CollegesMassachusetts › Clark University

Clark University

About 40 in 100 applicants get into Clark University — solidly within reach for students near the ranges below.

39.5%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1240–14001600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Clark University sits in Worcester proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. International students are a visible presence here — 5.7% of undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $115,804 four years out. Faculty pay averages $149,652 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,214 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 86.2% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1240 and 1400 — near the MA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Clark University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

You can apply to Clark University without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1240 and 1400; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing640680710
SAT Math600640690
ACT Composite303133

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Clark University received 10,730 applications and admitted 4,471 (41.7%), with 629 enrolling.

How Clark University compares

Clark UniversityMassachusetts medianNational median
Acceptance rate39.5%70.7%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$58,867$46,700$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$62,381$62,832$53,781

Ten years out, Clark University's median earnings are $62,381 — below the Massachusetts benchmark of $62,832. Weigh that against the $58,867 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.

Cost, size & completion

Clark University lists tuition at $58,867 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Clark University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $58,867 as the ceiling, not the bill.

Clark University enrolls 2,214 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Clark University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.

76.9% of Clark University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 22.1 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $58,867 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at Clark University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Science$115,804
Economics$91,094
Business Administration, Management and Operations$84,234
Political Science and Government$68,174
Sociology$64,988
Psychology, General$61,203
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$60,649
Biology, General$58,429
History$53,926
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$52,075
Geography and Cartography$49,230
English Language and Literature, General$46,113
Social Sciences, Other$45,710
Fine and Studio Arts$38,844

Median earnings for these 14 Clark University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $62,381 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 29 additional Clark University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Clark University?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1240–1400 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 39.5% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Clark University's acceptance rate?

41.7% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 4,471 admitted from 10,730 applicants.

How much does Clark University cost?

At Clark University, published tuition is $58,867 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Clark University's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Clark University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $62,381 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Massachusetts

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.