Skip to content

Colleges › Maryland › Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is a private campus in Baltimore proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$8,908
family income
under $30k
$7,610
$30–48k
$10,337
$48–75k
$20,667
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$11,6732023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$12k$14k$16k$18k202020232020: $17,7712021: $18,0812022: $11,2302023: $11,673$11,673
$12k$14k$16k$18k202020232020: $17,7712021: $18,0812022: $11,2302023: $11,673$11,673

Average net price at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College fell from $17,771 (2020) to $11,673 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2020$17,771
2021$18,081
2022$11,230
2023$11,673
IPEDS 4 federal reports, 2020–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,3002024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$28k$29k$30k$31k$32k202120242021: $29,3522022: $28,4552023: $29,6002024: $32,300$32,300
$30k$32k202120242021: $29,3522022: $28,4552023: $29,6002024: $32,300$32,300

Total cost at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College rose from $29,352 (2021) to $32,300 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2021$29,352
2022$28,455
2023$29,600
2024$32,300
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2021–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$9k$10k$10k$11k201820232018: $9,8502019: $10,0662020: $10,3662021: $10,6992022: $9,0102023: $9,300$9,300
$9k$10k$10k$11k201820232018: $9,8502019: $10,0662020: $10,3662021: $10,6992022: $9,0102023: $9,300$9,300

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2018$9,850
2019$10,066
2020$10,366
2021$10,699
2022$9,010
2023$9,300
IPEDS Published price 2018–19 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $9,780 before grants and other attendance costs. At Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 118 — Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

100% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
100%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

25%50%75%100%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 11.1%entered 2013: 20%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 100%entered 2017: 100%entered 2018: 100%100%
50%100%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 11.1%entered 2013: 20%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 100%entered 2017: 100%entered 2018: 100%100%

The six-year graduation rate at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College rose from 50% (entered 2015) to 100% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's first-year cohorts run about 3 students, so one or two moves Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's line by whole percentage points.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2012 cohort11.1%
2013 cohort20%
2015 cohort50%
2016 cohort100%
2017 cohort100%
2018 cohort100%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2012–2018

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College admitted 48 of 49 applicants in Fall 2024. The 98% rate describes that application pool.

98%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College received 49 applications and admitted 48 (98%), with 46 enrolling.

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

98%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%85%90%95%100%2018202420192020: 80.8%2021: 88.5%2022: 100%2023: 96.2%2024: 98%98%2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2019: Fall 2019: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
80%90%100%201820242020: 80.8%2021: 88.5%2022: 100%2023: 96.2%2024: 98%98%2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2019: Fall 2019: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2018—
Fall 2019—
Fall 202080.8%
Fall 202188.5%
Fall 2022100%
Fall 202396.2%
Fall 202498%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2018–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

118Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

80100120140201820242018: 722019: 1002020: 1432021: 1412022: 1342023: 1412024: 118118
75100125201820242018: 722019: 1002020: 1432021: 1412022: 1342023: 1412024: 118118

Undergraduate enrollment at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College rose from 72 (Fall 2018) to 118 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 201872
Fall 2019100
Fall 2020143
Fall 2021141
Fall 2022134
Fall 2023141
Fall 2024118
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2018–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

91%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

80%85%90%95%100%201720232017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 100%2020: 80%2021: 85%2022: 96%2023: 91%91%
80%90%100%201720232017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 100%2020: 80%2021: 85%2022: 96%2023: 91%91%

First-year retention at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has wandered from Fall 2017 to Fall 2023 — up to 100% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 91%.

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's first-year cohorts run about 3 students, so one or two moves Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's line by whole percentage points.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort100%
Fall 2019 cohort100%
Fall 2020 cohort80%
Fall 2021 cohort85%
Fall 2022 cohort96%
Fall 2023 cohort91%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2017–2023
More about Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College

24.1% of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 118 undergraduates live off campus, and 91.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 98%. Review Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College98%
Maryland median76.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College$9,780
Maryland median$13,588
National median$19,591
View comparison data & dates
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College, Maryland and national reference values
Metric & basisWomen's Institute of Torah Seminary and CollegeMaryland medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS98%76.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$9,780$13,588$19,591

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College report?

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 98% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College's acceptance rate?

98% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 48 admitted from 49 applicants.

How much does Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College cost?

At Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College, tuition is $9,780. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

Similar colleges in Maryland

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →