Skip to content

Colleges › South Carolina › Morris College

Morris College

Morris College is a private campus in Sumter proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a Baptist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,687
family income
under $30k
$20,984
$30–48k
$22,795
$48–75k
$20,558
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Morris College — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$20,5552023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $13,9742009: $11,5502010: $12,0292011: $12,8512012: $13,2142013: $13,7232014: $14,8182015: $15,8042016: $16,8012017: $16,8142018: $16,1052019: $16,3972020: $9,6142021: $18,6712022: $20,3752023: $20,555$20,555
$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $13,9742009: $11,5502010: $12,0292011: $12,8512012: $13,2142013: $13,7232014: $14,8182015: $15,8042016: $16,8012017: $16,8142018: $16,1052019: $16,3972020: $9,6142021: $18,6712022: $20,3752023: $20,555$20,555

Average net price at Morris College rose from $13,974 (2008) to $20,555 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,974
2009$11,550
2010$12,029
2011$12,851
2012$13,214
2013$13,723
2014$14,818
2015$15,804
2016$16,801
2017$16,814
2018$16,105
2019$16,397
2020$9,614
2021$18,671
2022$20,375
2023$20,555
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$30,1482024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $18,3682010: $18,6522011: $19,0882012: $19,9932013: $20,4192014: $21,3222015: $22,9182016: $23,0652017: $24,4112018: $25,1402019: $25,8452020: $27,0662021: $22,6862022: $29,1012023: $29,5852024: $30,148$30,148
$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $18,3682010: $18,6522011: $19,0882012: $19,9932013: $20,4192014: $21,3222015: $22,9182016: $23,0652017: $24,4112018: $25,1402019: $25,8452020: $27,0662021: $22,6862022: $29,1012023: $29,5852024: $30,148$30,148

Total cost at Morris College rose from $18,368 (2009) to $30,148 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$18,368
2010$18,652
2011$19,088
2012$19,993
2013$20,419
2014$21,322
2015$22,918
2016$23,065
2017$24,411
2018$25,140
2019$25,845
2020$27,066
2021$22,686
2022$29,101
2023$29,585
2024$30,148
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$13k$15k200120232001: $6,6852002: $6,9932003: $7,4102004: $7,7852005: $8,1632006: $8,8122007: $9,2502008: $9,3502013: $11,0872014: $12,3172015: $12,6492016: $13,0452017: $13,4582018: $13,8862019: $14,3262020: $14,9802021: $15,4502022: $15,7582023: $16,224$16,224
$10k$15k200120232001: $6,6852002: $6,9932003: $7,4102004: $7,7852005: $8,1632006: $8,8122007: $9,2502008: $9,3502013: $11,0872014: $12,3172015: $12,6492016: $13,0452017: $13,4582018: $13,8862019: $14,3262020: $14,9802021: $15,4502022: $15,7582023: $16,224$16,224

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$6,685
2002$6,993
2003$7,410
2004$7,785
2005$8,163
2006$8,812
2007$9,250
2008$9,350
2013$11,087
2014$12,317
2015$12,649
2016$13,045
2017$13,458
2018$13,886
2019$14,326
2020$14,980
2021$15,450
2022$15,758
2023$16,224
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $16,664 before grants and other attendance costs. At Morris College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 383 — Morris College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

17.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Morris College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
17.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 34.2%entered 1992: 30%entered 1993: 26.9%entered 1994: 30.2%entered 1995: 32.8%entered 1996: 27.6%entered 1997: 42.4%entered 1998: 39.2%entered 1999: 39.9%entered 2000: 29.4%entered 2001: 38.1%entered 2002: 31.5%entered 2003: 30.1%entered 2004: 25%entered 2005: 32.9%entered 2006: 31.3%entered 2007: 26.4%entered 2008: 30.8%entered 2009: 33.7%entered 2010: 22.3%entered 2011: 20.6%entered 2012: 31.1%entered 2013: 25.3%entered 2014: 26.3%entered 2015: 24.9%entered 2016: 23.8%entered 2017: 20.4%entered 2018: 17.3%17.3%
20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 34.2%entered 1992: 30%entered 1993: 26.9%entered 1994: 30.2%entered 1995: 32.8%entered 1996: 27.6%entered 1997: 42.4%entered 1998: 39.2%entered 1999: 39.9%entered 2000: 29.4%entered 2001: 38.1%entered 2002: 31.5%entered 2003: 30.1%entered 2004: 25%entered 2005: 32.9%entered 2006: 31.3%entered 2007: 26.4%entered 2008: 30.8%entered 2009: 33.7%entered 2010: 22.3%entered 2011: 20.6%entered 2012: 31.1%entered 2013: 25.3%entered 2014: 26.3%entered 2015: 24.9%entered 2016: 23.8%entered 2017: 20.4%entered 2018: 17.3%17.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Morris College fell from 34.2% (entered 1991) to 17.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort34.2%
1992 cohort30%
1993 cohort26.9%
1994 cohort30.2%
1995 cohort32.8%
1996 cohort27.6%
1997 cohort42.4%
1998 cohort39.2%
1999 cohort39.9%
2000 cohort29.4%
2001 cohort38.1%
2002 cohort31.5%
2003 cohort30.1%
2004 cohort25%
2005 cohort32.9%
2006 cohort31.3%
2007 cohort26.4%
2008 cohort30.8%
2009 cohort33.7%
2010 cohort22.3%
2011 cohort20.6%
2012 cohort31.1%
2013 cohort25.3%
2014 cohort26.3%
2015 cohort24.9%
2016 cohort23.8%
2017 cohort20.4%
2018 cohort17.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,759Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $15,058Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,265Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,557Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $16,100Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $16,875Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,407Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,910Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $20,525Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $19,928Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $18,980Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $21,100Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $23,650Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $24,400Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,425Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,600Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,925Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $33,175Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $33,900Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $34,333Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $31,775Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $31,450Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,400$31,400 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,763Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,998Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,775Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,584Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,525Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,350Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,900Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,759Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $15,058Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,265Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,557Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $16,100Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $16,875Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,407Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $19,910Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $20,525Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $19,928Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $18,980Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $21,100Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $23,650Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $24,400Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,425Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,600Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,925Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $33,175Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $33,900Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $34,333Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $31,775Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $31,450Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,400$31,400 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,763Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,998Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,775Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,584Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,525Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,350Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,900Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$14,759$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$15,058$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$15,265$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$15,557$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$16,100$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$16,875$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$17,407$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$19,910$3,763
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$20,525$3,998
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$19,928$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$18,980$4,775
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$21,100$5,584
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$23,650$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$24,400$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,425$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,600$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$29,925$6,525
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$31,000$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$33,175$7,350
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$33,900$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$34,333$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$31,775$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$31,450$8,900
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$31,400$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$24,250
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$30,289
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$30,614
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Morris College’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Morris College’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

383Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4006008001k200220242002: 1,0492003: 1,0062004: 8972005: 8632006: 8222007: 8682008: 9212009: 9662010: 1,0482011: 9782012: 8742013: 8222014: 7802015: 7742016: 7542017: 7432018: 6492019: 5952020: 3942021: 4102022: 3842023: 4212024: 383383
4006008001k200220242002: 1,0492003: 1,0062004: 8972005: 8632006: 8222007: 8682008: 9212009: 9662010: 1,0482011: 9782012: 8742013: 8222014: 7802015: 7742016: 7542017: 7432018: 6492019: 5952020: 3942021: 4102022: 3842023: 4212024: 383383

Undergraduate enrollment at Morris College fell from 1,049 (Fall 2002) to 383 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,049
Fall 20031,006
Fall 2004897
Fall 2005863
Fall 2006822
Fall 2007868
Fall 2008921
Fall 2009966
Fall 20101,048
Fall 2011978
Fall 2012874
Fall 2013822
Fall 2014780
Fall 2015774
Fall 2016754
Fall 2017743
Fall 2018649
Fall 2019595
Fall 2020394
Fall 2021410
Fall 2022384
Fall 2023421
Fall 2024383
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

41%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%200220232002: 57%2003: 54%2004: 55%2005: 52%2006: 60%2007: 48%2008: 56%2009: 62%2010: 43%2011: 40%2012: 50%2013: 52%2014: 49%2015: 58%2016: 48%2017: 50%2018: 40%2019: 36%2020: 48%2021: 40%2022: 47%2023: 41%41%
40%50%60%200220232002: 57%2003: 54%2004: 55%2005: 52%2006: 60%2007: 48%2008: 56%2009: 62%2010: 43%2011: 40%2012: 50%2013: 52%2014: 49%2015: 58%2016: 48%2017: 50%2018: 40%2019: 36%2020: 48%2021: 40%2022: 47%2023: 41%41%

First-year retention at Morris College fell from 57% (Fall 2002) to 41% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort57%
Fall 2003 cohort54%
Fall 2004 cohort55%
Fall 2005 cohort52%
Fall 2006 cohort60%
Fall 2007 cohort48%
Fall 2008 cohort56%
Fall 2009 cohort62%
Fall 2010 cohort43%
Fall 2011 cohort40%
Fall 2012 cohort50%
Fall 2013 cohort52%
Fall 2014 cohort49%
Fall 2015 cohort58%
Fall 2016 cohort48%
Fall 2017 cohort50%
Fall 2018 cohort40%
Fall 2019 cohort36%
Fall 2020 cohort48%
Fall 2021 cohort40%
Fall 2022 cohort47%
Fall 2023 cohort41%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Morris College

95.5% of Morris College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Morris College as a primarily residential campus of 383 undergraduates — and 41.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Morris College as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Morris College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Morris College$16,664
South Carolina median$17,440
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Morris College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Morris College$30,614
South Carolina median$44,354
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Morris College, South Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisMorris CollegeSouth Carolina medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$16,664$17,440$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$30,614$44,354$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does Morris College cost?

At Morris College, tuition is $16,664. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Morris College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $30,614. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in South Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →