Skip to content

Colleges › Tennessee › Johnson University

Johnson University

Johnson University is based in the town of Knoxville, TN — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a Christian Churches and Churches of Christ affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,271
family income
under $30k
$17,570
$30–48k
$18,930
$48–75k
$22,121
$75–110k
$23,774
over $110k

Average net price

$22,0632023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$13k$15k$18k$20k$23k200820232008: $15,2252009: $13,1822010: $12,4372011: $13,2242012: $13,3512013: $14,2982014: $15,2002015: $16,4302016: $15,6632017: $18,4282018: $18,9152019: $17,6712020: $19,9342021: $20,9472022: $20,3032023: $22,063$22,063
$15k$20k200820232008: $15,2252009: $13,1822010: $12,4372011: $13,2242012: $13,3512013: $14,2982014: $15,2002015: $16,4302016: $15,6632017: $18,4282018: $18,9152019: $17,6712020: $19,9342021: $20,9472022: $20,3032023: $22,063$22,063

Average net price at Johnson University rose from $15,225 (2008) to $22,063 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$15,225
2009$13,182
2010$12,437
2011$13,224
2012$13,351
2013$14,298
2014$15,200
2015$16,430
2016$15,663
2017$18,428
2018$18,915
2019$17,671
2020$19,934
2021$20,947
2022$20,303
2023$22,063
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$34,2442024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $17,6202010: $19,1002011: $19,0262012: $19,7422013: $19,8982014: $20,7722015: $22,2412016: $22,8042017: $23,4772018: $24,8362019: $26,7192020: $27,1682021: $29,2032022: $30,4422023: $30,4242024: $34,244$34,244
$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $17,6202010: $19,1002011: $19,0262012: $19,7422013: $19,8982014: $20,7722015: $22,2412016: $22,8042017: $23,4772018: $24,8362019: $26,7192020: $27,1682021: $29,2032022: $30,4422023: $30,4242024: $34,244$34,244

Total cost at Johnson University rose from $17,620 (2009) to $34,244 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$17,620
2010$19,100
2011$19,026
2012$19,742
2013$19,898
2014$20,772
2015$22,241
2016$22,804
2017$23,477
2018$24,836
2019$26,719
2020$27,168
2021$29,203
2022$30,442
2023$30,424
2024$34,244
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $5,2802001: $5,5002002: $5,6702003: $5,8502004: $6,1602005: $6,1902006: $6,8302007: $7,1802008: $7,7802013: $10,8002014: $12,0502015: $12,6502016: $13,9502017: $14,9202018: $16,0602019: $16,9202020: $18,2902021: $19,2742022: $19,2742023: $20,318$20,318
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $5,2802001: $5,5002002: $5,6702003: $5,8502004: $6,1602005: $6,1902006: $6,8302007: $7,1802008: $7,7802013: $10,8002014: $12,0502015: $12,6502016: $13,9502017: $14,9202018: $16,0602019: $16,9202020: $18,2902021: $19,2742022: $19,2742023: $20,318$20,318

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$5,280
2001$5,500
2002$5,670
2003$5,850
2004$6,160
2005$6,190
2006$6,830
2007$7,180
2008$7,780
2013$10,800
2014$12,050
2015$12,650
2016$13,950
2017$14,920
2018$16,060
2019$16,920
2020$18,290
2021$19,274
2022$19,274
2023$20,318
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $21,122 before grants and other attendance costs. At Johnson University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 743 — Johnson University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

56.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Johnson University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
56.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%60%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.6%entered 1992: 45.6%entered 1993: 36.7%entered 1994: 30.5%entered 1995: 45.7%entered 1996: 44%entered 1997: 43.5%entered 1998: 43.7%entered 1999: 45.2%entered 2000: 53.9%entered 2001: 56.9%entered 2002: 50.8%entered 2003: 59.7%entered 2004: 60.1%entered 2005: 57.6%entered 2006: 65%entered 2007: 57.2%entered 2008: 67%entered 2009: 57.5%entered 2010: 56%entered 2011: 62.8%entered 2012: 63%entered 2013: 63%entered 2014: 62.8%entered 2015: 61.5%entered 2016: 65.6%entered 2017: 62.2%entered 2018: 56.8%56.8%
40%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.6%entered 1992: 45.6%entered 1993: 36.7%entered 1994: 30.5%entered 1995: 45.7%entered 1996: 44%entered 1997: 43.5%entered 1998: 43.7%entered 1999: 45.2%entered 2000: 53.9%entered 2001: 56.9%entered 2002: 50.8%entered 2003: 59.7%entered 2004: 60.1%entered 2005: 57.6%entered 2006: 65%entered 2007: 57.2%entered 2008: 67%entered 2009: 57.5%entered 2010: 56%entered 2011: 62.8%entered 2012: 63%entered 2013: 63%entered 2014: 62.8%entered 2015: 61.5%entered 2016: 65.6%entered 2017: 62.2%entered 2018: 56.8%56.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Johnson University rose from 35.6% (entered 1991) to 56.8% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort35.6%
1992 cohort45.6%
1993 cohort36.7%
1994 cohort30.5%
1995 cohort45.7%
1996 cohort44%
1997 cohort43.5%
1998 cohort43.7%
1999 cohort45.2%
2000 cohort53.9%
2001 cohort56.9%
2002 cohort50.8%
2003 cohort59.7%
2004 cohort60.1%
2005 cohort57.6%
2006 cohort65%
2007 cohort57.2%
2008 cohort67%
2009 cohort57.5%
2010 cohort56%
2011 cohort62.8%
2012 cohort63%
2013 cohort63%
2014 cohort62.8%
2015 cohort61.5%
2016 cohort65.6%
2017 cohort62.2%
2018 cohort56.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $12,700Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,304Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,706Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $13,563Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $19,300Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,215Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,690Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,937Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,469Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,275Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,057Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,513Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,779Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,188Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,486Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,225Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $12,700Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,304Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,706Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $13,563Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $19,300Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,215Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,690Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,937Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,469Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,275Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,057Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,513Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,779Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,188Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,486Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,225Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$12,700$4,469
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)—$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$10,304$5,275
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$9,706$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$13,625$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$13,563$7,057
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,125$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$17,125$5,513
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$17,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$19,300$5,779
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$21,215$8,188
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$19,690$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$21,250$9,486
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$23,250$11,375
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,937$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,250$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,250$8,225
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,500$6,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$35,649
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$37,472
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$40,596
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Johnson University admitted 517 of 794 applicants in Fall 2024. The 65.1% rate describes that application pool.

65.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 960–11101600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Johnson University received 794 applications and admitted 517 (65.1%), with 167 enrolling.

Johnson University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Johnson University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 490–570 and Math was 470–540 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 960–1110 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing490540570
SAT Math470500540
ACT Composite182124

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

65.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200120242001: 65.4%2002: 91.4%2003: 53.6%2004: 82.8%2005: 94.6%2006: 83.1%2007: 93.5%2008: 94.8%2009: 97.9%2010: 66.1%2011: 61.3%2012: 59.6%2013: 54.6%2014: 56.4%2015: 57.8%2016: 96.5%2017: 98%2018: 71.3%2019: 53.3%2020: 55%2021: 80.9%2022: 63.2%2023: 53.8%2024: 65.1%65.1%
60%80%100%200120242001: 65.4%2002: 91.4%2003: 53.6%2004: 82.8%2005: 94.6%2006: 83.1%2007: 93.5%2008: 94.8%2009: 97.9%2010: 66.1%2011: 61.3%2012: 59.6%2013: 54.6%2014: 56.4%2015: 57.8%2016: 96.5%2017: 98%2018: 71.3%2019: 53.3%2020: 55%2021: 80.9%2022: 63.2%2023: 53.8%2024: 65.1%65.1%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200165.4%
Fall 200291.4%
Fall 200353.6%
Fall 200482.8%
Fall 200594.6%
Fall 200683.1%
Fall 200793.5%
Fall 200894.8%
Fall 200997.9%
Fall 201066.1%
Fall 201161.3%
Fall 201259.6%
Fall 201354.6%
Fall 201456.4%
Fall 201557.8%
Fall 201696.5%
Fall 201798%
Fall 201871.3%
Fall 201953.3%
Fall 202055%
Fall 202180.9%
Fall 202263.2%
Fall 202353.8%
Fall 202465.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

960–1110Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 9302002: 8902003: 9502004: 9102005: 9402006: 9402007: 9202008: 9502009: 9202010: 9202011: 9402012: 8802013: 9502014: 9202015: 8902016: 9802017: 9802018: 10502019: 10082020: 8782021: 9802022: 10002023: 8902024: 9609602001: 11932002: 11302003: 11702004: 11602005: 11432006: 11402007: 11702008: 11722009: 11202010: 11402011: 12022012: 11502013: 11302014: 11602015: 12002016: 12202017: 12402018: 12402019: 12062020: 10702021: 11852022: 11752023: 10902024: 11101110
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 9302002: 8902003: 9502004: 9102005: 9402006: 9402007: 9202008: 9502009: 9202010: 9202011: 9402012: 8802013: 9502014: 9202015: 8902016: 9802017: 9802018: 10502019: 10082020: 8782021: 9802022: 10002023: 8902024: 9609602001: 11932002: 11302003: 11702004: 11602005: 11432006: 11402007: 11702008: 11722009: 11202010: 11402011: 12022012: 11502013: 11302014: 11602015: 12002016: 12202017: 12402018: 12402019: 12062020: 10702021: 11852022: 11752023: 10902024: 11101110

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20019301193
Fall 20028901130
Fall 20039501170
Fall 20049101160
Fall 20059401143
Fall 20069401140
Fall 20079201170
Fall 20089501172
Fall 20099201120
Fall 20109201140
Fall 20119401202
Fall 20128801150
Fall 20139501130
Fall 20149201160
Fall 20158901200
Fall 20169801220
Fall 20179801240
Fall 201810501240
Fall 201910081206
Fall 20208781070
Fall 20219801185
Fall 202210001175
Fall 20238901090
Fall 20249601110
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

18–24Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 192002: 192003: 202004: 192005: 202006: 232007: 192008: 202009: 192010: 192011: 202012: 192013: 192014: 192015: 192016: 182017: 192018: 202019: 192020: 182021: 192022: 192023: 192024: 18182001: 242002: 252003: 252004: 242005: 242006: 312007: 262008: 262009: 252010: 242011: 262012: 252013: 242014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 242020: 242021: 242022: 242023: 242024: 2424
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 192002: 192003: 202004: 192005: 202006: 232007: 192008: 202009: 192010: 192011: 202012: 192013: 192014: 192015: 192016: 182017: 192018: 202019: 192020: 182021: 192022: 192023: 192024: 18182001: 242002: 252003: 252004: 242005: 242006: 312007: 262008: 262009: 252010: 242011: 262012: 252013: 242014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 242020: 242021: 242022: 242023: 242024: 2424

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011924
Fall 20021925
Fall 20032025
Fall 20041924
Fall 20052024
Fall 20062331
Fall 20071926
Fall 20082026
Fall 20091925
Fall 20101924
Fall 20112026
Fall 20121925
Fall 20131924
Fall 20141925
Fall 20151925
Fall 20161825
Fall 20171925
Fall 20182025
Fall 20191924
Fall 20201824
Fall 20211924
Fall 20221924
Fall 20231924
Fall 20241824
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

743Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

700800900200220242002: 6992003: 7312004: 7482005: 7792006: 7372007: 7332008: 6572009: 6412010: 6702011: 7152012: 7772013: 8262014: 8862015: 8792016: 8422017: 8082018: 7482019: 7172020: 7082021: 6572022: 6682023: 7032024: 743743
700800900200220242002: 6992003: 7312004: 7482005: 7792006: 7372007: 7332008: 6572009: 6412010: 6702011: 7152012: 7772013: 8262014: 8862015: 8792016: 8422017: 8082018: 7482019: 7172020: 7082021: 6572022: 6682023: 7032024: 743743

Undergraduate enrollment at Johnson University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 886 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 743.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002699
Fall 2003731
Fall 2004748
Fall 2005779
Fall 2006737
Fall 2007733
Fall 2008657
Fall 2009641
Fall 2010670
Fall 2011715
Fall 2012777
Fall 2013826
Fall 2014886
Fall 2015879
Fall 2016842
Fall 2017808
Fall 2018748
Fall 2019717
Fall 2020708
Fall 2021657
Fall 2022668
Fall 2023703
Fall 2024743
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

69%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%80%90%200220232002: 89%2003: 75%2004: 78%2005: 78%2006: 80%2007: 67%2008: 74%2009: 69%2010: 73%2011: 75%2012: 80%2013: 67%2014: 74%2015: 76%2016: 79%2017: 69%2018: 74%2019: 80%2020: 68%2021: 77%2022: 74%2023: 69%69%
70%80%90%200220232002: 89%2003: 75%2004: 78%2005: 78%2006: 80%2007: 67%2008: 74%2009: 69%2010: 73%2011: 75%2012: 80%2013: 67%2014: 74%2015: 76%2016: 79%2017: 69%2018: 74%2019: 80%2020: 68%2021: 77%2022: 74%2023: 69%69%

First-year retention at Johnson University fell from 89% (Fall 2002) to 69% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort89%
Fall 2003 cohort75%
Fall 2004 cohort78%
Fall 2005 cohort78%
Fall 2006 cohort80%
Fall 2007 cohort67%
Fall 2008 cohort74%
Fall 2009 cohort69%
Fall 2010 cohort73%
Fall 2011 cohort75%
Fall 2012 cohort80%
Fall 2013 cohort67%
Fall 2014 cohort74%
Fall 2015 cohort76%
Fall 2016 cohort79%
Fall 2017 cohort69%
Fall 2018 cohort74%
Fall 2019 cohort80%
Fall 2020 cohort68%
Fall 2021 cohort77%
Fall 2022 cohort74%
Fall 2023 cohort69%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Johnson University

38.7% of Johnson University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Johnson University as a primarily residential campus of 743 undergraduates — and 69.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Johnson University's SAT section-percentile sums are 960–1110 — their midpoint is below the TN four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Johnson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Johnson University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Johnson University65.1%
Tennessee median69.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Johnson University$21,122
Tennessee median$21,400
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Johnson University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Johnson University$40,596
Tennessee median$48,382
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Johnson University, Tennessee and national reference values
Metric & basisJohnson UniversityTennessee medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS65.1%69.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$21,122$21,400$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$40,596$48,382$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Johnson University report?

Johnson University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 960–1110 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Johnson University's acceptance rate?

65.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 517 admitted from 794 applicants.

How much does Johnson University cost?

At Johnson University, tuition is $21,122. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Johnson University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,596. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Tennessee

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →