Colleges › North Carolina › Brevard College
Brevard College
About 42 in 100 applicants get into Brevard College — solidly within reach for students near the ranges below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Brevard College anchors the college town of Brevard, NC, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its United Methodist affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $57,660 four years out. Faculty pay averages $72,636 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 815 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 61.5% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 870 and 1220 — below the NC middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Brevard College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Brevard College is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 870–1220 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Brevard College's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 440 | 550 | 620 |
| SAT Math | 430 | 530 | 600 |
| ACT Composite | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Brevard College received 2,582 applications and admitted 1,020 (39.5%), with 239 enrolling.
How Brevard College compares
| Brevard College | North Carolina median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 42.2% | 75.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $32,280 | $19,500 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $43,545 | $45,873 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Brevard College's median earnings are $43,545 — below the North Carolina benchmark of $45,873. Weigh that against the $32,280 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Brevard College lists tuition at $32,280 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Brevard College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $32,280 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 815 undergraduates, Brevard College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
48.8% graduate within six years. Roughly 51% don't — ask a Brevard College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Brevard College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $57,660 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,834 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $41,193 |
Median earnings for these 3 Brevard College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $43,545 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 21 additional Brevard College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Brevard College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 870–1220 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 42.2% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Brevard College's acceptance rate?
39.5% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,020 admitted from 2,582 applicants.
How much does Brevard College cost?
At Brevard College, published tuition is $32,280 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Brevard College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Brevard College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $43,545 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in North Carolina
- Bennett College — 50.7% admitted
- Johnson C Smith University — 45.2% admitted
- Livingstone College — 59.3% admitted
- Louisburg College — 55.8% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.