CollegesNew York › Ithaca College

Ithaca College

Most applicants get into Ithaca College — 69% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.

69%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1190–13701600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Ithaca College occupies suburban Ithaca, NY — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.

Its highest-earning path is Accounting and Related Services, where graduates median $102,626 four years out. Faculty pay averages $118,128 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 4,242 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 84.7% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1190 and 1370 — above the NY middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Ithaca College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

You can apply to Ithaca College without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1190 and 1370; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing610650700
SAT Math580620670
ACT Composite272931

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Ithaca College received 12,007 applications and admitted 8,398 (69.9%), with 1,197 enrolling.

How Ithaca College compares

Ithaca CollegeNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rate69%70.1%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$53,540$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$63,548$60,236$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median Ithaca College student earns $63,548 — 5% above the New York median of $60,236 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

Ithaca College lists tuition at $53,540 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Ithaca College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $53,540 as the ceiling, not the bill.

Ithaca College enrolls 4,242 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Ithaca College's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.

76.2% of Ithaca College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 21.4 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $53,540 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at Ithaca College

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$102,626
Computer Science$98,373
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$76,766
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$76,318
Business Administration, Management and Operations$75,810
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$68,029
Journalism$61,317
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$61,090
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$58,902
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$58,804
Biology, General$55,643
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$55,591
Psychology, General$53,057
Music$51,338
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$51,001
Political Science and Government$49,440
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$48,412
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$48,010
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$46,563
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$44,829
Sociology$38,727

Median earnings for these 21 Ithaca College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $63,548 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 31 additional Ithaca College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Ithaca College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1190–1370 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 69% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Ithaca College's acceptance rate?

69.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 8,398 admitted from 12,007 applicants.

How much does Ithaca College cost?

At Ithaca College, published tuition is $53,540 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Ithaca College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Ithaca College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $63,548 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.