Skip to content

Colleges › Tennessee › Lee University

Lee University

Lee University is a private campus in Cleveland proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Church of God affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,887
family income
under $30k
$13,815
$30–48k
$16,890
$48–75k
$23,697
$75–110k
$26,299
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$18,8782023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$12k$14k$16k$18k$20k200820232008: $13,4122009: $12,5712010: $13,1202011: $13,8812012: $13,1042013: $15,3942014: $19,2462015: $17,3922016: $18,1682017: $18,4852018: $17,6962019: $18,2192020: $19,4432021: $20,0832022: $20,3992023: $18,878$18,878
$13k$15k$18k$20k200820232008: $13,4122009: $12,5712010: $13,1202011: $13,8812012: $13,1042013: $15,3942014: $19,2462015: $17,3922016: $18,1682017: $18,4852018: $17,6962019: $18,2192020: $19,4432021: $20,0832022: $20,3992023: $18,878$18,878

Average net price at Lee University rose from $13,412 (2008) to $18,878 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,412
2009$12,571
2010$13,120
2011$13,881
2012$13,104
2013$15,394
2014$19,246
2015$17,392
2016$18,168
2017$18,485
2018$17,696
2019$18,219
2020$19,443
2021$20,083
2022$20,399
2023$18,878
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$35,6882024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $20,5902010: $21,4502011: $22,4302012: $23,1502013: $23,5542014: $25,4102015: $29,2222016: $28,5772017: $29,2612018: $30,0952019: $30,3092020: $31,5222021: $31,7032022: $32,6732023: $34,2992024: $35,688$35,688
$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $20,5902010: $21,4502011: $22,4302012: $23,1502013: $23,5542014: $25,4102015: $29,2222016: $28,5772017: $29,2612018: $30,0952019: $30,3092020: $31,5222021: $31,7032022: $32,6732023: $34,2992024: $35,688$35,688

Total cost at Lee University rose from $20,590 (2009) to $35,688 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$20,590
2010$21,450
2011$22,430
2012$23,150
2013$23,554
2014$25,410
2015$29,222
2016$28,577
2017$29,261
2018$30,095
2019$30,309
2020$31,522
2021$31,703
2022$32,673
2023$34,299
2024$35,688
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $6,9602001: $7,4962002: $8,2002003: $8,7302004: $9,2602005: $9,7102006: $10,2582007: $10,7822008: $11,3142013: $13,7502014: $14,2802015: $15,0002016: $15,7702017: $16,7302018: $17,6902019: $18,7702020: $19,5402021: $20,5002022: $21,7302023: $22,690$22,690
$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $6,9602001: $7,4962002: $8,2002003: $8,7302004: $9,2602005: $9,7102006: $10,2582007: $10,7822008: $11,3142013: $13,7502014: $14,2802015: $15,0002016: $15,7702017: $16,7302018: $17,6902019: $18,7702020: $19,5402021: $20,5002022: $21,7302023: $22,690$22,690

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$6,960
2001$7,496
2002$8,200
2003$8,730
2004$9,260
2005$9,710
2006$10,258
2007$10,782
2008$11,314
2013$13,750
2014$14,280
2015$15,000
2016$15,770
2017$16,730
2018$17,690
2019$18,770
2020$19,540
2021$20,500
2022$21,730
2023$22,690
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $23,790 before grants and other attendance costs. At Lee University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 2,617 undergrads, Lee University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

62.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Lee University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
62.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 33.7%entered 1992: 35.9%entered 1993: 43%entered 1994: 40.8%entered 1995: 43.8%entered 1996: 41.1%entered 1997: 39.9%entered 1998: 46.7%entered 1999: 47.8%entered 2000: 46.1%entered 2001: 50.7%entered 2002: 51.3%entered 2003: 48.3%entered 2004: 48%entered 2005: 49%entered 2006: 49.1%entered 2007: 53.1%entered 2008: 54.5%entered 2009: 52.3%entered 2010: 50.2%entered 2011: 51.9%entered 2012: 57.2%entered 2013: 59.6%entered 2014: 62.5%entered 2015: 58%entered 2016: 62.8%entered 2017: 60.7%entered 2018: 62.6%62.6%
40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 33.7%entered 1992: 35.9%entered 1993: 43%entered 1994: 40.8%entered 1995: 43.8%entered 1996: 41.1%entered 1997: 39.9%entered 1998: 46.7%entered 1999: 47.8%entered 2000: 46.1%entered 2001: 50.7%entered 2002: 51.3%entered 2003: 48.3%entered 2004: 48%entered 2005: 49%entered 2006: 49.1%entered 2007: 53.1%entered 2008: 54.5%entered 2009: 52.3%entered 2010: 50.2%entered 2011: 51.9%entered 2012: 57.2%entered 2013: 59.6%entered 2014: 62.5%entered 2015: 58%entered 2016: 62.8%entered 2017: 60.7%entered 2018: 62.6%62.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Lee University rose from 33.7% (entered 1991) to 62.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort33.7%
1992 cohort35.9%
1993 cohort43%
1994 cohort40.8%
1995 cohort43.8%
1996 cohort41.1%
1997 cohort39.9%
1998 cohort46.7%
1999 cohort47.8%
2000 cohort46.1%
2001 cohort50.7%
2002 cohort51.3%
2003 cohort48.3%
2004 cohort48%
2005 cohort49%
2006 cohort49.1%
2007 cohort53.1%
2008 cohort54.5%
2009 cohort52.3%
2010 cohort50.2%
2011 cohort51.9%
2012 cohort57.2%
2013 cohort59.6%
2014 cohort62.5%
2015 cohort58%
2016 cohort62.8%
2017 cohort60.7%
2018 cohort62.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,900Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,518Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $24,594Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,875Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,750$25,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,875Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,878Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,685Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,683Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,165Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,642Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,334$9,334 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,900Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,518Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $24,594Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,875Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,750$25,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,875Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,878Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,685Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,683Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,165Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,642Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,334$9,334 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$7,875
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,900$5,878
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,518$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$22,250$6,685
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$24,594$5,683
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,875$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$7,165
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,500$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,000$8,642
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,500$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,750$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,750$9,334
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$38,082
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$41,919
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$43,222
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Lee University admitted 1,684 of 2,388 applicants in Fall 2024. The 70.5% rate describes that application pool.

70.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1040–12301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Lee University received 2,388 applications and admitted 1,684 (70.5%), with 589 enrolling.

Lee University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Lee University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 540–630 and Math was 500–600 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1040–1230 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing540580630
SAT Math500550600
ACT Composite202327

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

70.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%200620242006: 61%2007: 66.9%2008: 64%2009: 64.6%2010: 64.3%2011: 61.2%2012: 89.1%2013: 91.6%2014: 89%2015: 85.5%2016: 87.2%2017: 85%2018: 89.2%2019: 81.8%2020: 83%2021: 82.9%2022: 72.6%2023: 72.2%2024: 70.5%70.5%
60%70%80%90%200620242006: 61%2007: 66.9%2008: 64%2009: 64.6%2010: 64.3%2011: 61.2%2012: 89.1%2013: 91.6%2014: 89%2015: 85.5%2016: 87.2%2017: 85%2018: 89.2%2019: 81.8%2020: 83%2021: 82.9%2022: 72.6%2023: 72.2%2024: 70.5%70.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200661%
Fall 200766.9%
Fall 200864%
Fall 200964.6%
Fall 201064.3%
Fall 201161.2%
Fall 201289.1%
Fall 201391.6%
Fall 201489%
Fall 201585.5%
Fall 201687.2%
Fall 201785%
Fall 201889.2%
Fall 201981.8%
Fall 202083%
Fall 202182.9%
Fall 202272.6%
Fall 202372.2%
Fall 202470.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2006–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1040–1230Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2006202420162006: 9202007: 9202008: 9302009: 9402010: 9002011: 9302012: 9002013: 9502014: 8702015: 9002016: 9202017: 10002018: 9602019: 9102020: 9702021: 10002022: 10102023: 10202024: 104010402006: 12002007: 12002008: 11702009: 12102010: 11902011: 12202012: 12102013: 11802014: 11302015: 11802016: 11802017: 12402018: 12202019: 12302020: 12002021: 12302022: 12402023: 12402024: 12301230
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2006202420162006: 9202007: 9202008: 9302009: 9402010: 9002011: 9302012: 9002013: 9502014: 8702015: 9002016: 9202017: 10002018: 9602019: 9102020: 9702021: 10002022: 10102023: 10202024: 104010402006: 12002007: 12002008: 11702009: 12102010: 11902011: 12202012: 12102013: 11802014: 11302015: 11802016: 11802017: 12402018: 12202019: 12302020: 12002021: 12302022: 12402023: 12402024: 12301230

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20069201200
Fall 20079201200
Fall 20089301170
Fall 20099401210
Fall 20109001190
Fall 20119301220
Fall 20129001210
Fall 20139501180
Fall 20148701130
Fall 20159001180
Fall 20169201180
Fall 201710001240
Fall 20189601220
Fall 20199101230
Fall 20209701200
Fall 202110001230
Fall 202210101240
Fall 202310201240
Fall 202410401230
IPEDS Fall 2006–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–27Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200620242006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 212021: 202022: 192023: 202024: 20202006: 272007: 272008: 272009: 272010: 272011: 272012: 282013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 282017: 282018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 282022: 272023: 262024: 2727
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200620242006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 212021: 202022: 192023: 202024: 20202006: 272007: 272008: 272009: 272010: 272011: 272012: 282013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 282017: 282018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 282022: 272023: 262024: 2727

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20062027
Fall 20072027
Fall 20082027
Fall 20092027
Fall 20102027
Fall 20112127
Fall 20122128
Fall 20132127
Fall 20142127
Fall 20152127
Fall 20162128
Fall 20172128
Fall 20182128
Fall 20192128
Fall 20202127
Fall 20212028
Fall 20221927
Fall 20232026
Fall 20242027
IPEDS Fall 2006–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,617Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k3k4k4k200220242002: 3,4872003: 3,5562004: 3,5052005: 3,5742006: 3,5812007: 3,5932008: 3,6012009: 3,6022010: 3,7142011: 3,7232012: 4,2172013: 4,1432014: 4,1172015: 4,1512016: 4,2612017: 4,2652018: 4,2582019: 4,0772020: 3,8122021: 3,4122022: 2,9322023: 2,7122024: 2,6172,617
3k3k4k4k200220242002: 3,4872003: 3,5562004: 3,5052005: 3,5742006: 3,5812007: 3,5932008: 3,6012009: 3,6022010: 3,7142011: 3,7232012: 4,2172013: 4,1432014: 4,1172015: 4,1512016: 4,2612017: 4,2652018: 4,2582019: 4,0772020: 3,8122021: 3,4122022: 2,9322023: 2,7122024: 2,6172,617

Undergraduate enrollment at Lee University fell from 3,487 (Fall 2002) to 2,617 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,487
Fall 20033,556
Fall 20043,505
Fall 20053,574
Fall 20063,581
Fall 20073,593
Fall 20083,601
Fall 20093,602
Fall 20103,714
Fall 20113,723
Fall 20124,217
Fall 20134,143
Fall 20144,117
Fall 20154,151
Fall 20164,261
Fall 20174,265
Fall 20184,258
Fall 20194,077
Fall 20203,812
Fall 20213,412
Fall 20222,932
Fall 20232,712
Fall 20242,617
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%200220232002: 73%2003: 70%2004: 72%2005: 70%2006: 71%2007: 73%2008: 73%2009: 71%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 77%2013: 80%2014: 79%2015: 77%2016: 81%2017: 80%2018: 78%2019: 81%2020: 81%2021: 79%2022: 81%2023: 82%82%
70%75%80%200220232002: 73%2003: 70%2004: 72%2005: 70%2006: 71%2007: 73%2008: 73%2009: 71%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 77%2013: 80%2014: 79%2015: 77%2016: 81%2017: 80%2018: 78%2019: 81%2020: 81%2021: 79%2022: 81%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Lee University rose from 73% (Fall 2002) to 82% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort73%
Fall 2003 cohort70%
Fall 2004 cohort72%
Fall 2005 cohort70%
Fall 2006 cohort71%
Fall 2007 cohort73%
Fall 2008 cohort73%
Fall 2009 cohort71%
Fall 2010 cohort72%
Fall 2011 cohort72%
Fall 2012 cohort77%
Fall 2013 cohort80%
Fall 2014 cohort79%
Fall 2015 cohort77%
Fall 2016 cohort81%
Fall 2017 cohort80%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort81%
Fall 2020 cohort81%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort81%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Lee University

28.7% of Lee University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Lee University as a primarily residential campus of 2,617 undergraduates — and 82.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Lee University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1040–1230 — their midpoint is near the TN four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Lee University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Lee University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Lee University70.5%
Tennessee median69.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Lee University$23,790
Tennessee median$21,400
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Lee University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Lee University$43,222
Tennessee median$48,382
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Lee University, Tennessee and national reference values
Metric & basisLee UniversityTennessee medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS70.5%69.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$23,790$21,400$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$43,222$48,382$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Lee University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Lee University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 20 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$79,208
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$70,388
Business Administration, Management and Operations$59,274
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$54,203
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$48,382
Psychology, General$46,719
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$46,573
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$45,844
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$45,221
Sociology$44,193
History$44,096
Communication and Media Studies$44,095
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$43,241
Education, Other$42,329
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$41,882
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$41,162
Theological and Ministerial Studies$40,791
Fine and Studio Arts$39,988
Special Education and Teaching$36,999
Music$35,702

These 20 fields listed for Lee University measure earnings after completion. The $43,222 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 42 additional Lee University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Lee University report?

Lee University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1040–1230 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Lee University's acceptance rate?

70.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,684 admitted from 2,388 applicants.

How much does Lee University cost?

At Lee University, tuition is $23,790. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Lee University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,222. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Tennessee

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →