Colleges › Montana › University of Providence
University of Providence
About 50 in 100 applicants get into University of Providence — solidly within reach for students near the ranges below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
University of Providence sits in Great Falls proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Faculty pay averages $77,400 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 528 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 72.2% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 845 and 1135 — below the MT middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on University of Providence's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
University of Providence is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 845–1135 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically University of Providence's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 445 | 520 | 580 |
| SAT Math | 400 | 480 | 555 |
| ACT Composite | 16 | 18 | 24 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, University of Providence received 324 applications and admitted 208 (64.2%), with 116 enrolling.
How University of Providence compares
| University of Providence | Montana median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 50.3% | 82.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $30,448 | $8,506 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $48,296 | $49,036 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, University of Providence's median earnings are $48,296 — below the Montana benchmark of $49,036. Weigh that against the $30,448 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
University of Providence lists tuition at $30,448 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. University of Providence's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $30,448 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 528 undergraduates, University of Providence is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
Fewer than half of University of Providence students — 27.9% — finish within six years. That number should shape how much debt feels safe.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for University of Providence?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 845–1135 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 50.3% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is University of Providence's acceptance rate?
64.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 208 admitted from 324 applicants.
How much does University of Providence cost?
At University of Providence, published tuition is $30,448 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is University of Providence's ceiling, not a quote.
What do University of Providence graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $48,296 ten years after enrolling.
Similar colleges in Montana
- Carroll College — 70.9% admitted
- Montana Technological University — 91% admitted
- Montana State University — 82.1% admitted
- The University of Montana — 95.9% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.