Skip to content

Colleges › Illinois › Capital Area Career Center

Capital Area Career Center

Capital Area Career Center is based in the town of Springfield, IL — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2014–15
family-income band
$11,255
family income
under $30k
$13,368
$30–48k
$15,244
$48–75k
$19,024
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Capital Area Career Center — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$16,7972023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k$14k$16k201020232010: $9,8152011: $12,3932012: $9,2272013: $8,7512014: $12,1652023: $16,797$16,797
$10k$13k$15k201020232010: $9,8152011: $12,3932012: $9,2272013: $8,7512014: $12,1652023: $16,797$16,797

Average net price at Capital Area Career Center rose from $9,815 (2010) to $12,165 (2014).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$9,815
2011$12,393
2012$9,227
2013$8,751
2014$12,165
2023$16,797
IPEDS 6 federal reports, 2010–2023
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Capital Area Career Center reports published tuition by residency: $12,075 in-state versus $12,075 out-of-state — a $0 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Capital Area Career Center reports 161 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$2k$4k$6k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,175Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,813Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,018Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,624Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,614Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,163Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,519Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,610Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,876Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,600Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,496Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $1,688Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,251Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $1,617Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $1,969Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $1,747Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,507Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $3,650Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,185Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,552Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,750$4,750 left
$3k$5k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,175Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,813Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,018Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,624Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,614Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,163Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,519Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,610Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,876Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,600Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,496Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $1,688Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,251Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $1,617Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $1,969Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $1,657Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $1,747Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,507Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $3,650Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,185Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,552Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,750$4,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$4,625$1,688
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$5,175$1,657
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$5,813$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,018$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,624$2,251
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$5,614$1,657
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$5,163$1,617
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$5,519$1,657
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$5,610$1,969
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$5,876$1,657
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$5,600$1,747
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$6,625$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$9,496$4,507
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$9,500$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$9,500$3,650
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$9,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$9,500$4,185
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$9,500$4,552
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$9,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$9,500—
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$9,500—
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$9,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$9,500$4,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$50,684
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$51,080
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$55,357
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Capital Area Career Center admitted 34 of 36 applicants in Fall 2024. The 94.4% rate describes that application pool.

94.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Capital Area Career Center did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Capital Area Career Center under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Capital Area Career Center received 36 applications and admitted 34 (94.4%), with 34 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

94.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

90%95%100%200220242002: 87.9%2023: 100%2024: 94.4%94.4%
90%95%100%200220242002: 87.9%2023: 100%2024: 94.4%94.4%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200287.9%
Fall 2023100%
Fall 202494.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

161Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

50100150200200220242002: 982003: 1032004: 1432005: 1322006: 1672007: 542008: 652009: 2052010: 1802011: 1292012: 1342013: 1312014: 1392015: 1282016: 1262017: 1352018: 1232019: 1272020: 1142021: 1052022: 1062023: 1152024: 161161
50100150200200220242002: 982003: 1032004: 1432005: 1322006: 1672007: 542008: 652009: 2052010: 1802011: 1292012: 1342013: 1312014: 1392015: 1282016: 1262017: 1352018: 1232019: 1272020: 1142021: 1052022: 1062023: 1152024: 161161

Undergraduate enrollment at Capital Area Career Center rose from 98 (Fall 2002) to 161 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200298
Fall 2003103
Fall 2004143
Fall 2005132
Fall 2006167
Fall 200754
Fall 200865
Fall 2009205
Fall 2010180
Fall 2011129
Fall 2012134
Fall 2013131
Fall 2014139
Fall 2015128
Fall 2016126
Fall 2017135
Fall 2018123
Fall 2019127
Fall 2020114
Fall 2021105
Fall 2022106
Fall 2023115
Fall 2024161
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

90%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%80%90%100%200320232003: 68%2004: 97%2005: 98%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 96%2011: 97%2012: 85%2013: 87%2014: 75%2023: 90%90%
70%80%90%100%200320232003: 68%2004: 97%2005: 98%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 96%2011: 97%2012: 85%2013: 87%2014: 75%2023: 90%90%

First-year retention at Capital Area Career Center fell from 100% (Fall 2007) to 75% (Fall 2014).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort68%
Fall 2004 cohort97%
Fall 2005 cohort98%
Fall 2007 cohort100%
Fall 2008 cohort100%
Fall 2009 cohort100%
Fall 2010 cohort96%
Fall 2011 cohort97%
Fall 2012 cohort85%
Fall 2013 cohort87%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2023 cohort90%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Capital Area Career Center

60.9% of Capital Area Career Center's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Capital Area Career Center reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 94.4%. Review Capital Area Career Center's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Capital Area Career Center is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Capital Area Career Center's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Capital Area Career Center compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Capital Area Career Center94.4%
Illinois median77%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Capital Area Career Center$12,075
Illinois median$31,360
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Capital Area Career Center's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Capital Area Career Center$55,357
Illinois median$58,572
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Capital Area Career Center, Illinois and national reference values
Metric & basisCapital Area Career CenterIllinois medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS94.4%77%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,075$31,360$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$55,357$58,572$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Capital Area Career Center report?

Capital Area Career Center did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 94.4% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Capital Area Career Center's acceptance rate?

94.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 34 admitted from 36 applicants.

How much does Capital Area Career Center cost?

In-state tuition is $12,075; out-of-state students pay $12,075. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Capital Area Career Center report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,357. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Illinois

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →