Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Chamberlain University-Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio reports 257 undergraduates in Columbus, OH. Its federal reporting group is labeled Chamberlain University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Chamberlain University-Ohio · Columbus, Ohio · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 454236.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Columbus, OH with Phoenix, AZ. Other profile: Chamberlain University-Arizona · Phoenix, AZ (UNITID: 454245).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$29,861
family income
under $30k
$30,039
$30–48k
$35,588
$48–75k
$38,833
$75–110k
$36,401
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$31,5442023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $22,4482009: $23,7002010: $25,2432011: $28,7082012: $22,7462013: $27,5102014: $26,4752015: $26,4862016: $25,4432017: $29,8082018: $25,2852019: $28,5852020: $18,9442021: $32,1502022: $32,0742023: $31,544$31,544
$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $22,4482009: $23,7002010: $25,2432011: $28,7082012: $22,7462013: $27,5102014: $26,4752015: $26,4862016: $25,4432017: $29,8082018: $25,2852019: $28,5852020: $18,9442021: $32,1502022: $32,0742023: $31,544$31,544

Average net price at Chamberlain University-Ohio rose from $22,448 (2008) to $31,544 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$22,448
2009$23,700
2010$25,243
2011$28,708
2012$22,746
2013$27,510
2014$26,475
2015$26,486
2016$25,443
2017$29,808
2018$25,285
2019$28,585
2020$18,944
2021$32,150
2022$32,074
2023$31,544
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$42,6342024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $28,4782010: $26,8782011: $29,1202012: $31,2152013: $25,5212014: $28,6702015: $30,4732016: $31,9992017: $28,1702018: $33,2742019: $31,4882020: $35,2612021: $27,0892022: $40,5452023: $38,8332024: $42,634$42,634
$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $28,4782010: $26,8782011: $29,1202012: $31,2152013: $25,5212014: $28,6702015: $30,4732016: $31,9992017: $28,1702018: $33,2742019: $31,4882020: $35,2612021: $27,0892022: $40,5452023: $38,8332024: $42,634$42,634

Total cost at Chamberlain University-Ohio rose from $28,478 (2009) to $42,634 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,478
2010$26,878
2011$29,120
2012$31,215
2013$25,521
2014$28,670
2015$30,473
2016$31,999
2017$28,170
2018$33,274
2019$31,488
2020$35,261
2021$27,089
2022$40,545
2023$38,833
2024$42,634
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$14k$16k$18k$20k200820232008: $13,9042013: $17,2802014: $17,2802015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,4692021: $19,4692022: $19,6292023: $19,686$19,686
$14k$16k$18k$20k200820232008: $13,9042013: $17,2802014: $17,2802015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,4692021: $19,4692022: $19,6292023: $19,686$19,686

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2008$13,904
2013$17,280
2014$17,280
2015$18,000
2016$19,230
2017$19,375
2018$19,375
2019$19,375
2020$19,469
2021$19,469
2022$19,629
2023$19,686
IPEDS Published price 2008–09 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Chamberlain University-Ohio reports published tuition of $19,975 in this record. Chamberlain University-Ohio's $19,975 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Chamberlain University-Ohio reports 257 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

28.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Chamberlain University-Ohio within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
28.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%50%entered 2008entered 2018entered 2008: 41.7%entered 2009: 52.6%entered 2010: 30%entered 2011: 44.4%entered 2013: 15.4%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 45%entered 2016: 11.1%entered 2018: 28.6%28.6%
20%40%entered 2008entered 2018entered 2008: 41.7%entered 2009: 52.6%entered 2010: 30%entered 2011: 44.4%entered 2013: 15.4%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 45%entered 2016: 11.1%entered 2018: 28.6%28.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Chamberlain University-Ohio has wandered from Fall 2008 to Fall 2011 entering cohorts — up to 52.6% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 44.4%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2008 cohort41.7%
2009 cohort52.6%
2010 cohort30%
2011 cohort44.4%
2013 cohort15.4%
2014 cohort50%
2015 cohort45%
2016 cohort11.1%
2018 cohort28.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2008–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,298Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,953Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,561Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,461Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,298Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,953Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,561Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $11,461Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$25,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$8,561
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,298$10,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$23,953$11,461
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,733$14,199
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,894$15,434
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,342$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,970$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,204$11,749
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,919$10,922
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$84,533
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$88,361
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$92,405
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Chamberlain University-Ohio: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Chamberlain University-Ohio received 8 applications and admitted 7, with 6 enrolling.

Chamberlain University-Ohio's Fall 2024 applicant pool was too small to carry a meaningful rate, so Chamberlain University-Ohio's page reports headcounts only.

Acceptance rate

67.7%Fall 2020Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%75%80%85%2008202420092010201320162017201820212022202320122011: 85.3%2014: 87.1%2015: 78.4%2019: 87.5%2020: 67.7%67.7%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2009: Fall 2009: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2021: Fall 2021: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2022: Fall 2022: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2024: Fall 2024: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
70%80%200820242011: 85.3%2014: 87.1%2015: 78.4%2019: 87.5%2020: 67.7%67.7%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2009: Fall 2009: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2021: Fall 2021: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2022: Fall 2022: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2024: Fall 2024: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Chamberlain University-Ohio's admission rate fell from 87.1% to 78.4%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2014 to Fall 2015.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2008—
Fall 2009—
Fall 2010—
Fall 201185.3%
Fall 2012—
Fall 2013—
Fall 201487.1%
Fall 201578.4%
Fall 2016—
Fall 2017—
Fall 2018—
Fall 201987.5%
Fall 202067.7%
Fall 2021—
Fall 2022—
Fall 2023—
Fall 2024—
IPEDS Fall cycles 2008–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

257Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400600800200820242008: 6322009: 7772010: 7182011: 5992012: 6722013: 6662014: 7292015: 7572016: 7182017: 5482018: 5572019: 6362020: 7412021: 6792022: 5372023: 3362024: 257257
200400600800200820242008: 6322009: 7772010: 7182011: 5992012: 6722013: 6662014: 7292015: 7572016: 7182017: 5482018: 5572019: 6362020: 7412021: 6792022: 5372023: 3362024: 257257

Undergraduate enrollment at Chamberlain University-Ohio fell from 632 (Fall 2008) to 257 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2008632
Fall 2009777
Fall 2010718
Fall 2011599
Fall 2012672
Fall 2013666
Fall 2014729
Fall 2015757
Fall 2016718
Fall 2017548
Fall 2018557
Fall 2019636
Fall 2020741
Fall 2021679
Fall 2022537
Fall 2023336
Fall 2024257
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2008–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

33%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%100%200720232007: 100%2008: 71%2009: 82%2010: 57%2011: 86%2012: 100%2013: 77%2014: 70%2015: 67%2016: 56%2017: 60%2018: 57%2019: 64%2020: 50%2021: 100%2022: 40%2023: 33%33%
40%60%80%100%200720232007: 100%2008: 71%2009: 82%2010: 57%2011: 86%2012: 100%2013: 77%2014: 70%2015: 67%2016: 56%2017: 60%2018: 57%2019: 64%2020: 50%2021: 100%2022: 40%2023: 33%33%

First-year retention at Chamberlain University-Ohio fell from 100% (Fall 2007) to 33% (Fall 2023).

Chamberlain University-Ohio's first-year cohorts run about 2 students, so one or two moves Chamberlain University-Ohio's line by whole percentage points.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2007 cohort100%
Fall 2008 cohort71%
Fall 2009 cohort82%
Fall 2010 cohort57%
Fall 2011 cohort86%
Fall 2012 cohort100%
Fall 2013 cohort77%
Fall 2014 cohort70%
Fall 2015 cohort67%
Fall 2016 cohort56%
Fall 2017 cohort60%
Fall 2018 cohort57%
Fall 2019 cohort64%
Fall 2020 cohort50%
Fall 2021 cohort100%
Fall 2022 cohort40%
Fall 2023 cohort33%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2007–2023
More about Chamberlain University-Ohio

50% of Chamberlain University-Ohio's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Chamberlain University-Ohio as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 257 undergraduates live off campus, and 33.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Chamberlain University-Ohio's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Chamberlain University-Ohio considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Chamberlain University-Ohio compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Chamberlain University-Ohio$19,975
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Chamberlain University-Ohio's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Chamberlain University reporting group (shared)$92,405
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Chamberlain University-Ohio, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisChamberlain University-OhioOhio medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$19,975$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$92,405Shared group value$52,356$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Chamberlain University-Ohio's acceptance rate?

Chamberlain University-Ohio's applicant pool is too small to carry a meaningful rate. Fall 2024 as filed: 8 applied, 7 admitted, 6 enrolled.

How much does Chamberlain University-Ohio cost?

At Chamberlain University-Ohio, tuition is $19,975. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Chamberlain University-Ohio report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,405. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →