CollegesNew York › Hilbert College

Hilbert College

Admission at Hilbert College is close to open (97.2%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $48,309 median earnings below before the application.

97.2%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 980–11801600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Hilbert College occupies suburban Hamburg, NY — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.

Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $58,400 four years out. 48.2% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 921 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 63.8% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 980 and 1180 — below the NY middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Hilbert College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Hilbert College received 1,310 applications and admitted 1,284 (98%), with 250 enrolling.

Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 980–1180 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Hilbert College's own policy says you can leave it out.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing410470550
SAT Math570590630

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Hilbert College compares

Hilbert CollegeNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rate97.2%70.1%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$33,740$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$48,309$60,236$53,781

At $48,309, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($60,236). Look at Hilbert College's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $33,740 regardless of where you're from. At Hilbert College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Enrollment sits at 921 — Hilbert College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

56.3% graduate within six years. Roughly 44% don't — ask a Hilbert College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Hilbert College

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$58,400
Security Science and Technology$54,589
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,418
Human Services, General$50,111

Median earnings for these 4 Hilbert College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $48,309 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 20 additional Hilbert College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Hilbert College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 980–1180 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 97.2% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Hilbert College's acceptance rate?

98% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,284 admitted from 1,310 applicants.

How much does Hilbert College cost?

At Hilbert College, published tuition is $33,740 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Hilbert College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Hilbert College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $48,309 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.