Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Iona University

Iona University

Iona University is a private campus in suburban New Rochelle, NY. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$25,063
family income
under $30k
$27,463
$30–48k
$26,714
$48–75k
$28,595
$75–110k
$30,466
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$29,1882023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$24k$26k$28k$30k200820232008: $25,2652009: $24,3722010: $24,2652011: $26,2632012: $27,7542013: $26,5782014: $27,8622015: $27,1212016: $26,7172017: $28,7542018: $28,6192019: $30,2342020: $29,0682021: $28,7352022: $27,9512023: $29,188$29,188
$24k$26k$28k$30k200820232008: $25,2652009: $24,3722010: $24,2652011: $26,2632012: $27,7542013: $26,5782014: $27,8622015: $27,1212016: $26,7172017: $28,7542018: $28,6192019: $30,2342020: $29,0682021: $28,7352022: $27,9512023: $29,188$29,188

Average net price at Iona University rose from $25,265 (2008) to $29,188 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$25,265
2009$24,372
2010$24,265
2011$26,263
2012$27,754
2013$26,578
2014$27,862
2015$27,121
2016$26,717
2017$28,754
2018$28,619
2019$30,234
2020$29,068
2021$28,735
2022$27,951
2023$29,188
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$60,2472024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$40k$50k$60k200920242009: $38,1432010: $38,8702011: $40,8772012: $42,9582013: $44,6232014: $46,3292015: $47,5972016: $48,5182017: $49,8762018: $51,1462019: $51,3132020: $54,0522021: $54,2682022: $57,1132023: $57,3362024: $60,247$60,247
$40k$50k$60k200920242009: $38,1432010: $38,8702011: $40,8772012: $42,9582013: $44,6232014: $46,3292015: $47,5972016: $48,5182017: $49,8762018: $51,1462019: $51,3132020: $54,0522021: $54,2682022: $57,1132023: $57,3362024: $60,247$60,247

Total cost at Iona University rose from $38,143 (2009) to $60,247 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$38,143
2010$38,870
2011$40,877
2012$42,958
2013$44,623
2014$46,329
2015$47,597
2016$48,518
2017$49,876
2018$51,146
2019$51,313
2020$54,052
2021$54,268
2022$57,113
2023$57,336
2024$60,247
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200120232001: $17,0402002: $17,8662003: $18,2902004: $19,5302005: $20,9802006: $23,2182007: $24,7242008: $26,2062013: $32,7702014: $34,0302015: $35,3242016: $36,5842017: $37,6822018: $38,8122019: $40,1722020: $41,5802021: $42,8282022: $44,3282023: $45,880$45,880
$20k$30k$40k200120232001: $17,0402002: $17,8662003: $18,2902004: $19,5302005: $20,9802006: $23,2182007: $24,7242008: $26,2062013: $32,7702014: $34,0302015: $35,3242016: $36,5842017: $37,6822018: $38,8122019: $40,1722020: $41,5802021: $42,8282022: $44,3282023: $45,880$45,880

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$17,040
2002$17,866
2003$18,290
2004$19,530
2005$20,980
2006$23,218
2007$24,724
2008$26,206
2013$32,770
2014$34,030
2015$35,324
2016$36,584
2017$37,682
2018$38,812
2019$40,172
2020$41,580
2021$42,828
2022$44,328
2023$45,880
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $47,260 before grants and other attendance costs. At Iona University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 2,951 undergrads, Iona University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

56% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Iona University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
56%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 42%entered 1992: 44.9%entered 1993: 41.1%entered 1994: 45.1%entered 1995: 51.1%entered 1996: 52.1%entered 1997: 52.8%entered 1998: 52.9%entered 1999: 55.6%entered 2000: 56.7%entered 2001: 59.6%entered 2002: 62.6%entered 2003: 62%entered 2004: 63.3%entered 2005: 57.5%entered 2006: 64.7%entered 2007: 62.6%entered 2008: 58.4%entered 2009: 65.9%entered 2010: 68.3%entered 2011: 64.4%entered 2012: 66.8%entered 2013: 64.4%entered 2014: 59.8%entered 2015: 61.9%entered 2016: 56.6%entered 2017: 57.4%entered 2018: 56%56%
40%50%60%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 42%entered 1992: 44.9%entered 1993: 41.1%entered 1994: 45.1%entered 1995: 51.1%entered 1996: 52.1%entered 1997: 52.8%entered 1998: 52.9%entered 1999: 55.6%entered 2000: 56.7%entered 2001: 59.6%entered 2002: 62.6%entered 2003: 62%entered 2004: 63.3%entered 2005: 57.5%entered 2006: 64.7%entered 2007: 62.6%entered 2008: 58.4%entered 2009: 65.9%entered 2010: 68.3%entered 2011: 64.4%entered 2012: 66.8%entered 2013: 64.4%entered 2014: 59.8%entered 2015: 61.9%entered 2016: 56.6%entered 2017: 57.4%entered 2018: 56%56%

The six-year graduation rate at Iona University rose from 42% (entered 1991) to 56% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort42%
1992 cohort44.9%
1993 cohort41.1%
1994 cohort45.1%
1995 cohort51.1%
1996 cohort52.1%
1997 cohort52.8%
1998 cohort52.9%
1999 cohort55.6%
2000 cohort56.7%
2001 cohort59.6%
2002 cohort62.6%
2003 cohort62%
2004 cohort63.3%
2005 cohort57.5%
2006 cohort64.7%
2007 cohort62.6%
2008 cohort58.4%
2009 cohort65.9%
2010 cohort68.3%
2011 cohort64.4%
2012 cohort66.8%
2013 cohort64.4%
2014 cohort59.8%
2015 cohort61.9%
2016 cohort56.6%
2017 cohort57.4%
2018 cohort56%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $16,749Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $16,117Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,475Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,058Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,999$25,999 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,567Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,096Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,021Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,650Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,224Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $16,749Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $16,117Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,775Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,475Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,058Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,999$25,999 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,567Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,096Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,021Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,650Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,224Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$16,749$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$16,625$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$16,250$5,567
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$16,117$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$16,250$7,096
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,125$6,021
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,125$8,650
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,775$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$23,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$25,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,000$9,224
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,475$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,058$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,999$8,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$51,218
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$61,052
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$73,595
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Iona University admitted 7,372 of 8,479 applicants in Fall 2024. The 86.9% rate describes that application pool.

86.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1110–13001600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Iona University received 8,479 applications and admitted 7,372 (86.9%), with 952 enrolling.

Iona University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Iona University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 570–650 and Math was 540–650 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1110–1300 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing570610650
SAT Math540590650
ACT Composite242729

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

86.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%200120242001: 79.9%2002: 69.1%2003: 64.3%2004: 60.2%2005: 67%2006: 60%2007: 59%2008: 59.4%2009: 58%2010: 67.2%2011: 87.4%2012: 86.4%2013: 92.1%2014: 86.7%2015: 91.2%2016: 91.5%2017: 92.2%2018: 88.2%2019: 84.1%2020: 86%2021: 92.6%2022: 96.4%2023: 91.1%2024: 86.9%86.9%
60%80%200120242001: 79.9%2002: 69.1%2003: 64.3%2004: 60.2%2005: 67%2006: 60%2007: 59%2008: 59.4%2009: 58%2010: 67.2%2011: 87.4%2012: 86.4%2013: 92.1%2014: 86.7%2015: 91.2%2016: 91.5%2017: 92.2%2018: 88.2%2019: 84.1%2020: 86%2021: 92.6%2022: 96.4%2023: 91.1%2024: 86.9%86.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200179.9%
Fall 200269.1%
Fall 200364.3%
Fall 200460.2%
Fall 200567%
Fall 200660%
Fall 200759%
Fall 200859.4%
Fall 200958%
Fall 201067.2%
Fall 201187.4%
Fall 201286.4%
Fall 201392.1%
Fall 201486.7%
Fall 201591.2%
Fall 201691.5%
Fall 201792.2%
Fall 201888.2%
Fall 201984.1%
Fall 202086%
Fall 202192.6%
Fall 202296.4%
Fall 202391.1%
Fall 202486.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1110–1300Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100120013002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 9002002: 9902003: 10402004: 10452005: 10302006: 10502007: 10802008: 10902009: 10942010: 9002011: 8902012: 9102013: 9002014: 9202015: 8902016: 8902017: 9802018: 9902019: 9902020: 10002021: 10602022: 10302023: 10552024: 111011102001: 11002002: 11802003: 12302004: 12302005: 12202006: 12402007: 13002008: 13002009: 12932010: 11102011: 10802012: 11102013: 11102014: 11102015: 11002016: 11002017: 11802018: 11702019: 11702020: 11902021: 12602022: 12102023: 12652024: 13001300
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 9002002: 9902003: 10402004: 10452005: 10302006: 10502007: 10802008: 10902009: 10942010: 9002011: 8902012: 9102013: 9002014: 9202015: 8902016: 8902017: 9802018: 9902019: 9902020: 10002021: 10602022: 10302023: 10552024: 111011102001: 11002002: 11802003: 12302004: 12302005: 12202006: 12402007: 13002008: 13002009: 12932010: 11102011: 10802012: 11102013: 11102014: 11102015: 11002016: 11002017: 11802018: 11702019: 11702020: 11902021: 12602022: 12102023: 12652024: 13001300

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20019001100
Fall 20029901180
Fall 200310401230
Fall 200410451230
Fall 200510301220
Fall 200610501240
Fall 200710801300
Fall 200810901300
Fall 200910941293
Fall 20109001110
Fall 20118901080
Fall 20129101110
Fall 20139001110
Fall 20149201110
Fall 20158901100
Fall 20168901100
Fall 20179801180
Fall 20189901170
Fall 20199901170
Fall 202010001190
Fall 202110601260
Fall 202210301210
Fall 202310551265
Fall 202411101300
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

24–29Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 172010: 192011: 192012: 202013: 202014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 202018: 202019: 202020: 212021: 232022: 232023: 202024: 24242001: 202010: 242011: 242012: 252013: 242014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 262019: 262020: 272021: 292022: 312023: 282024: 2929
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120242001: 172010: 192011: 192012: 202013: 202014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 202018: 202019: 202020: 212021: 232022: 232023: 202024: 24242001: 202010: 242011: 242012: 252013: 242014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 262019: 262020: 272021: 292022: 312023: 282024: 2929

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011720
Fall 20101924
Fall 20111924
Fall 20122025
Fall 20132024
Fall 20142025
Fall 20152025
Fall 20162025
Fall 20172025
Fall 20182026
Fall 20192026
Fall 20202127
Fall 20212329
Fall 20222331
Fall 20232028
Fall 20242429
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,951Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k3k3k4k200220242002: 3,4532003: 3,3852004: 3,4132005: 3,3272006: 3,4072007: 3,4802008: 3,4422009: 3,3142010: 3,2282011: 3,1632012: 2,9882013: 3,1662014: 3,0522015: 3,0182016: 3,1202017: 2,9892018: 3,0052019: 2,7432020: 2,6672021: 2,6672022: 2,6332023: 2,7312024: 2,9512,951
3k3k3k4k200220242002: 3,4532003: 3,3852004: 3,4132005: 3,3272006: 3,4072007: 3,4802008: 3,4422009: 3,3142010: 3,2282011: 3,1632012: 2,9882013: 3,1662014: 3,0522015: 3,0182016: 3,1202017: 2,9892018: 3,0052019: 2,7432020: 2,6672021: 2,6672022: 2,6332023: 2,7312024: 2,9512,951

Undergraduate enrollment at Iona University fell from 3,453 (Fall 2002) to 2,951 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,453
Fall 20033,385
Fall 20043,413
Fall 20053,327
Fall 20063,407
Fall 20073,480
Fall 20083,442
Fall 20093,314
Fall 20103,228
Fall 20113,163
Fall 20122,988
Fall 20133,166
Fall 20143,052
Fall 20153,018
Fall 20163,120
Fall 20172,989
Fall 20183,005
Fall 20192,743
Fall 20202,667
Fall 20212,667
Fall 20222,633
Fall 20232,731
Fall 20242,951
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

77%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%85%200220232002: 79%2003: 77%2004: 77%2005: 83%2006: 86%2007: 87%2008: 85%2009: 85%2010: 84%2011: 81%2012: 83%2013: 83%2014: 77%2015: 77%2016: 75%2017: 75%2018: 72%2019: 77%2020: 70%2021: 79%2022: 80%2023: 77%77%
70%75%80%85%200220232002: 79%2003: 77%2004: 77%2005: 83%2006: 86%2007: 87%2008: 85%2009: 85%2010: 84%2011: 81%2012: 83%2013: 83%2014: 77%2015: 77%2016: 75%2017: 75%2018: 72%2019: 77%2020: 70%2021: 79%2022: 80%2023: 77%77%

First-year retention at Iona University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 87% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 77%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort79%
Fall 2003 cohort77%
Fall 2004 cohort77%
Fall 2005 cohort83%
Fall 2006 cohort86%
Fall 2007 cohort87%
Fall 2008 cohort85%
Fall 2009 cohort85%
Fall 2010 cohort84%
Fall 2011 cohort81%
Fall 2012 cohort83%
Fall 2013 cohort83%
Fall 2014 cohort77%
Fall 2015 cohort77%
Fall 2016 cohort75%
Fall 2017 cohort75%
Fall 2018 cohort72%
Fall 2019 cohort77%
Fall 2020 cohort70%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort80%
Fall 2023 cohort77%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Iona University

28.3% of Iona University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Iona University as a primarily residential campus of 2,951 undergraduates — and 76.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Iona University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1110–1300 — their midpoint is below the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Iona University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Iona University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Iona University86.9%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Iona University$47,260
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Iona University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Iona University$73,595
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Iona University, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisIona UniversityNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS86.9%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$47,260$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$73,595$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Iona University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Iona University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 11 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$89,359
Finance and Financial Management Services$84,128
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$77,352
Business Administration, Management and Operations$70,790
Marketing$69,542
Social Work$66,417
Psychology, General$60,525
Political Science and Government$59,151
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,688
Communication and Media Studies$58,650
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$57,669

These 11 fields listed for Iona University measure earnings after completion. The $73,595 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 28 additional Iona University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Iona University report?

Iona University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1110–1300 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Iona University's acceptance rate?

86.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 7,372 admitted from 8,479 applicants.

How much does Iona University cost?

At Iona University, tuition is $47,260. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Iona University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,595. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →