Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University is a public campus in Cleveland proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Cleveland State University — 6% of its 8,969 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,058
family income
under $30k
$14,122
$30–48k
$16,697
$48–75k
$19,512
$75–110k
$22,320
over $110k

Average net price

$14,7642023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$16k200820232008: $13,8362009: $12,6802010: $13,4052011: $17,2242012: $16,7502013: $16,5582014: $17,1362015: $16,8282016: $16,9262017: $15,1242018: $17,2782019: $16,9432020: $15,5442021: $15,6392022: $16,0652023: $14,764$14,764
$14k$16k200820232008: $13,8362009: $12,6802010: $13,4052011: $17,2242012: $16,7502013: $16,5582014: $17,1362015: $16,8282016: $16,9262017: $15,1242018: $17,2782019: $16,9432020: $15,5442021: $15,6392022: $16,0652023: $14,764$14,764

Average net price at Cleveland State University has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $17,278 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $14,764.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,836
2009$12,680
2010$13,405
2011$17,224
2012$16,750
2013$16,558
2014$17,136
2015$16,828
2016$16,926
2017$15,124
2018$17,278
2019$16,943
2020$15,544
2021$15,639
2022$16,065
2023$14,764
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$27,1592024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $18,5552010: $18,6392011: $19,2702012: $22,2472013: $22,0412014: $21,6842015: $21,9322016: $22,4622017: $22,2932018: $22,4152019: $23,5792020: $24,0102021: $24,3642022: $25,1912023: $26,3102024: $27,159$27,159
$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $18,5552010: $18,6392011: $19,2702012: $22,2472013: $22,0412014: $21,6842015: $21,9322016: $22,4622017: $22,2932018: $22,4152019: $23,5792020: $24,0102021: $24,3642022: $25,1912023: $26,3102024: $27,159$27,159

Total cost at Cleveland State University rose from $18,555 (2009) to $27,159 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$18,555
2010$18,639
2011$19,270
2012$22,247
2013$22,041
2014$21,684
2015$21,932
2016$22,462
2017$22,293
2018$22,415
2019$23,579
2020$24,010
2021$24,364
2022$25,191
2023$26,310
2024$27,159
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $4,1102001: $4,4642002: $5,1962003: $6,0402004: $6,8202005: $7,3942006: $7,9202007: $7,9452008: $7,9702013: $9,4992014: $9,6862015: $9,6962016: $9,7682017: $9,7782018: $10,4572019: $10,8252020: $11,1852021: $11,6902022: $12,2542023: $12,613$12,613 in2000: $8,0762001: $8,7922002: $10,2442003: $11,9162004: $13,5382005: $13,8502006: $14,4402007: $10,6892008: $10,7742013: $12,6782014: $12,9282015: $12,9382016: $13,8192017: $13,8292018: $14,8242019: $15,3702020: $15,9522021: $16,6532022: $17,4692023: $17,973$17,973 out
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $4,1102001: $4,4642002: $5,1962003: $6,0402004: $6,8202005: $7,3942006: $7,9202007: $7,9452008: $7,9702013: $9,4992014: $9,6862015: $9,6962016: $9,7682017: $9,7782018: $10,4572019: $10,8252020: $11,1852021: $11,6902022: $12,2542023: $12,613$12,613 in2000: $8,0762001: $8,7922002: $10,2442003: $11,9162004: $13,5382005: $13,8502006: $14,4402007: $10,6892008: $10,7742013: $12,6782014: $12,9282015: $12,9382016: $13,8192017: $13,8292018: $14,8242019: $15,3702020: $15,9522021: $16,6532022: $17,4692023: $17,973$17,973 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$4,110$8,076
2001$4,464$8,792
2002$5,196$10,244
2003$6,040$11,916
2004$6,820$13,538
2005$7,394$13,850
2006$7,920$14,440
2007$7,945$10,689
2008$7,970$10,774
2013$9,499$12,678
2014$9,686$12,928
2015$9,696$12,938
2016$9,768$13,819
2017$9,778$13,829
2018$10,457$14,824
2019$10,825$15,370
2020$11,185$15,952
2021$11,690$16,653
2022$12,254$17,469
2023$12,613$17,973
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Cleveland State University reports published tuition by residency: $12,988 in-state versus $18,510 out-of-state — a $5,522 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Cleveland State University reports 8,969 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

50.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Cleveland State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
50.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 24.8%entered 1992: 25.9%entered 1993: 24.5%entered 1994: 26.9%entered 1995: 27.2%entered 1996: 24.4%entered 1997: 27.1%entered 1998: 27%entered 1999: 29.6%entered 2000: 30.6%entered 2001: 31.1%entered 2002: 26.3%entered 2003: 28.9%entered 2004: 29.8%entered 2005: 29.9%entered 2006: 33.6%entered 2007: 32%entered 2008: 39.3%entered 2009: 38.8%entered 2010: 40.8%entered 2011: 43.1%entered 2012: 45.3%entered 2013: 46.3%entered 2014: 48.3%entered 2015: 50.8%entered 2016: 48.9%entered 2017: 48.9%entered 2018: 50.6%50.6%
30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 24.8%entered 1992: 25.9%entered 1993: 24.5%entered 1994: 26.9%entered 1995: 27.2%entered 1996: 24.4%entered 1997: 27.1%entered 1998: 27%entered 1999: 29.6%entered 2000: 30.6%entered 2001: 31.1%entered 2002: 26.3%entered 2003: 28.9%entered 2004: 29.8%entered 2005: 29.9%entered 2006: 33.6%entered 2007: 32%entered 2008: 39.3%entered 2009: 38.8%entered 2010: 40.8%entered 2011: 43.1%entered 2012: 45.3%entered 2013: 46.3%entered 2014: 48.3%entered 2015: 50.8%entered 2016: 48.9%entered 2017: 48.9%entered 2018: 50.6%50.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Cleveland State University rose from 24.8% (entered 1991) to 50.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort24.8%
1992 cohort25.9%
1993 cohort24.5%
1994 cohort26.9%
1995 cohort27.2%
1996 cohort24.4%
1997 cohort27.1%
1998 cohort27%
1999 cohort29.6%
2000 cohort30.6%
2001 cohort31.1%
2002 cohort26.3%
2003 cohort28.9%
2004 cohort29.8%
2005 cohort29.9%
2006 cohort33.6%
2007 cohort32%
2008 cohort39.3%
2009 cohort38.8%
2010 cohort40.8%
2011 cohort43.1%
2012 cohort45.3%
2013 cohort46.3%
2014 cohort48.3%
2015 cohort50.8%
2016 cohort48.9%
2017 cohort48.9%
2018 cohort50.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,100Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,399Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,797$21,797 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,252Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,676Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,970Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,725Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,405Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,004Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,305$8,305 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,100Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,399Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,797$21,797 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,252Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,676Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,970Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,725Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,405Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,004Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,305$8,305 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$11,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$11,000$5,252
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$11,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$13,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$14,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$16,500$6,676
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$18,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$20,000$7,970
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$21,100$7,725
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$21,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$21,399$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,000$10,405
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,750$9,004
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,250$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,797$8,305
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$44,625
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$49,061
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,131
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Cleveland State University admitted 10,089 of 11,050 applicants in Fall 2024. The 91.3% rate describes that application pool.

91.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Cleveland State University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Cleveland State University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Cleveland State University received 11,050 applications and admitted 10,089 (91.3%), with 1,580 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

91.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%200620242006: 80%2007: 73.1%2008: 74.4%2009: 64%2010: 64.3%2011: 46.7%2012: 63.1%2013: 62.9%2014: 84.2%2015: 88%2016: 87.5%2017: 90.1%2018: 88.3%2019: 94%2020: 93.6%2021: 91.3%2022: 85.3%2023: 95.5%2024: 91.3%91.3%
60%80%200620242006: 80%2007: 73.1%2008: 74.4%2009: 64%2010: 64.3%2011: 46.7%2012: 63.1%2013: 62.9%2014: 84.2%2015: 88%2016: 87.5%2017: 90.1%2018: 88.3%2019: 94%2020: 93.6%2021: 91.3%2022: 85.3%2023: 95.5%2024: 91.3%91.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200680%
Fall 200773.1%
Fall 200874.4%
Fall 200964%
Fall 201064.3%
Fall 201146.7%
Fall 201263.1%
Fall 201362.9%
Fall 201484.2%
Fall 201588%
Fall 201687.5%
Fall 201790.1%
Fall 201888.3%
Fall 201994%
Fall 202093.6%
Fall 202191.3%
Fall 202285.3%
Fall 202395.5%
Fall 202491.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2006–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

880–1130Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2006202220162006: 8202007: 8102008: 8102009: 8402010: 8402011: 8902012: 8902013: 9102014: 9002015: 8902016: 8902017: 9902018: 9602019: 9802020: 9402021: 9002022: 8808802006: 11202007: 10902008: 11102009: 11202010: 11002011: 11502012: 11502013: 11502014: 11702015: 11502016: 11602017: 12102018: 12002019: 12102020: 11702021: 11702022: 11301130
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2006202220162006: 8202007: 8102008: 8102009: 8402010: 8402011: 8902012: 8902013: 9102014: 9002015: 8902016: 8902017: 9902018: 9602019: 9802020: 9402021: 9002022: 8808802006: 11202007: 10902008: 11102009: 11202010: 11002011: 11502012: 11502013: 11502014: 11702015: 11502016: 11602017: 12102018: 12002019: 12102020: 11702021: 11702022: 11301130

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20068201120
Fall 20078101090
Fall 20088101110
Fall 20098401120
Fall 20108401100
Fall 20118901150
Fall 20128901150
Fall 20139101150
Fall 20149001170
Fall 20158901150
Fall 20168901160
Fall 20179901210
Fall 20189601200
Fall 20199801210
Fall 20209401170
Fall 20219001170
Fall 20228801130
IPEDS Fall 2006–2022, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

17–25Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200620232006: 162007: 172008: 172009: 182010: 182011: 182012: 192013: 192014: 192015: 192016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 192020: 182021: 182022: 182023: 17172006: 222007: 232008: 232009: 232010: 232011: 242012: 242013: 252014: 242015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 252020: 252021: 282022: 252023: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200620232006: 162007: 172008: 172009: 182010: 182011: 182012: 192013: 192014: 192015: 192016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 192020: 182021: 182022: 182023: 17172006: 222007: 232008: 232009: 232010: 232011: 242012: 242013: 252014: 242015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 252020: 252021: 282022: 252023: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20061622
Fall 20071723
Fall 20081723
Fall 20091823
Fall 20101823
Fall 20111824
Fall 20121924
Fall 20131925
Fall 20141924
Fall 20151925
Fall 20161925
Fall 20171925
Fall 20181925
Fall 20191925
Fall 20201825
Fall 20211828
Fall 20221825
Fall 20231725
IPEDS Fall 2006–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

8,969Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

9k10k11k12k200220242002: 9,1712003: 9,4402004: 8,9442005: 8,8042006: 8,7212007: 8,9362008: 9,0502009: 9,8642010: 10,6722011: 10,8662012: 11,1622013: 11,4842014: 11,3082015: 11,6582016: 11,7522017: 11,6472018: 11,6032019: 11,2672020: 10,9172021: 10,2082022: 9,5022023: 9,0772024: 8,9698,969
9k10k11k12k200220242002: 9,1712003: 9,4402004: 8,9442005: 8,8042006: 8,7212007: 8,9362008: 9,0502009: 9,8642010: 10,6722011: 10,8662012: 11,1622013: 11,4842014: 11,3082015: 11,6582016: 11,7522017: 11,6472018: 11,6032019: 11,2672020: 10,9172021: 10,2082022: 9,5022023: 9,0772024: 8,9698,969

Undergraduate enrollment at Cleveland State University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 11,752 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 8,969.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20029,171
Fall 20039,440
Fall 20048,944
Fall 20058,804
Fall 20068,721
Fall 20078,936
Fall 20089,050
Fall 20099,864
Fall 201010,672
Fall 201110,866
Fall 201211,162
Fall 201311,484
Fall 201411,308
Fall 201511,658
Fall 201611,752
Fall 201711,647
Fall 201811,603
Fall 201911,267
Fall 202010,917
Fall 202110,208
Fall 20229,502
Fall 20239,077
Fall 20248,969
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

70%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

55%60%65%70%75%200220232002: 59%2003: 59%2004: 60%2005: 58%2006: 62%2007: 57%2008: 66%2009: 64%2010: 66%2011: 65%2012: 67%2013: 70%2014: 71%2015: 71%2016: 70%2017: 72%2018: 74%2019: 76%2020: 70%2021: 69%2022: 69%2023: 70%70%
60%70%200220232002: 59%2003: 59%2004: 60%2005: 58%2006: 62%2007: 57%2008: 66%2009: 64%2010: 66%2011: 65%2012: 67%2013: 70%2014: 71%2015: 71%2016: 70%2017: 72%2018: 74%2019: 76%2020: 70%2021: 69%2022: 69%2023: 70%70%

First-year retention at Cleveland State University rose from 59% (Fall 2002) to 70% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort59%
Fall 2003 cohort59%
Fall 2004 cohort60%
Fall 2005 cohort58%
Fall 2006 cohort62%
Fall 2007 cohort57%
Fall 2008 cohort66%
Fall 2009 cohort64%
Fall 2010 cohort66%
Fall 2011 cohort65%
Fall 2012 cohort67%
Fall 2013 cohort70%
Fall 2014 cohort71%
Fall 2015 cohort71%
Fall 2016 cohort70%
Fall 2017 cohort72%
Fall 2018 cohort74%
Fall 2019 cohort76%
Fall 2020 cohort70%
Fall 2021 cohort69%
Fall 2022 cohort69%
Fall 2023 cohort70%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Cleveland State University

Faculty pay at Cleveland State University averages $113,760 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Cleveland State University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 8,969 undergraduates live off campus, and 70.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Cleveland State University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 91.3%. Review Cleveland State University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Cleveland State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Cleveland State University91.3%
Ohio median75.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Cleveland State University$12,988
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Cleveland State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Cleveland State University$52,131
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Cleveland State University, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisCleveland State UniversityOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS91.3%75.9%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,988$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,131$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Cleveland State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Cleveland State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 47 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Science$100,385
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$88,732
Computer Engineering$88,595
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$87,713
Computer and Information Sciences, General$86,337
Mechanical Engineering$85,184
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$83,938
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$82,201
Chemical Engineering$81,185
Finance and Financial Management Services$73,669
Civil Engineering$73,575
Accounting and Related Services$73,476
Information Science/Studies$72,661
International Business$68,241
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$67,614
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$67,214
Human Resources Management and Services$65,203
Chemistry$63,541
Economics$62,852
Marketing$61,829
Business Administration, Management and Operations$58,930
Mathematics$58,346
Sociology$57,211
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$55,174
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions$55,038
Biology, General$53,898
Urban Studies/Affairs$53,582
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$53,245
Criminology$52,713
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$51,540
Political Science and Government$49,647
Communication and Media Studies$48,688
Social Work$48,571
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$48,439
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$48,254
Design and Applied Arts$46,635
Psychology, General$46,090
International Relations and National Security Studies$45,045
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$43,424
History$42,859
English Language and Literature, General$41,767
Educational Administration and Supervision$41,308
Anthropology$38,972
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$37,745
Fine and Studio Arts$36,603
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$36,174
Music$29,842

These 47 fields listed for Cleveland State University measure earnings after completion. The $52,131 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 24 additional Cleveland State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Cleveland State University report?

Cleveland State University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 91.3% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Cleveland State University's acceptance rate?

91.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 10,089 admitted from 11,050 applicants.

How much does Cleveland State University cost?

In-state tuition is $12,988; out-of-state students pay $18,510. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Cleveland State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,131. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →