Skip to content

Colleges › Arizona › Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe reports 1,202 undergraduates in Tempe, AZ. Its federal reporting group is labeled Arizona College.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe · Tempe, Arizona · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 421708.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Arizona College).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Tempe, AZ with Tucson, AZ. Other profile: Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson · Tucson, AZ (UNITID: 495448).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$26,114
family income
under $30k
$30,832
$30–48k
$35,067
$48–75k
$34,344
$75–110k
$35,067
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$31,6812023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$25k$30k201020232010: $19,3482011: $20,4802012: $20,8212013: $20,7552014: $22,7222015: $19,8942016: $22,5342017: $23,4032018: $21,6922019: $22,2012020: $27,8922021: $31,8942022: $31,5022023: $31,681$31,681
$20k$25k$30k201020232010: $19,3482011: $20,4802012: $20,8212013: $20,7552014: $22,7222015: $19,8942016: $22,5342017: $23,4032018: $21,6922019: $22,2012020: $27,8922021: $31,8942022: $31,5022023: $31,681$31,681

Average net price at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe rose from $19,348 (2010) to $31,681 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$19,348
2011$20,480
2012$20,821
2013$20,755
2014$22,722
2015$19,894
2016$22,534
2017$23,403
2018$21,692
2019$22,201
2020$27,892
2021$31,894
2022$31,502
2023$31,681
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$38,1532024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $22,1102010: $21,8512011: $22,1002012: $23,4322013: $24,2402014: $24,3412015: $26,8442016: $27,1812017: $28,4022018: $27,3662019: $26,3912020: $26,2012021: $32,6162022: $35,0802023: $35,0672024: $38,153$38,153
$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $22,1102010: $21,8512011: $22,1002012: $23,4322013: $24,2402014: $24,3412015: $26,8442016: $27,1812017: $28,4022018: $27,3662019: $26,3912020: $26,2012021: $32,6162022: $35,0802023: $35,0672024: $38,153$38,153

Total cost at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe rose from $22,110 (2009) to $38,153 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$22,110
2010$21,851
2011$22,100
2012$23,432
2013$24,240
2014$24,341
2015$26,844
2016$27,181
2017$28,402
2018$27,366
2019$26,391
2020$26,201
2021$32,616
2022$35,080
2023$35,067
2024$38,153
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k$25k200420232004: $8,5952005: $9,6002006: $10,5002007: $11,4252008: $13,6252013: $15,0242014: $15,2232015: $15,1102016: $15,5242017: $15,5242018: $15,6852019: $15,8412020: $15,8412021: $23,0662022: $24,0002023: $24,853$24,853
$10k$15k$20k$25k200420232004: $8,5952005: $9,6002006: $10,5002007: $11,4252008: $13,6252013: $15,0242014: $15,2232015: $15,1102016: $15,5242017: $15,5242018: $15,6852019: $15,8412020: $15,8412021: $23,0662022: $24,0002023: $24,853$24,853

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2004$8,595
2005$9,600
2006$10,500
2007$11,425
2008$13,625
2013$15,024
2014$15,223
2015$15,110
2016$15,524
2017$15,524
2018$15,685
2019$15,841
2020$15,841
2021$23,066
2022$24,000
2023$24,853
IPEDS Published price 2004–05 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe reports published tuition of $26,091 in this record. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe's $26,091 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe reports 1,202 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

88.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$2k$4k$6k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,617Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,475Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,475Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,476Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,416Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,121Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,208Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,209Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,770Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,199Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,054Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,214Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,285Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,548Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,357Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,487Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,838Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,833Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,495$7,495 left
$3k$5k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,617Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,475Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,475Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,476Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,416Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,121Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,208Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,209Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,770Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,199Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,054Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,214Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,285Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,548Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,357Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,487Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,838Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,833Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,495$7,495 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Arizona College).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,625$4,416
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,625$3,121
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,617$2,208
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,625$2,209
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,625$2,770
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$6,625$3,199
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$6,625$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$7,500$4,054
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$9,500$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$9,500$4,214
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$9,500$4,285
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$9,475$4,548
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$9,475$4,357
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$9,476$4,487
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$9,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$9,500$5,838
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$9,500$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$9,500$6,833
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$9,500$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$9,500$7,495
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$32,840
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$33,491
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$34,657
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Arizona College).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe admitted 45 of 45 applicants in Fall 2024. The 100% rate describes that application pool.

100%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe received 45 applications and admitted 45 (100%), with 24 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

100%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200320242003: 56.1%2004: 100%2021: 100%2022: 100%2023: 100%2024: 100%100%
60%80%100%200320242003: 56.1%2004: 100%2021: 100%2022: 100%2023: 100%2024: 100%100%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200356.1%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2021100%
Fall 2022100%
Fall 2023100%
Fall 2024100%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2003–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,202Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5001k200220242002: 1632003: 2022004: 1982005: 1972006: 1342007: 1372008: 2052009: 7402010: 8322011: 6912012: 5732014: 6302015: 5672016: 4942017: 5352018: 4282019: 4792020: 5242021: 1,0842022: 1,1772023: 1,2462024: 1,2021,2022013: Fall 2013: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
5001k200220242002: 1632003: 2022004: 1982005: 1972006: 1342007: 1372008: 2052009: 7402010: 8322011: 6912012: 5732014: 6302015: 5672016: 4942017: 5352018: 4282019: 4792020: 5242021: 1,0842022: 1,1772023: 1,2462024: 1,2021,2022013: Fall 2013: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe rose from 163 (Fall 2002) to 573 (Fall 2012).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002163
Fall 2003202
Fall 2004198
Fall 2005197
Fall 2006134
Fall 2007137
Fall 2008205
Fall 2009740
Fall 2010832
Fall 2011691
Fall 2012573
Fall 2013—
Fall 2014630
Fall 2015567
Fall 2016494
Fall 2017535
Fall 2018428
Fall 2019479
Fall 2020524
Fall 20211,084
Fall 20221,177
Fall 20231,246
Fall 20241,202
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

71%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%80%100%200220232002: 100%2003: 57%2004: 64%2005: 72%2006: 83%2007: 81%2008: 76%2009: 68%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 72%2013: 72%2014: 73%2015: 78%2016: 70%2017: 55%2018: 70%2019: 65%2020: 87%2021: 86%2022: 76%2023: 71%71%
60%80%100%200220232002: 100%2003: 57%2004: 64%2005: 72%2006: 83%2007: 81%2008: 76%2009: 68%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 72%2013: 72%2014: 73%2015: 78%2016: 70%2017: 55%2018: 70%2019: 65%2020: 87%2021: 86%2022: 76%2023: 71%71%

First-year retention at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe fell from 100% (Fall 2002) to 71% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort100%
Fall 2003 cohort57%
Fall 2004 cohort64%
Fall 2005 cohort72%
Fall 2006 cohort83%
Fall 2007 cohort81%
Fall 2008 cohort76%
Fall 2009 cohort68%
Fall 2010 cohort72%
Fall 2011 cohort72%
Fall 2012 cohort72%
Fall 2013 cohort72%
Fall 2014 cohort73%
Fall 2015 cohort78%
Fall 2016 cohort70%
Fall 2017 cohort55%
Fall 2018 cohort70%
Fall 2019 cohort65%
Fall 2020 cohort87%
Fall 2021 cohort86%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort71%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Faculty pay at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe averages $93,420 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 100%. Review Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe100%
Arizona median87.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe$26,091
Arizona median$15,667
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Arizona College).

Arizona College reporting group (shared)$34,657
Arizona median$42,359
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, Arizona and national reference values
Metric & basisArizona College of Nursing-TempeArizona medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS100%87.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$26,091$15,667$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$34,657Shared group value$42,359$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe report?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 100% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe's acceptance rate?

100% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 45 admitted from 45 applicants.

How much does Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe cost?

At Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, tuition is $26,091. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,657. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Arizona

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →