Skip to content

Colleges › North Carolina › Louisburg College

Louisburg College

Louisburg College is based in the town of Louisburg, NC — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a United Methodist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,613
family income
under $30k
$19,692
$30–48k
$26,956
$48–75k
$30,524
$75–110k
$31,940
over $110k

Average net price

$22,6942023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $12,5772009: $14,0612010: $14,6842011: $15,0162012: $17,0972013: $18,5772014: $17,9622015: $17,1412016: $27,6082017: $24,6192018: $24,7722019: $18,0382020: $19,3112021: $20,3352022: $26,4032023: $22,694$22,694
$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $12,5772009: $14,0612010: $14,6842011: $15,0162012: $17,0972013: $18,5772014: $17,9622015: $17,1412016: $27,6082017: $24,6192018: $24,7722019: $18,0382020: $19,3112021: $20,3352022: $26,4032023: $22,694$22,694

Average net price at Louisburg College rose from $12,577 (2008) to $22,694 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$12,577
2009$14,061
2010$14,684
2011$15,016
2012$17,097
2013$18,577
2014$17,962
2015$17,141
2016$27,608
2017$24,619
2018$24,772
2019$18,038
2020$19,311
2021$20,335
2022$26,403
2023$22,694
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$38,8332024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $22,5262010: $23,7012011: $24,3802012: $24,9582013: $26,4592014: $27,7502015: $29,6342016: $30,2672017: $30,7502018: $31,7342019: $32,0052020: $32,5572021: $33,5132022: $35,8452023: $36,8132024: $38,833$38,833
$25k$30k$35k$40k200920242009: $22,5262010: $23,7012011: $24,3802012: $24,9582013: $26,4592014: $27,7502015: $29,6342016: $30,2672017: $30,7502018: $31,7342019: $32,0052020: $32,5572021: $33,5132022: $35,8452023: $36,8132024: $38,833$38,833

Total cost at Louisburg College rose from $22,526 (2009) to $38,833 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$22,526
2010$23,701
2011$24,380
2012$24,958
2013$26,459
2014$27,750
2015$29,634
2016$30,267
2017$30,750
2018$31,734
2019$32,005
2020$32,557
2021$33,513
2022$35,845
2023$36,813
2024$38,833
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k200120232001: $10,1302002: $10,5652003: $10,8002004: $11,1252005: $11,4652006: $11,6502007: $12,4252008: $13,2352013: $15,5402014: $16,6782015: $17,3462016: $18,0072017: $18,5812018: $18,5812019: $19,1202020: $19,7952021: $20,8782022: $21,8802023: $22,974$22,974
$10k$15k$20k200120232001: $10,1302002: $10,5652003: $10,8002004: $11,1252005: $11,4652006: $11,6502007: $12,4252008: $13,2352013: $15,5402014: $16,6782015: $17,3462016: $18,0072017: $18,5812018: $18,5812019: $19,1202020: $19,7952021: $20,8782022: $21,8802023: $22,974$22,974

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$10,130
2002$10,565
2003$10,800
2004$11,125
2005$11,465
2006$11,650
2007$12,425
2008$13,235
2013$15,540
2014$16,678
2015$17,346
2016$18,007
2017$18,581
2018$18,581
2019$19,120
2020$19,795
2021$20,878
2022$21,880
2023$22,974
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $24,120 before grants and other attendance costs. At Louisburg College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 402 — Louisburg College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,800Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,314Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,187Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,844Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,974Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,723Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,336Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,318Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,096Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,200Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,312Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,206Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,958Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,025Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,654Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,107Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,372Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,536Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,800Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,314Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,187Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,844Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,974Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,723Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,336Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,318Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $16,096Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,200Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,000$12,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,312Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,206Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,958Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,025Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,654Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,107Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,372Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,536Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$5,800$3,312
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$5,314$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,125$3,206
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,125$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,125$4,958
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,187$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,844$6,025
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$8,825$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$8,825$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$8,974$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$11,723$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$14,000$8,654
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$16,000$7,107
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$16,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$15,336$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$15,318$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$16,096$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,200$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,000$9,372
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$12,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$12,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$12,000$8,536
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$12,000$8,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$26,576
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$32,104
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$34,818
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Louisburg College admitted 557 of 998 applicants in Fall 2024. The 55.8% rate describes that application pool.

55.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Louisburg College received 998 applications and admitted 557 (55.8%), with 225 enrolling.

Louisburg College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Louisburg College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

55.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%200120242001: 98.3%2002: 100%2003: 99.7%2004: 92.4%2005: 95%2006: 54.9%2007: 63.4%2008: 52.7%2009: 97.5%2010: 95.2%2011: 72.8%2012: 44.4%2013: 41.5%2014: 42.1%2015: 78.3%2016: 74.8%2017: 81%2018: 86.4%2019: 59.7%2020: 82.5%2021: 81.6%2022: 86.4%2023: 32%2024: 55.8%55.8%
40%60%80%100%200120242001: 98.3%2002: 100%2003: 99.7%2004: 92.4%2005: 95%2006: 54.9%2007: 63.4%2008: 52.7%2009: 97.5%2010: 95.2%2011: 72.8%2012: 44.4%2013: 41.5%2014: 42.1%2015: 78.3%2016: 74.8%2017: 81%2018: 86.4%2019: 59.7%2020: 82.5%2021: 81.6%2022: 86.4%2023: 32%2024: 55.8%55.8%

The share admitted at Louisburg College declined from 98.3% to 55.8%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200198.3%
Fall 2002100%
Fall 200399.7%
Fall 200492.4%
Fall 200595%
Fall 200654.9%
Fall 200763.4%
Fall 200852.7%
Fall 200997.5%
Fall 201095.2%
Fall 201172.8%
Fall 201244.4%
Fall 201341.5%
Fall 201442.1%
Fall 201578.3%
Fall 201674.8%
Fall 201781%
Fall 201886.4%
Fall 201959.7%
Fall 202082.5%
Fall 202181.6%
Fall 202286.4%
Fall 202332%
Fall 202455.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

770–1015Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

70080090010002016 REDESIGN2001201920162001: 7002002: 7102003: 7102004: 7002005: 6902006: 6802007: 6802008: 6802009: 6602010: 6702011: 7002012: 6902013: 6602014: 6902015: 6902016: 7002017: 6652018: 7832019: 7707702001: 9302002: 9402003: 9002004: 9302005: 9002006: 9002007: 8802008: 8702009: 8602010: 8802011: 8702012: 8702013: 8502014: 8602015: 8802016: 9302017: 9402018: 10102019: 10151015
80010002016 REDESIGN2001201920162001: 7002002: 7102003: 7102004: 7002005: 6902006: 6802007: 6802008: 6802009: 6602010: 6702011: 7002012: 6902013: 6602014: 6902015: 6902016: 7002017: 6652018: 7832019: 7707702001: 9302002: 9402003: 9002004: 9302005: 9002006: 9002007: 8802008: 8702009: 8602010: 8802011: 8702012: 8702013: 8502014: 8602015: 8802016: 9302017: 9402018: 10102019: 10151015

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2001700930
Fall 2002710940
Fall 2003710900
Fall 2004700930
Fall 2005690900
Fall 2006680900
Fall 2007680880
Fall 2008680870
Fall 2009660860
Fall 2010670880
Fall 2011700870
Fall 2012690870
Fall 2013660850
Fall 2014690860
Fall 2015690880
Fall 2016700930
Fall 2017665940
Fall 20187831010
Fall 20197701015
IPEDS Fall 2001–2019, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

13–17Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

141618200120192001: 132002: 142003: 132004: 132005: 142006: 132007: 142009: 132010: 142011: 142015: 142016: 142017: 132018: 142019: 13132001: 172002: 182003: 172004: 192005: 172006: 172007: 162009: 162010: 162011: 162015: 182016: 182017: 182018: 172019: 1717
141618200120192001: 132002: 142003: 132004: 132005: 142006: 132007: 142009: 132010: 142011: 142015: 142016: 142017: 132018: 142019: 13132001: 172002: 182003: 172004: 192005: 172006: 172007: 162009: 162010: 162011: 162015: 182016: 182017: 182018: 172019: 1717

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011317
Fall 20021418
Fall 20031317
Fall 20041319
Fall 20051417
Fall 20061317
Fall 20071416
Fall 20091316
Fall 20101416
Fall 20111416
Fall 20151418
Fall 20161418
Fall 20171318
Fall 20181417
Fall 20191317
IPEDS Fall 2001–2019, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

402Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

400500600700200220242002: 3872003: 4972004: 5672005: 7322006: 6962007: 7542008: 5722009: 6332010: 6702011: 6792012: 7032013: 6762014: 6972015: 7042016: 6852017: 6202018: 5942019: 5562020: 4832021: 5012022: 4342023: 4132024: 402402
400600200220242002: 3872003: 4972004: 5672005: 7322006: 6962007: 7542008: 5722009: 6332010: 6702011: 6792012: 7032013: 6762014: 6972015: 7042016: 6852017: 6202018: 5942019: 5562020: 4832021: 5012022: 4342023: 4132024: 402402

Undergraduate enrollment at Louisburg College has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 754 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 402.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002387
Fall 2003497
Fall 2004567
Fall 2005732
Fall 2006696
Fall 2007754
Fall 2008572
Fall 2009633
Fall 2010670
Fall 2011679
Fall 2012703
Fall 2013676
Fall 2014697
Fall 2015704
Fall 2016685
Fall 2017620
Fall 2018594
Fall 2019556
Fall 2020483
Fall 2021501
Fall 2022434
Fall 2023413
Fall 2024402
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

41%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%40%60%200220232002: 57%2003: 54%2004: 57%2005: 49%2006: 73%2007: 46%2008: 47%2009: 51%2010: 40%2011: 57%2012: 44%2013: 41%2014: 58%2015: 53%2016: 43%2017: 46%2018: 49%2019: 12%2020: 47%2021: 42%2022: 48%2023: 41%41%
20%40%60%200220232002: 57%2003: 54%2004: 57%2005: 49%2006: 73%2007: 46%2008: 47%2009: 51%2010: 40%2011: 57%2012: 44%2013: 41%2014: 58%2015: 53%2016: 43%2017: 46%2018: 49%2019: 12%2020: 47%2021: 42%2022: 48%2023: 41%41%

First-year retention at Louisburg College fell from 57% (Fall 2002) to 41% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort57%
Fall 2003 cohort54%
Fall 2004 cohort57%
Fall 2005 cohort49%
Fall 2006 cohort73%
Fall 2007 cohort46%
Fall 2008 cohort47%
Fall 2009 cohort51%
Fall 2010 cohort40%
Fall 2011 cohort57%
Fall 2012 cohort44%
Fall 2013 cohort41%
Fall 2014 cohort58%
Fall 2015 cohort53%
Fall 2016 cohort43%
Fall 2017 cohort46%
Fall 2018 cohort49%
Fall 2019 cohort12%
Fall 2020 cohort47%
Fall 2021 cohort42%
Fall 2022 cohort48%
Fall 2023 cohort41%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Louisburg College

69.6% of Louisburg College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Louisburg College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 55.8%. Review Louisburg College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Louisburg College is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Louisburg College's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Louisburg College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Louisburg College55.8%
North Carolina median74.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Louisburg College$24,120
North Carolina median$19,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Louisburg College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Louisburg College$34,818
North Carolina median$45,873
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Louisburg College, North Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisLouisburg CollegeNorth Carolina medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS55.8%74.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$24,120$19,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$34,818$45,873$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Louisburg College report?

Louisburg College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 55.8% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Louisburg College's acceptance rate?

55.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 557 admitted from 998 applicants.

How much does Louisburg College cost?

At Louisburg College, tuition is $24,120. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Louisburg College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,818. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in North Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →