Colleges › Ohio › Youngstown State University
Youngstown State University
Youngstown State University says yes to 84.5% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $41,544 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Youngstown State University sits in Youngstown proper — a public campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. International students are a visible presence here — 11.5% of undergraduates come from outside the U.S.
Its highest-earning path is Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering, where graduates median $90,539 four years out. 33.8% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. Most of its 7,961 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 75.7% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 940 and 1210 — below the OH middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Youngstown State University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Youngstown State University received 5,799 applications and admitted 4,658 (80.3%), with 1,317 enrolling.
You can apply to Youngstown State University without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 940 and 1210; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 480 | 540 | 600 |
| SAT Math | 460 | 540 | 610 |
| ACT Composite | 17 | 20 | 24 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Youngstown State University compares
| Youngstown State University | Ohio median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% | 76.5% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $11,113 | $29,500 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $41,544 | $52,356 | $53,781 |
At $41,544, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($52,356). Look at Youngstown State University's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.
Cost, size & completion
In-state students pay $11,113 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $11,473. For non-residents, Youngstown State University's $11,473 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.
At 7,961 undergrads, Youngstown State University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
50.5% graduate within six years. Roughly 50% don't — ask a Youngstown State University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Youngstown State University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $90,539 |
| Chemical Engineering | $89,150 |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $86,361 |
| Industrial Engineering | $86,340 |
| Computer Science | $85,028 |
| Civil Engineering | $80,437 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $80,158 |
| Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $78,450 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $77,576 |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | $76,896 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | $69,341 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $67,992 |
| Marketing | $66,058 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | $63,979 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $63,294 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $62,697 |
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions | $62,099 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $60,965 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $58,297 |
| Political Science and Government | $57,643 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $55,648 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,574 |
| Biology, General | $52,447 |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services | $51,687 |
| Social Work | $49,361 |
| Hospitality Administration/Management | $47,657 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $46,399 |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $44,232 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $43,031 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | $42,737 |
| Psychology, General | $42,690 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $42,408 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $41,630 |
| Special Education and Teaching | $39,497 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $38,535 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $36,539 |
Median earnings for these 36 Youngstown State University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $41,544 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 40 additional Youngstown State University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Youngstown State University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 940–1210 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 84.5% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Youngstown State University's acceptance rate?
80.3% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 4,658 admitted from 5,799 applicants.
How much does Youngstown State University cost?
In-state tuition is $11,113; out-of-state students pay $11,473. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do Youngstown State University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $41,544 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Ohio
- Wittenberg University — 72.4% admitted
- Walsh University — 70.7% admitted
- Ursuline College — 74.9% admitted
- Tiffin University — 80% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.