Skip to content

Colleges › South Carolina › Allen University

Allen University

Allen University is a private campus in Columbia proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a African Methodist Episcopal affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,536
family income
under $30k
$11,286
$30–48k
$10,701
$48–75k
$14,024
$75–110k
$12,718
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$10,9722023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $11,4432009: $12,3492010: $12,4432011: $15,5542012: $14,0472013: $13,2712014: $16,3242015: $14,2282016: $15,9572017: $14,7902018: $14,3062019: $13,9632020: $13,2722021: $13,8622022: $11,0812023: $10,972$10,972
$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $11,4432009: $12,3492010: $12,4432011: $15,5542012: $14,0472013: $13,2712014: $16,3242015: $14,2282016: $15,9572017: $14,7902018: $14,3062019: $13,9632020: $13,2722021: $13,8622022: $11,0812023: $10,972$10,972

Average net price at Allen University has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $16,324 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $10,972.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$11,443
2009$12,349
2010$12,443
2011$15,554
2012$14,047
2013$13,271
2014$16,324
2015$14,228
2016$15,957
2017$14,790
2018$14,306
2019$13,963
2020$13,272
2021$13,862
2022$11,081
2023$10,972
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$23,9982024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $18,4062010: $19,8402011: $19,8312012: $21,2022013: $21,4472014: $20,1492015: $22,7142016: $22,6252017: $22,6932018: $23,6772019: $24,3592020: $24,6952021: $25,0022022: $25,0422023: $24,8042024: $23,998$23,998
$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $18,4062010: $19,8402011: $19,8312012: $21,2022013: $21,4472014: $20,1492015: $22,7142016: $22,6252017: $22,6932018: $23,6772019: $24,3592020: $24,6952021: $25,0022022: $25,0422023: $24,8042024: $23,998$23,998

Total cost at Allen University rose from $18,406 (2009) to $23,998 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$18,406
2010$19,840
2011$19,831
2012$21,202
2013$21,447
2014$20,149
2015$22,714
2016$22,625
2017$22,693
2018$23,677
2019$24,359
2020$24,695
2021$25,002
2022$25,042
2023$24,804
2024$23,998
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$8k$10k$13k$15k200020232000: $4,8502001: $4,7602002: $7,2182003: $7,2182004: $7,2182005: $7,2182006: $9,8842007: $9,8842008: $9,8842013: $11,9402014: $13,1402015: $13,1402016: $13,1402017: $13,1402018: $12,9402019: $13,3402020: $13,3402021: $13,3402022: $13,4222023: $14,304$14,304
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $4,8502001: $4,7602002: $7,2182003: $7,2182004: $7,2182005: $7,2182006: $9,8842007: $9,8842008: $9,8842013: $11,9402014: $13,1402015: $13,1402016: $13,1402017: $13,1402018: $12,9402019: $13,3402020: $13,3402021: $13,3402022: $13,4222023: $14,304$14,304

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$4,850
2001$4,760
2002$7,218
2003$7,218
2004$7,218
2005$7,218
2006$9,884
2007$9,884
2008$9,884
2013$11,940
2014$13,140
2015$13,140
2016$13,140
2017$13,140
2018$12,940
2019$13,340
2020$13,340
2021$13,340
2022$13,422
2023$14,304
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Allen University reports published tuition of $14,304 in this record. Allen University's $14,304 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Allen University reports 576 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

13.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Allen University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
13.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%50%entered 1992entered 2018entered 1992: 47.5%entered 1994: 13.3%entered 1996: 34.4%entered 1997: 22.1%entered 1998: 12.5%entered 1999: 31.3%entered 2000: 35.7%entered 2001: 21.9%entered 2002: 6.1%entered 2003: 18.9%entered 2004: 8.2%entered 2005: 9.3%entered 2006: 21.3%entered 2007: 22.9%entered 2008: 28.2%entered 2009: 19.1%entered 2010: 18.4%entered 2011: 24%entered 2012: 31.4%entered 2013: 22.4%entered 2014: 19.1%entered 2015: 22.7%entered 2016: 8.2%entered 2017: 13.2%entered 2018: 13.3%13.3%
20%40%entered 1992entered 2018entered 1992: 47.5%entered 1994: 13.3%entered 1996: 34.4%entered 1997: 22.1%entered 1998: 12.5%entered 1999: 31.3%entered 2000: 35.7%entered 2001: 21.9%entered 2002: 6.1%entered 2003: 18.9%entered 2004: 8.2%entered 2005: 9.3%entered 2006: 21.3%entered 2007: 22.9%entered 2008: 28.2%entered 2009: 19.1%entered 2010: 18.4%entered 2011: 24%entered 2012: 31.4%entered 2013: 22.4%entered 2014: 19.1%entered 2015: 22.7%entered 2016: 8.2%entered 2017: 13.2%entered 2018: 13.3%13.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Allen University fell from 34.4% (entered 1996) to 13.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1992 cohort47.5%
1994 cohort13.3%
1996 cohort34.4%
1997 cohort22.1%
1998 cohort12.5%
1999 cohort31.3%
2000 cohort35.7%
2001 cohort21.9%
2002 cohort6.1%
2003 cohort18.9%
2004 cohort8.2%
2005 cohort9.3%
2006 cohort21.3%
2007 cohort22.9%
2008 cohort28.2%
2009 cohort19.1%
2010 cohort18.4%
2011 cohort24%
2012 cohort31.4%
2013 cohort22.4%
2014 cohort19.1%
2015 cohort22.7%
2016 cohort8.2%
2017 cohort13.2%
2018 cohort13.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1992–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30k$40kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $12,850Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $8,138Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,225Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,552Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,740Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $24,688Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $30,705Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $34,475Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $33,988Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $30,413Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,795Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $34,975Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $37,525Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $37,601Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $37,560Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $34,785Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $31,446Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $32,530Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $35,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $34,290$34,290 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,063Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,001Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,075Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,162Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,770Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$0$20k$40kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $12,850Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $8,138Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,225Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,552Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,740Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $24,688Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $30,705Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $34,475Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $33,988Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $30,413Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,795Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $34,975Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $37,525Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $37,601Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $37,560Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $34,785Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $31,446Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $32,530Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $35,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $34,290$34,290 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,063Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,001Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,075Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,162Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,770Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)—$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$12,000$3,063
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$12,850$3,001
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$8,750$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$8,138$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$9,225$4,075
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$5,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$12,552$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$16,740$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$24,688$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$30,705$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$34,475$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$33,988$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$30,413$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$31,795$9,162
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$34,975$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$37,525$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$37,601$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$37,560$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$34,785$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$31,446$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$32,530$8,770
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$35,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$34,290$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$23,889
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$26,980
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$30,497
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Allen University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Allen University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

The numbers Allen University filed for Fall 2024 break from Allen University's own prior years and didn't pass validation, so none are shown.

Acceptance rate

32.1%Fall 2023Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

30%40%50%60%201920242019: 53.3%2020: 64.6%2021: 56.6%2022: 43.4%2023: 32.1%32.1%2024: Fall 2024: not shown — filing failed validation
30%40%50%60%201920242019: 53.3%2020: 64.6%2021: 56.6%2022: 43.4%2023: 32.1%32.1%2024: Fall 2024: not shown — filing failed validation

The share admitted at Allen University declined from 53.3% to 32.1%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2019 to Fall 2023.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201953.3%
Fall 202064.6%
Fall 202156.6%
Fall 202243.4%
Fall 202332.1%
Fall 2024—
IPEDS Fall cycles 2019–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

576Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

500600700800200220242002: 5242003: 5652004: 5022005: 6242006: 5302007: 6512008: 7252009: 8272010: 8482011: 6442012: 6722013: 6512014: 6602015: 6252016: 6002017: 5902018: 6982019: 7532020: 6562021: 5632022: 6032023: 6352024: 576576
500600700800200220242002: 5242003: 5652004: 5022005: 6242006: 5302007: 6512008: 7252009: 8272010: 8482011: 6442012: 6722013: 6512014: 6602015: 6252016: 6002017: 5902018: 6982019: 7532020: 6562021: 5632022: 6032023: 6352024: 576576

Undergraduate enrollment at Allen University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 848 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 576.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002524
Fall 2003565
Fall 2004502
Fall 2005624
Fall 2006530
Fall 2007651
Fall 2008725
Fall 2009827
Fall 2010848
Fall 2011644
Fall 2012672
Fall 2013651
Fall 2014660
Fall 2015625
Fall 2016600
Fall 2017590
Fall 2018698
Fall 2019753
Fall 2020656
Fall 2021563
Fall 2022603
Fall 2023635
Fall 2024576
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

45%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%200220232002: 41%2003: 62%2004: 37%2005: 36%2006: 52%2007: 49%2008: 62%2009: 43%2010: 36%2011: 61%2012: 45%2013: 50%2014: 39%2015: 48%2016: 36%2017: 37%2018: 56%2019: 50%2020: 62%2021: 58%2023: 45%45%2022: Fall 2022: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
40%50%60%200220232002: 41%2003: 62%2004: 37%2005: 36%2006: 52%2007: 49%2008: 62%2009: 43%2010: 36%2011: 61%2012: 45%2013: 50%2014: 39%2015: 48%2016: 36%2017: 37%2018: 56%2019: 50%2020: 62%2021: 58%2023: 45%45%2022: Fall 2022: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Allen University rose from 41% (Fall 2002) to 58% (Fall 2021).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort41%
Fall 2003 cohort62%
Fall 2004 cohort37%
Fall 2005 cohort36%
Fall 2006 cohort52%
Fall 2007 cohort49%
Fall 2008 cohort62%
Fall 2009 cohort43%
Fall 2010 cohort36%
Fall 2011 cohort61%
Fall 2012 cohort45%
Fall 2013 cohort50%
Fall 2014 cohort39%
Fall 2015 cohort48%
Fall 2016 cohort36%
Fall 2017 cohort37%
Fall 2018 cohort56%
Fall 2019 cohort50%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort58%
Fall 2022 cohort—
Fall 2023 cohort45%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Allen University

Faculty pay at Allen University averages $66,024 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Allen University as a primarily residential campus of 576 undergraduates — and 45% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Allen University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024. Review Allen University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Allen University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Allen University$14,304
South Carolina median$17,440
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Allen University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Allen University$30,497
South Carolina median$44,354
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Allen University, South Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisAllen UniversitySouth Carolina medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$14,304$17,440$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$30,497$44,354$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Allen University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Allen University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 4 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$45,474
Social Sciences, General$38,198
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$35,787
Biology, General$29,249

These 4 fields listed for Allen University measure earnings after completion. The $30,497 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 11 additional Allen University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Allen University cost?

At Allen University, tuition is $14,304. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Allen University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $30,497. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in South Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →