,6342018: $5,6342019: $5,7622020: $4,9482021: $4,9482022: $4,4582023: $4,458$4,458 in2008: $10,7002013: $14,7042014: $15,0482015: $16,1522016: $16,0622017: $16,3482018: $16,3482019: $16,7442020: $13,7342021: $13,7342022: $13,2442023: $13,244$13,244 out
$5k$10k$15k200820232008: $3,5002013: $5,2462014: $5,3522015: $5,6482016: $5,5582017: $5,6342018: $5,6342019: $5,7622020: $4,9482021: $4,9482022: $4,4582023: $4,458$4,458 in2008: $10,7002013: $14,7042014: $15,0482015: $16,1522016: $16,0622017: $16,3482018: $16,3482019: $16,7442020: $13,7342021: $13,7342022: $13,2442023: $13,244$13,244 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2008$3,500$10,700
2013$5,246$14,704
2014$5,352$15,048
2015$5,648$16,152
2016$5,558$16,062
2017$5,634$16,348
2018$5,634$16,348
2019$5,762$16,744
2020$4,948$13,734
2021$4,948$13,734
2022$4,458$13,244
2023$4,458$13,244
IPEDS Published price 2008–09 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Georgia Gwinnett College reports tuition of $4,532 for in-state students and $13,844 for out-of-state students. Check Georgia Gwinnett College’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 11,344 undergrads, Georgia Gwinnett College is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

21.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Georgia Gwinnett College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
21.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

15%20%25%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 26.8%entered 2008: 26.6%entered 2009: 20.9%entered 2010: 17.4%entered 2011: 14.9%entered 2012: 16.7%entered 2013: 21.4%entered 2014: 17.8%entered 2015: 21.2%entered 2016: 19.7%entered 2017: 19.8%entered 2018: 21.5%21.5%
15%20%25%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 26.8%entered 2008: 26.6%entered 2009: 20.9%entered 2010: 17.4%entered 2011: 14.9%entered 2012: 16.7%entered 2013: 21.4%entered 2014: 17.8%entered 2015: 21.2%entered 2016: 19.7%entered 2017: 19.8%entered 2018: 21.5%21.5%

The six-year graduation rate at Georgia Gwinnett College fell from 26.8% (entered 2007) to 21.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2007 cohort26.8%
2008 cohort26.6%
2009 cohort20.9%
2010 cohort17.4%
2011 cohort14.9%
2012 cohort16.7%
2013 cohort21.4%
2014 cohort17.8%
2015 cohort21.2%
2016 cohort19.7%
2017 cohort19.8%
2018 cohort21.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2007–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,978Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,295Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,738Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,719Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,685Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,467Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,076$20,076 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,251Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,499Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,071Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,251Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,458$8,458 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,978Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,295Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,738Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,719Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,685Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,467Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,076$20,076 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,251Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,499Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,071Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,251Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,458$8,458 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$11,978$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$12,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$15,295$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,738$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,719$6,251
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$21,685$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$19,750$7,499
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$19,750$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$19,750$8,071
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,750$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,467$8,251
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,076$8,458
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$36,756
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,279
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$47,730
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Georgia Gwinnett College admitted 5,876 of 6,153 applicants in Fall 2024. The 95.5% rate describes that application pool.

95.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Georgia Gwinnett College received 6,153 applications and admitted 5,876 (95.5%), with 2,612 enrolling.

Georgia Gwinnett College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Georgia Gwinnett College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

95.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

93%94%95%201920242019: 93.9%2020: 94.5%2021: 93%2022: 93.6%2023: 95.6%2024: 95.5%95.5%
93%94%95%201920242019: 93.9%2020: 94.5%2021: 93%2022: 93.6%2023: 95.6%2024: 95.5%95.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201993.9%
Fall 202094.5%
Fall 202193%
Fall 202293.6%
Fall 202395.6%
Fall 202495.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2019–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

940–1170Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100201920212019: 9102021: 9409402019: 11002021: 11701170
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100201920212019: 9102021: 9409402019: 11002021: 11701170

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20199101100
Fall 20219401170
IPEDS Fall 2019–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

17–23Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201920212019: 162021: 17172019: 212021: 2323
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20201920212019: 162021: 17172019: 212021: 2323

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20191621
Fall 20211723
IPEDS Fall 2019–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

11,344Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k5k8k10k13k200820242008: 1,5492009: 2,8562010: 5,1782011: 7,5082012: 9,0452013: 9,3252014: 10,3872015: 10,9972016: 11,4432017: 11,5842018: 11,6762019: 11,9272020: 11,0132021: 10,3772022: 10,4512023: 11,1562024: 11,34411,344
5k10k200820242008: 1,5492009: 2,8562010: 5,1782011: 7,5082012: 9,0452013: 9,3252014: 10,3872015: 10,9972016: 11,4432017: 11,5842018: 11,6762019: 11,9272020: 11,0132021: 10,3772022: 10,4512023: 11,1562024: 11,34411,344

Undergraduate enrollment at Georgia Gwinnett College rose from 1,549 (Fall 2008) to 11,344 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20081,549
Fall 20092,856
Fall 20105,178
Fall 20117,508
Fall 20129,045
Fall 20139,325
Fall 201410,387
Fall 201510,997
Fall 201611,443
Fall 201711,584
Fall 201811,676
Fall 201911,927
Fall 202011,013
Fall 202110,377
Fall 202210,451
Fall 202311,156
Fall 202411,344
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2008–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

63%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%65%70%75%200720232007: 73%2008: 76%2009: 70%2010: 68%2011: 62%2012: 63%2013: 68%2014: 66%2015: 69%2016: 67%2017: 65%2018: 67%2019: 63%2020: 59%2021: 67%2022: 69%2023: 63%63%
60%65%70%75%200720232007: 73%2008: 76%2009: 70%2010: 68%2011: 62%2012: 63%2013: 68%2014: 66%2015: 69%2016: 67%2017: 65%2018: 67%2019: 63%2020: 59%2021: 67%2022: 69%2023: 63%63%

First-year retention at Georgia Gwinnett College fell from 73% (Fall 2007) to 63% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2007 cohort73%
Fall 2008 cohort76%
Fall 2009 cohort70%
Fall 2010 cohort68%
Fall 2011 cohort62%
Fall 2012 cohort63%
Fall 2013 cohort68%
Fall 2014 cohort66%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort67%
Fall 2017 cohort65%
Fall 2018 cohort67%
Fall 2019 cohort63%
Fall 2020 cohort59%
Fall 2021 cohort67%
Fall 2022 cohort69%
Fall 2023 cohort63%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2007–2023
More about Georgia Gwinnett College

51.8% of Georgia Gwinnett College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Georgia Gwinnett College as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 11,344 undergraduates live off campus, and 63.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Georgia Gwinnett College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 95.5%. Review Georgia Gwinnett College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Georgia Gwinnett College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Georgia Gwinnett College95.5%
Georgia median70.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Georgia Gwinnett College$4,532
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Georgia Gwinnett College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Georgia Gwinnett College$47,730
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Georgia Gwinnett College, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisGeorgia Gwinnett CollegeGeorgia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS95.5%70.7%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$4,532$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$47,730$47,290$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Georgia Gwinnett College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Georgia Gwinnett College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 5 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$90,106
Biology, General$60,542
Business/Commerce, General$58,367
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$51,472
Psychology, General$39,486

These 5 fields listed for Georgia Gwinnett College measure earnings after completion. The $47,730 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 16 additional Georgia Gwinnett College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Georgia Gwinnett College report?

Georgia Gwinnett College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 95.5% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Georgia Gwinnett College's acceptance rate?

95.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 5,876 admitted from 6,153 applicants.

How much does Georgia Gwinnett College cost?

In-state tuition is $4,532; out-of-state students pay $13,844. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Georgia Gwinnett College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,730. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →