Skip to content

Colleges › Kentucky › Galen College of Nursing-Louisville

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville reports 4,801 undergraduates in Louisville, KY. Its federal reporting group is labeled Galen.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville · Louisville, Kentucky · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 156471.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Galen).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2017–18
family-income band
$24,208
family income
under $30k
$24,948
$30–48k
$26,941
$48–75k
not reported
$75–110k
$28,000
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$18,5402023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$22k$24k201020232010: $18,6662011: $18,5942014: $24,0142015: $24,8312016: $23,6872017: $24,5682023: $18,540$18,540
$18k$20k$22k$24k201020232010: $18,6662011: $18,5942014: $24,0142015: $24,8312016: $23,6872017: $24,5682023: $18,540$18,540

Average net price at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville has held near $24,568 from 2014 to 2017.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$18,666
2011$18,594
2014$24,014
2015$24,831
2016$23,687
2017$24,568
2023$18,540
IPEDS 7 federal reports, 2010–2023

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$11k$11k$12k$12k200120032001: $10,6002002: $11,4002003: $11,900$11,900
$11k$11k$12k$12k200120032001: $10,6002002: $11,4002003: $11,900$11,900

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$10,600
2002$11,400
2003$11,900
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2003–04 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

At 4,801 undergrads, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

61.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
61.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%70%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 76.8%entered 2010: 61.3%entered 2011: 56.2%entered 2012: 59.5%entered 2013: 41.1%entered 2014: 51.8%entered 2015: 42.1%entered 2016: 62%entered 2017: 63.2%entered 2018: 61.5%61.5%
40%60%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 76.8%entered 2010: 61.3%entered 2011: 56.2%entered 2012: 59.5%entered 2013: 41.1%entered 2014: 51.8%entered 2015: 42.1%entered 2016: 62%entered 2017: 63.2%entered 2018: 61.5%61.5%

The six-year graduation rate at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville fell from 76.8% (entered 2009) to 61.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort76.8%
2010 cohort61.3%
2011 cohort56.2%
2012 cohort59.5%
2013 cohort41.1%
2014 cohort51.8%
2015 cohort42.1%
2016 cohort62%
2017 cohort63.2%
2018 cohort61.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,999Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,725Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,012Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,560Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,859Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,722Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,445Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,161Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,834Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,832Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,476Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,531Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,321Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,003Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,166$24,166 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,949Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,948Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,676Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,333Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,928Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,999Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,725Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,012Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,560Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,859Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,722Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,445Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,161Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,834Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,832Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,476Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,531Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,321Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,003Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,166$24,166 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,949Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,948Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,676Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,333Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,928Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Galen).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,625$2,949
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$6,625$2,948
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,625$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,625$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,625$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,625$2,676
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,625$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,999$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$8,725$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$9,012$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,560$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$13,859$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$15,722$6,333
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$17,445$4,928
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,161$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$18,834$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$18,832$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,476$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,531$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$21,321$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,166$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,003$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$24,166$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$58,951
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$60,671
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$61,480
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Galen).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Galen College of Nursing-Louisville’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

4,801Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

02k4k200220242002: 442003: 452004: 472005: 1112006: 1472007: 5972008: 1,2342009: 1,0872010: 9482011: 8382012: 8292013: 8472014: 8792015: 1,0452016: 1,3342017: 1,7032018: 1,9542019: 2,1082020: 2,8482021: 3,9922022: 3,9992023: 4,1842024: 4,8014,801
02k4k200220242002: 442003: 452004: 472005: 1112006: 1472007: 5972008: 1,2342009: 1,0872010: 9482011: 8382012: 8292013: 8472014: 8792015: 1,0452016: 1,3342017: 1,7032018: 1,9542019: 2,1082020: 2,8482021: 3,9922022: 3,9992023: 4,1842024: 4,8014,801

Undergraduate enrollment at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville rose from 44 (Fall 2002) to 4,801 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200244
Fall 200345
Fall 200447
Fall 2005111
Fall 2006147
Fall 2007597
Fall 20081,234
Fall 20091,087
Fall 2010948
Fall 2011838
Fall 2012829
Fall 2013847
Fall 2014879
Fall 20151,045
Fall 20161,334
Fall 20171,703
Fall 20181,954
Fall 20192,108
Fall 20202,848
Fall 20213,992
Fall 20223,999
Fall 20234,184
Fall 20244,801
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

80%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%90%200320232003: 67%2004: 56%2005: 64%2006: 61%2007: 81%2008: 78%2009: 79%2010: 82%2011: 93%2012: 64%2013: 56%2015: 57%2018: 51%2020: 70%2021: 88%2022: 67%2023: 80%80%2019: Fall 2019: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
60%80%200320232003: 67%2004: 56%2005: 64%2006: 61%2007: 81%2008: 78%2009: 79%2010: 82%2011: 93%2012: 64%2013: 56%2015: 57%2018: 51%2020: 70%2021: 88%2022: 67%2023: 80%80%2019: Fall 2019: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville fell from 67% (Fall 2003) to 56% (Fall 2013).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort67%
Fall 2004 cohort56%
Fall 2005 cohort64%
Fall 2006 cohort61%
Fall 2007 cohort81%
Fall 2008 cohort78%
Fall 2009 cohort79%
Fall 2010 cohort82%
Fall 2011 cohort93%
Fall 2012 cohort64%
Fall 2013 cohort56%
Fall 2015 cohort57%
Fall 2018 cohort51%
Fall 2019 cohort—
Fall 2020 cohort70%
Fall 2021 cohort88%
Fall 2022 cohort67%
Fall 2023 cohort80%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Galen College of Nursing-Louisville

24.6% of Galen College of Nursing-Louisville's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Galen College of Nursing-Louisville as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 4,801 undergraduates live off campus, and 79.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

In Louisville, KY, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville enrolls 4,801 students. This institution reported open admission in Fall 2024; its policy is not inferred for other campuses in the Galen reporting group.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Galen College of Nursing-Louisville compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Galen).

Galen reporting group (shared)$61,480
Kentucky median$45,036
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, Kentucky and national reference values
Metric & basisGalen College of Nursing-LouisvilleKentucky medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$61,480Shared group value$45,036$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Galen College of Nursing-Louisville report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,480. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Kentucky

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →