Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Le Moyne College

Le Moyne College

Le Moyne College is a private campus in suburban Syracuse, NY. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$15,335
family income
under $30k
$14,671
$30–48k
$21,940
$48–75k
$23,554
$75–110k
$26,281
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$22,2772023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$21k$22k$23k$24k200820232008: $20,6132009: $21,5722010: $21,4412011: $22,8502012: $22,3512013: $21,6272014: $23,3742015: $22,6382016: $23,1302017: $22,7152018: $22,1182019: $22,9482020: $23,9742021: $23,0072022: $21,5472023: $22,277$22,277
$21k$22k$23k$24k200820232008: $20,6132009: $21,5722010: $21,4412011: $22,8502012: $22,3512013: $21,6272014: $23,3742015: $22,6382016: $23,1302017: $22,7152018: $22,1182019: $22,9482020: $23,9742021: $23,0072022: $21,5472023: $22,277$22,277

Average net price at Le Moyne College has held near $22,277 from 2008 to 2023.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$20,613
2009$21,572
2010$21,441
2011$22,850
2012$22,351
2013$21,627
2014$23,374
2015$22,638
2016$23,130
2017$22,715
2018$22,118
2019$22,948
2020$23,974
2021$23,007
2022$21,547
2023$22,277
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$53,1832024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $36,9002010: $38,5002011: $40,5002012: $42,0002013: $42,0682014: $42,9432015: $44,4552016: $45,3492017: $46,2072018: $47,5512019: $48,1882020: $49,1942021: $49,6802022: $50,5042023: $51,0332024: $53,183$53,183
$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $36,9002010: $38,5002011: $40,5002012: $42,0002013: $42,0682014: $42,9432015: $44,4552016: $45,3492017: $46,2072018: $47,5512019: $48,1882020: $49,1942021: $49,6802022: $50,5042023: $51,0332024: $53,183$53,183

Total cost at Le Moyne College rose from $36,900 (2009) to $53,183 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$36,900
2010$38,500
2011$40,500
2012$42,000
2013$42,068
2014$42,943
2015$44,455
2016$45,349
2017$46,207
2018$47,551
2019$48,188
2020$49,194
2021$49,680
2022$50,504
2023$51,033
2024$53,183
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,8702001: $16,8502002: $17,9102003: $18,9502004: $20,1502005: $21,2802006: $22,5802007: $23,7602008: $25,0002013: $30,4602014: $31,3402015: $32,2502016: $33,0302017: $33,9052018: $34,6252019: $35,2302020: $35,9102021: $36,6102022: $37,4502023: $38,970$38,970
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,8702001: $16,8502002: $17,9102003: $18,9502004: $20,1502005: $21,2802006: $22,5802007: $23,7602008: $25,0002013: $30,4602014: $31,3402015: $32,2502016: $33,0302017: $33,9052018: $34,6252019: $35,2302020: $35,9102021: $36,6102022: $37,4502023: $38,970$38,970

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$15,870
2001$16,850
2002$17,910
2003$18,950
2004$20,150
2005$21,280
2006$22,580
2007$23,760
2008$25,000
2013$30,460
2014$31,340
2015$32,250
2016$33,030
2017$33,905
2018$34,625
2019$35,230
2020$35,910
2021$36,610
2022$37,450
2023$38,970
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $40,330 before grants and other attendance costs. At Le Moyne College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 2,439 undergrads, Le Moyne College is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

73.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Le Moyne College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
73.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.3%entered 1992: 72.8%entered 1993: 70.1%entered 1994: 66.2%entered 1995: 73.8%entered 1996: 75.8%entered 1997: 70.4%entered 1998: 73.9%entered 1999: 71.8%entered 2000: 68%entered 2001: 68.1%entered 2002: 78.4%entered 2003: 70.6%entered 2004: 73.6%entered 2005: 72.3%entered 2006: 68.8%entered 2007: 73.8%entered 2008: 72.1%entered 2009: 67.8%entered 2010: 67.3%entered 2011: 73.6%entered 2012: 75.2%entered 2013: 74.4%entered 2014: 78.3%entered 2015: 75.8%entered 2016: 72.5%entered 2017: 71%entered 2018: 73.1%73.1%
65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.3%entered 1992: 72.8%entered 1993: 70.1%entered 1994: 66.2%entered 1995: 73.8%entered 1996: 75.8%entered 1997: 70.4%entered 1998: 73.9%entered 1999: 71.8%entered 2000: 68%entered 2001: 68.1%entered 2002: 78.4%entered 2003: 70.6%entered 2004: 73.6%entered 2005: 72.3%entered 2006: 68.8%entered 2007: 73.8%entered 2008: 72.1%entered 2009: 67.8%entered 2010: 67.3%entered 2011: 73.6%entered 2012: 75.2%entered 2013: 74.4%entered 2014: 78.3%entered 2015: 75.8%entered 2016: 72.5%entered 2017: 71%entered 2018: 73.1%73.1%

The six-year graduation rate at Le Moyne College has held near 73.1% from Fall 1991 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort73.3%
1992 cohort72.8%
1993 cohort70.1%
1994 cohort66.2%
1995 cohort73.8%
1996 cohort75.8%
1997 cohort70.4%
1998 cohort73.9%
1999 cohort71.8%
2000 cohort68%
2001 cohort68.1%
2002 cohort78.4%
2003 cohort70.6%
2004 cohort73.6%
2005 cohort72.3%
2006 cohort68.8%
2007 cohort73.8%
2008 cohort72.1%
2009 cohort67.8%
2010 cohort67.3%
2011 cohort73.6%
2012 cohort75.2%
2013 cohort74.4%
2014 cohort78.3%
2015 cohort75.8%
2016 cohort72.5%
2017 cohort71%
2018 cohort73.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $16,093Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $24,308Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,093Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,098Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,000$23,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,675Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,200Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $10,804Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,563Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,662Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,026Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,556Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,846Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,250$6,250 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $16,093Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $24,308Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,093Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,098Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,000$23,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,675Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,200Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $10,804Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,563Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,662Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,026Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,556Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,846Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,250$6,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$16,093$8,675
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$17,125$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$17,125$6,200
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$17,125$10,804
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$10,750
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,125$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$20,125$11,563
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$21,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$23,000$5,662
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$24,308$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$25,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$26,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,093$7,026
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,375$7,375
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,250$5,556
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$24,250$5,846
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$24,098$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$23,000$6,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$53,493
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$59,119
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$62,731
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Le Moyne College admitted 5,850 of 7,050 applicants in Fall 2024. The 83% rate describes that application pool.

83%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1160–13301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Le Moyne College received 7,050 applications and admitted 5,850 (83%), with 619 enrolling.

Le Moyne College reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Le Moyne College’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 580–670 and Math was 580–660 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1160–1330 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing580630670
SAT Math580615660
ACT Composite252930

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

83%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%200120242001: 77%2002: 74%2003: 72%2004: 73.9%2005: 72.4%2006: 69.5%2007: 69%2008: 61.2%2009: 66.8%2010: 63.9%2011: 61.7%2012: 69.7%2013: 61.9%2014: 66%2015: 61.8%2016: 65.3%2017: 63.9%2018: 68.8%2019: 73.6%2020: 74.7%2021: 73.4%2022: 78.3%2023: 75.3%2024: 83%83%
60%70%80%200120242001: 77%2002: 74%2003: 72%2004: 73.9%2005: 72.4%2006: 69.5%2007: 69%2008: 61.2%2009: 66.8%2010: 63.9%2011: 61.7%2012: 69.7%2013: 61.9%2014: 66%2015: 61.8%2016: 65.3%2017: 63.9%2018: 68.8%2019: 73.6%2020: 74.7%2021: 73.4%2022: 78.3%2023: 75.3%2024: 83%83%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200177%
Fall 200274%
Fall 200372%
Fall 200473.9%
Fall 200572.4%
Fall 200669.5%
Fall 200769%
Fall 200861.2%
Fall 200966.8%
Fall 201063.9%
Fall 201161.7%
Fall 201269.7%
Fall 201361.9%
Fall 201466%
Fall 201561.8%
Fall 201665.3%
Fall 201763.9%
Fall 201868.8%
Fall 201973.6%
Fall 202074.7%
Fall 202173.4%
Fall 202278.3%
Fall 202375.3%
Fall 202483%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1160–1330Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 10002002: 10002003: 10002004: 9702005: 9902006: 9902007: 9702008: 9802009: 9952010: 9902011: 9102012: 9652013: 9802014: 9502015: 9802016: 10002017: 10802018: 10802019: 10732020: 10602021: 11402022: 11302023: 11602024: 116011602001: 11802002: 12002003: 11902004: 11802005: 12102006: 12132007: 11902008: 11702009: 11902010: 11802011: 11602012: 11902013: 11702014: 11602015: 11702016: 12102017: 12402018: 12702019: 12802020: 12502021: 12902022: 12902023: 13402024: 13301330
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 10002002: 10002003: 10002004: 9702005: 9902006: 9902007: 9702008: 9802009: 9952010: 9902011: 9102012: 9652013: 9802014: 9502015: 9802016: 10002017: 10802018: 10802019: 10732020: 10602021: 11402022: 11302023: 11602024: 116011602001: 11802002: 12002003: 11902004: 11802005: 12102006: 12132007: 11902008: 11702009: 11902010: 11802011: 11602012: 11902013: 11702014: 11602015: 11702016: 12102017: 12402018: 12702019: 12802020: 12502021: 12902022: 12902023: 13402024: 13301330

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200110001180
Fall 200210001200
Fall 200310001190
Fall 20049701180
Fall 20059901210
Fall 20069901213
Fall 20079701190
Fall 20089801170
Fall 20099951190
Fall 20109901180
Fall 20119101160
Fall 20129651190
Fall 20139801170
Fall 20149501160
Fall 20159801170
Fall 201610001210
Fall 201710801240
Fall 201810801270
Fall 201910731280
Fall 202010601250
Fall 202111401290
Fall 202211301290
Fall 202311601340
Fall 202411601330
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

25–30Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 212002: 202003: 212004: 202005: 212006: 212007: 202008: 212009: 202010: 202011: 202012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 222017: 222018: 232019: 222020: 212021: 252022: 262023: 252024: 25252001: 252002: 262003: 252004: 262005: 252006: 262007: 252008: 252009: 262010: 252011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 272015: 252016: 282017: 272018: 282019: 282020: 282021: 292022: 312023: 312024: 3030
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 212002: 202003: 212004: 202005: 212006: 212007: 202008: 212009: 202010: 202011: 202012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 222017: 222018: 232019: 222020: 212021: 252022: 262023: 252024: 25252001: 252002: 262003: 252004: 262005: 252006: 262007: 252008: 252009: 262010: 252011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 272015: 252016: 282017: 272018: 282019: 282020: 282021: 292022: 312023: 312024: 3030

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012125
Fall 20022026
Fall 20032125
Fall 20042026
Fall 20052125
Fall 20062126
Fall 20072025
Fall 20082125
Fall 20092026
Fall 20102025
Fall 20112026
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132126
Fall 20142127
Fall 20152125
Fall 20162228
Fall 20172227
Fall 20182328
Fall 20192228
Fall 20202128
Fall 20212529
Fall 20222631
Fall 20232531
Fall 20242530
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,439Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k3k3k3k3k200220242002: 2,3792003: 2,4162004: 2,6162005: 2,4582006: 2,4282007: 2,4902008: 2,4962009: 2,5492010: 2,5692011: 2,6402012: 2,5492013: 2,6192014: 2,7282015: 2,7692016: 2,7932017: 2,6762018: 2,6072019: 2,6422020: 2,6742021: 2,6042022: 2,4592023: 2,4342024: 2,4392,439
2k3k3k200220242002: 2,3792003: 2,4162004: 2,6162005: 2,4582006: 2,4282007: 2,4902008: 2,4962009: 2,5492010: 2,5692011: 2,6402012: 2,5492013: 2,6192014: 2,7282015: 2,7692016: 2,7932017: 2,6762018: 2,6072019: 2,6422020: 2,6742021: 2,6042022: 2,4592023: 2,4342024: 2,4392,439

Undergraduate enrollment at Le Moyne College has held near 2,439 from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,379
Fall 20032,416
Fall 20042,616
Fall 20052,458
Fall 20062,428
Fall 20072,490
Fall 20082,496
Fall 20092,549
Fall 20102,569
Fall 20112,640
Fall 20122,549
Fall 20132,619
Fall 20142,728
Fall 20152,769
Fall 20162,793
Fall 20172,676
Fall 20182,607
Fall 20192,642
Fall 20202,674
Fall 20212,604
Fall 20222,459
Fall 20232,434
Fall 20242,439
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

84%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

82%84%86%88%200320232003: 84%2004: 87%2005: 84%2006: 84%2007: 84%2008: 85%2009: 82%2010: 83%2011: 85%2012: 88%2013: 86%2014: 88%2015: 86%2016: 84%2017: 84%2018: 87%2019: 83%2020: 81%2021: 86%2022: 84%2023: 84%84%
83%85%88%200320232003: 84%2004: 87%2005: 84%2006: 84%2007: 84%2008: 85%2009: 82%2010: 83%2011: 85%2012: 88%2013: 86%2014: 88%2015: 86%2016: 84%2017: 84%2018: 87%2019: 83%2020: 81%2021: 86%2022: 84%2023: 84%84%

First-year retention at Le Moyne College has held near 84% from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort84%
Fall 2004 cohort87%
Fall 2005 cohort84%
Fall 2006 cohort84%
Fall 2007 cohort84%
Fall 2008 cohort85%
Fall 2009 cohort82%
Fall 2010 cohort83%
Fall 2011 cohort85%
Fall 2012 cohort88%
Fall 2013 cohort86%
Fall 2014 cohort88%
Fall 2015 cohort86%
Fall 2016 cohort84%
Fall 2017 cohort84%
Fall 2018 cohort87%
Fall 2019 cohort83%
Fall 2020 cohort81%
Fall 2021 cohort86%
Fall 2022 cohort84%
Fall 2023 cohort84%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Le Moyne College

31% of Le Moyne College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Le Moyne College as a primarily residential campus of 2,439 undergraduates — and 83.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Le Moyne College's SAT section-percentile sums are 1160–1330 — their midpoint is near the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Le Moyne College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Le Moyne College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Le Moyne College83%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Le Moyne College$40,330
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Le Moyne College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Le Moyne College$62,731
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Le Moyne College, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisLe Moyne CollegeNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS83%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$40,330$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$62,731$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Le Moyne College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Le Moyne College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 18 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Physics$99,009
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$89,941
Management Information Systems and Services$88,532
Computer and Information Sciences, General$86,252
Finance and Financial Management Services$82,414
Biology, General$77,609
Chemistry$77,564
Accounting and Related Services$72,894
Business Administration, Management and Operations$70,641
Criminology$65,956
Marketing$65,724
Human Resources Management and Services$65,014
Political Science and Government$64,258
Sociology$59,291
Psychology, General$57,984
English Language and Literature, General$55,364
Communication and Media Studies$47,382
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$34,283

These 18 fields listed for Le Moyne College measure earnings after completion. The $62,731 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 25 additional Le Moyne College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Le Moyne College report?

Le Moyne College's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1160–1330 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Le Moyne College's acceptance rate?

83% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 5,850 admitted from 7,050 applicants.

How much does Le Moyne College cost?

At Le Moyne College, tuition is $40,330. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Le Moyne College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,731. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →