Skip to content

Colleges › Tennessee › Le Moyne-Owen College

Le Moyne-Owen College

Le Moyne-Owen College is a private campus in Memphis proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a Multiple Protestant Denomination affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$8,457
family income
under $30k
$9,131
$30–48k
$9,198
$48–75k
$9,342
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Le Moyne-Owen College — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$7,0992023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k200820232008: $10,9772009: $12,0642010: $11,2992011: $11,0892012: $12,0912013: $9,0672014: $9,1142015: $8,9692016: $9,6702017: $9,2392018: $9,1092019: $9,3372020: $8,7022021: $9,9372022: $8,9922023: $7,099$7,099
$8k$10k$12k200820232008: $10,9772009: $12,0642010: $11,2992011: $11,0892012: $12,0912013: $9,0672014: $9,1142015: $8,9692016: $9,6702017: $9,2392018: $9,1092019: $9,3372020: $8,7022021: $9,9372022: $8,9922023: $7,099$7,099

Average net price at Le Moyne-Owen College fell from $10,977 (2008) to $7,099 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$10,977
2009$12,064
2010$11,299
2011$11,089
2012$12,091
2013$9,067
2014$9,114
2015$8,969
2016$9,670
2017$9,239
2018$9,109
2019$9,337
2020$8,702
2021$9,937
2022$8,992
2023$7,099
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$19,0012024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$15k$16k$17k$18k$19k200920242009: $15,6902010: $15,3062011: $15,3832012: $15,4202013: $16,4272014: $17,0532015: $16,9512016: $16,8822017: $17,6452018: $17,7582019: $17,6672020: $18,0562021: $17,2122022: $18,4582023: $19,2702024: $19,001$19,001
$16k$18k200920242009: $15,6902010: $15,3062011: $15,3832012: $15,4202013: $16,4272014: $17,0532015: $16,9512016: $16,8822017: $17,6452018: $17,7582019: $17,6672020: $18,0562021: $17,2122022: $18,4582023: $19,2702024: $19,001$19,001

Total cost at Le Moyne-Owen College rose from $15,690 (2009) to $19,001 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$15,690
2010$15,306
2011$15,383
2012$15,420
2013$16,427
2014$17,053
2015$16,951
2016$16,882
2017$17,645
2018$17,758
2019$17,667
2020$18,056
2021$17,212
2022$18,458
2023$19,270
2024$19,001
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k200020232000: $7,5002001: $8,2502002: $8,2502003: $8,4502004: $9,1602005: $9,6182006: $10,2982007: $10,2982008: $10,2982013: $10,6802014: $10,6802015: $10,6802016: $10,8802017: $11,1962018: $11,1962019: $11,1962020: $12,0762021: $12,0762022: $12,0762023: $12,076$12,076
$8k$10k$12k200020232000: $7,5002001: $8,2502002: $8,2502003: $8,4502004: $9,1602005: $9,6182006: $10,2982007: $10,2982008: $10,2982013: $10,6802014: $10,6802015: $10,6802016: $10,8802017: $11,1962018: $11,1962019: $11,1962020: $12,0762021: $12,0762022: $12,0762023: $12,076$12,076

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$7,500
2001$8,250
2002$8,250
2003$8,450
2004$9,160
2005$9,618
2006$10,298
2007$10,298
2008$10,298
2013$10,680
2014$10,680
2015$10,680
2016$10,880
2017$11,196
2018$11,196
2019$11,196
2020$12,076
2021$12,076
2022$12,076
2023$12,076
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Le Moyne-Owen College reports published tuition of $12,076 in this record. Le Moyne-Owen College's $12,076 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Le Moyne-Owen College reports 581 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

27% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Le Moyne-Owen College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
27%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.8%entered 1993: 16.4%entered 1996: 16.9%entered 1997: 23.2%entered 1998: 14%entered 1999: 12.7%entered 2000: 16.1%entered 2001: 21.6%entered 2002: 25%entered 2003: 16.3%entered 2004: 17.3%entered 2005: 14.9%entered 2006: 8.1%entered 2007: 16.9%entered 2008: 20%entered 2009: 13.3%entered 2010: 14%entered 2011: 13.7%entered 2012: 12%entered 2013: 14.2%entered 2014: 15.2%entered 2015: 18.3%entered 2016: 18.1%entered 2017: 24.7%entered 2018: 27%27%
10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.8%entered 1993: 16.4%entered 1996: 16.9%entered 1997: 23.2%entered 1998: 14%entered 1999: 12.7%entered 2000: 16.1%entered 2001: 21.6%entered 2002: 25%entered 2003: 16.3%entered 2004: 17.3%entered 2005: 14.9%entered 2006: 8.1%entered 2007: 16.9%entered 2008: 20%entered 2009: 13.3%entered 2010: 14%entered 2011: 13.7%entered 2012: 12%entered 2013: 14.2%entered 2014: 15.2%entered 2015: 18.3%entered 2016: 18.1%entered 2017: 24.7%entered 2018: 27%27%

The six-year graduation rate at Le Moyne-Owen College rose from 16.9% (entered 1996) to 27% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort35.8%
1993 cohort16.4%
1996 cohort16.9%
1997 cohort23.2%
1998 cohort14%
1999 cohort12.7%
2000 cohort16.1%
2001 cohort21.6%
2002 cohort25%
2003 cohort16.3%
2004 cohort17.3%
2005 cohort14.9%
2006 cohort8.1%
2007 cohort16.9%
2008 cohort20%
2009 cohort13.3%
2010 cohort14%
2011 cohort13.7%
2012 cohort12%
2013 cohort14.2%
2014 cohort15.2%
2015 cohort18.3%
2016 cohort18.1%
2017 cohort24.7%
2018 cohort27%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,788Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,605Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,302Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,853Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,820Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $28,070$28,070 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,900Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,660Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,541Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,908Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,359Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,903Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,375Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,750$14,750 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,788Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,605Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,302Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,853Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,820Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $28,070$28,070 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,900Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,660Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,541Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,908Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,359Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,903Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,375Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,750$14,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$8,788$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$9,605$3,900
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$11,000$3,969
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$11,302$3,969
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$17,853$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)—$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$18,000$5,660
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$18,000$5,541
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)—$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)—$6,908
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)—$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)—$10,359
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)—$11,903
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)—$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,820$12,375
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$24,250$13,750
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,875$14,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$28,070$14,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$25,992
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$32,112
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$35,594
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Le Moyne-Owen College admitted 257 of 259 applicants in Fall 2024. The 99.2% rate describes that application pool.

99.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Le Moyne-Owen College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Le Moyne-Owen College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Le Moyne-Owen College received 259 applications and admitted 257 (99.2%), with 133 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

99.2%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%80%100%200620242006: 21.8%2007: 96.6%2008: 48%2009: 72.1%2010: 38.3%2011: 40.2%2012: 23.4%2013: 23.4%2014: 52.1%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 92.8%2019: 80.4%2020: 98.7%2021: 97.9%2022: 99.6%2023: 97.2%2024: 99.2%99.2%
25%50%75%100%200620242006: 21.8%2007: 96.6%2008: 48%2009: 72.1%2010: 38.3%2011: 40.2%2012: 23.4%2013: 23.4%2014: 52.1%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 92.8%2019: 80.4%2020: 98.7%2021: 97.9%2022: 99.6%2023: 97.2%2024: 99.2%99.2%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200621.8%
Fall 200796.6%
Fall 200848%
Fall 200972.1%
Fall 201038.3%
Fall 201140.2%
Fall 201223.4%
Fall 201323.4%
Fall 201452.1%
Fall 2015100%
Fall 2016100%
Fall 2017100%
Fall 201892.8%
Fall 201980.4%
Fall 202098.7%
Fall 202197.9%
Fall 202299.6%
Fall 202397.2%
Fall 202499.2%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2006–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

898–1093Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA60080010002016 REDESIGN2014202120162014: 6402019: 7352020: 7002021: 8988982014: 8202019: 9152020: 10902021: 10931093
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA60080010002016 REDESIGN2014202120162014: 6402019: 7352020: 7002021: 8988982014: 8202019: 9152020: 10902021: 10931093

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2014640820
Fall 2019735915
Fall 20207001090
Fall 20218981093
IPEDS Fall 2014–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

13–17Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200620212006: 122007: 122008: 142009: 152010: 152011: 142012: 142013: 142014: 132015: 142016: 142017: 142018: 142019: 142020: 142021: 13132006: 252007: 252008: 182009: 182010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 182020: 172021: 1717
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200620212006: 122007: 122008: 142009: 152010: 152011: 142012: 142013: 142014: 132015: 142016: 142017: 142018: 142019: 142020: 142021: 13132006: 252007: 252008: 182009: 182010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 182020: 172021: 1717

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20061225
Fall 20071225
Fall 20081418
Fall 20091518
Fall 20101518
Fall 20111417
Fall 20121417
Fall 20131417
Fall 20141317
Fall 20151417
Fall 20161417
Fall 20171417
Fall 20181417
Fall 20191418
Fall 20201417
Fall 20211317
IPEDS Fall 2006–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

581Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

6008001k200220242002: 7202003: 7962004: 8522005: 8092006: 6842007: 5922008: 6922009: 8842010: 9872011: 1,0912012: 1,0782013: 1,0092014: 9892015: 9452016: 9592017: 8622018: 8842019: 8352020: 6542021: 6132022: 6052023: 5712024: 581581
6008001k200220242002: 7202003: 7962004: 8522005: 8092006: 6842007: 5922008: 6922009: 8842010: 9872011: 1,0912012: 1,0782013: 1,0092014: 9892015: 9452016: 9592017: 8622018: 8842019: 8352020: 6542021: 6132022: 6052023: 5712024: 581581

Undergraduate enrollment at Le Moyne-Owen College fell from 720 (Fall 2002) to 581 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002720
Fall 2003796
Fall 2004852
Fall 2005809
Fall 2006684
Fall 2007592
Fall 2008692
Fall 2009884
Fall 2010987
Fall 20111,091
Fall 20121,078
Fall 20131,009
Fall 2014989
Fall 2015945
Fall 2016959
Fall 2017862
Fall 2018884
Fall 2019835
Fall 2020654
Fall 2021613
Fall 2022605
Fall 2023571
Fall 2024581
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

47%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%100%200320232003: 97%2004: 50%2005: 50%2006: 43%2007: 48%2008: 64%2009: 58%2010: 50%2011: 50%2012: 46%2013: 58%2014: 43%2015: 50%2016: 53%2017: 62%2018: 57%2019: 48%2020: 53%2021: 63%2022: 60%2023: 47%47%
40%60%80%100%200320232003: 97%2004: 50%2005: 50%2006: 43%2007: 48%2008: 64%2009: 58%2010: 50%2011: 50%2012: 46%2013: 58%2014: 43%2015: 50%2016: 53%2017: 62%2018: 57%2019: 48%2020: 53%2021: 63%2022: 60%2023: 47%47%

First-year retention at Le Moyne-Owen College fell from 97% (Fall 2003) to 47% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort97%
Fall 2004 cohort50%
Fall 2005 cohort50%
Fall 2006 cohort43%
Fall 2007 cohort48%
Fall 2008 cohort64%
Fall 2009 cohort58%
Fall 2010 cohort50%
Fall 2011 cohort50%
Fall 2012 cohort46%
Fall 2013 cohort58%
Fall 2014 cohort43%
Fall 2015 cohort50%
Fall 2016 cohort53%
Fall 2017 cohort62%
Fall 2018 cohort57%
Fall 2019 cohort48%
Fall 2020 cohort53%
Fall 2021 cohort63%
Fall 2022 cohort60%
Fall 2023 cohort47%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Le Moyne-Owen College

Faculty pay at Le Moyne-Owen College averages $61,584 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Le Moyne-Owen College as a primarily residential campus of 581 undergraduates — and 47.2% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Le Moyne-Owen College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 99.2%. Review Le Moyne-Owen College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Le Moyne-Owen College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Le Moyne-Owen College99.2%
Tennessee median69.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Le Moyne-Owen College$12,076
Tennessee median$21,400
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Le Moyne-Owen College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Le Moyne-Owen College$35,594
Tennessee median$48,382
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Le Moyne-Owen College, Tennessee and national reference values
Metric & basisLe Moyne-Owen CollegeTennessee medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS99.2%69.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,076$21,400$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$35,594$48,382$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Le Moyne-Owen College report?

Le Moyne-Owen College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 99.2% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Le Moyne-Owen College's acceptance rate?

99.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 257 admitted from 259 applicants.

How much does Le Moyne-Owen College cost?

At Le Moyne-Owen College, tuition is $12,076. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Le Moyne-Owen College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,594. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Tennessee

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →