Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Herzing University-Akron

Herzing University-Akron

Herzing University-Akron reports 391 undergraduates in Akron, OH. Its federal reporting group is labeled Herzing University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Herzing University-Akron · Akron, Ohio · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 200785.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Herzing University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Akron, OH with St. Louis Park, MN. Other profile: Herzing University-Minneapolis · St. Louis Park, MN (UNITID: 174154).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,223
family income
under $30k
$22,489
$30–48k
$24,247
$48–75k
$22,529
$75–110k
$25,755
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$18,9342023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$18k$20k$23k200820232008: $19,6772009: $18,9992010: $15,5402011: $19,9582012: $20,3012013: $20,8792014: $22,8832015: $21,2832016: $22,9252017: $22,8592018: $22,4162019: $22,3972020: $24,1652021: $20,9182022: $20,3202023: $18,934$18,934
$15k$18k$20k$23k200820232008: $19,6772009: $18,9992010: $15,5402011: $19,9582012: $20,3012013: $20,8792014: $22,8832015: $21,2832016: $22,9252017: $22,8592018: $22,4162019: $22,3972020: $24,1652021: $20,9182022: $20,3202023: $18,934$18,934

Average net price at Herzing University-Akron has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $24,165 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $18,934.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$19,677
2009$18,999
2010$15,540
2011$19,958
2012$20,301
2013$20,879
2014$22,883
2015$21,283
2016$22,925
2017$22,859
2018$22,416
2019$22,397
2020$24,165
2021$20,918
2022$20,320
2023$18,934
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$27,4172024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$23k$25k$28k$30k200920242009: $23,6302010: $24,2852011: $20,1762012: $23,7562013: $23,4832014: $24,2132015: $26,2412016: $27,0222017: $28,4062018: $29,1952019: $29,2482020: $29,0202021: $30,0522022: $27,9052023: $26,5882024: $27,417$27,417
$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $23,6302010: $24,2852011: $20,1762012: $23,7562013: $23,4832014: $24,2132015: $26,2412016: $27,0222017: $28,4062018: $29,1952019: $29,2482020: $29,0202021: $30,0522022: $27,9052023: $26,5882024: $27,417$27,417

Total cost at Herzing University-Akron rose from $23,630 (2009) to $27,417 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$23,630
2010$24,285
2011$20,176
2012$23,756
2013$23,483
2014$24,213
2015$26,241
2016$27,022
2017$28,406
2018$29,195
2019$29,248
2020$29,020
2021$30,052
2022$27,905
2023$26,588
2024$27,417
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k$14k200120232001: $7,4902003: $8,2502004: $10,2682005: $11,2502006: $11,7602007: $12,4602008: $13,0902013: $10,8002014: $12,2502015: $12,7902016: $13,3902017: $13,8502018: $14,0002019: $14,2002020: $14,2002021: $14,2002022: $12,7502023: $13,420$13,420
$8k$10k$12k$14k200120232001: $7,4902003: $8,2502004: $10,2682005: $11,2502006: $11,7602007: $12,4602008: $13,0902013: $10,8002014: $12,2502015: $12,7902016: $13,3902017: $13,8502018: $14,0002019: $14,2002020: $14,2002021: $14,2002022: $12,7502023: $13,420$13,420

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$7,490
2003$8,250
2004$10,268
2005$11,250
2006$11,760
2007$12,460
2008$13,090
2013$10,800
2014$12,250
2015$12,790
2016$13,390
2017$13,850
2018$14,000
2019$14,200
2020$14,200
2021$14,200
2022$12,750
2023$13,420
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $13,450 before grants and other attendance costs. At Herzing University-Akron, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 391 — Herzing University-Akron is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

18.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Herzing University-Akron within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
18.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 42.1%entered 2005: 60.5%entered 2006: 41.4%entered 2007: 30.2%entered 2008: 35.1%entered 2009: 23%entered 2010: 12.8%entered 2011: 14.6%entered 2012: 26.3%entered 2013: 19.4%entered 2014: 33.3%entered 2015: 40.4%entered 2016: 21.6%entered 2017: 21.2%entered 2018: 18.9%18.9%
20%40%60%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 42.1%entered 2005: 60.5%entered 2006: 41.4%entered 2007: 30.2%entered 2008: 35.1%entered 2009: 23%entered 2010: 12.8%entered 2011: 14.6%entered 2012: 26.3%entered 2013: 19.4%entered 2014: 33.3%entered 2015: 40.4%entered 2016: 21.6%entered 2017: 21.2%entered 2018: 18.9%18.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Herzing University-Akron fell from 42.1% (entered 2004) to 18.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2004 cohort42.1%
2005 cohort60.5%
2006 cohort41.4%
2007 cohort30.2%
2008 cohort35.1%
2009 cohort23%
2010 cohort12.8%
2011 cohort14.6%
2012 cohort26.3%
2013 cohort19.4%
2014 cohort33.3%
2015 cohort40.4%
2016 cohort21.6%
2017 cohort21.2%
2018 cohort18.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2004–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,339Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,271Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,610Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,805Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,320Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,249Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,834Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $21,955Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,627Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,115Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $17,717Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $22,038Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,003Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,140Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,366Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,730Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,052Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,063Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,034Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,881Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,020Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,888Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,363Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,938Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,397Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,133Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,983Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,391Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,714Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,910Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,265Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,730Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,578Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,920Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,747Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,862$6,862 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,339Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,271Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,610Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,805Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,320Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,249Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,834Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $21,955Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,627Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,115Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $17,717Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $22,038Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,003Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,140Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,366Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,730Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,052Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,500$21,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,063Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,034Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,881Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,020Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,888Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,363Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,938Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,397Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,133Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,983Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,391Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,714Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,910Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,265Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,730Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,578Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,920Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,747Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,862$6,862 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Herzing University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$4,339$1,750
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$4,271$2,125
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$4,250$2,125
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$4,250$2,063
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$4,250$2,034
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$4,417$1,881
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$4,610$2,020
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$5,805$2,888
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,625$3,363
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,320$3,938
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$13,249$5,397
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,834$6,133
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$21,955$7,983
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$18,627$5,391
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$16,115$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$17,717$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,000$5,714
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$22,038$5,910
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,003$6,265
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$23,140$7,730
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,366$7,578
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,730$6,920
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,052$6,747
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,500$6,862
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$35,295
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$38,007
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$36,909
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Herzing University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Herzing University-Akron admitted 87 of 92 applicants in Fall 2024. The 94.6% rate describes that application pool.

94.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Herzing University-Akron received 92 applications and admitted 87 (94.6%), with 60 enrolling.

Herzing University-Akron did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Herzing University-Akron under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

94.6%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%90%100%201020242010: 77.6%2011: 100%2012: 97.9%2013: 75%2014: 100%2015: 92.9%2016: 92.6%2017: 86.6%2018: 100%2019: 86.3%2020: 91.6%2021: 94.2%2022: 93.9%2023: 94%2024: 94.6%94.6%
80%90%100%201020242010: 77.6%2011: 100%2012: 97.9%2013: 75%2014: 100%2015: 92.9%2016: 92.6%2017: 86.6%2018: 100%2019: 86.3%2020: 91.6%2021: 94.2%2022: 93.9%2023: 94%2024: 94.6%94.6%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201077.6%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 201297.9%
Fall 201375%
Fall 2014100%
Fall 201592.9%
Fall 201692.6%
Fall 201786.6%
Fall 2018100%
Fall 201986.3%
Fall 202091.6%
Fall 202194.2%
Fall 202293.9%
Fall 202394%
Fall 202494.6%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2010–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

391Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400600800200220242002: 2342003: 2692004: 2212005: 2802006: 2482007: 5432008: 6162009: 8582010: 8482011: 6112012: 4232013: 2982014: 3152015: 4262016: 4762017: 4932018: 4522019: 4972020: 5022021: 4102022: 3692023: 3782024: 391391
200400600800200220242002: 2342003: 2692004: 2212005: 2802006: 2482007: 5432008: 6162009: 8582010: 8482011: 6112012: 4232013: 2982014: 3152015: 4262016: 4762017: 4932018: 4522019: 4972020: 5022021: 4102022: 3692023: 3782024: 391391

Undergraduate enrollment at Herzing University-Akron rose from 234 (Fall 2002) to 391 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002234
Fall 2003269
Fall 2004221
Fall 2005280
Fall 2006248
Fall 2007543
Fall 2008616
Fall 2009858
Fall 2010848
Fall 2011611
Fall 2012423
Fall 2013298
Fall 2014315
Fall 2015426
Fall 2016476
Fall 2017493
Fall 2018452
Fall 2019497
Fall 2020502
Fall 2021410
Fall 2022369
Fall 2023378
Fall 2024391
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

25%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%40%60%80%100%200320232003: 69%2004: 77%2005: 68%2006: 53%2008: 44%2010: 20%2011: 25%2012: 100%2015: 17%2016: 46%2017: 29%2018: 20%2019: 33%2020: 50%2021: 50%2022: 50%2023: 25%25%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
25%50%75%100%200320232003: 69%2004: 77%2005: 68%2006: 53%2008: 44%2010: 20%2011: 25%2012: 100%2015: 17%2016: 46%2017: 29%2018: 20%2019: 33%2020: 50%2021: 50%2022: 50%2023: 25%25%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Herzing University-Akron rose from 17% (Fall 2015) to 25% (Fall 2023).

Cohorts at Herzing University-Akron run small — a few students either way swings Herzing University-Akron's percentages hard.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort69%
Fall 2004 cohort77%
Fall 2005 cohort68%
Fall 2006 cohort53%
Fall 2007 cohort—
Fall 2008 cohort44%
Fall 2010 cohort20%
Fall 2011 cohort25%
Fall 2012 cohort100%
Fall 2015 cohort17%
Fall 2016 cohort46%
Fall 2017 cohort29%
Fall 2018 cohort20%
Fall 2019 cohort33%
Fall 2020 cohort50%
Fall 2021 cohort50%
Fall 2022 cohort50%
Fall 2023 cohort25%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Herzing University-Akron

Faculty pay at Herzing University-Akron averages $81,804 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Herzing University-Akron as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 391 undergraduates live off campus, and 25% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Herzing University-Akron reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 94.6%. Review Herzing University-Akron's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Herzing University-Akron is primarily an associate's-degree school that also runs bachelor's programs; Herzing University-Akron's page covers the bachelor's side.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Herzing University-Akron compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Herzing University-Akron94.6%
Ohio median75.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Herzing University-Akron$13,450
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Herzing University-Akron's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Herzing University).

Herzing University reporting group (shared)$36,909
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Herzing University-Akron, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisHerzing University-AkronOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS94.6%75.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$13,450$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$36,909Shared group value$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Herzing University-Akron, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Herzing University-Akron federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$91,010
Computer Programming$78,404
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$70,624
Criminal Justice and Corrections$69,601
Business Administration, Management and Operations$66,379
Accounting and Related Services$54,345
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,098

These 7 fields listed for Herzing University-Akron measure earnings after completion. The $36,909 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 1 additional Herzing University-Akron field has earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Herzing University).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Herzing University-Akron report?

Herzing University-Akron did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 94.6% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Herzing University-Akron's acceptance rate?

94.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 87 admitted from 92 applicants.

How much does Herzing University-Akron cost?

At Herzing University-Akron, tuition is $13,450. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Herzing University-Akron report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,909. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →