Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Vet Tech Institute

Vet Tech Institute

Vet Tech Institute is a for-profit campus in Pittsburgh proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$11,974
family income
under $30k
$18,411
$30–48k
$17,200
$48–75k
$22,114
$75–110k
$23,551
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$16,5312023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$16k$17k200820232008: $17,3092009: $16,8622010: $15,4692011: $15,1912012: $15,2862013: $16,2802014: $16,3012015: $14,6842016: $16,7402017: $14,9672018: $15,5472019: $16,1602020: $16,0602021: $15,5292022: $17,5852023: $16,531$16,531
$15k$16k$17k200820232008: $17,3092009: $16,8622010: $15,4692011: $15,1912012: $15,2862013: $16,2802014: $16,3012015: $14,6842016: $16,7402017: $14,9672018: $15,5472019: $16,1602020: $16,0602021: $15,5292022: $17,5852023: $16,531$16,531

Average net price at Vet Tech Institute has held near $16,531 from 2008 to 2023.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$17,309
2009$16,862
2010$15,469
2011$15,191
2012$15,286
2013$16,280
2014$16,301
2015$14,684
2016$16,740
2017$14,967
2018$15,547
2019$16,160
2020$16,060
2021$15,529
2022$17,585
2023$16,531
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,2682024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$21k$22k$23k$24k200920242009: $21,1632010: $20,9592011: $20,6462012: $20,5662013: $20,3872014: $20,8912015: $21,2172016: $21,1172017: $21,5402018: $21,4562019: $21,3692020: $22,0132021: $21,9682022: $21,7952023: $23,5512024: $24,268$24,268
$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $21,1632010: $20,9592011: $20,6462012: $20,5662013: $20,3872014: $20,8912015: $21,2172016: $21,1172017: $21,5402018: $21,4562019: $21,3692020: $22,0132021: $21,9682022: $21,7952023: $23,5512024: $24,268$24,268

Total cost at Vet Tech Institute rose from $21,163 (2009) to $24,268 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$21,163
2010$20,959
2011$20,646
2012$20,566
2013$20,387
2014$20,891
2015$21,217
2016$21,117
2017$21,540
2018$21,456
2019$21,369
2020$22,013
2021$21,968
2022$21,795
2023$23,551
2024$24,268
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k$14k$16k200020232000: $8,6752001: $8,6752002: $9,5502003: $9,9502004: $10,8802005: $11,2502006: $13,4302007: $14,1902008: $13,6502013: $14,5202014: $14,6002015: $14,8602016: $14,8602017: $14,9802018: $15,0202019: $15,1002020: $15,1402021: $15,2402022: $16,1002023: $16,920$16,920
$10k$13k$15k$18k200020232000: $8,6752001: $8,6752002: $9,5502003: $9,9502004: $10,8802005: $11,2502006: $13,4302007: $14,1902008: $13,6502013: $14,5202014: $14,6002015: $14,8602016: $14,8602017: $14,9802018: $15,0202019: $15,1002020: $15,1402021: $15,2402022: $16,1002023: $16,920$16,920

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$8,675
2001$8,675
2002$9,550
2003$9,950
2004$10,880
2005$11,250
2006$13,430
2007$14,190
2008$13,650
2013$14,520
2014$14,600
2015$14,860
2016$14,860
2017$14,980
2018$15,020
2019$15,100
2020$15,140
2021$15,240
2022$16,100
2023$16,920
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Vet Tech Institute reports published tuition of $17,320 in this record. Vet Tech Institute's $17,320 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Vet Tech Institute reports 183 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,978Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,520Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,337Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,345Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,624Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,840Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,524Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,796Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,895Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,810Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,620Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,623$13,623 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,758Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,846Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,906Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,998Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,875Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,694Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $2,690Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $2,351Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $3,255Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $4,158Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $3,085Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,662$4,662 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,978Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,520Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,337Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,345Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,624Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,840Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,625Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,524Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,796Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,895Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,810Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,620Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,623$13,623 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,758Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,846Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,906Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,998Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,875Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,694Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $2,690Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $2,351Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $3,255Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $4,158Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $3,085Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,662$4,662 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$3,978$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$4,250$2,758
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$4,250$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$4,250$2,846
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$5,520$2,906
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,125$2,998
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,337$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,345$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,624$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$6,125$2,875
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$7,125$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,000$3,694
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$13,625$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$15,840$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,625$2,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$13,625$2,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$13,625$2,690
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$13,625$2,351
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$13,524$2,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$10,796$3,255
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$11,895$4,158
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$12,810$3,085
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$13,620$2,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,623$4,662
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$33,750
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$34,851
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$34,583
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Vet Tech Institute admitted 76 of 98 applicants in Fall 2024. The 77.6% rate describes that application pool.

77.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Vet Tech Institute did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Vet Tech Institute under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Vet Tech Institute received 98 applications and admitted 76 (77.6%), with 45 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

77.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%200120242001: 99.1%2002: 94.2%2003: 89.9%2004: 89.3%2005: 69.8%2006: 70.3%2007: 79.8%2008: 63.2%2009: 67%2023: 72.8%2024: 77.5%77.5%
60%80%100%200120242001: 99.1%2002: 94.2%2003: 89.9%2004: 89.3%2005: 69.8%2006: 70.3%2007: 79.8%2008: 63.2%2009: 67%2023: 72.8%2024: 77.5%77.5%

Read Vet Tech Institute's change from 99.1% to 67% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2009.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200199.1%
Fall 200294.2%
Fall 200389.9%
Fall 200489.3%
Fall 200569.8%
Fall 200670.3%
Fall 200779.8%
Fall 200863.2%
Fall 200967%
Fall 202372.8%
Fall 202477.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

183Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200250300350400200220242002: 2932003: 3502004: 3512005: 2962006: 3252007: 3442008: 3382009: 3452010: 3632011: 3402012: 3372013: 3852014: 3722015: 3452016: 3292017: 3432018: 3372019: 3392020: 2922021: 2802022: 2152023: 1992024: 183183
200300400200220242002: 2932003: 3502004: 3512005: 2962006: 3252007: 3442008: 3382009: 3452010: 3632011: 3402012: 3372013: 3852014: 3722015: 3452016: 3292017: 3432018: 3372019: 3392020: 2922021: 2802022: 2152023: 1992024: 183183

Undergraduate enrollment at Vet Tech Institute fell from 293 (Fall 2002) to 183 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002293
Fall 2003350
Fall 2004351
Fall 2005296
Fall 2006325
Fall 2007344
Fall 2008338
Fall 2009345
Fall 2010363
Fall 2011340
Fall 2012337
Fall 2013385
Fall 2014372
Fall 2015345
Fall 2016329
Fall 2017343
Fall 2018337
Fall 2019339
Fall 2020292
Fall 2021280
Fall 2022215
Fall 2023199
Fall 2024183
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

80%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%65%70%75%80%200320232003: 80%2004: 78%2005: 71%2006: 75%2007: 67%2008: 66%2009: 63%2010: 68%2011: 68%2012: 73%2013: 67%2014: 73%2015: 62%2016: 68%2017: 72%2018: 70%2019: 73%2020: 62%2021: 74%2022: 76%2023: 80%80%
60%70%80%200320232003: 80%2004: 78%2005: 71%2006: 75%2007: 67%2008: 66%2009: 63%2010: 68%2011: 68%2012: 73%2013: 67%2014: 73%2015: 62%2016: 68%2017: 72%2018: 70%2019: 73%2020: 62%2021: 74%2022: 76%2023: 80%80%

First-year retention at Vet Tech Institute has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 80% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 80%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort80%
Fall 2004 cohort78%
Fall 2005 cohort71%
Fall 2006 cohort75%
Fall 2007 cohort67%
Fall 2008 cohort66%
Fall 2009 cohort63%
Fall 2010 cohort68%
Fall 2011 cohort68%
Fall 2012 cohort73%
Fall 2013 cohort67%
Fall 2014 cohort73%
Fall 2015 cohort62%
Fall 2016 cohort68%
Fall 2017 cohort72%
Fall 2018 cohort70%
Fall 2019 cohort73%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort74%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort80%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Vet Tech Institute

Faculty pay at Vet Tech Institute averages $65,652 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

Vet Tech Institute reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 77.6%. Review Vet Tech Institute's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Vet Tech Institute is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Vet Tech Institute's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Vet Tech Institute compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Vet Tech Institute77.6%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Vet Tech Institute$17,320
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Vet Tech Institute's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Vet Tech Institute$34,583
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Vet Tech Institute, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisVet Tech InstitutePennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS77.6%81.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$17,320$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$34,583$62,101$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Vet Tech Institute report?

Vet Tech Institute did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 77.6% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Vet Tech Institute's acceptance rate?

77.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 76 admitted from 98 applicants.

How much does Vet Tech Institute cost?

At Vet Tech Institute, tuition is $17,320. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Vet Tech Institute report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,583. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →